Rampy, Jones lead winners in Atlanta

5/26/2013


DIVISION 2
Atlanta Dragway
Commerce, Ga., May 23-26, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

COMMERCE, Ga. In the final results from Atlanta Dragway and the Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 2 Doubleheader David Rampy took the win in Comp Eliminator and Mark Jones won Top Sportsman in the closest race of the day.

Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., added another win to his resume in his familiar red '32 roadster defeating Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., in 7.342 seconds at 180.45 mph.

The Hickory Enclosed Trailer Top Dragster final was the closest race of the weekend as Jones and Pete Vicari had identical 0.001 second reaction times with Jones squeaking out the win by about 2 inches with a lap of 6.795 at 201.55 mph.

The Super Gas and Super Street finals were nearly as close as Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., held on to beat Luke Bogacki by seven inches in Super Gas and Lamar Stevenson had a perfect 0.000 second reaction time to take the win Super Street. Tedesco went 9.926 seconds at 172.98 in her '04 Cavalier to the quicker Bogacki at 9.915 while Stevenson's '69 Camaro crossed the finish line ahead of Mike Griggs in 10.939 seconds at 119.04 mph.

Doug Horne continued to dominate the Top Fuel Harley class taking his third win of the season in just four races for the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series. The Aderdeen, Md., racer beat out Tommy Grimes with a pass of 220.91 mph in 6.517 seconds. Grimes, who beat Horne last week in Norwalk, Ohio, for Horne's only loss of the year, clocked in at 6.528, 218.97.

Charles Douglass doubled up taking home the wins in both the Hot Street and the Street Pro Harley-Davidson classes. The Staunton, Va., racer reeled in Vance Houdyshell in Hot Street then pulled away from Dead Bear with a lap of 9.311 at 154.10 for the win in Street Pro.

Bo Butner and Jeff Adkinson faced off in the final of Stock with Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., coming out on top in his '12 Mustang to take home the trophy in 9.898 seconds at 134.64 mph to Adkinson's 10.491 at 115. Bunter advanced to the final in Comp Eliminator in the first race of the weekend's doubleheader before falling to Jim Kimbrough.

The Super Comp final was a close one as both Robert Wolcott Jr. and Raymond Miller had good reaction times with Wolcott, McDonough, Ga., taking the win in 8.936 seconds at 170.75 mph.

Jake Sealey rounded out the winners in the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series defeating Jeff Dona in his '93 Mustang with a lap of 11.292, 100.31 and the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman Series went to Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka, Tenn., over Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga.

Other winners in the Harley-Davidson Series were Dale Nilles in Pro Dragster over Kirby Apathy; Clint Rabb beat Tom Caldwell in Pro Gas; and Phillip Johns won in the Draggin Bagger category;

In the Southeast division Index classes it was a pair of Georgia racers taking the wins in 11.00 and 12.00 as Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., forced Charlie McCulloch to breakout in 11.00 with a hole shot starting line advantage in her '89 Mustang and John Norris, Royston, Ga., beat Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., with a lap of 12.019 at 111.25 in the 12.00 Index. Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., went 10.043 seconds at 132.80 mph for the 10.00 win against Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga.

 Southeast Division racers have a break before they head to Bristol Dragway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, September 6-7.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.342, 180.45  def.
Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.370, 160.61.

SUPER STOCK
Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., '93 Mustang, GT/LA, 11.292, 100.31  def.
 Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, CC/SA, 9.898, 134.64  def.
Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.491, 115.00.

SUPER COMP
Robert Wolcott Jr., McDonough, Ga., dragster, 8.936, 170.75  def.
Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 8.946, 172.83.

SUPER GAS
Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., '04 Cavalier, 9.926, 172.98  def.
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '63 Corvette, 9.915, 164.19.

SUPER STREET
Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery, Ala., '69 Camaro, 10.939, 119.04  def.
Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 10.925, 136.30.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Chevrolet, 6.981, 198.64  def.
Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.726, 209.04.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.795, 201.55  def.
Pete Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.745, 192.41.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.311, 154.10  def.
Dead Bear Mashini, Stuart, Fla., '01 Craft Tech, 11.594, 117.84.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.517, 220.91  def.
Tommy Grimes, Winston Salem, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.528, 218.97.

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
Dale Nilles, Purlear, N.C., '11 Derringer, 7.461, 171.38  def.
Kirby Apathy, Deland, Fla., '08 Harley, 11.871, 66.29.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '09 Street Glide, 7.365, 176.19  def.
Tom Caldwell, Knoxville, Tenn., '06 Buell, 8.073, 164.39.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.079, 130.03  def.
Vance Houdyshell, Vero Beach, Fla., '98 Buell, 10.215, 128.87.

10.00 INDEX DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
Phillip Johns, Lafayette, Ind., '02 Harley, 12.223, 113.67 was unopposed.

10.00 INDEX
Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.043, 132.80  def.
 Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.033, 132.05.

11.00 INDEX
Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11.024, 125.86  def.
Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 10.989, 122.26.

12.00 INDEX
John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 12.019, 111.25  def.
Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '69 Camaro, foul.


Saturday

COMMERCE, Ga. Racers made final qualifying runs today as the fields were set for the second event in the NHRA Division 2 Doubleheader at Atlanta Dragway and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Eliminations kick off on Sunday at 9:30 a.m. for this, the fourth of seven events of 2013 for the NHRA Southeast Division.  

Classes in the series range from six-second, 200 mph Top Dragsters to Super Gas roadsters and wheel standing Super Stocks, all battling it out on the quarter-mile.  Today's action was highlighted by the Top Fuel Harleys with three qualifying rounds for the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates open at 9 a.m. on Sunday.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Atlanta Dragway, (706) 335-2301 or visit www.atlantadragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.292 seconds, -0.648 (under index)
2) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '23 roadster, AA/AM, 6.345, -0.645
3) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., dragster, I/D, 6.605, -0.635
4) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, F/SM, 8.639, -0.631
5) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.254, -0.596
6) Russell Joly, Louisa, Va., '10 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.333, -0.577
7) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.414, -0.576
8) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.430, -0.510
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.088, -0.502
10) Wayne Hutton, Portland, Tenn., '11 Cobalt, D/A, 7.870, -0.410

SUPER STOCK
1) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.761 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.625, -1.025
3) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.052, -0.998
4) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.434, -0.966
5) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.690, -0.960
6) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.444, -0.956
7) Craig Hankinson, Newton, N.C., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.500, -0.900
8) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, SS/DA, 9.311, -0.889
9) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.573, -0.877
10) Bobby Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.128, -0.872

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, B/SA, 10.184 seconds, -1.066 (under index)
2) Dave Connolly, Mooresville, N.C., '12 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.615, -0.985
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.054, -0.946
4) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.363, -0.937
5) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.366, -0.934
6) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.630, -0.920
7) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '95 Trans Am, D/SA, 10.646, -0.904
8) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.708, -0.892
9) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.412, -0.888
10) Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons, N.C., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.371, -0.879

SUPER COMP
1) Jim Woeber, Palm City, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
3) Tennille Baker, Taylorsville, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
4) Carl Watts, Alabaster, Ala., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
5) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
6) Todd Baker, Taylorsville, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
7) Tim Nimmo, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
8) Ronnie Siani, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
9) James Noel, Westminster, S.C., dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
10) Bobby Avant, Altamonte Springs, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024

SUPER STREET
1) Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Morgan Speranzo, Biloxi, Miss., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) Don Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
4) Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
5) Cole Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., '75 Vega, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
7) James Rice, Norcross, Ga., '77 Camaro, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034
8) Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery, Ala., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.956, 0.056
9) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.956, 0.056
10) Dennis Copeland, Lake City, Fla., '95 Camaro, S/ST, 10.958, 0.058

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.641 seconds, 214.59 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.645, 209.92
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.808, 203.68
4) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.886, 202.58
5) Alan Rose, Salisbury, N.C., '08 Mustang, 6.944, 201.16
6) Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Chevrolet, 6.955, 199.40
7) Vince Hoda, Biloxi, Miss., '68 Camaro, 7.021, 197.13
8) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 BelAir, 7.067, 194.24
9) Paul Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 7.075, 190.24
10) Donny Urban, Pittsboro, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 7.100, 195.34

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.514 seconds, 208.39 mph
2) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.517, 207.43
3) Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.518, 211.73
4) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.527, 210.73
5) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., dragster, 6.558, 206.13
6) Pete Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.647, 196.24
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.684, 206.23
8) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.750, 196.99
9) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.773, 201.37
10) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, 6.776, 195.19

10.00 INDEX
1) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.013, 0.013
3) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.032, 0.032
4) Jon McLain, Hoschton, Ga., '89 Mustang, 10.00, 10.069, 0.069
5) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.180, 0.180
6) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 9.887, -0.113
7) Dale Rodgers, Oxford, Ga., '81 Firebird, 10.00, 9.759, -0.241
8) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.00, 9.746, -0.254

11.00 INDEX
1) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 11, 11.007 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.009, 0.009
3) Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11, 11.013, 0.013
4) Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.020, 0.020
5) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.021, 0.021
6) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11, 11.030, 0.030
7) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.090, 0.090
8) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu SW, 11, 11.096, 0.096
9) Tom Wallace, Carrollton, Ga., '66 Belvedere, 11, 11.153, 0.153
10) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.173, 0.173

12.00 INDEX
1) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Dickey Forrester, Hickory Flat, Ga., '68 Camaro, 1200, 12.011, 0.011
3) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.011, 0.011
4) Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.014, 0.014
5) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.016, 0.016
6) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 1200, 12.018, 0.018
7) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.022, 0.022
8) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
9) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.042, 0.042
10) Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '69 Camaro, 1200, 12.199, 0.199

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.314 seconds, 223.21 mph
2) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Sternotti, 6.400, 215.82
3) Tommy Grimes, Winston Salem, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.428, 223.36
4) Mark Cox, Wilkesboro, N.C., '13 Weekend, 6.434, 223.14
5) Mike Scott, Blind Bay, B.C., '13 Weekend, 6.475, 220.58
6) Steve Dorn, Milwaukee, Ore., '10 Harley, 6.489, 220.22
7) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '13 Weekend, 6.651, 205.54
8) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '07 Weekend, 6.777, 177.79
9) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Harley, 6.956, 199.11
10) Brook McCabe, Roanoke Rapids, N.C., '11 Harley, 7.335, 139.59

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
1) Kirby Apathy, Deland, Fla., '08 Harley, 7.267 seconds, 184.47 mph
2) Dale Nilles, Purlear, N.C., '11 Derringer, 7.384, 172.01
3) Janette Thornley, Sacramento, Calif., '11 Hawaya, 7.415, 169.25

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) Phillip Johns, Lafayette, Ind., '02 Harley, 11.475 seconds, 114.55 mph

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.015 seconds, 153.30 mph
2) Dead Bear Mashini, Stuart, Fla., '01 Craft Tech, 11.575, 118.12

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.896 seconds, 131.34 mph
2) Vance Houdyshell, Vero Beach, Fla., '98 Buell, 10.493, 127.93
3) Larry Knight, Cumming, Ga., '03 Harley, 12.150, 107.99
4) Howard Bowman, Homer, Ga., '06 Harley, 13.800, 93.18

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '09 Street Glide, 7.462 seconds, 178.71 mph
2) Tom Caldwell, Knoxville, Tenn., '06 Buell, 8.004, 164.55
3) Howard Bowman, Homer, Ga., '02 Harley, 13.486, 95.23


Friday

COMMERCE, Ga. Jim Kimbrough, Dylan Stott and Ray Miller III led all winners in the first half of the NHRA Southeast Division Doubleheader and the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Atlanta Dragway.  Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., was to face off with Bo Butner in the final of Comp Eliminator but Butner could not make the call handing the win to Kimbrough when he took the green light.

Stott and Miller did not have it quite as easy, as Stott Columbus, N.C., meet up with John Taylor in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman final with Stott posting a 7.040 second lap at 176.88 mph in his '67 Mustang to defeat Taylor running 8.041 at 141.52.  Miller crossed the line first in the Hickory Enclosed Trailer Top Dragster final at 6.968 seconds, less than two-tenths of a second ahead of Steve Cohen at 7.119, 154.60.

Local racer Jeremy Handcock, Commerce, Ga., locked up the Super Comp title with a win over fellow Georgia racer George Caheely, Lafayette, Ga., in a close double breakout final 8.894, 167.91 to 8.888, 167.38.

Caheely also advanced to the final in Super Gas with a similar result as he fell to Jason Lunch.  Lynch went 9.881, 147.81 in his '10 Cobalt to Caheely's 9.876, 149.07 in his '34 Roadster.

In Super Stock it was Val Harmon closing the deal on Mike Crutchfield for the win in his '05 Cavalier at 9.577, 123.06 and Dave Connolly took out Merrill Schrimscher in the Stock Final which pitted a pair of Camaros against each other.

Rounding out the winners were Donald Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., over Gaines Hickman in Super Street; Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., beat Travis Bryant in the 10.00 Index; Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., defeated Charlie McCulloch in 11.00 Index; and Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., knocked out Bill Frame in the 12.00 Index.

In the second half of the Lucas Oil Division 2 Doubleheader, the NHRA Harley-Davidson Series will join in on the action highlighted by the Top Fuel Harleys.

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ProStart, C/DA, broke  def.
Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, broke.

SUPER STOCK
Val Harmon, Luling, La., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.577, 123.06  def.
Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.921, 150.77.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dave Connolly, Mooresville, N.C., '12 Camaro, CC/SA, 14.748, 56.86  def.
Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '85 Camaro, G/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., dragster, 8.894, 167.91  def.
George Caheely, Lafayette, Ga., dragster, 8.888, 167.38.

SUPER GAS
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '10 Cobalt, 9.881, 147.81  def.
George Caheely, La Fayette, Ga., '34 Roadster, 9.876, 149.07.

SUPER STREET
Donald C. Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., '70 Nova, 10.897, 120.81  def.
Gaines Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., '65 Malibu SW, 10.876, 129.78.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 7.040, 176.88  def.
John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 8.041, 141.52.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ray Miller III, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.968, 164.51  def.
Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 7.119, 154.60.

10.00 INDEX
Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 9.988, 133.63  def.
Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 9.979, 132.90.

11.00 INDEX
Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.974, 123.10  def.
Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 10.952, 118.27.

12.00 INDEX
Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 11.963, 109.43  def.
Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 11.957, 102.86.



Thursday

COMMERCE, Ga. NHRA Southeast division racers are back in action this week at Atlanta Dragway for the Division 2 Doubleheader  and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. 

Top Sportsman racer Jeffrey Barker is looking to repeat his performance from earlier this month when he took home the trophy at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Southern Nationals.  Barker also won the 2011 Lucas Oil divisional event here at Atlanta Dragway.

Racers in 11 different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today, for the first of two events.  Qualifying will continue on Friday at 9 a.m. followed by eliminations scheduled to being at noon, and a winner's circle celebration Friday evening.  The Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman classes will make their final qualifying run at 10:45 a.m. followed by round 1 of eliminations at 12:30 p.m.  These same racers will then come back on Saturday morning for qualifying and time trials for race No. 2 beginning at 9 a.m.

The new NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series will join in on the action for the second event and will take to the track Saturday afternoon at 12:45 p.m. for their first qualifying pass followed by their second and third sessions at 4:15 and 6:45 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 3:30 p.m. followed by round 1 at 6 p.m.

Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Atlanta Dragway, (706) 335-2301 or visit www.atlantadragway.com.

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '10 GXP, CC/A, 6.940 seconds, -0.610 (under
index)
2) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., dragster, I/D, 6.636, -0.604
3) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.374, -0.566
4) Russell Joly, Louisa, Va., '10 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.395, -0.515
5) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.476, -0.514
6) Kevin Houghtaling, Richmond, Va., '98 Grand Am, F/SM, 8.805, -0.465
7) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.142, -0.448
8) Lee Sharp, Maryville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.518, -0.422
9) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '23 roadster, AA/AM, 6.570, -0.420
10) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.435, -0.415

SUPER STOCK

1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.480 seconds,
-0.920 (under index)
2) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.774, -0.876
3) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.930, -0.870
4) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.821, -0.829
5) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.826, -0.824
6) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.393, -0.807
7) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.593, -0.807
8) Craig Hankinson, Newton, N.C., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.642, -0.758
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, SS/DA, 9.450, -0.750
10) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '64 Mustang, GT/L, 10.575, -0.725

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.145 seconds,
-0.855 (under index)
2) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.449, -0.851
3) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Camaro, BB/SA, 9.463, -0.837
4) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.522, -0.778
5) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.256, -0.744
6) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.812, -0.738
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.566, -0.684
8) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 10.883, -0.667
9) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '95 Trans Am, D/SA, 10.884, -0.666
10) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.736, -0.664

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.316 seconds, 222.14 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.707, 207.30
3) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.717, 210.97
4) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.918, 201.31
5) Vince Hoda, Biloxi, Miss., '68 Camaro, 7.016, 196.27
6) Alan Rose, Salisbury, N.C., '08 Mustang, 7.037, 198.03
7) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 BelAir, 7.053, 194.04
8) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 7.148, 160.21
9) Donny Urban, Pittsboro, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 7.172, 192.60
10) Benny Kimberly, Magee, Miss., '09 GXP, 7.247, 192.36

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Burwell Kendrick, Indian Trail, N.C., dragster, 6.099 seconds, 227.27 mph
2) Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., dragster, 6.592, 208.14
3) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.614, 206.48
4) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.642, 203.83
5) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.691, 203.19
6) Pete Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.752, 192.93
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.835, 200.38
8) Ray Miller III, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.876, 195.76
9) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.896, 198.93
10) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.902, 195.53

10.00 INDEX
1) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.001 seconds, 0.001 (over
index)
2) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.037, 0.037
3) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.049, 0.049
4) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 10.063, 0.063
5) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.087, 0.087
6) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.179, 0.179
7) Jon McLain, Hoschton, Ga., '89 Mustang, 10.00, 10.246, 0.246
8) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, 10.00, 9.992, -0.008
9) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.00, 9.917, -0.083

11.00 INDEX
1) Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.005 seconds, 0.005 (over
index)
2) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.019, 0.019
3) Don Popham, Upotoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11, 11.025, 0.025
4) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11, 11.025, 0.025
5) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.029, 0.029
6) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.035, 0.035
7) Ike Heckler Jr., Malabar, Fla., '67 LeMans, 11, 11.046, 0.046
8) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '98 Mustang, 11, 11.128, 0.128
9) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.155, 0.155
10) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.171, 0.171

12.00 INDEX
1) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.010 seconds, 0.010 (over
index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.012, 0.012
3) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.015, 0.015
4) Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.018, 0.018
5) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.023, 0.023
6) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.066, 0.066
7) Dickey Forrester, Hickory Flat, Ga., '68 Camaro, 1200, 12.145, 0.145
8) Mike Clifford, Daytona Beach, Fla., '66 Barracuda, 1200, 12.171, 0.171
9) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.470, 0.470
10) Roger Popham, Upatol, Ga., '88 Thunderbird, 1200, 12.482, 0.482


Preview

An NHRA Southeast Division Doubleheader arrives at Atlanta Dragway on May 23-26, 2013. The event is two of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

The all new NHRA Harley-Davison Drag Racing Series will also be in action for their fourth event of the 2013 season which crisscrosses the county with 10 stops for racers in six different Harley-Davidson classes.

Gates at Atlanta Dragway open at 9 a.m. on Thursday and 8 a.m. Friday for the first of two events. Qualifying and time trials start Thursday at 11 a.m. and continue Friday at 9 a.m. The Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Davis Gold Cart Top Sportsman classes will have two qualifying sessions on Thursday at 3 and 6 p.m. and one on Friday at 10:45 a.m. Eliminations begin Saturday morning at 11 a.m.

On Saturday and Sunday gates at Atlanta Dragway open at 8 a.m. to begin the second half of the double header weekend.  Qualifying and time trials start Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two qualifying sessions on Saturday at noon and 3:30 p.m. with round 1 of eliminations at 6 p.m. The Harley-Davidson Series takes to the track on Saturday with Pro Dragster and Top Fuel Harley qualify at 12:45, 4:15 and 6:45 p.m on Saturday.

Eliminations begin Sunday 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman resume eliminations at 11:30 a.m. Pro Dragster and Top Fuel Harley round 1 at 1:30 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway are $10 Thursday, $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   

Atlanta Dragway is located is located at 500 E. Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.  For more information call the track, (706) 335-2301, or visit www.AtlantaDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Southeast Division Doubleheader, two of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will be run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

WHERE: Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, Ga. Track is located at 500 E. Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.

WHEN:  Thursday through Sunday, May 23-26, 2013

SCHEDULE: RACE 1 THURSDAY, May 23, - Gates open at 9 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 11 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 3 and 6 p.m.

FRIDAY, May 24 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying at 10:45 a.m. Eliminations start at 11 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman eliminations at 12:30 p.m.   RACE 2 SATURDAY, May 25 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have qualifying at noon and 3:30 p.m. Pro Dragster and Top Fuel Harley qualify at 12:45, 4:15 and 6:45 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman round 1 eliminations at 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 26 - Eliminations start at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman resume eliminations at 11:30 a.m. Pro Dragster and Top Fuel Harley round 1 at 1:30 p.m.

 TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Thursday, $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under free with paid adult. For more information please call Atlanta Dragway, (706) 335-2301 or visit www.AtlantaDragway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Mark Taliaferro, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kris Hool, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Grant Lewis, Comp Eliminator; Gary Richard, Super Stock; Jeff Taylor, Stock Eliminator; Sherman Adcock, Super Comp; Sherman Adcock, Super Gas; Gaines Hickman, Super Street; Jeffrey Barker, Top Sportsman; Melissa Hutson, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN