Booher, Foster take Lucas Oil wins at Norwalk

5/18/2014


DIVISION 3
Summit Motorsports Park
Norwalk, Ohio, May 16-18, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Monday

NORWALK, Ohio. In the final results at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Norwalk Ohio, Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., and Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively. Rain threatened the 8th Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars event presented by Budweiser, but was finally wrapped up on Monday.

Booher, worked his way through the field and ran 10.799 seconds at 97.61 mph in his final round victory over Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., who had won this event last year. Thacker registered no time in the final round since he had broke before he could make the run.

Foster, who won this event last year, faced off against Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., and posted a winning run of 5.609 seconds, 257.68 mph in his 2011 Mustang. Bohl drove to a 5.632 second, 256.80 mph lap for his runner up finish.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, in Comp Eliminator; Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, in Stock Eliminator; Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., in Super Stock; Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., in Super Comp; Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, in Super Gas; and Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, in Super Street. In the division's Brodix Steve Schemidt Top Sportsman Series it was Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, taking the win while Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, won in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series.

The Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also contested at this event. Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., made a pass of 6.498 seconds, 220.87 mph to receive the win over Jason Pridemore, 6.601 seconds, 159.29 mph in Top Fuel Harley. Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., received the win in Pro Fuel Harley with a run of 7.384 seconds, 220.87 mph against William Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., 7.651 seconds, 167.61 mph.

Other Harley-Davidson Racing Series racers visiting the winner circle this weekend were Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., in Draggin Bagger Harley; Nicholas Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio., in Street Pro Harley; Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., in Hot Street Harley; Marc Inguersen, Findlay, Ohio, in Pro Gas Harley; and Nicholas Gonates, Youngstown, Ohio, in Screamin' Eagle Harley;

North Central Division racers head to Route 66 Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 6-8.

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 8th annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMP
Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, Advanced, D/DA, 7.307, 166.87  def.
Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.263, 170.15.

SUPER STOCK
Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '84 Cutlass, SS/MA, 10.973, 117.70  def.
Fred Bartoli Jr., Schaumburg, Ill., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.798, 132.14.

STOCK
Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.019, 108.13  def.
Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.970, 112.25.

SUPER COMP
Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., dragster, 8.901, 162.76  def.
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., dragster, 8.877, 163.65.

SUPER GAS
Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 9.936, 130.82  def.
Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, 9.890, 165.62.

SUPER STREET
Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 10.916, 142.01  def.
Fred Squires, Defiance, Ohio, '68 Nova, 10.885, 133.82.

TOP DRAGSTER
Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.512, 199.35  def.
Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.126, 229.55.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.880, 196.19  def.
Michael Badia, Milford, Mich., '91 Cutlass, 7.012, 199.91.



Sunday

NORWALK -- Champions were crowned today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars event at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park and the second of six in the North Central Division that included Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator and the rest of the classes that encompass the nationwide series.

Racers in the Lucas Oil Series earn points toward national, regional and divisional championships with a year end points fund of more than $500,000. Also in action was the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series with seven classes led by Top Fuel Harley.

North Central division racers head to Route 66 Raceway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 6-8.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 8th annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.398, 267.85 def.
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 11.464, 93.06;

1) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.324, 270.21 def.
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.391, 263.26;

5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.416, 264.70 def.
4) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., foul;

3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.315, 257.19 def.
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 11.444, 70.06;

SEMI-FINALS
Thacker, 5.482, 263.20 def. Cowie, 10.643, 72.65;
Booher, 5.304, 272.17 def. Reichert, 5.440, 267.75;

FINALS
Booher, 10.799, 97.61 def. Thacker, broke.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.086, 221.52 def.
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 13.125, 63.05;

2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '12 Mustang, 6.872, 250.51 def.
7) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 12.100, 122.61;

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.659, 256.50 def.
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 6.040, 217.21;

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.624, 253.37 def.
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 15.243, 59.14;

SEMI-FINALS
Bohl, 5.616, 258.76 def. Gordon, 5.686, 259.31;
Foster, 5.606, 258.52 def. Ferro, 7.535, 109.22;

FINALS
Foster, 5.609, 257.68 def. Bohl, 5.632, 256.80.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.547, 153.33 def.
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, foul.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Weekend, 6.498, 220.87 def.
 Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Pridemore, 6.601, 159.29.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 V Twin, 7.384, 172.34 def.
William Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., dragster, 7.651, 167.61.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.152, 121.44 def.
David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, foul.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Nicholas Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 8.765, 153.89 def.
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 16.427, 31.85.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.955, 131.66 was unopposed.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Marc Inguersen, Findlay, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.571, 179.68 def.
William R Rowe Jr, Hellentown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.516, 102.42.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE HARLEY
Nicholas Gonates, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 10.466, 124.66 def.
William R Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.432, 119.19.

Note: All unfinished classes will be contested Monday, May 19.


Sunday

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 8th annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.284 seconds, 270.97 mph
2) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.312, 268.87
3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.363, 262.59
4) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.369, 275.96
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.385, 266.74
6) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.460, 262.54
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.510, 257.24
8) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.564, 261.07
Not Qualified
9) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.582, 257.53
10) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.639, 256.06
11) Tripp Tatum, Germantown, Md., 5.683, 229.55
12) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.712, 251.91
13) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.778, 262.59
14) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.841, 241.24
15) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 7.457, 249.26
16) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 9.931, 95.74
17) Kyle Michalek, Lousiville, Ohio, 11.202, 74.77
18) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 12.209, 67.54

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.586 seconds, 258.52 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '12 Mustang, 5.629, 256.70
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.790, 253.04
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.828, 229.94
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.972, 247.02
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 6.119, 229.20
7) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.287, 241.20
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.475, 232.59
Not Qualified
9) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 6.843, 246.89
10) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '06 Monte Carlo, 12.596, 63.62


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, D/SMA, 8.269 seconds, -0.671 (under index)
2) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.219, -0.661
3) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.658, -0.652
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.139, -0.651
5) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.101, -0.649
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.561, -0.649
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.744, -0.646
8) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.325, -0.635
9) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.729, -0.621
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.176, -0.614

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.695 seconds, -1.055 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.202, -1.048
3) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.692, -1.008
4) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.903, -0.997
5) Mike Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.905, -0.995
6) Joe Buchanan, Bellevue, Ohio, '04 Mustang, SS/BX, 9.571, -0.979
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.599, -0.951
8) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.307, -0.943
9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.960, -0.940
10) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.312, -0.938

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.810 seconds, -1.190 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/SA, 10.140, -1.110
3) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.481, -1.069
4) Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 11.998, -1.002
5) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.698, -1.002
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '13 Camaro, A/SA, 10.021, -0.979
7) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.607, -0.943
8) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '14 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.368, -0.932
9) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.725, -0.925
10) Joe Martens, N. Olmsted, Ohio, '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.035, -0.915

SUPER COMP
1) Tim Irwin, Portland, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Dan Seamon, Bellevue, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
3) Kara Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
4) Dennis Foster, Morton Grove, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.925, 0.025
5) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.930, 0.030
6) Mary Ann Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.940, 0.040
7) Mike Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.949, 0.049
8) Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.951, 0.051
9) Tim McGuire, Oberlin, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.983, 0.083
10) Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 9.015, 0.115

SUPER GAS
1) Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Doug Kroft, Wabash, Ind., '68 Firebird, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Rocky Clark, Willard, Ohio, '90 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Steve Theodor, Columbus, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., '13 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 roadster, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Richard Kurth, Walnut, Ill., '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Tom Dimond, Dublin, Ohio, '27 roadster, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
9) Bob Handschuh, N. Olmsted, Ohio, '97 Firebird, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
10) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Damien Hazelton, Continental, Ohio, '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ernest Sawyer III, Detroit, Mich., '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Chris Balcom, Guilford, Ind., '88 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
4) Fred Squires, Defiance, Ohio, '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
5) Josh Netherton, Westfield, Ind., '80 Fairmont, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
6) Ron Cannatti, Warren, Mich., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
7) Don Moyer, Pickerington, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
8) Dewey Boggs III, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
9) Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
10) Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., '69 Corvette, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel AIR, 6.527 seconds, 210.64 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.539, 211.66
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.599, 212.49
4) Cheyenne Stanley, Cythiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.715, 193.93
5) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.741, 205.76
6) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.746, 202.85
7) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 Pontiac GXP, 6.781, 202.76
8) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.802, 202.82
9) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand AM, 6.802, 202.67
10) Gary Wojnowski, Strongsville, Ohio, '96 Cutlass, 6.809, 201.94

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., dragster, 6.013 seconds, 238.05 mph
2) Scott Wildgust, Wartburg, Ont., dragster, 6.017, 233.03
3) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.026, 237.88
4) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.037, 237.55
5) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.100, 229.00
6) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.124, 226.09
7) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.176, 224.14
8) J Matt Harnish, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.192, 223.76
9) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.226, 207.50
10) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.277, 228.15

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Clemmons, N.C., '10 Weekend, 6.399 seconds, 231.68 mph
2) Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim, Alb., '09 Weekend, 6.510, 223.88
3) Damian Cownden, Victoria, B.C., '01 Weekend, 6.912, 157.72
4) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 9.346, 95.33
5) Kevin Bayer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Merican, 10.361, 94.59
6) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Pridemore, 28.000, (no speed)

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) William Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., dragster, 7.366 seconds, 168.68 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Sacramento, Calif., '11 Hawaya, 7.465, 173.05
3) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 V Twin, 7.566, 165.92
4) Gary Stroud, Valparaiso, Ind., dragster, 7.570, 164.23
5) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekender, 7.584, 164.91
6) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, dragster, 7.823, 159.48
7) Steve Pleasant, Peru, Ind., '14 Batman, 7.927, 152.85
8) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 8.008, 151.83
9) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '10 Hawaya, 10.417, 148.36

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.052 seconds, 120.72 mph
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.550, 116.05

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Nicholas Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 8.725 seconds, 153.39 mph
2) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.771, 152.87
3) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.826, 156.08
4) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '14 FXR, 9.060, 150.45
5) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '01 Hd Dyna, 9.519, 140.58
6) Dan Dennis, Barron, Wis., '93 FXR, 10.097, 132.71

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 89.999 seconds, (no speed)

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Inguersen, Findlay, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.232 seconds, 181.89 mph
2) Clint Robb, Lloydminster, Alb., '13 Street Glide, 7.506, 152.06
3) Jay Wagner, Warsaw, Ind., dragster, 7.697, 175.14
4) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '14 V ROD, 9.141, 146.59
5) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., dragster, 9.393, 139.65
6) Williaam R Rowe Jr, Hellentown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 9.536, 137.30
7) Victoria Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '06 V-rod Destroyr, 11.444, 136.46

SCREAMIN' EAGLE HARLEY
1) Nicholas Gonates, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 10.526 seconds, 10.50 mph
2) William R Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.554, 10.50
3) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '01 Softail, 12.062, 10.50
4) Rick Smoot, Rockbridge, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 13.000, 10.50

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.455 seconds, 152.95 mph
2) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.485, 154.26
3) Jeremy Hannen, Durand, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.489, 152.47
4) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.511, 152.54
5) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.608, 151.53
6) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '03 Skidoo Machz, 8.870, 150.45
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Skidoo XP, 8.960, 149.71
8) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '01 Skidoo, 9.033, 147.70
9) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Skidoo, 9.046, 148.31
10) Gary Buen, N Jackson, Ohio, dragster, 9.255, 140.27



Friday

NORWALK, Ohio Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars event presented by Budweiser at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park with national, regional and divisional championships on the line. The event is the second event to score points toward North Central Regional Championships for the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car as well as divisional championships for the rest of the classes.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run qualifying runs at 4 & 8 p.m. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley will continue qualifying at 5 & 9 p.m.

Sunday kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with gates opening at 7 a.m. Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies on Sunday will begin at 12:30 p.m. At 1 p.m. the racing action continues with Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Nitro Harley with first round of eliminations. Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.363 seconds, 262.59 mph
2) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.369, 275.96
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.453, 266.74
4) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.636, 260.66
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.778, 262.59
6) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.841, 241.24
7) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 6.094, 173.63
8) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 6.215, 206.99
Not Qualified
9) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 7.457, 249.26
10) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 9.078, 107.94
11) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 9.327, 84.66
12) Kyle Michalek, Lousiville, Ohio, 11.202, 74.77
13) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 11.676, 61.12
14) Tripp Tatum, Germantown, Md., 13.287, 68.11
15) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 14.074, 91.48
16) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 18.369, 62.65

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.695 seconds, -1.055 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.202, -1.048
3) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.692, -1.008
4) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.903, -0.997
5) Mike Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.905, -0.995
6) Joe Buchanan, Bellevue, Ohio, '04 Mustang, SS/BX, 9.571, -0.979
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.599, -0.951
8) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.307, -0.943
9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.960, -0.940
10) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.312, -0.938

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.810 seconds, -1.190 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '14 Mustang, B/SA, 10.140, -1.110
3) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.481, -1.069
4) Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 11.998, -1.002
5) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.698, -1.002
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '13 Camaro, A/SA, 10.021, -0.979
7) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.607, -0.943
8) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '14 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.368, -0.932
9) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.725, -0.925
10) Joe Martens, N. Olmsted, Ohio, '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.035, -0.915

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., dragster, 6.013 seconds, 204.48 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.037, 237.55
3) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.067, 236.46
4) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.100, 229.00
5) J Matt Harnish, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.192, 222.58
6) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.194, 221.74
7) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.226, 207.50
8) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.326, 228.15
9) Christopher Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.346, 215.79
10) Joe Hessling, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.357, 210.24

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.052 seconds, 120.72 mph
2) Darrell Schwalbach, Omaha, Neb., '06 Road Glide, 11.550, 116.05

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Nicholas Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 8.725 seconds, 153.39 mph
2) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.771, 152.87
3) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.826, 156.08
4) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '14 FXR, 9.060, 150.45
5) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '01 Hd Dyna, 9.519, 140.58
6) Dan Dennis, Barron, Wis., '93 FXR, 10.097, 132.71

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Marc Inguersen, Findlay, Ohio, '08 Buell, 7.333 seconds, 181.86 mph
2) Clint Robb, Lloydminster, Alb., '13 Street Glide, 7.506, 152.06
3) Jay Wagner, Warsaw, Ind., dragster, 7.771, 166.79
4) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., dragster, 9.987, 139.65
5) Williaam R Rowe Jr, Hellentown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.351, 135.29
6) Victoria Bentz, Prescott Valley, Ariz., '06 V-rod Destroyr, 11.444, 136.46

SCREAMIN' EAGLE HARLEY
1) Nicholas Gonates, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 Destroyer, 10.526 seconds, 10.50 mph
2) William R Rowe Jr, Hellertown, Pa., '06 Destroyer, 10.554, 10.50
3) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '01 Softail, 12.062, 10.50

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.455 seconds, 152.95 mph
2) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.485, 154.26
3) Jeremy Hannen, Durand, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.489, 152.47
4) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.511, 152.54
5) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '12 Skidoo, 8.608, 151.53
6) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '03 Skidoo Machz, 8.870, 150.45
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Skidoo XP, 8.960, 149.71
8) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '01 Skidoo, 9.033, 147.70
9) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Skidoo, 9.046, 148.31
10) Gary Buen, N Jackson, Ohio, dragster, 9.255, 140.27


Preview

NORWALK, Ohio - Summit Motorsports Park host the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 16-18. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will be run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2 and 7 p.m.  The Harley-Davidson Series Nitro Pro Fuel and Top Fuel run at 8 p.m. on Friday and at 5 and 9 p.m. on Saturday with round 1 on Sunday at 1 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 7 p.m. and Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at 1 p.m.

A special exhibition show is scheduled each day including Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Bob Motz's Jet Powered Semi and Jet Cars. A fireworks show will end the day on both Friday and Saturday.  Exhibition shows are as follows: Friday, 9 p.m., Saturday, 5 and 9 p.m.

Tickets for the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of stars at Summit Motorsports Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are Free each day. For more information call the track at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

Summit Motorsports Park: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser the second of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and Pro Stock Snowmobile will run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio. Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 16-18

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 16 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 4:30 p.m. Nitro Harley Pro Fuel and Top Fuel qualify at 8 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 7 p.m. Special Exhibition Jet Cars & Fireworks show is at 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 17 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualify at 2 and 7 p.m. Nitro Harley Pro Fuel and Top Fuel qualify at 5 & 9 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 and 8 p.m. Special Exhibition Jet cars at 5 and 9 p.m. followed by a Fireworks show at 9:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 18 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m. followed by Jet Cars and special exhibition.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free each day. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

2013 EVENT WINNERS: Marty Thacker, Top Alcohol Dragster; Chris Foster, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Greg Kamplain, Comp Eliminator; DJ Raiser, Super Stock; Thomas Losket, Stock Eliminator; Jacob Elrod, Super Comp; Troy Coughlin Jr., Super Gas; Jack Fisk Jr, Super Street; Jerry Albert, Top Sportsman; Michael Galofaro, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Quick Fuel Technology; Ray Skillman.com; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/Spitzer Race Cars Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Indy Gear to be held Saturday, August 23 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2014 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, classes include Top Fuel Harley, Pro Fuel, Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro, Hot Street, and an Index Class. The series posts an event purse of nearly $20,000 with a total series purse of more than $200,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN