ACTON, Mont. – The NHRA North West Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Yellowstone Drag Strip as nearly 500 racers took to the track for opening day qualifying and time trials.
Highlighting the day's action was the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes who made three qualifying runs and the fields are now set for Sunday's eliminations. Racers in Comp Eliminator, Big Rentals Top Dragster, RH Racecars Top Sportsman and the rest of the classes that make up the North West Division, made time trials and qualifying runs today and the fields are set for eliminations in these classes for Sunday morning.
Sunday's racing action gets underway at 10 a.m. with eliminations in Comp Eliminator, the Big Rentals Top Dragster Series and the RH Racecars Top Sportsman Series. Eliminations are scheduled for the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny car classes at noon.
Tickets are $20 each day for adults, Children 6-13 are $10 each day and Children 5 and under are FREE with a paid adult. For more information please call Yellowstone Drag Strip (406) 208-2858 or visit www.yellowstonedragstrip.com
The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Yellowstone Drag Strip:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.483 seconds, 263.05 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.522, 259.11
3) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.533, 260.41
4) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., 5.839, 242.80
First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.483 seconds, 263.05 mph vs.
4) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., 5.839, 242.80
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.522, 259.11 vs.
3) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.533, 260.41
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.737 seconds, 250.37 mph
2) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.772, 247.25
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.821, 248.48
4) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.890, 243.24
5) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.970, 239.40
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 13.022, 106.95
First round TAFC pairings
1) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.737 seconds, 250.37 mph vs.
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 13.022, 106.95
2) Greg Hunter, Sheridan, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.772, 247.25 vs.
5) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.970, 239.40
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.821, 248.48 vs.
4) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.890, 243.24
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.400 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.859, -0.601
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 Ford T, K/A, 7.973, -0.587
4) Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.533, -0.507
5) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.669, -0.441
SUPER STOCK
1) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Pontiac, SS/MA, 11.365 seconds, -0.915 (under index)
2) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Cobra, GT/HA, 10.628, -0.832
3) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Calais, GT/BA, 9.849, -0.781
4) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Oldsmobile, GT/JA, 10.958, -0.752
5) Norm Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Colbalt, GT/CA, 10.065, -0.715
6) Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon, Sask., '96 Achieva, GT/EA, 10.343, -0.697
7) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/DA, 10.199, -0.691
8) Ernie Penner, Osborne, Manit., '99 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.809, -0.651
9) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, 9.221, -0.629
10) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.431, -0.569
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Chevy II, G/S, 11.330 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.706, -0.894
3) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.503, -0.867
4) Rick Wessels, Belle Fourche, S.D., '69 Camaro, E/S, 11.304, -0.776
5) Clarence Bidniak, Edmonton, Alb., '70 Roadrunner, C/SA, 11.086, -0.734
6) Jay Tittle, Black Hawk, S.D., '67 Fairlane, E/S, 11.348, -0.732
7) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Corvette, B/SA, 10.943, -0.717
8) Ted Romero, Littleton, Colo., '96 Camaro, C/SA, 11.114, -0.706
9) Jerry Mooney, Wall, S.D., '69 Torino, B/S, 10.926, -0.684
10) Mike Corbett, Miles City, Mont., '65 Malibu, F/S, 11.570, -0.660
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., '68 Camaro, 6.552 seconds, 213.74 mph
2) Don Wilk, Medicine Hat, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.851, 202.61
3) Dean Bettenson, Red Deer, Alb., '57 Chevy, 6.956, 197.22
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand AM, 7.100, 195.99
5) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 7.184, 191.00
6) Roy Trees, Riverton, Wyo., '08 GTO, 7.291, 189.60
7) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 7.315, 190.16
8) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '55 Chevy, 7.454, 183.29
9) Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.458, 186.67
10) Patrick Conlin, Fairview, Mont., '02 Firebird, 7.475, 186.10
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Menholt, Billings, Mont., '10 Spitzer, 6.863 seconds, 199.02 mph
2) Paul Menholt, Billings, Mont., '10 Spitzer, 6.986, 191.43
3) Gerry Devenpeck, Belfair, Wash., '10 Monden, 7.100, 191.13
4) Brian Stief, Billings, Mont., '32 Bantam, 7.116, 192.14
5) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '06 Undercover, 7.128, 190.65
6) Casey Tehle, Billings, Mont., '05 Davis, 7.194, 190.00
7) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., '13 TNT, 7.204, 188.44
8) Aaron Steinkey, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 TNT, 7.283, 185.38
9) Jon Riedel, Arlington, Wash., '11 Racecraft, 7.304, 187.50
10) Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, Alb., '08 TNT, 7.313, 185.59
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '06 Harley, SMC, 0.021 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.022
3) Dave Toth, Medicine Hat, Alb., '89 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.072
4) Riley Toth, Medicine Hat, Alb., '86 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.072
5) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.088
6) Randy Gran, Bigs, Mont., dragster, SMC, 0.159
7) Roy Mills, Billings, Mont., '06 Harley, SMC, 0.277