Lucas Oil winners crowned in Woodburn

7/13/2014


DIVISION 6
Woodburn Dragstrip
Woodburn, Ore., July 11-13, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

WOODBURN, Ore. In the final results from Woodburn Dragstrip and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., and Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.

Bateman, worked his way through the field and ran 5.272 seconds at 272.64 mph in his final round victory over Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb, who clocked in at 13.260 seconds, 83.79 mph. Both cars in the final were nitro injected cars, with Bateman laying down an impressive run and low ET of the event to take the win as St. Arnaud smoked the tires at the hit.

Doushgounian, faced off against Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., and posted a winning run of 6.515 seconds, 233.34 mph in his '06 Mustang. Thompson drove to a 10.182 second, 87.44 mph lap for his runner up finish. This was the first time that Thompson and Doushgounian have faced each other and this was also Doushgounian's first ever final round.  This was a pedal fest between the drivers but Doushgounian took the win and also receive his first ever Lucas Oil win.

Aaron Strong, who was the runner-up at this event last year, picked up his second win of the year in Comp taking out Ryan Warter while reigning Northwest Lucas Oil Super Comp Champion Michael Dalrymple downed Garrett Quinlan for the Super Comp title.  Strong, who won back in May in Spokane, went 8.121 at 165 mph to Warter's 8.623 at 155.  Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., took the win when Garrett Quinlan left with a red-light foul start.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., in Super Stock; Steven Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., in Stock Eliminator; Steve Laskowske, Tigard, Ore., in Super Gas; and Gordon Boven, Boise, Idaho, in Super Street.  In the Northwest division's RH Racecars Top Sportsman series it was Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., taking the win while Brian Carlquist, Zillah, Wash., won in the Rig Rentals Top Dragster Series. Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson also competed in this event and Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., took home the win.

Northwest Division racers head to Pacific Raceways for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 15-17.  

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Les Schwab Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.335, 278.37 def.
9) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., broke;

7) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.328, 271.49 def.
2) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., foul;

3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.395, 268.49 def.
6) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.676, 252.17;

4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.381, 266.98 def.
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.392, 271.08;


SEMI-FINALS
St. Arnaud, 5.319, 280.02 def. Severance, 12.971, 97.42;
Bateman, 5.374, 271.49 def. Cowie, 5.373, 267.61;

FINALS
Bateman, 5.272, 272.64 def. St. Arnaud, 13.260, 83.79.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.640, 256.99 def.
5) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.670, 250.83;

3) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.667, 258.17 def.
6) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.912, 231.66;

7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.634, 260.34 def.
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.671, 255.31;

1) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.639, 258.47 def.
8) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '02 Camaro, 5.847, 244.83;

SEMI-FINALS
Doushgounian, 5.596, 259.44 def. Bellemeur, 5.658, 256.92;
Thompson, 5.582, 259.74 def. Lombardo Jr., 5.571, 260.79;

FINALS
Doushgounian, 6.515, 233.34 def. Thompson, 10.182, 87.44.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.121, 165.44  def.
Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.623, 155.87.

SUPER STOCK
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu, GT/JA, 10.779, 114.15  def.
Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.381, 114.73.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Steven Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 13.043, 70.85  def.
Larry Scarth, Manhattan Beach, Calif., '98 Trans Am, D/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '09 Mullis, 8.875, 164.38  def.
 Garrett Quinlan, Nampa, Idaho, '08 Racetech, foul.

SUPER GAS
Steve Laskowske, Tigard, Ore., '67 Nova, 9.930, 153.58  def.
Ross Childers, Gladstone, Ore., '84 Thunderbird, 9.972, 159.71.

SUPER STREET
Gordon Boven, Boise, Idaho, '72 Plymouth, 10.923, 134.64  def.
Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., '67 Satellite, 10.894, 143.65.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.315, 190.07  def.
Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska,
'63 Corvette, 6.853, 198.41.

TOP DRAGSTER
Brian Carlquist, Zillah, Wash., '02 Mullis, 7.288, 184.42  def.
Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., '12 Spitzer, 6.607, 198.63.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, 7.969, 163.33  def.
Mike Ramirez, Fairfield, Calif., '79 Kawasaki, 8.227, 153.21.



The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Les Schwab Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.347 seconds, 278.37 mph
2) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.370, 261.24
3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.394, 268.09
4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.405, 267.61
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.456, 269.78
6) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.522, 256.70
7) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.590, 267.30
8) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.663, 254.59
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., 5.980, 236.65

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.620 seconds, 259.66 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.626, 254.88
3) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.627, 258.32
4) Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.650, 257.43
5) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.721, 247.04
6) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.773, 251.11
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.787, 258.24
8) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '02 Camaro, 5.803, 246.30
Not Qualified
9) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.808, 251.18
10) Randy Parker, Puyallup, Wash., '04 Mustang, 5.898, 236.22
11) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.902, 247.93
12) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.934, 255.82

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., '06 Framworks, G/D, 8.967 seconds, -0.693 (under index)
2) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., '12 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.768, -0.662
3) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.250, -0.640
4) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '13 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.086, -0.624
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.703, -0.557
6) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.174, -0.526
7) Garth Giroux, Driftpitte, Alb., '03 Cavalier, C/AA, 7.351, -0.519
8) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.686, -0.474
9) Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge, B.C., '96 Beretta, E/A, 7.882, -0.368
10) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SMA, 9.249, -0.261

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.008 seconds, -0.992 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '97 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.012, -0.988
3) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.224, -0.976
4) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.316, -0.884
5) Shawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.159, -0.841
6) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.278, -0.822
7) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.382, -0.818
8) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '98 Avenger, GT/AA, 9.317, -0.783
9) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., '67 Fairlane, SS/EA, 9.595, -0.755
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '97 Formula, GT/DA, 9.758, -0.742

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steven Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 10.990 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.463, -0.937
3) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.065, -0.935
4) Peter Oliviero, Belfair, Wash., '82 Capri, R/SA, 13.133, -0.917
5) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '76 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.392, -0.908
6) Matt Kielman, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.384, -0.866
7) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.789, -0.861
8) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., '72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.559, -0.841
9) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., '72 Barracuda, H/SA, 11.318, -0.832
10) Steven Horton, Port Orchard, Wash., '73 Maverick, U/SA, 14.028, -0.822

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '12 Camaro, 6.649 seconds, 207.32 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.894, 199.37
3) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 6.944, 202.02
4) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.979, 198.06
5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.001, 200.35
6) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.089, 197.06
7) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '05 Grand AM, 7.112, 194.25
8) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., '89 Beretta, 7.118, 194.67
9) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., '53 Corvette, 7.143, 193.17
10) Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.207, 193.54

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.462 seconds, 208.38 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.635, 207.23
3) Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., '12 Spitzer, 6.653, 201.38
4) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., '02 Undercover, 6.701, 202.61
5) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., '11 Spitzer, 6.726, 203.29
6) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., '12 Spitzer, 6.848, 195.99
7) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., '14 Spitzer, 6.850, 193.67
8) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '06 Undercover, 6.868, 197.41
9) Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair, Wash., '10 Monden, 6.876, 198.32
10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '08 Mullis, 6.877, 198.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Denny Alves, El Centro, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., '95 Buell, SMC, 0.007
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
4) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
5) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
6) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.030
7) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
8) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.055
9) Mike Ramirez, Fairfield, Calif., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.151


Saturday

WOODBURN, Ore. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Woodburn Dragstrip. 

Racers in eleven classes of competition took to the track that included Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Stock and Super Stock. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m.  Tickets are $25 for adults on Sunday. Children 6-14 are $5 and Children 5 & under are FREE with a paid adult. For more information please call Woodburn Dragstrip (503) 982-4461 or visit www.woodburndragstrip.com

The following are Saturday's results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Woodburn Dragstrip.

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Les Schwab Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.347 seconds, 278.37 mph
2) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.370, 261.24
3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.411, 268.09
4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.474, 265.56
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.502, 269.78
6) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.590, 267.30
7) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.600, 254.30
8) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.663, 254.59
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., 6.080, 236.65

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mike Doushgounian, San Martin, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.632 seconds, 255.24 mph
2) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.664, 257.36
3) Sean Bellemeur, Anaheim, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.742, 255.24
4) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.773, 251.11
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.776, 254.30
6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '14 Mustang, 5.787, 258.24
7) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.836, 242.71
8) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.902, 247.93
Not Qualified
9) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '02 Camaro, 5.915, 244.56
10) Randy Parker, Puyallup, Wash., '04 Mustang, 5.923, 236.22
11) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.934, 255.82
12) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 6.792, 189.75

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., '06 Framworks, G/D, 8.967 seconds, -0.693 (under index)
2) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., '12 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.768, -0.662
3) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.250, -0.640
4) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '13 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.086, -0.624
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.703, -0.557
6) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.174, -0.526
7) Garth Giroux, Driftpitte, Alb., '03 Cavalier, C/AA, 7.351, -0.519
8) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.686, -0.474
9) Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge, B.C., '96 Beretta, E/A, 7.882, -0.368
10) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SMA, 9.249, -0.261

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.008 seconds, -0.992 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '97 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.012, -0.988
3) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.224, -0.976
4) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.316, -0.884
5) Shawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.159, -0.841
6) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.278, -0.822
7) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.382, -0.818
8) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '98 Avenger, GT/AA, 9.317, -0.783
9) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., '67 Fairlane, SS/EA, 9.595, -0.755
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '97 Formula, GT/DA, 9.758, -0.742

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steven Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 10.990 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.463, -0.937
3) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.065, -0.935
4) Peter Oliviero, Belfair, Wash., '82 Capri, R/SA, 13.133, -0.917
5) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '76 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.392, -0.908
6) Matt Kielman, Vancouver, Wash., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.384, -0.866
7) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.789, -0.861
8) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., '72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.559, -0.841
9) Mike Loge, Antioch, Calif., '72 Barracuda, H/SA, 11.318, -0.832
10) Steven Horton, Port Orchard, Wash., '73 Maverick, U/SA, 14.028, -0.822

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '12 Camaro, 6.649 seconds, 207.32 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.894, 199.37
3) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 6.944, 202.02
4) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.979, 198.06
5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.001, 200.35
6) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.089, 197.06
7) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '05 Grand AM, 7.112, 194.25
8) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., '89 Beretta, 7.118, 194.67
9) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., '53 Corvette, 7.143, 193.17
10) Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.207, 193.54

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.462 seconds, 208.38 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.635, 207.23
3) Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., '12 Spitzer, 6.653, 201.38
4) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., '02 Undercover, 6.701, 202.61
5) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., '11 Spitzer, 6.726, 203.29
6) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., '12 Spitzer, 6.848, 195.99
7) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., '14 Spitzer, 6.850, 193.67
8) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '06 Undercover, 6.868, 197.41
9) Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair, Wash., '10 Monden, 6.876, 198.32
10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '08 Mullis, 6.877, 198.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Denny Alves, El Centro, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., '95 Buell, SMC, 0.007
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
4) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
5) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
6) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.030
7) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
8) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.055
9) Mike Ramirez, Fairfield, Calif., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.151


Friday

WOODBURN, Ore. The NHRA Northwest Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action at Woodburn Dragstrip as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.

Highlighting the day's action was Comp Eliminator and the Northwest Division Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series who made time trials and qualifying runs today that will also continue into Saturday. The Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car series will also be in action on Saturday with three qualifying runs that will set the fields for Sunday's Eliminations.

Saturday's racing action gets underway at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes.  Saturday's alcohol classes are set to run at noon, 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.  Eliminations are scheduled to begin Sunday morning at 9:00 a.m.

Tickets are $20 for adults on Saturday and $25 on Sunday. Children 6-14 are $5 each day. Children 5 & under are FREE with a paid adult.  For more information please call Woodburn Dragstrip (503) 982-4461 or visit www.woodburndragstrip.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Les Schwab Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.028 seconds, -0.632 (under index)
2) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '13 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.086, -0.624
3) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.827, -0.603
4) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.703, -0.557
5) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.174, -0.526
6) Garth Giroux, Driftpitte, Alb., '03 Cavalier, C/AA, 7.351, -0.519
7) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.686, -0.474
8) Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge, B.C., '96 Beretta, E/A, 7.882, -0.368
9) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SMA, 9.249, -0.261
10) Craig Schuck, Springfield, Ore., dragster, I/D, 7.140, -0.090

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.116 seconds, -0.884 (under index)
2) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.332, -0.868
3) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, SS/JA, 10.146, -0.854
4) Shawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.201, -0.799
5) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '98 Avenger, GT/AA, 9.317, -0.783
6) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.424, -0.776
7) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.376, -0.724
8) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.477, -0.723
9) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.806, -0.694
10) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., '67 Fairlane, SS/EA, 9.689, -0.661

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 10.990 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.071, -0.929
3) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.478, -0.922
4) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.392, -0.908
5) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.813, -0.837
6) Steve Horton, Port Orchard, Wash., '73 Maverick, U/SA, 14.028, -0.822
7) Mary Ann Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.329, -0.821
8) Brian Stewart, Medford, Ore., '90 Firebird, K/SA, 11.834, -0.816
9) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.185, -0.815
10) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., '72 Chevy, C/SA, 10.585, -0.815

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '13 Camaro, 6.692 seconds, 206.18 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.894, 199.37
3) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 6.944, 202.02
4) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.985, 197.97
5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '09 GTO, 7.001, 200.35
6) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.109, 196.16
7) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '05 Grand Am, 7.112, 194.25
8) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., '89 Beretta, 7.127, 193.42
9) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., '53 Corvette, 7.169, 190.67
10) Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.207, 193.54

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.516 seconds, 208.38 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.635, 207.23
3) Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.684, 200.84
4) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.711, 202.61
5) Robert Buttons, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.726, 203.29
6) Clint Geise, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.850, 193.67
7) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 6.859, 195.69
8) Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair, Wash., dragster, 6.876, 197.93
9) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., dragster, 6.877, 197.41
10) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., dragster, 6.880, 197.41

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Denny Alves, El Centro, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.022
4) Jordan Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.030
5) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
6) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.061
7) Mike Ramirez, Fairfield, Calif., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.151
8) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., '95 Buell, SMC, 0.510
9) Pete Miclette Sr, Garberville, Calif., '07 Suzuki, SMC, -0.031




Preview

WOODBURN, Ore. - Woodburn Dragstrip will host the NHRA Northwest Division on July 11-13. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. The Northwest Division's RH Racecars Top Sportsman Series, Rig Rentals Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Woodburn Dragstrip open at 8 a.m. every day. Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday morning at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will test Friday at noon and 4 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is Saturday, at noon, 2 and 4 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

 Tickets for the Woodburn Dragstrip are $15 Friday, $25 Saturday and $25 Sunday. Children ages 6 to 14 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

 Woodburn Dragstrip is located at 7730 Highway 219, 1 miles off I-5 at Woodburn exit 271.  For more information call the track, (503) 982-4461, or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com.

      

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series one of six events in Northwest Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the one of six in Northwest Division competition. The division's RH Racecars Top Sportsman Series, Rig Rentals Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Woodburn Dragstrip, Woodburn, Ore.  Track is located at 7730 Highway 219, 1 miles off I-5 at Woodburn exit 271.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, July 11-13

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 11 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying are at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car test at noon and 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 12 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying are at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon, 2 and 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 13 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations start at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car run round 1 at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $25 Saturday, $25 Sunday. Children 6 to 14 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Woodburn Dragstrip, (503) 982-4461, or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Shawn Cowie, Top Alcohol Dragster; John Lombardo Jr., Top Alcohol Funny Car; Brandon Huhtala, Comp Eliminator; Jimmy DeFrank, Super Stock; Jody Lang, Stock Eliminator; Geoffrey Hughes, Super Comp; Mike Shannon, Super Gas; Donald Paine, Super Street; Mike Williams, Top Sportsman; Paul Nero, Top Dragster; Cody Cumpton, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

RH RACECARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Northwest Division RH Racecars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

RIG RENTALS TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN