Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
BRISTOL, Tenn. - The NHRA Southeast Division is at Thunder Valley Bristol Dragway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series this weekend featuring 200 mph Top Dragster and Top Sportsman cars along with Pro Fuel Harleys and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.
This weekend's event is one of seven in the division and one of 44 that take place throughout the year from coast to coast with nearly 400 of the best racers from the region looking for valuable points leading toward national and divisional championships.
Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today that also included the division's Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman and Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragsters which made three qualifying runs that set the fields for Saturday's eliminations.
The Pro Fuel Harleys also set their fields today along with the rest of the classes in competition.
Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m. with round one of eliminations. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Bristol Dragway at (423) BRISTOL or visit www.bristoldragway.com.
The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Bristol Dragway:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.412 seconds, -0.478 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.374, -0.466
3) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.511, -0.409
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '98 Grand AM, F/SM, 8.889, -0.371
5) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.553, -0.297
6) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '10 GXP, CC/A, 7.376, -0.074
7) Michael Bickle II, N Vernon, Ind., '13 Mustang, AA/PM, 9.321, 2.521
SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.966 seconds, -0.934 (under index)
2) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.150, -0.900
3) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 10.072, -0.828
4) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.635, -0.765
5) Craig Hankinson, Franklinville, N.C., '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, 8.454, -0.746
6) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.929, -0.721
7) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.530, -0.720
8) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.368, -0.682
9) Stephen McCreary, Cana, Va., '05 Sunfire, SS/DS, 10.084, -0.666
10) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 10.232, -0.618
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/SA, 10.346 seconds, -0.904 (under index)
2) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 C-10, Q/SA, 12.966, -0.834
3) Joseph Welch, Plymouth, Mich., '14 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.524, -0.776
4) George Yago, Jefferson Hills, Pa., '14 Camaro, C/SA, 10.624, -0.776
5) Jeff Warren, Clinton, N.C., '97 Firebird, B/S, 10.465, -0.735
6) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, A/SA, 10.320, -0.680
7) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.355, -0.645
8) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 9.056, -0.644
9) Ricky Pennington, Calera, Ala., '12 Mustang, D/SA, 10.929, -0.621
10) Kenneth Stott, Landrum, N.C., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.683, -0.617
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.614 seconds, 212.56 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '10 Mustang, 6.673, 201.16
3) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 Bel Air, 6.833, 203.92
4) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.851, 205.57
5) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.855, 202.27
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.918, 200.08
7) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 7.096, 193.74
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 7.225, 191.24
9) Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 7.311, 188.49
10) James Noel, Westminster, S.C., '69 Mustang, 7.614, 178.31
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.660 seconds, 227.15 mph
2) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.685, 204.11
3) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.756, 199.58
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.794, 197.19
5) Barry Brown, Bountville, Tenn., dragster, 6.811, 198.47
6) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.848, 195.39
7) Mike Lago, Boynton Bch, Fla., dragster, 6.858, 196.85
8) Michael Rastall, Rainesville, Ala., dragster, 6.901, 193.77
9) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, 6.918, 193.68
10) Billy Upton, Taylor, S.C., dragster, 6.933, 191.87
The following will complete qualifying Saturday:
10.00 INDEX
1) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 9.981 seconds, -0.019 (over index)
2) Matt Cooke, Hendersonville, N.C., '77 Vega SW, 10.00, 9.954, -0.046
3) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 9.937, -0.063
4) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 9.936, -0.064
5) Robert Houston Jr., Newland, N.C., '01 S-10, 10.00, 9.504, -0.496
11.00 INDEX
1) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11.00, 11.079 seconds, 0.079 (over index)
2) Ivey Hutto, Jesup, Ga., dragster, 11.00, 11.123, 0.123
3) Barry Brown, Blountville, Tenn., '99 S-10, 11.00, 10.799, -0.201
12.00 INDEX
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 12.00, 12.056 seconds, 0.056 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 12.00, 12.121, 0.121
3) Michael Smith, Ocoee, Fla., '96 Firebird, 12.00, 12.125, 0.125
4) Don Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 12.00, 11.931, -0.069
5) Landan Stahl, Boone, N.C., '90 Camaro, 12.00, 11.796, -0.204
PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Wayne McGuinness, Perth, Australia, '10 Harley, 7.452 seconds, 167.18 mph
2) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '10 Harley, 7.498, 171.69
3) Grant Downing, Fullerton, Calif., '11 Harley, 7.508, 168.16
4) William Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '06 Harley, 7.961, 163.26
5) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Harley, 11.385, 72.76
DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Roadglide, 11.586 seconds, 115.16 mph
2) Jeff Stevens, Bloomington, Ind., '07 H-D, 12.367, 115.64
3) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '00 H-D, 13.948, 94.24
HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 Sportster, 10.086 seconds, 131.29 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.178, 130.18
3) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 H-D, 10.240, 131.08
4) Joe Perry, Kingsport, Tenn., '93 H-D, 11.251, 114.51
PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Ingwersen, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.359 seconds, 178.28 mph
2) Victoria Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '06 Destroyer, 9.718, 133.78
3) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.844, 134.08
SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, SEP, 10.787 seconds, 0.287 (over index)
2) Troy Young, Wirtz, Va., '00 Sportster, SEP, 10.922, 0.422