JOLIET, Ill. – Day two is in the books and the fields are set for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway. Qualifying was also finalized in Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster while the remaining classes ran round 1 of eliminations that will continue on Sunday.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with racers battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards. Tickets are $20 for adults and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call the track at (888) 629-RACE.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Four Seasons Heating & Air conditioning Burndown at Sundown:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.328 seconds, 271.46 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.355, 265.22
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.361, 271.79
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.380, 264.18
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.396, 265.12
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.396, 260.86
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.400, 267.16
8) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.445, 270.27
Not Qualified
9) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.504, 264.08
10) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 5.535, 267.16
11) William Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.536, 260.46
12) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.619, 247.43
13) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.679, 258.52
14) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.864, 246.62
15) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.970, 176.97
16) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 6.513, 187.16
First round TAD pairings
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.328 seconds, 271.46 mph vs.
8) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.445, 270.27
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.355, 265.22 vs.
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.400, 267.16
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.361, 271.79 vs.
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.396, 260.86
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.380, 264.18 vs.
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.396, 265.12
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.541 seconds, 260.66 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.569, 259.06
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.572, 258.02
4) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.634, 257.14
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.646, 253.71
6) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.814, 255.48
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.862, 245.85
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.919, 224.81
Not Qualified
9) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.982, 244.60
10) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 6.077, 243.50
11) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.187, 228.58
12) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 11.013, 52.77
First round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.541 seconds, 260.66 mph vs.
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.919, 224.81
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.569, 259.06 vs.
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.862, 245.85
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.572, 258.02 vs.
6) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.814, 255.4
8
4) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.634, 257.14 vs.
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.646, 253.71
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.452 seconds, -0.658 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '95 Avenger, CC/AT, 7.074, -0.656
3) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.695, -0.645
4) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.636, -0.634
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.160, -0.630
6) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.673, -0.627
7) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.775, -0.615
8) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.176, -0.614
9) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.737, -0.613
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.859, -0.611
SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.293 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.363, -1.037
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.895, -1.005
4) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.953, -0.997
5) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '94 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.063, -0.987
6) Brandon Wilkinson, Bowling Green, Ky., '68 Corvette, SS/B, 8.917, -0.983
7) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.628, -0.972
8) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.536, -0.964
9) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.237, -0.963
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.545, -0.955
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.874 seconds, -1.126 (under index)
2) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, G/S, 10.827, -1.073
3) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.157, -1.043
4) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.007, -0.993
5) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.013, -0.987
6) Larry DeForrost, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, E/SA, 10.734, -0.966
7) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.742, -0.908
8) Greg Hill, Louisville, Ky., '71 Camaro, E/SA, 10.794, -0.906
9) Tom Rambo, Washington C.H., Ohio, '68 Camaro, G/SA, 11.098, -0.902
10) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.802, -0.898
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.368 seconds, 224.43 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.513, 211.06
3) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.559, 214.89
4) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.609, 209.33
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.615, 211.23
6) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.617, 210.50
7) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.622, 206.10
8) David Howard, Braidwood, Ill., '02 Trans Am, 6.711, 208.17
9) Mike Jones, Montville, Ohio, '96 Beretta, 6.744, 204.60
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.753, 208.10
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.019 seconds, 236.05 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.050, 231.99
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.233, 224.28
4) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.293, 219.33
5) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.294, 218.34
6) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.313, 224.62
7) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.317, 211.26
8) Kevin Fisher, Lima, Ohio, dragster, 6.381, 211.00
9) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.387, 216.76
10) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.387, 212.73
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.345 seconds, 155.65 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.363, 152.09
3) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.396, 152.69
4) Nick Washburn, Watertown, N.Y., '13 Ski Doo, 8.503, 147.04
5) Todd Serra, Commerce Twp, Mich., '09 Ski Doo, 8.513, 147.49
6) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.523, 151.29
7) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.627, 151.68
8) Frank Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.867, 143.63