NHRA Lucas Oil winners crowned in Georgia

10/13/2013


DIVISION 2
Silver Dollar Raceway
Reynolds, Ga., Oct. 11-13, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

REYNOLDS, Ga. David Rampy added another NHRA Wally trophy to his collection knocking out Calvin Hill for the Comp Eliminator championship at this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Silver Dollar Raceway.  The Piedmont, Ala., racer clocked in at 7.290 seconds at 169.04 mph in his familiar '32 roadster to Hill's 8.178 at 163.85.

Georgia's Robbie Shaw won in Stock Eliminator to join Rampy in the winner's circle as did Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., who took out Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga.  Shaw defeated Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, by about three feet in his '01 Firebird running 10.205 at 120.61 mph to Pitt's 10.545, 118.87 in his '69 Barracuda.  Worner's '96 Camaro won on a 9.920, 131.41 when Caheely broke out with a 10.340 on his 10.41 dial.

In the Southeast Division Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class it was Johnny Hollis Sr., Miami Gardens, Fla., taking a close one as he was near perfect on the start with a 0.002 second reaction time, then covered the quarter mile in 7.467 at 183.87 mph in his '06 GTO.  Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., came up on the short end in his '66 Nova at 6.986, 185.46.

Kevin Brannon took the win in the Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster when Ken Well, Orlando, left early with a red light foul start.  Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., ran it out to a 6.935, 192.14.

Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., was better then Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., on both ends of the track in Super Comp with a 0.012 reaction time and an 8.904 on the 8.90 index and Jason Lynch knocked out Super Gas national championship contender Troy Coughlin Jr. running 9.944 to Coughlin's 9.946.

Florida racer Mike Griggs came out on top in a double breakout Super Street final.  Griggs went 10.889 in his '66 Chevy II while P.J. Rains, Monroe, Ga., was 10.873 on the 10.90 index.

Matt Weston and Shane Williams each picked up a pair of wins this weekend with Westin, Hendersonville, N.C., winning both 10.00 Index events and Williams did the some in the 12.00 Index.  Weston beat out Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., in Race 5 then came back to beat Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., in Race 6.

Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., outran John Norris, Royston, Ga., with a 12.016 in the 12.00 Index, then faced off with Chip Rollins and recorded an 11.997 to win the double breakout in Race 6.

In 11.00 it was Khomas Skipper, winning Race 5 with an 11.020 at 122 mph against Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., and Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., beat Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., in Race 6.

This was the final event in the Southeast division but racers can travel outside their division to earn points toward NHRA national and divisional championships.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.290, 169.04 def.
Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.178, 163.85.

SUPER STOCK
Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.920, 131.41 def.
Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., '68 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.340, 123.91.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.205, 120.6 def.
Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.545, 118.87.

SUPER COMP
Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., dragster, 8.904, 163.65 def.
Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson, Ga., dragster, 8.911, 165.13.

SUPER GAS
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '10 Cobalt, 9.944, 161.63 def.
Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, 9.946, 161.57.

SUPER STREET
Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 10.889, 134.24 def.
P.J. Raines, Monroe, Ga., '71 Camaro, 10.873, 138.90.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Johnny Hollis Sr., Miami Gardens, Fla., '06 GTO, 7.467, 183.87 def.
 Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.986, 185.46.

TOP DRAGSTER
Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., dragster, 6.935, 192.14 def.
Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, foul.

10.00 INDEX RACE 6
Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 9.888, 127.28 def.
Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 9.849, 127.55.

11.00 INDEX RACE 6
Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 11.002, 122.51 def.
Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 10.950, 123.26.

12.00 INDEX RACE 6
Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 11.997, 108.83 def.
Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 11.970, 114.06.

10.00 INDEX RACE 5
Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10.008, 134.90 def.
Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 9.988, 134.85.

11.00 INDEX RACE 5
Khomas Skipper, Tallahassee, Fla., '88 S-10, 11.020, 122.70 def.
Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, foul.

12.00 INDEX RACE 5
Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 12.016, 104.19 def.
 John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 12.081, 110.75.


Saturday

REYNOLDS, Ga. Day two is complete and fields were set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Silver Dollar Raceway. The event is the final in the NHRA Southeast Division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money.

Racers in Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and the Top Dragster classes ran a pair of qualifying runs today setting the fields for Sunday's eliminations that are scheduled to begin at 10:30 a.m. Gates open at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  All active duty military are also admitted free.  For more information call the Silver Dollar Raceway, (478) 847-4414 or visit www.Silverdollarraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.948 seconds, -0.672 (under index)
2) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, F/SM, 8.652, -0.608
3) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.193, -0.607
4) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.352, -0.588
5) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.275, -0.575
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.267, -0.573
7) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.393, -0.567
8) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.328, -0.562
9) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.051, -0.559
10) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '10 GXP, CC/A, 6.899, -0.551

SUPER STOCK
1) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.781 seconds, -1.019 (under index)
2) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.885, -0.965
3) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.725, -0.925
4) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.838, -0.912
5) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.314, -0.886
6) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.782, -0.868
7) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.832, -0.868
8) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, SS/DM, 8.911, -0.839
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.234, -0.816
10) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '67 Nova, SS/GA, 9.737, -0.813

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, B/SA, 10.232 seconds, -1.018 (under index)
2) Kenneth Stott, Landrum, S.C., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.301, -0.999
3) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.561, -0.939
4) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.063, -0.937
5) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.481, -0.919
6) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, D/SA, 10.634, -0.916
7) Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., '03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.752, -0.898
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.352, -0.898
9) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.513, -0.887
10) Larry Hill, Hickory, Ky., '70 Barracuda, B/SA, 10.377, -0.873

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.583 seconds, 209.36 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.626, 211.86
3) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.664, 204.57
4) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.774, 206.42
5) Benjamin Board, E. Peoria, Ill., '03 S-10, 6.885, 197.33
6) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.934, 197.13
7) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 7.066, 196.27
8) Nicole Lyons, Powder Springs, Ga., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.081, 193.13
9) Donny Urban, Pittsboro, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 7.111, 194.77
10) Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 7.159, 191.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.039 seconds, 228.50 mph
2) Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.416, 212.46
3) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.497, 206.16
4) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.569, 209.10
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.619, 206.26
6) William Riddle, Brighton, Mich., dragster, 6.631, 202.61
7) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., dragster, 6.702, 203.03
8) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.730, 195.11
9) Michael Rastall, Rainesville, Ala., dragster, 6.736, 201.07
10) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.741, 199.73

10.00 INDEX RACE 5
1) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.003, 0.003
3) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.008, 0.008
4) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.018, 0.018
5) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
6) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.041, 0.041
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.045, 0.045
8) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.00, 10.311, 0.311
9) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.839, 0.839

11.00 INDEX RACE 5
1) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.006, 0.006
3) Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.011, 0.011
4) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.015, 0.015
5) Joe Hutto, Jesup, Ga., '94 S-10, 11, 11.020, 0.020
6) Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11, 11.026, 0.026
7) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.027, 0.027
8) Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., '93 Mustang, 11, 11.029, 0.029
9) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 11, 11.037, 0.037
10) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.097, 0.097

12.00 INDEX RACE 5
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Roger Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '88 Thunderbird, 1200, 12.010, 0.010
3) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
4) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.042, 0.042
5) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.089, 0.089
6) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.179, 0.179
7) Donnie Hutto, Jesup, Ga., '70 Comet, 1200, 11.903, -0.097



Friday

REYNOLDS, Ga. - Racing kicked off Friday for The Championship Round - NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing event with upwards of 400 racers expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend at Silver Dollar Raceway.

Racers in Comp Eliminator, Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster and Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman took to the track today for opening rounds of qualifying that will be followed by a pair of qualifying rounds on Saturday afternoon.  Racers in the remaining classes of competition also ran qualifying and time trials today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's elimination rounds.

Gates open at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday with racing set to begin at 9:30 a.m.  Comp, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualify at 12:30 and 4 p.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. All active duty military are also admitted free.  For more information call the Silver Dollar Raceway, (478) 847-4414 or visit www.Silverdollarraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, F/SM, 8.652 seconds, -0.608 (under index)
2) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.361, -0.579
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.303, -0.547
4) Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.398, -0.522
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.275, -0.515
6) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '05 Cavalier, I/SMA, 9.105, -0.515
7) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.404, -0.486
8) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.479, -0.481
9) Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel, La., dragster, C/DA, 7.102, -0.458
10) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.164, -0.436

SUPER STOCK
1) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.823 seconds, -0.977 (under index)
2) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TB, 9.885, -0.965
3) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.725, -0.925
4) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.838, -0.912
5) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.314, -0.886
6) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.782, -0.868
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.234, -0.816
8) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '67 Nova, SS/GA, 9.737, -0.813
9) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.891, -0.809
10) Eddie Plybon, Blue Ridge, Va., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.845, -0.805

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Owen Birkett, Stone Mtn, Ga., '85 Caprice, L/SA, 11.352 seconds, -1.348 (under index)
2) Kenneth Stott, Landrum, S.C., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.301, -0.999
3) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, B/SA, 10.279, -0.971
4) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.561, -0.939
5) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.481, -0.919
6) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.089, -0.911
7) Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., '03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.752, -0.898
8) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 10.705, -0.845
9) Kaitlyn Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
10) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 12.036, -0.814

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.626 seconds, 211.86 mph
2) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.685, 190.70
3) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.816, 199.20
4) Benjamin Board, E. Peoria, Ill., '03 S-10, 6.885, 197.33
5) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.921, 201.40
6) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.938, 196.13
7) Nicole Lyons, Powder Springs, Ga., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.084, 193.13
8) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 7.095, 195.96
9) Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 7.159, 191.57
10) Donny Urban, Pittsboro, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 7.233, 167.34

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.548 seconds, 203.49 mph
2) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 6.562, 206.16
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.605, 208.97
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.619, 206.26
5) William Riddle, Brighton, Mich., dragster, 6.631, 202.61
6) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.730, 195.11
7) Michael Rastall, Rainesville, Ala., dragster, 6.736, 201.04
8) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.741, 199.46
9) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.816, 199.02
10) Jim Shaw, Davie, Fla., dragster, 6.822, 198.96

10.00 INDEX RACE 5
1) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.003, 0.003
3) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.008, 0.008
4) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.018, 0.018
5) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
6) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.083, 0.083
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.092, 0.092
8) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.839, 0.839

11.00 INDEX RACE 5
1) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.006, 0.006
3) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.015, 0.015
4) Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11, 11.026, 0.026
5) Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., '93 Mustang, 11, 11.029, 0.029
6) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 11, 11.037, 0.037
7) Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.066, 0.066
8) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.179, 0.179
9) Khomas Skipper, Tallahassee, Fla., '88 S-10, 11, 11.742, 0.742
10) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 10.993, -0.007

12.00 INDEX RACE 5
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Roger Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '88 Thunderbird, 1200, 12.010, 0.010
3) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
4) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.053, 0.053
5) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '96 Firebird, 1200, 12.179, 0.179
6) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 11.968, -0.032



Preview

REYNOLDS, Ga. - Silver Dollar Raceway will host the final event in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast division on Oct. 11-13.  The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify Friday at 4 p.m., and Saturday at 12:30 and 4:15 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday at noon for some classes and continue on Sunday at 10 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  Active duty Military are also admitted free.

Silver Dollar Raceway is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.  For more information call the track, (478) 847-4414, or visit ww.silverdollarraceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, the last of six events in the Southeast Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Silver Dollar Raceway, Reynolds, Ga. Track is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Oct. 11-13

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Oct. 11 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4 p.m.  SATURDAY, Oct. 13 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster qualifying are scheduled at 12:30 and 4:15 p.m. Eliminations start at noon.

SUNDAY, Oct. 14 - Eliminations continue at 10 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $15, Saturday $20, Sunday $20. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Active-duty Military are also admitted for free. For more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway, (478) 847-4414, or visit www.silverdollarraceway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Van Puckett, Comp Eliminator; David Rampey, Super Stock; Kyle Rizzoli, Stock Eliminator; Sherman Adcock, Super Comp; Luke Bogacki, Super Gas; P.J. Raines, Super Street; Jeffery Barker, Top Sportsman; Lauren Freer, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
BONUS NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND:
a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by the 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Divisional awards include $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance. The 2014 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 JEGS Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants. Any 2013 JEGS Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN