Reichert wins TAD, Bohl locks up TAFC region

8/25/2013


DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 23-25, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. At the North Central NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky., former Top Alcohol Dragster world champ Bill Reichert earned his first win since the opener at Indianapolis, and in Top Alcohol Funny Car, Andy Bohl, who also won the Indy race, clinched his first regional championship with his third win of the season. Both won from the No. 7 qualifying spot.

For Reichert, it was his 10th career win at Beech Bend Raceway, including five in a row from 1994 to 1998 and four in a row from 2008 to 2011. "I think I've done better here than I have at any other track," he said, "but we struggled almost all weekend."

Reichert qualified second-to-last with a 5.48 and slowed to a 5.63 in a first-round win over No. 2 qualifier Jared Dreher, then picked up almost two-tenths in the semi's, just in time to take out Marty Thacker. "I've been working with different cams all year trying to make more power, and I tried something different this weekend, too," he said. "When the car slowed down in the first round, we had to accept that we just weren't doing what it wanted and made a major move."

In the final, Reichert's Rislone Dragster dipped into the 5.30s with a 5.36 (low e.t.), in a lopsided win over 2006 Bowling Green winner Ken Perry, who shook hard immediately. "After all these years, this still feels as good as it ever did," he said. "This combination seems to be tunable, and I think we might actually be 'back,' but it'll be pretty hard to win the [national] championship I think that's just about impossible now and the region isn't looking too good, either. I'd have to win another one, and [Brandon] Booher would have to not make it to any more finals."

With three consecutive wins coming into the event, Booher, who surprisingly hasn't raced Reichert head-to-head all year, would appear to have a stranglehold on the regional crown and can clinch it with a final-round appearance at Earlville the week after Indy. He qualified No. 1 with a 5.37 but fouled against Perry in the semifinals by just three-thousandths of a second, his second -.00 red-light of the year.

The North Central Alcohol Funny Car title was decided early, when Bohl, who had already won two races this season (Indy and Columbus) met Chris Foster, who had also won two (Norwalk and Chicago) in the first round. Foster, who came out on the wrong end of a similar first-round meeting with Mickey Ferro here last year after twice winning down-to-the-wire division championships earlier in his career, fought for traction and slowed to 12.87 while Bohl made his best run of the weekend, a 5.67.

"It's a relief to finally win a [regional] championship," Bohl said. "I lost one on a red-light right here at Bowling Green and lost another when the other guy [Foster, in 2009] had to win the last race of the year to pass me. Frank Manzo was the first person I saw when I got out of the car, and I hugged him so hard I almost knocked him over."

With the title locked up, Bohl edged Ray Drew by just eight-thousandths of a second in the semifinals, 5.69 to 5.72. Manzo, who qualified No. 1 with a 5.62 and set low e.t. of eliminations with a 5.65 on his first-round single, had a harder time than expected getting around Wayne Butler in the other semi, when his car broke a lifter and Butler got a better light in a 5.72 to 5.80 race.

For Manzo, who had been to four previous regionals this season and reached the final every time, nothing less than a win would help him in the national standings. Manzo, whose 40-final winning streak in national competition will never be beaten, surprisingly had lost three of four regional finals this year, including the Indy final against Bohl, and he dropped this one, 5.70 to a tire-shaking 5.79.

"Lane choice won that race," Bohl said. "It was a coin-flip which one was better in the first round, but by the final, the right lane was definitely the one to be in. I looked at the left before we ran and said, 'No way is he going to get down that lane.' I'm surprised he ran as good in that lane as he did. I know how it sounds, but I had more confidence against Manzo in the final than I did against Foster. Against Manzo, I had the good lane, and I knew what my car was going to do. Against Foster, that was a pretty clutch deal basically one run for the championship and I'd just changed five things after pretty much embarrassing myself in qualifying."

Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., advanced to the final in both Super Comp and Super Gas looking for the rare NHRA double-up. She knocked out Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., in Super Comp with a near perfect run at 8.903 seconds on the 8.90 dial but fell to Troy Coughlin Jr. in Super Gas. Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, got the head start and held on for the win on a double break-out.

The Super Stock trophy went to Rylee Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., picking up her first ever NHRA divisional win while Slate Cummings added another NHRA Wally trophy to his growing collection, taking the Stock title over Joey Shipp. Stufflebeam got the holeshot and held on running 10.356 at 126.87 mph. Cummings was also out first, clocking in at 10.400 at 123.89 mph for the win.

David Rampy took an easy win in Comp Eliminator when Rick Hord broke on this burnout in the semifinal round and did not advance.

A pair of Indiana racers took wins in the division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman classes. Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., went 129.13 mph in 7.15 seconds to defeat Mike Trauth, Cold Spring, Ky., in Top Dragster and Shane Cowan, Pittsboro, Ind., outran Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, 7.173, 192.66 to an 8.272, 106.49 in Top sportsman.

Michelle Furr rounded out this weekend's winners in her '68 Camaro. The Galax, Va., racer went 10.912 at 140.31 mph, pushing Damien Hazelton, Continental, Ohio, to breakout with a 10.896 on the 10.90 dial.

North Central Division racers head to Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis where they will meet up with the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals, Aug. 28 Sept. 2.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.406, 266.37 def.
8) William Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 8.734, 95.09;

5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.411, 263.10 def.
4) Dan Page, Hampstead,  N.H., 5.436, 268.28;

7) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.630, 248.98 def.
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 6.071, 256.60;

6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.449, 261.83 def.
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 14.279, 79.21;

SEMI-FINALS
Perry, 5.438, 259.81 def. Booher, foul;
Reichert, 5.459, 259.31 def. Thacker, 5.515, 261.37;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.364, 259.76 def. Perry, 9.006, 91.71.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 257.24 was unopposed;

7) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.676, 256.70 def.
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 12.874, 67.49;

3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.710, 254.33 def.
6) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '04 Camaro, broke;

5) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.789, 249.35 def.
 4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.877, 253.09;

SEMI-FINALS
Manzo, 5.722, 252.19 def. Butler, 5.808, 248.25;
 Bohl, 5.692, 257.58 def. Drew, 5.725, 252.80;

FINALS
Bohl, 5.703, 257.28 def. Manzo, 5.792, 255.73.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, broke was unopposed.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.400, 123.89  def
. Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '00 Firebird, A/SA,
10.246, 124.93.

SUPER STOCK
Rylee Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.356, 126.87  def.
Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/E, 9.687, 137.30.

SUPER COMP
Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., dragster, 8.903, 180.16  def.
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., dragster, 8.910, 176.44.

SUPER GAS
Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, 9.899, 166.60  def.
 Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., '04 Cavalier, 9.875, 172.74.

SUPER STREET
Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '68 Camaro, 10.912, 140.31  def.
Damien Hazelton, Continental, Ohio, '92 Camaro, 10.896, 130.61.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Shane Cowan, Pittsboro, Ind., '04 Corvette, 7.173, 192.66  def.
Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 8.272, 106.49.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 7.150, 129.13  def.
Mike Trauth, Cold Spring, Ky., dragster, broke.

COMP SHOOTOUT
David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, 8.728, 151.53  def.
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, foul.



Saturday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park.  Qualifying was also finalized in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and the remaining classes in competition. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Beech Bend Raceway Park at (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.375 seconds, 267.53 mph
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.377, 259.26
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.409, 265.22
4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.411, 271.13
5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.417, 261.02
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.426, 264.34
7) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.485, 256.31
8) William Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.658, 247.79
Not Qualified
9) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.760, 249.58

First round TAD pairings
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.375 seconds, 267.53 mph vs.
8) William Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.658, 247.79

2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.377, 259.26 vs.
7) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.485, 256.31

3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.409, 265.22 vs.
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.426, 264.34

4) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.411, 271.13 vs.
5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.417, 261.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.625 seconds, 258.42 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.658, 254.47
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.712, 252.76
4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.831, 255.15
5) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.014, 245.40
6) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '04 Camaro, 6.561, 178.35
7) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 6.636, 154.90

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.625 seconds, 258.42 mph vs. Bye

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.658, 254.47 vs.
7) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 6.636, 154.90

3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.712, 252.76 vs.
6) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '04 Camaro, 6.561, 178.35

4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.831, 255.15 vs.
5) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.014, 245.40

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.080 seconds, -0.680 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.268, -0.672
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.179, -0.661
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.157, -0.633
5) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '10 GXP, CC/A, 6.869, -0.631
6) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.682, -0.568
7) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.017, -0.563
8) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.444, -0.556
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.754, -0.556
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.919, -0.551

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Taylor, Cub Run, Ky., '83 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.245 seconds, -1.005 (under index)
2) Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.805, -0.995
3) James Vester, Bowling Green, Ky., '80 Dodge, SS/NA, 11.171, -0.979
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.424, -0.976
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.530, -0.970
6) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.432, -0.968
7) James McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.597, -0.953
8) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.304, -0.946
9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.957, -0.943
10) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.473, -0.927

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, A/S, 9.894 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Kevin Stubbs, Benton, Ark., '99 Camaro, C/S, 10.296, -1.054
3) Chuck Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, H/S, 10.961, -1.039
4) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/S, 9.920, -1.030
5) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '09 Challenger, E/SA, 10.694, -1.006
6) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, B/SA, 10.262, -0.988
7) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.519, -0.981
8) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 Chevy C-10, Q/SA, 12.821, -0.979
9) Bruce Witherspoon, Lansing, Mich., '90 Corvette, H/SA, 11.177, -0.973
10) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.732, -0.968

SUPER COMP
1) Todd Senseney, Clarksville, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Shannon Mingee, Urbana, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Tyler Horner, Centerville, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Jimmy Stahl, Boone, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
9) Shanna Snyder, Fishers, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Brad Plourd, Cullman, Ala., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

SUPER GAS
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., '04 Cavalier, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, '73 Nova, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Chris Hornbuckle, Springfield, Tenn., '78 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Beau Leslie, Lafayette, Tenn., '95 Firebird, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
6) Jason Lee Dickens, Springfield, Tenn., '78 Monza, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
7) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
8) Tanner Hiatt, Sparks, Nev., '05 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
9) Skeeter Wayne, Robards, Ky., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
10) Ryan Herem, Canyon Country, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.932, 0.032

SUPER STREET
1) Richard Spradlin, Vanlue, Ohio, '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Nikki Looney, Mount Vernon, Ohio, '85 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Marshal Glass, Hopkinsville, Ky., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
6) Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., '70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
7) Josh Green, Shelbyville, Tenn., '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
8) Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., '69 Corvette, S/ST, 10.939, 0.039
9) Ricky Shipp Jr, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.977, 0.077
10) Damien Hazelton, Continental, Ohio, '92 Camaro, S/ST, 11.084, 0.184

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.564 seconds, 209.14 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.666, 212.43
3) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.672, 201.70
4) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.708, 207.62
5) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.715, 209.07
6) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Ford, 6.729, 205.54
7) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.749, 207.34
8) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.762, 202.79
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.776, 203.83
10) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.814, 205.82

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.077 seconds, 230.25 mph
2) Rob McKinley Jr., Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.103, 226.47
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.158, 224.58
4) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.190, 236.30
5) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.219, 213.57
6) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.325, 212.06
7) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.328, 222.44
8) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.334, 215.27
9) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.360, 219.12
10) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.395, 212.63




Friday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - The NHRA North Central division is at Beech Bend Raceway Park for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series highlighted by the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars and the Miller JEGS Comp Eliminator Shootout presented by Steve Schmidt Competition Engines.  

This weekend's event is one of six in the division and one of 44 that will take place throughout the year from coast to coast with over 500 of the best racers from the region looking for valuable points leading toward national, regional and divisional championships. 

Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today that included the division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragsters and Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman which made a single qualifying pass and will have two more on Saturday scheduled for 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.  The Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car teams will take to the track on Saturday for a pair of qualifying runs set for 1 and 5 p.m. that will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations

Racers qualified for the Miller JEGS Comp Eliminator Shootout will go head to head in two rounds of eliminations set for 4 and 5 p.m.

Racers in all other classes will continue qualifying on Saturday morning and run round one of eliminations Saturday afternoon.

Gates open at 7 a.m. with racing scheduled for 8 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Beech Bend Raceway Park at (270) 781-7634 or visit www.beechbend.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.153 seconds, -0.607 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.202, -0.588
3) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.682, -0.568
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.767, -0.543
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.672, -0.538
6) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.234, -0.526
7) Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.397, -0.523
8) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.352, -0.498
9) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.793, -0.497
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.992, -0.478

SUPER STOCK
1) Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.805 seconds, -0.995 (under index)
2) James Vester, Bowling Green, Ky., '80 Dodge, SS/NA, 11.171, -0.979
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.432, -0.968
4) James McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.597, -0.953
5) Don Taylor, Cub Run, Ky., '83 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.303, -0.947
6) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.957, -0.943
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.568, -0.932
8) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.328, -0.922
9) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.816, -0.884
10) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.018, -0.882

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '09 Challenger, E/SA, 10.694 seconds, -1.006 (under index)
2) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.544, -0.956
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.296, -0.954
4) Kevin Stubbs, Benton, Ark., '99 Camaro, C/S, 10.396, -0.954
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, A/S, 10.007, -0.943
6) Chuck Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, H/S, 11.058, -0.942
7) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 Chevy C-10, Q/SA, 12.862, -0.938
8) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.967, -0.933
9) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.770, -0.930
10) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.925, -0.925

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.564 seconds, 209.14 mph
2) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., '07 Ford, 6.587, 207.69
3) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.672, 201.70
4) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.776, 202.97
5) John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.849, 195.17
6) Jeff Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '68 Camaro, 6.851, 201.97
7) James Wyatt, Circleville, Ohio, '94 Grand Prix, 6.868, 198.58
8) Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky., '00 Firebird, 6.893, 201.61
9) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.919, 194.97
10) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.937, 195.25

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.086 seconds, 228.50 mph
2) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.219, 213.54
3) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.325, 212.06
4) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.334, 215.27
5) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.342, 222.44
6) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.421, 211.56
7) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.441, 210.57
8) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.447, 208.91
9) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.450, 208.84
10) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.456, 207.02


Preview

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - The North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series heads to Beech Bend Raceway Park on August 23-25. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Beech Bend Raceway Park open at 7 a.m. on Friday and Saturday. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to start at 9 a.m. on Friday and continue on Saturday beginning at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will have one qualifying run on Friday, starting at 3 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Saturday, at 1 and 5 p.m. On Friday the DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootout Presented by Moser Engineering starts at 3:30 p.m. Saturday the Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout rounds are scheduled for 4 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday afternoon and continue on Sunday at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car's first round of eliminations begin at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Pit pass is free with admission. 

Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky. For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series: The last of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky. Track is located 2 miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 23-25

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 23 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 3 p.m. DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering begin at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 24 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m. Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout presented by Hughes Racing Enterprises run at 4 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 25 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round one for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Rich McPhillips, Top Alcohol Dragster; Toddy Veney, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Brian Browell, Comp Eliminator; Larry Stewart, Super Stock; Jerry Emmons, Stock Eliminator; Todd Ewing, Super Comp; Alan Bush, Super Gas; Louis Murray, Super Street; Gary Songy, Top Sportsman; Al Peavler, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and region teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Ray Skillman.com; Speedco; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/JEGS Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Steve Schmidt Competition Engines to be held Saturday, August 24 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2013 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN