Lucas Oil winners crowned at NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor

4/28/2014


DIVISION 6
Firebird Raceway
Boise, Idaho, April 26-28, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Monday

BOISE, Idaho Kris Krabill, Tom Gresham and Craig Jensen defended their NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor Championship this past weekend at Firebird Raceway.  Krabill took the win in Nostalgia Funny Car, Gresham won in Super Comp and Jensen repeated in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson.

Krabill, out of Bellevue, Wash., and running for car owner Bucky Austin, faced off with Dan Horan in a classic 1 vs. 2 battle.  Horan led all qualifiers in the No. 1 position with Krabill sitting second coming into eliminations.  The pair marched through rounds one and two as both ran 5.80's in their semifinal match ups.  Krabill got the early lead in the final and held off the hard charging Horan who ran quicker with a 5.845 second lap to Krabill's winning 5.906 at 242.19 mph.

Gresham, Ore., racer Gresham, took home the trophy and the win in Super Comp when Coltan Hiatt, Fernley, Nev., rolled the beams, leaving early with the red-light foul start and Jensen won the battle of snowmobiles as he faced off with Zane Robinson.  Jensen, Chubback, Idaho, had a big lead at the start and held on for the win running 10.165 seconds at 103.56 mph to Robinson's 11.900 at 104.03.

Jimmy DeFrank had the better reaction time over Brad Rounds to capture the Super Stock title and take the trophy back to California while Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., won against former Lucas Oil World Champion Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., in Stock Eliminator.

The home state racers took several trophies in the bracket classes as Carl Youngstrom doubled up winning in both the Pro and the Heavy classes and was joined by Boise's Joseph Karnes in the Sportsman category.  Youngstrom beat Bruce Compton, Boise, Idaho, in Pro then outran Glen Phillips, Middleton, Idaho, in Heavy, while Karnes held on for the win against Ron Wurtz out of Caldwell, Idaho.

In Top Dragster it was Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., with a near perfect .002 second reaction time to defeat Terry Wilcox.  Provost went 7.205 at 187.96 mph to Wilcox's 7.624, 176.96.

In one of the closest finals of the day, Ed Olpin , Pleasant Grove, Utah, drove his '63 Corvette to the win against David Holmes, Spokane, Wash.  Olpin's 10.159 held off Holmes' 10.151 in his '63 Plymouth.

Super Street saw a first time winner in Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., who covered the quarter mile in 11.146, 143.51 in his '68 Camaro in a double breakout win with home state racer Steven Reynolds, Nampa, Idaho, and his '71 Nova, while Steve Downs won in the RH Racecars Top Sportsman Series.  Downs ran down Robert Strohm, Seattle, clocking in at 7.646 seconds, 172.54 mph.

Brigham City, Utah, racer Chris Hall, upended Rayce Kidd, Twin Falls, Idaho, to round out the list of winners.  Hall drive his '66 Chevy II to a 10.652 second lap at 124.22 mph to Kidd's 9.110, 161.52 for the Super Pro title.

Northwest Division racers head to Spokane County Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 16-18.

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division 44th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor:

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.898, 149.27  def.
Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., '02 S-10, SS/TB, 9.347, 141.66.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.414, 119.25  def.
Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Pontiac, D/SA, 11.019, 117.21.

SUPER COMP
Tom Gresham, Gresham, Ore., '98 Yancer, broke  def.
Coltan Hiatt, Fernley, Nev., '02 Worthy, broke.

SUPER GAS
Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '63 Corvette, 10.159, 158.14  def. David Holmes, Spokane, Wash., '63 Plymouth, 10.151, 146.93.

SUPER STREET
Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., '68 Camaro, 11.146, 143.51  def.
Steven Reynolds, Nampa, Idaho, '71 Nova, 11.136, 131.81.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Steve Downs, Edgewood, Wash., '01 S-10, 7.646, 172.54  def.
Robert Strohm, Seattle, Wash., '00 Mustang, 8.060, 152.90.

TOP DRAGSTER
Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '06 Undercover, 7.205, 187.96  def.
Terry Wilcox, Sumner, Wash., '05 Undercover, 7.624, 176.95.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Craig Jensen, Chubback, Idaho, '03 Polaris, 10.165, 103.56  def.
Zane Robinson, Pocatello, Idaho, '95 Polaris, 11.900, 104.03.

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
Kris Krabill, Bellevue, Wash., '78 Firebird, 5.906, 242.19  def.
Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., '02 Mustang, 5.845, 251.46.



Saturday

BOISE, Idaho Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the 2014 season opener in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Firebird Raceway.

Nearly 400 racers make up the nine classes of competition that also include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Super Gas. Gates open at 8:00 a.m. on Sunday with racing scheduled to start at 9 a.m.  For more information please call Firebird Raceway, (208) 938-8986 or visit www.firebirdonline.com.

The following are Saturday's results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Firebird Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division 44th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '13 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.213 seconds, -0.717 (under index)
2) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.255, -0.675
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.406, -0.604
4) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.341, -0.559
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, H/A, 8.932, -0.518
6) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.864, -0.516
7) Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., '06 Framework, G/D, 9.399, -0.511
8) Tom Kirkman, Pocatello, Idaho, '32 Batman, E/EA, 8.894, -0.206

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '08 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.853 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Rick Paton, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.852, -0.988
3) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 Pontiac, GT/BA, 9.534, -0.966
4) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Plymouth, SS/DA, 9.506, -0.944
5) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.722, -0.928
6) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.531, -0.919
7) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, GT/FA, 10.157, -0.903
8) Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '10 Dodge, SS/CA, 9.422, -0.878
9) Shawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.436, -0.834
10) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., '02 S-10, SS/TB, 9.369, -0.821

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '96 Corvette, B/SA, 10.520 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.271, -0.999
3) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Chevy II, G/S, 11.232, -0.958
4) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.345, -0.945
5) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '71 Duster, E/SA, 11.063, -0.927
6) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Chev, G/SA, 11.387, -0.903
7) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.368, -0.902
8) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.412, -0.858
9) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., '14 Mustang, AAA/SA, 9.096, -0.844
10) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Pontiac, D/SA, 10.986, -0.844

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., '68 Camaro, 6.848 seconds, 202.20 mph
2) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Stratus, 7.106, 194.72
3) Doug Watts, Syracuse, Utah, '08 GTO, 7.111, 194.63
4) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 7.173, 192.63
5) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 7.203, 191.12
6) Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.295, 189.31
7) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.370, 194.80
8) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.371, 185.68
9) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '53 Studebaker, 7.402, 186.56
10) Robert Israelson, Lynwood, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.442, 181.78

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., '13 Spitzer, 6.195 seconds, 223.10 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '01 CNE, 6.541, 209.74
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '09 RCF, 6.709, 202.74
4) Robert McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '08 Dragster, 6.772, 199.07
5) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., '13 M & M, 6.840, 198.54
6) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 6.903, 194.63
7) Clint Geise, Maple Valley, Wash., '14 Spitzer, 6.950, 189.87
8) Ed Olpin Jr., Pleasant Grove, Utah, '07 Undercover, 7.025, 190.79
9) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., '13 TNT, 7.102, 190.07
10) Casey Tehle, Billings, Mont., '12 Dragster, 7.147, 190.67

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Scott Grondahl, Nampa, Idaho, '11 BMW, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Rich Pedraza, Boise, Idaho, '04 Polaris, SMC, 0.003
3) David Wood, Eagle, Idaho, '01 Arctic Cat, SMC, 0.004
4) Mike Smith, Kuna, Idaho, '06 Harley, SMC, 0.005
5) Craig Jensen, Chubback, Idaho, '03 Polaris, SMC, 0.010
6) Jake Wood, Eagle, Idaho, '01 Arctic Cat, SMC, 0.011
7) Tim Osmus, Middleton, Idaho, '98 Artic Cat, SMC, 0.013
8) Rod Smith, Nampa, Idaho, '94 Artic Cat, SMC, 0.019
9) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
10) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., '70 Mustang, 6.016 seconds, 245.49 mph
2) Kris Krabill, Bellevue, Wash., '78 Firebird, 6.048, 238.22
3) Richard Townsend, Oakdale, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.168, 228.25
4) Roger Garten, Fallbrook, Calif., '73 Mustang, 6.194, 231.42
5) Robert Overholser, Clovis, Calif., '77 Firebird, 6.242, 235.66
6) Wally Giavia, Klamath Falls, Ore., '79 Challenger, 6.439, 190.31
7) Mark Hentges, Federal Way, Wash., '78 Arrow, 6.494, 219.99
8) Devery Howard, Garden Grove, Calif., '74 Satellite, 6.834, 203.80
9) Brad Thompson, Visalia, Calif., '78 Camaro, 7.138, 159.20
10) Scott Stanger, West Point, Utah, '73 Cuda, 7.331, 142.78


Friday

BOISE, Idaho The 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series kicked off today at Firebird Raceway with hopes and dreams of an NHRA Lucas Oil Championship for everyone in competition.

Racers took to the track for qualifying and time trials with Comp Eliminator making two qualifying passes followed by one round of qualifying for Nostalgia Funny Cars. There will be additional qualifying runs Saturday afternoon that will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations.

Saturday's racing action resumes at 9 a.m. for final time trials and qualifying in all classes.  Eliminations are scheduled to begin on Saturday at 3 p.m. for classes 65 or larger. Nostalgia Funny Car qualifying will continue at 1 & 5 p.m.

For more information please call Firebird Raceway, (208) 938-8986 or visit www.firebirdonline.com<http://www.firebirdonline.com>

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '13 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.245 seconds, -0.685 (under index)
2) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.255, -0.675
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.425, -0.585
4) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.341, -0.559
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, H/A, 8.943, -0.507
6) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.900, -0.480
7) Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., '06 Framework, G/D, 13.287, 3.377

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Paton, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.897 seconds, -0.943 (under index)
2) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 Pontiac, GT/BA, 9.568, -0.932
3) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Plymouth, SS/DA, 9.580, -0.870
4) Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '10 Dodge, SS/CA, 9.493, -0.807
5) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.654, -0.796
6) Shawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.529, -0.741
7) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, '76 Corvette, SS/J, 10.320, -0.740
8) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.917, -0.733
9) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.625, -0.725
10) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.881, -0.699

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.282 seconds, -0.988 (under index)
2) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Chev, G/SA, 11.405, -0.885
3) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Chevy II, G/S, 11.328, -0.862
4) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.412, -0.858
5) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.434, -0.836
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Pontiac, B/SA, 10.695, -0.835
7) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Pontiac, D/SA, 10.996, -0.834
8) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.880, -0.800
9) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '71 Duster, E/SA, 11.202, -0.788
10) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.503, -0.787

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Doug Watts, Syracuse, Utah, '08 GTO, 7.111 seconds, 194.51 mph
2) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Stratus, 7.141, 190.96
3) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., '68 Camaro, 7.295, 191.28
4) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.370, 194.80
5) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.382, 185.68
6) Michael Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '09 Stratus, 7.400, 187.73
7) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '53 Studebaker, 7.406, 186.56
8) Robert Israelson, Lynwood, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.442, 181.78
9) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro, 7.520, 183.26
10) Shane Molinari, Battleground, Wash., '68 Pontiac, 7.525, 182.37

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.307 seconds, 211.21 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.592, 208.67
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.723, 201.29
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.842, 197.28
5) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 6.870, 198.54
6) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 6.917, 193.79
7) Eddie Olpin Jr, Pleasant Grove, Utah, dragster, 7.041, 190.47
8) Clint Geise, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 7.055, 188.52
9) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 7.120, 189.91
10) Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 7.152, 189.03

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Jake Wood, Eagle, Idaho, '01 Arctic Cat, SMC, 0.013 seconds reaction time
2) Tim Osmus, Middleton, Idaho, '98 Artic Cat, SMC, 0.013
3) Scott Grondahl, Nampa, Idaho, '11 BMW, SMC, 0.015
4) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
5) Paul Vaughn, Pocatello, Idaho, '96 Polaris, SMC, 0.028
6) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.031
7) Zane Robinson, Pocatello, Idaho, '95 Polaris, SMC, 0.062
8) Chad Hoefert, Meridian, Idaho, '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.065
9) Dave Toth, Medicine Hat, Alb., '03 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.072
10) Mike Osmus, Caldwell, Idaho, '98 Artic Cat, SMC, 0.083

NOSTALGIA FUNNY CAR
1) Wally Giavia, Klamath Falls, Ore., '79 Challenger, 6.439 seconds, 190.31 mph
2) Kris Krabill, Bellevue, Wash., '78 Firebird, 6.553, 224.60
3) Mark Hentges, Federal Way, Wash., '78 Arrow, 6.718, 213.57
4) Dan Horan, Sylmar, Calif., '70 Mustang, 7.002, 143.31
5) Roger Garten, Fallbrook, Calif., '73 Mustang, 7.392, 128.05
6) Robert Overholser, Clovis, Calif., '77 Firebird, 7.393, 130.64
7) Devery Howard, Garden Grove, Calif., '74 Satellite, 8.697, 129.27
8) Chris Davis, Spokane, Wash., '72 Vega, 9.205, 96.81
9) Richard Townsend, Oakdale, Calif., '69 Camaro, 9.248, 91.69
10) Brad Thompson, , , '78 Camaro, 9.827, 92.54

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division 44th Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor:

COMP
Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.253, 163.51  def.
Brian Hyerstay, Springfield, Ore., '02 dragster, G/D, 9.304, 120.96.

 


Preview

BOISE, Idaho Firebird Raceway will host the kick off to the NHRA Northwest Division with the 43rrd Annual NAPA Auto Parts Ignitor on April 26-28, 2013. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

The Ignitor is also the second stop for Nostalgia Funny Car and the NHRA Hot Rod Heritage Series.  Funny Car qualifying will begin on Friday at 4 pm, followed by the final two qualifying runs on Saturday, which are set for 1 and 5 pm. The Nitro finals will get underway with round 1 at 1 pm on Sunday.  Headlining the open eight-car qualified field will be the reigning Ignitor and two-time NHRA Heritage national champion Jason Rupert from Yorba Linda, Calif.

Gates at Firebird Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Comp Eliminator qualifying begins at 1 and 4 p.m. on Friday and at 11 a.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations will start Saturday afternoon for larger classes and continue Sunday at 9 a.m. for all classes. 

Tickets for the Ignitor are $15 Friday, $22 Saturday and $22 Sunday for adults. Children 15 and under are admitted free.

Firebird Raceway is located on Highway 16, five miles north of Highway 44.  For more information call the track, (208) 938-8986, or visit www.FirebirdOnline.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the first of six events in Northwest Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's RH RacecarsTop Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event as will the Nostalgia Funny Cars of the NHRA Hot Rod Heritage Series.

WHERE: Firebird Raceway, Boise, Idaho. Track is located on Highway 16, five miles north of Highway 44.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, April 25-27

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, April 25 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials, Qualifying and Record Runs are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Comp qualifying is scheduled at 1 and 4 p.m. Nostalgia Funny Car qualifying is at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 26 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials, Qualifying and Record Runs are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Comp qualifying is scheduled at 11 a.m. Nostalgia Funny Car qualifying begins at 1 and 5 p.m. Round 1 of Eliminations for classes 65 or larger starts at 3 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 27 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.

 TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $15 Friday, $22 Saturday, $22 Sunday. Children 15 and under are admitted free. For more information please call Firebird Raceway, (208) 938-8986 or visit www.FirebirdOnline.com.

 2013 EVENT WINNERS: Adam Bowdish, Comp Eliminator; Les Norton, Super Stock; Jody Lang, Stock Eliminator; Tom Gresham, Super Comp; Kevin Griffiths, Super Gas; Josh Dalymple, Super Street; Shawn Herbst, Top Sportsman; Dan Lafferty, Top Dragster; Craig Jensen, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley-Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

RH RACECARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Northwest Division RH Racecars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NORTHWEST DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2014 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN