Dreher, Williams earn first season wins at Tri-State

9/8/2013


DIVISION 5
Tri-State Raceway
Earlville, Iowa, Sept. 6-8, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EARLVILLE, Iowa At Tri-State Raceway in Earlville, Iowa, Top Alcohol Dragster veteran Jared Dreher, who opened last season with a regional victory at Indianapolis, and defending Central Region Top Alcohol Funny champ Kirk Williams both scored for the first time this season.

Dreher picked up the fifth regional/division event title of his career with a final-round decision over reigning Central Region and event winner Gord Gingles, who had won his last two races the Lucas Oil Nationals in Brainerd and the Central Region race in Topeka. Gingles, who has established himself as one of the best on the Tree in just his second year in an A/Fueler, was second off the line this time and shook violently before shutting off to a 6.31 at 179 mph.

"We both shook hard, but he shook worse," said Dreher, who won with a 5.48. "His was so violent that it broke the puke tank and had body panels hanging off the car when we got down there. Mine shook pretty bad too, but not that bad."

Dreher's win comes just days after he was knocked out of the U.S. Nationals field in last-shot qualifying and missed the cut by two-thousandths of a second. "This isn't Indy, but a win's a win," he said. "This was exactly what we needed right now. Indy was a pretty big disappointment, being so close to home. I don't think we've ever gotten out of a track as fast as we got out of there."

On the all-concrete Earlville surface, Dreher qualified in the middle of the field with a 5.48 and picked up dramatically in the first round with a 5.38 against Jackie Fricke, who slipped from her 5.47 qualifying pace to a 5.55. Gingles followed one pair later with a 5.34 (low e.t.) win over Dave Hirata's cylinder-dropping 5.70. North Central points leader Brandon Booher, who qualified No. 1 with a 5.41, also ran in the 5.30s in a win over Dean Dubbin, and Topeka winner Randy Meyer just missed with a 5.41 against Edwin Schmeeckle's close 5.45.

Gingles stayed consistent and emerged as the clear favorite for the final with a 5.35 semifinal win over Meyer in a race that had huge points implications. With one race to go, he holds a 32-point edge over Meyer for the regional championship. Dreher won the other semi with a 5.45 against Booher, who had to lift near half-track when his steering shaft broke, then negotiated the tricky conditions better than Gingles in the final for the 5.48 win.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Williams beat Van Hauen in the final in a battle of the first and last qualifiers, 5.73 to a shutoff 8.58. "I've been here probably 12 or 13 times, and you really have to know how to get down this track," said Williams, who won here for the second year in a row and appeared in the final for a third straight year. "The groove is narrow, but this place can be pretty fast if you have the right setup."

Van Hauen, appearing in his first final since last year's Noble event, was fifth of five cars in qualifying with a 5.95 but stepped up to a 5.79 in the first round, just a few thousandths of a second from low e.t. at the time, to beat No. 2 qualifier Billy Davis' 5.86, then singled in the semi's. The field was tight in qualifying every driver but Van Hauen ran between 5.79 and 5.83.

Williams paced the field in qualifying with a 5.79, lowered low e.t. to a 5.77 in a semifinal win over Wayne Butler and reset low e.t. again in the final with a 5.73 while Van Hauen strayed toward the centerline and eventually had to lift. "I really have to hand it to Lance," Williams said. "What a guy. NHRA was telling him to head for the lanes, and he could have had a single for the win, but he didn't take it. He stayed right by our trailer until we were ready to go. That's the kind of guy he is."

Defending Lucas Oil National Champion Bruno Massel and West Central Division Champion Justin Jenkins also scored wins this weekend taking the Comp and Super Stock titles respectively. Massel, Woodridge, Ill., won when Brian Browell left early with a red light foul start and Jenkins won on a holeshot over Rylee Stufflebeam.

Tom Schmidt won for the second year in a row at Tri-State Raceway in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman series over Doug Woody. The two were nearly identical at the start with Schmidt leaving .003 seconds before Woody which proved to be the difference as Schmidt crossed the finish line in 6.920 seconds at 200 mph.

Nick Folk was better on both ends of the track to defeat David Harrington in the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster class while Landon Stallbaumer took a close one over Tyler Banks in Super Comp. Both had great .007 reaction times and ran 8.917 and 8.919 win Stallbaumer posting the win.

Also picking up wins and taking home trophies in Earlville were Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, over Brett Speer in Stock Eliminator; Bill Cawsey beat Tom Carlson in Super Gas; Wayde Samuel knocked out Donnie Durenberger in Super Street; Jason Clampitt defeated Kyle Olson in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson; and Adalynn Ulbrich won the Toys Done Right Jr. Dragster class over Dakota Allison.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.384, 255.24 def.
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.557, 252.43;

3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.343, 268.01 def.
6) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.704, 253.23;

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.411, 263.36 def.
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.456, 258.81;

1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.392, 268.12 def.
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 18.184, 37.12;

SEMI-FINALS
Gingles, 5.352, 269.46 def. Meyer, 5.449, 261.27;
Dreher, 5.456, 254.62 def. Booher, 5.566, 228.23;

FINALS
Dreher, 5.488, 252.05 def. Gingles, 6.312, 179.44.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 15.467, no speed was unopposed;

5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.797, 244.52 def.
2) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '10 Mustang, 5.865, 248.84;

3) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.772, 248.48 def.
4) Dave Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 7.774, 119.46;

SEMI-FINALS
Van Hauen, 7.963, 157.36 was unopposed;
Williams, 5.776, 248.66 def. Butler, 5.844, 247.16;

FINALS
Williams, 5.738, 249.35 def. Van Hauen, 8.587, 135.78.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 9.062, 99.59  def.
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.820, 127.25  def.
Rylee Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.421,
126.08.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.858, 118.25  def.
Brett Speer, Little Falls, Minn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.534,
121.40.

SUPER COMP
Landon Stallbaumer, Wakarusa, Kan., dragster, 8.917, 160.19  def.
Tyler Banks, Sugar Creek, Mo., dragster, 8.919, 164.11.

SUPER GAS
Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '09 Mustang, 9.904, 154.10  def.
Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, 9.904, 150.72.

SUPER STREET
Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, 10.934, 141.36  def.
Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '68 Camaro, 10.915, 136.95.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.920, 200.20  def.
 Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., '67 Camaro, 7.659, 184.62.

TOP DRAGSTER
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., dragster, 7.505, 167.95  def.
David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., dragster, 6.857, 197.22.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, 10.211, 119.97  def.
Kyle Olsen, Moorland, Iowa, '12 Hyabusa, 8.881, 141.77.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Adalynn Ulbrich, Holy Cross, Iowa, dragster, 8.940, 73.24  def.
Dakota Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, dragster, 8.031, 80.82.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, 8.905, 172.01  def.
Dave Mc Williams, Platteville, Wis., dragster, 8.865, 160.79.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kari Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '90 Corvette, 9.925, 155.83  def.
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Minn., '12 Corvette, 9.951, 153.95.



Saturday

EARLVILLE, Iowa Day two is complete and fields were set in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for this weekend's NHRA Division 5 Finals Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway.

Also in competition is the division's Fineline Madcap Top Dragster and Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman classes that ran final qualifying as well as round 1 of eliminations on Saturday afternoon along with the rest of the classes in the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

Racing starts up at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning with round 2 of eliminations.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is set for noon.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 6-12 are $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Tri-State Raceway (563) 923-3724 or visit www.tristateraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.410 seconds, 266.85 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.414, 262.28
3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.457, 266.64
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.475, 252.61
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.485, 254.33
6) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.493, 261.57
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.538, 247.88
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.597, 248.89

First round TAD pairings
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.410 seconds, 266.85 mph vs.
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.597, 248.89

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.414, 262.28 vs.
7) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.538, 247.88

3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.457, 266.64 vs.
 6) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.493, 261.57

4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.475, 252.61 vs.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.485, 254.33

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.793 seconds, 249.86 mph
2) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '10 Mustang, 5.805, 242.63
3) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.812, 248.16
4) Dave Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.834, 246.93
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.955, 237.05

First round TAFC pairings
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.793 seconds, 249.86 mph vs. Bye

2) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '10 Mustang, 5.805, 242.63 vs.
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.955, 237.05

3) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.812, 248.16 vs.
 4) Dave Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.834, 246.93

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.978 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.218, -0.572
3) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.471, -0.559
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.360, -0.550
5) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.039, -0.541
6) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.374, -0.506
7) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/ED, 7.414, -0.506
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.813, -0.497
9) Mike Graves, Newark, Ill., '06 GTO, D/A, 7.814, -0.466
10) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.651, -0.459

SUPER STOCK
1) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.444 seconds, -0.956 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.605, -0.945
3) Travis Sorokie, Sauk Rapids, Minn., '85 Camaro, SS/LA, 10.565, -0.885
4) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, GT/EA, 9.767, -0.883
5) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.842, -0.858
6) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.743, -0.857
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.645, -0.855
8) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.418, -0.832
9) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.830, -0.820
10) Terry Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn., '85 Mustang, SS/M, 10.785, -0.815

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 PT Cruiser, CF/S, 13.983 seconds, -1.167 (under index)
2) Chuck Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, G/S, 10.819, -1.081
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, E/SA, 10.632, -1.068
4) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.545, -0.955
5) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.607, -0.943
6) Fred Suiter, Defiance, Mo., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.319, -0.931
7) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, E/SA, 10.786, -0.914
8) Kari Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.941, -0.909
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.745, -0.905
10) Scott Dugdale, Stacy, Minn., '67 Chevelle, I/S, 11.301, -0.899

SUPER COMP
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Brandon Lynch, Hickman, Neb., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
3) Mike Nemitz, Omaha, Neb., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
4) Jerry Hoss, Prior Lake, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
5) Todd McCann, Centennial, Colo., dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
6) Dennis Ridgeway, Cerro Gordo, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
8) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
9) Dave Mc Williams, Platteville, Wis., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
10) Mike Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.929, 0.029

SUPER GAS
1) Kari Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '90 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Chuck Rose, S. Sioux City, Neb., '71 Challenger, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Brian Folk, Durand, Ill., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Brian Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., '77 Vega, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Dave Sears, Buffalo Globe, Ill., '64 Falcon, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Jarod Bowman, Marion, Iowa, '60 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Michael Shea, Harlan, Iowa, '66 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
10) John Gosh, Big Lake, Minn., '87 Firebird, S/G, 9.918, 0.018

SUPER STREET
1) Ron Walk, Rose Creek, Minn., '70 Tempest, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Brad Rose, S. Sioux City, Neb., '73 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Roger Van Ersvelde, Brooklyn, Iowa, '88 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Jon Erickson, Cherry Valley, Ill., '78 Monza, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., '75 Vega, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Danielle Davis, Starbuck, Minn., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
7) Russell Gibbel, Indianola, Ind., '78 Mustang, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Casey Wagner, Hooper, Neb., '97 Avenger, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
9) Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., '78 Chevy Truck, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
10) Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., '69 GTO, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Norm Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.683 seconds, 208.62 mph
2) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.718, 209.49
3) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.786, 205.29
4) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.905, 200.80
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.931, 201.76
6) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.976, 196.30
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.978, 201.22
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.057, 196.07
9) Ryan Julius, Frederick, Colo., '08 GTO, 7.070, 195.90
10) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 7.119, 195.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jared Micetich, Knoxville, Iowa, dragster, 6.388 seconds, 214.31 mph
2) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.439, 210.67
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.538, 209.14
4) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.551, 204.23
5) Bob Wright, Toddville, Iowa, dragster, 6.587, 204.51
6) Kerrie Mae Smith, Holland, Mich., dragster, 6.611, 206.67
7) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., dragster, 6.622, 205.01
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.656, 198.90
9) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.658, 207.53
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.716, 203.28

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Kyle Olsen, Moorland, Iowa, '12 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.003
3) Bill Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., '97 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
4) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '06 Harley, ETMX, 0.005
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Travis McMann, Marengo, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Candace Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., dragster, JRD, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Laura Keuter, Anamosa, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.005
3) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.011
4) Aaron Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.017
5) Cassandra Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., dragster, JRD, 0.034
6) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., dragster, TDRJD, 0.035
7) Alyson Ulbrich, Holy Cross, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.041
8) Maddie Notch, Blairstown, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.049
9) Chelsey Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, TDRJD, 0.058
10) Aiva Moore, Marion, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.063

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, S/C, 0.008 seconds, -8.892 (over index)
2) Dave Mc Williams, Platteville, Wis., dragster, S/C, 0.007, -8.893
3) Tyler Banks, Independence, Mo., dragster, S/C, 0.006, -8.894
4) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 0.005, -8.895
5) Ron Woolridge, Newell, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 0.004, -8.896
6) Ken Griffiths, Eden Prarie, Minn., dragster, S/C, 0.003, -8.897
7) Terry Edwards, Cameron, Mo., dragster, S/C, 0.002, -8.898
8) Tom Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., dragster, S/C, 0.001, -8.899

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., '90 Firebird, S/G, 0.008 seconds, -9.892 (over index)
2) Keith Gilmore, Apple Valley, Minn., '80 Monza, S/G, 0.007, -9.893
3) Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie, Minn., '05 Corvette, S/G, 0.006, -9.894
4) Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Minn., '12 Corvette, S/G, 0.005, -9.895
5) Russ Ginger, Honolulu, Hawaii, '79 Aspen, S/G, 0.004, -9.896
6) Brian Nygaard, , , dragster, S/G, 0.003, -9.897
7) Kari Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '90 Corvette, S/G, 0.002, -9.898
8) Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 0.001, -9.899

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '74 Mustang, S/ST, 0.008 seconds, -10.892 (over index)
2) Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., '75 Vega, S/ST, 0.007, -10.893
3) Terry Miller, Austin, Minn., '63 Chevy II, S/ST, 0.006, -10.894
4) Keith Hildahl, Northfield, Minn., '64 Falcon Wgn, S/ST, 0.005, -10.895
5) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, S/ST, 0.004, -10.896
6) Bill Kahn, Solon, Iowa, '68 Mustang, S/ST, 0.003, -10.897
7) Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, S/ST, 0.002, -10.898
8) Bob Hallgren, Lincoln, Neb., '70 Nova, S/ST, 0.001, -10.899




Friday

EARLVILLE, Iowa The National Hot Rod Association is at Tri-State Raceway this weekend for the NHRA Division 5 Final in the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 400 racers in 11 different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes each made qualifying hits today along with qualifying and time trials for all other classes in competition.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday.  The day will be highlighted by final qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars beginning making passes at noon and 4 p.m.  The division's Fineline Madcap Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman classes will have one final qualify sessions at 11 a.m. followed by round one of eliminations Saturday afternoon. 

Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday and children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult. 
For more information please call Tri-State Raceway (563) 923-3724 or visit www.tristateraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.414 seconds, 262.28 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.475, 252.61
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.488, 266.85
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.493, 261.57
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.578, 247.02
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.597, 242.10
7) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.726, 237.75
8) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.761, 220.98

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.793 seconds, 249.86 mph
2) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.128, 187.63
3) Dave Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 6.276, 182.06
4) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 6.398, 170.13
5) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '10 Mustang, 6.615, 166.15

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.978 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.233, -0.557
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.361, -0.549
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.039, -0.541
5) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.374, -0.506
6) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/ED, 7.417, -0.503
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.813, -0.497
8) Mike Graves, Newark, Ill., '06 GTO, D/A, 7.814, -0.466
9) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.651, -0.459
10) Doug Hill, Shawnee, Kan., '10 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.200, -0.420

SUPER STOCK
1) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.444 seconds, -0.956 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.653, -0.897
3) Travis Sorokie, Sauk Rapids, Minn., '85 Camaro, SS/LA, 10.565, -0.885
4) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, GT/EA, 9.767, -0.883
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.743, -0.857
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.645, -0.855
7) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.418, -0.832
8) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.830, -0.820
9) Terry Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn., '85 Mustang, SS/M, 10.785, -0.815
10) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.901, -0.799

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 PT Cruiser, CF/S, 13.983 seconds, -1.167 (under index)
2) Chuck Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, G/S, 10.819, -1.081
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, E/SA, 10.632, -1.068
4) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.545, -0.955
5) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.607, -0.943
6) Fred Suiter, Defiance, Mo., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.319, -0.931
7) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, E/SA, 10.786, -0.914
8) Kari Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.941, -0.909
9) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.745, -0.905
10) Scott Dugdale, Stacy, Minn., '67 Chevelle, I/S, 11.301, -0.899

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Norm Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., '13 Camaro, 6.683 seconds, 208.62 mph
2) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.718, 209.49
3) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.786, 205.29
4) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.905, 200.74
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.931, 201.76
6) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.976, 196.30
7) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.978, 201.22
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.057, 196.07
9) Ryan Julius, Frederick, Colo., '08 GTO, 7.070, 195.90
10) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 7.119, 195.39

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jared Micetich, Knoxville, Iowa, dragster, 6.388 seconds, 213.64 mph
2) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.439, 210.67
3) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.551, 204.23
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.553, 208.84
5) Bob Wright, Toddville, Iowa, dragster, 6.587, 204.51
6) Kerrie Mae Smith, Holland, Mich., dragster, 6.611, 206.67
7) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.658, 207.53
8) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.716, 203.28
9) Mike Meier, Center Point, Iowa, dragster, 6.789, 200.26
10) David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., dragster, 6.837, 199.02

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Kyle Olsen, Moorland, Iowa, '12 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.003
3) Bill Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., '97 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
4) Travis McMann, Marengo, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019
6) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., '06 Harley, ETMX, 0.032

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Candace Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., dragster, JRD, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.011
3) Aaron Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.017
4) Cassandra Jurgens, Watertown, S.D., dragster, JRD, 0.034
5) Maddie Notch, Blairstown, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.049
6) Chelsey Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, TDRJD, 0.058
7) Aiva Moore, Marion, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.081
8) Madison Schoenfeld, Watertown, S.D., dragster, JRD, 0.130
9) Zachary Halverson, Earlville, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, 0.164
10) Dakota Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, dragster, TDRJD, -0.018

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, S/C, 0.008 seconds, -8.892 (over index)
2) Dave Mc Williams, Platteville, Wis., dragster, S/C, 0.007, -8.893
3) Tyler Banks, Independence, Mo., dragster, S/C, 0.006, -8.894
4) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 0.005, -8.895
5) Ron Woolridge, Newell, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 0.004, -8.896
6) Ken Griffiths, Eden Prarie, Minn., dragster, S/C, 0.003, -8.897
7) Terry Edwards, Cameron, Mo., dragster, S/C, 0.002, -8.898
8) Tom Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., dragster, S/C, 0.001, -8.899

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., '90 Firebird, S/G, 0.008 seconds, -9.892 (over index)
2) Keith Gilmore, Apple Valley, Minn., '80 Monza, S/G, 0.007, -9.893
3) Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie, Minn., '05 Corvette, S/G, 0.006, -9.894
4) Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Minn., '12 Corvette, S/G, 0.005, -9.895
5) Russ Ginger, Honolulu, Hawaii, '79 Aspen, S/G, 0.004, -9.896
6) Brian Nygaard, , , dragster, S/G, 0.003, -9.897
7) Kari Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '90 Corvette, S/G, 0.002, -9.898
8) Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 0.001, -9.899

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '74 Mustang, S/ST, 0.008 seconds, -10.892 (over index)
2) Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., '75 Vega, S/ST, 0.007, -10.893
3) Terry Miller, Austin, Minn., '63 Chevy II, S/ST, 0.006, -10.894
4) Keith Hildahl, Northfield, Minn., '64 Falcon Wgn, S/ST, 0.005, -10.895
5) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, S/ST, 0.004, -10.896
6) Bill Kahn, Solon, Iowa, '68 Mustang, S/ST, 0.003, -10.897
7) Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, S/ST, 0.002, -10.898
8) Bob Hallgren, Lincoln, Neb., '70 Nova, S/ST, 0.001, -10.899


Preview

EARLVILLE, Iowa Tri-State Raceway will host the NHRA Division 5 Finals on Sept. 6-8. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Tri-State Raceway open at 7 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will run two rounds of qualifying on Friday beginning at 2 and 4 p.m. and one round on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run one round of qualifying at 5 p.m. on Friday and two rounds on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. The first round of eliminations will begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday and continue on Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car first round of eliminations will run Sunday at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

Tri-State Raceway is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285.  For more information call the track, (563) 923-3724, or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Division 5 Finals the last of six events in West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline/Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley-Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Tri-State Raceway, Earlville, Iowa. Track is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285. Tri-State Raceway is on the south side of the highway

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, September 6-8

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Sept. 6 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying starts at 2 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 7 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying start at 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon and 4 p.m. Round 1 of eliminations begin at 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 8 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at noon.

 TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-3724 or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Gordon Gingles, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kirk Williams, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Pat Nahan, Comp Eliminator; Michael Lund, Super Stock; Tyler Wudarczyk, Stock Eliminator; Chris Brown, Super Comp; Ricky Hill, Super Gas; Bob Fuller, Super Street; Tom Schmidt, Top Sportsman, Phil Unruh, Top Dragster; Derek Dorey, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES presented by Aeromotive: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

FINELINE GRAPHICS & MADCAP RACING ENGINES TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY-DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN