WOODBURN, Ore. – Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Les Schwab Tries Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip. Qualifying was also finalized in Comp Eliminator, RH Racecars Top Sportsman and the remaining seven classes in competition.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards. Tickets are $25 for adults, children 6-14 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Woodburn Dragstrip at (503) 982-4461 or visit www.woodburndragstrip.com.
The following are Saturday's final results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Les Schwab Tries Challenge at Woodburn Dragstrip:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.334 seconds, 269.86 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.397, 270.18
3) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.406, 223.93
4) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.418, 267.77
5) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.448, 267.85
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.449, 264.08
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.472, 263.23
8) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.517, 258.84
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., 6.014, 233.82
First round TAD pairings
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.334 seconds, 269.86 mph vs.
8) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.517, 258.84
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.397, 270.18 vs.
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.472, 263.23
3) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.406, 223.93 vs.
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.449, 264.08
4) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.418, 267.77 vs.
5) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.448, 267.85
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604 seconds, 261.09 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.615, 257.80
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.630, 258.54
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.638, 262.23
5) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.640, 259.29
6) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.644, 256.99
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 260.11
8) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.663, 258.47
Not Qualified
9) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.680, 257.36
10) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '09 Mustang, 5.687, 256.84
11) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.704, 256.19
12) Russ Parker, Salem, Ore., '02 Camaro, 5.898, 245.90
13) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.899, 239.23
14) Randy Parker, Puyallup, Wash., '04 Mustang, 6.170, 219.24
First round TAFC pairings
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.604 seconds, 261.09 mph vs.
8) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.663, 258.47
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.615, 257.80 vs.
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 260.11
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.630, 258.54 vs.
6) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.644, 256.99
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Mustang, 5.638, 262.23 vs.
5) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.640, 259.29
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Miller, Fairview, Ore., '23 Ford T, AA/AM, 6.270 seconds, -0.700 (under index)
2) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '13 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.891, -0.699
3) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.228, -0.692
4) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., dragster, G/D, 9.043, -0.647
5) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.622, -0.638
6) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.216, -0.624
7) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.139, -0.611
8) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.014, -0.556
9) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.399, -0.521
10) Gary Anderson, Tacoma, Wash., '05 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.249, -0.491
SUPER STOCK
1) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.181 seconds, -1.019 (under index)
2) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.425, -0.975
3) Shawn Blair, Sumas, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.086, -0.914
4) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.306, -0.894
5) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.614, -0.886
6) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '06 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.816, -0.834
7) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.638, -0.762
8) Jeff Davison, Las Vegas, Nev., '89 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.697, -0.753
9) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.759, -0.741
10) Mike Parmenter, Portland, Ore., '55 Chevy, SS/O, 11.515, -0.685
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 10.926 seconds, -1.074 (under index)
2) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 10.962, -1.038
3) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Firebird, E/SA, 10.691, -1.009
4) Dan Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.252, -0.998
5) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.695, -0.955
6) Brian Stewart, Medford, Ore., '90 Firebird, K/SA, 11.698, -0.952
7) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, 9.660, -0.940
8) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.064, -0.936
9) Craig Bloom, Gresham, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.346, -0.904
10) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 10.648, -0.902
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 6.909 seconds, 200.57 mph
2) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 6.939, 201.92
3) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '05 Grand Am, 6.996, 196.72
4) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '03 Corvette, 7.182, 192.02
5) Bob Israelson, Lynwood, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.200, 201.25
6) Shane Molinari, Battleground, Wash., '68 Le Mans, 7.314, 188.24
7) Doug Arthur, Auburn, Wash., '90 Beretta, 7.399, 186.79
8) Steve Downs, Edgewood, Wash., '01 S-10, 7.507, 182.81
9) Rod Andreas, Silverton, Ore., '63 Corvette, 7.548, 184.01
10) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.594, 181.63
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.144 seconds, 232.07 mph
2) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.555, 214.64
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.562, 209.64
4) Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.599, 207.75
5) Wally Stelmach, Winnipeg, Manit., dragster, 6.608, 212.86
6) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., dragster, 6.608, 209.64
7) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 6.753, 200.49
8) Shane Molinari, Battle Ground, Wash., dragster, 6.759, 203.16
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 6.825, 199.37
10) Clint Geise, Renton, Wash., dragster, 6.875, 195.10
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
4) Brett Payne, Vancouver, B.C., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
5) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
6) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
7) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
8) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
9) Phillip Lang, Portland, Ore., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Mark Adams, Portland, Ore., '01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014