Thacker, Foster win Norwalk, earn Allstars bids

5/19/2013


DIVISION 3
Summit Motorsports Park
Norwalk, Ohio, May 17-19, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

NORWALK, Ohio At the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event in Norwalk, Ohio, which again hosted a capacity crowd on Saturday for Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars, and had fans lined up for miles in both directions, Marty Thacker sealed a spot on the JEGS Allstars team with his first Alcohol Dragster victory since 2011, and Chris Foster beat John Anderika in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final for the second year in a row.

Thacker defeated rookie 28-year-old Kyle Michalek in a close final, 5.40 to 5.45, and never ran out of the 5.40s all weekend. "We were trying to get into the .30s in the final, and we might have made it if I'd wrung out 2nd gear another 100 or 150 rpm," he said. "He pulled on me through the middle and I pulled on him at the top end. It sounded like his car was fading a little at the end, but I've raced those A/Fuel cars too many times to ever take anything for granted."

It was Thacker's first victory since the national event at Norwalk two years ago; last year was the first year since he moved to NHRA competition with a screw blower that he didn't win at least one race. "Last year was tough on us, but that's over now," said the two-time U.S. Nationals champion, who defeated recent Indy regional winner Bill Reichert in a rematch of that Indy final in round one, 5.41 to 5.54. "To stand a chance against Bill, you've got to get to him early. The longer the race goes on, the better he gets."

Thacker's Rapid Transit/Total Flow team stayed in the .40s in the semifinals with a 5.49 against returning veteran Paul Fishburn despite Thacker stepping off the gas not far past the 1,000-foot clocks. "It nosed over, and I couldn't hear him beside me, so I took a chance," he said. Fishburn's car lurched forward and deep-staged when he brought the motor up, and, trying to avoid a foul start, he had a cautious .223 light.

Michalek, who, with brother Corey earned a sponsorship by winning Champion Spark Plugs' "Search For a Champion" contest, reached the final in his very first start in an A/Fueler. Driving Jared Dreher's car, he qualified No. 2 with a 5.39, easily won the first round when Jeff Veale kicked a rod on the burnout, and defeated Robin Samsel on a holeshot in the semi's, 5.48 to 5.47.

With the win, Thacker joins Reichert on the North Central Jegs Allstars team under the new two-drivers-per-region format. "We made the team for seven or eight years in a row, but that was a long time ago now," he said. "It'll be great to be a part of it all again in Chicago next month."

In the Top Alcohol Funny Car final, Foster defeated Anderika in a rematch of last year's finale this time by a more comfortable margin, 5.65 (low e.t. of eliminations) to 5.72. Last year, the cars were separated by just two-thousandths of a second at the finish line.

Foster had low e.t. of all three rounds after qualifying in the middle of one of the closest fields in class history. The top seven cars were within three hundredths of a second, from Anderika's off-the-trailer 5.63 to Ray Drew's seventh-best 5.66.  Half the field ran a 5.66, and John Bojec set the bubble with a 5.75.

Foster won the opening round with a 5.70 when Drew's car lost the crank trigger near the top of low gear. In the semi's, he advanced easily with a 5.69 when reigning North Central region champion Mickey Ferro went up in smoke right off the line. Anderika won the other semifinal when recent Indy regional winner Andy Bohl was charged with a red-light despite leaving with Anderika. The front of Bohl's Mustang body was deemed to be too low, which led to a -.069 foul and a 1.17 60-foot time.

The win landed Anderika in a final for the ninth time in his career and the second time in 2013. He's been to two regional events this season, reached the final at both, and qualified No. 1 at both both times with a 5.63.

The Comp Eliminator trophy went home with Greg Kamplain to Brownsburg, Ind., running a 7.676 second pass to Frank Affronti  with a red light start handing the win to Kamplain.

Doug Horne kept his streak of final rounds going in Top Fuel Harley as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series was also in action this week in Norwalk.  But his win streak would end as Tommy Grimes put his '12 Harley right down the grove with a 6.256 second lap at 223.10 mph.  Horne one the first two events of the season but slowed in the final when his bike moved sideways about 200 feet into the run. 

DJ Raiser and Thomas Losket headlined the Super Stock and Stock fields taking home the wins and the NHRA Wally trophies.  Raiser beat Tom Sheehan to close out the day in his '00 Super Stock Firebird and Losket was 0.001-second on the start in his '69 Roadrunner to defeat Charley Downing in 11.162 seconds at 110 mph.

Troy Coughlin Jr. led at both ends of the track in his Super Gas final against Doug Kroft.  The Delaware, Ohio, racer took the holeshot then tripped the clocks at 9.902 on the 9.90 dial for the win.  Fellow Ohio racers Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, and Jack Fisk Jr., Thornville, Ohio, joined Coughlin in the winner's circle with wins in Super Comp and Super Street respectively.  Elrod had to run down Erick Wilkerson with a 8.915, at 163.55 where Fisk was near perfect at the start with a 0.001 second reaction time forcing Marsha McFall, Tipp City, Ohio, to run too fast.

Michael Galofaro also took advantage of an early lead in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class to hold off the quicker Ashley Tidrick and Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, won in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class with a run of 6.879 at 201.91 over Glenn Butcher.

Frank Berard Jr. made the trip from New York to battle in the Pro Stock Snowmobile Series and took the trophy back east as he knocked out Brian Pretzel.  Berard went 8.374 at 153 mph for the win.

Four more riders took home wins in the Harley-Davidson Series with Bruce Cronenberger leading the way with his 3rd win of the year.  Cronenberger won in both Hot Street and Street Pro last month and repeated the feat in hot Street this weekend against Charles Douglass.  Douglass also advanced to the final of Street Pro with a similar result as Nick Gonatas took the win in 8.899 seconds at 149 mph.  Frank Capone Jr. won in Pro Gas and Janette Thornley beat No. 1 qualifier Dale Niles in Pro Dragster.

Several specialty events were also contested including the Moser Engineering Shootouts with Todd Kujawa winning in Super Comp, Scott Deffenbaugh won Super Gas, and Larry Batt beat A.J. Buchanan in Super Street. The Wiseco Fast Four wins went to Glenn Butcher in Top Sportsman and Keith McLennan in Top Dragster.

North Central Division racers head to Route 66 Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 7-9.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.413, 264.18 def.
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.541, 260.46;

3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.436, 261.02 def.
6) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.589, 258.27;

2) Kyle Michalek, Lousiville, Ohio, 15.559, 64.89 def.
 7) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., broke;

8) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 7.878, 107.69 def.
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Thacker, 5.499, 247.79 def. Fishburn, 6.474, 146.42;
Michalek, 5.484, 258.81 def. Samsel, 5.473, 253.71;

FINALS
Thacker, 5.403, 263.26 def. Michalek, 5.455, 257.63.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.736, 248.75 def.
8) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.825, 244.07;

6) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.739, 252.43 def.
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 6.880, 126.60;

4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Ford, 5.709, 255.15 def.
5) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.706, 253.33;

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.693, 254.52 def.
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 6.385, 156.43;

SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.744, 246.80 def. Bohl, foul; Foster,
5.700, 254.52 def. Ferro, 11.211, 81.69;

FINALS
Foster, 5.656, 254.62 def. Anderika, 5.727, 250.04.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 7.676, 129.32  def.
Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
D J Raiser, Lancaster, N.Y., '00 Firebird, SS/FA, 9.980, 135.17  def.
Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon, Pa., '00 Sebring, GT/JA, 10.555, 126.20.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Thomas Losket, South Park, Pa., '69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 11.162, 110.05  def.
Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, G/S, 11.185, 113.72.

SUPER COMP
Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, dragster, 8.915, 163.55  def.
Eric Wilkerson, Seymour, Ind., dragster, 8.941, 149.10.

SUPER GAS
Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, 9.902, 161.87  def.
Doug Kroft, Wabash, Ind., '68 Firebird, 9.923, 151.39.

SUPER STREET
Jack Fisk Jr., Thornville, Ohio, '96 S-10, 10.913, 128.01  def.
Marsha McFall, Tipp City, Ohio, '67 Camaro, 10.861, 116.99.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.879, 201.91  def.
Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.619, 209.01.

TOP DRAGSTER
Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.576, 206.80  def.
Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.439, 215.37.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.374, 153.37  def.
Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.450, 150.16.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 8.899, 149.38  def.
 Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.634, 148.94.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Frank Capone Jr, Wakefield, Mass., dragster, 8.545, 152.85 was unopposed.

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
Janette Thornley, Sacramento, Calif., '11 Hawaya, 7.799, 167.74  def.
 Dale Niles, Purlear, N.C., '10 Derringer, 20.822, 33.38.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tommy Grimes, Clemmon, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.256, 223.10  def.
Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 10.802, 84.27.

WISECO FAST 4 TS
Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.521, 213.23  def.
 Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.832, 201.55.

WISECO FAST 4 TD
Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.095, 201.43  def.
Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 7.844, 125.32.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 8.930, 166.99  def.
Kevin Trusty, Groveport, Ohio, dragster, 8.933, 168.56.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '66 Nova, 9.887, 149.27  def.
Bill Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, '79 Monza, foul.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Larry Batt, Gaston, Ind., '73 Vega, 10.909, 128.08  def.
A.J. Buchanan, Vickery, Ohio, '91 Mustang, 10.938, 126.00.



Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio Day two is complete and fields were set for the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Summit Motorsports Park.  Saturday's action was highlighted by night qualifying, exhibition runs and a firework, as the series premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars took to the track for final qualifying in preparation for Sunday's eliminations. 

Racing starts up at 8:30 a.m. on Sunday morning.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com

The following are Saturday's results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.386 seconds, 268.65 mph
2) Kyle Michalek, Lousiville, Ohio, 5.398, 259.86
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.402, 261.83
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.419, 263.05
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.419, 264.29
6) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.425, 263.20
7) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.503, 269.83
8) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.532, 257.43
Not Qualified
9) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.540, 260.61
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 5.676, 252.10
11) William Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.838, 249.21
12) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.867, 246.30
13) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 8.961, 238.43

First round TAD pairings
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.386 seconds, 268.65 mph vs.
8) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.532, 257.43

2) Kyle Michalek, Lousiville, Ohio, 5.398, 259.86 vs.
7) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.503, 269.83

3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.402, 261.83 vs.
6) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.425, 263.20

4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.419, 263.05 vs.
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.419, 264.29

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.632 seconds, 255.63 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.644, 256.55
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.654, 252.43
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Ford, 5.660, 259.21
5) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.661, 254.04
6) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.663, 252.61
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.667, 257.09
8) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.757, 251.11
Not Qualified
9) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.766, 221.60
10) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.170, 222.47

First round TAFC pairings
1) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.632 seconds, 255.63 mph vs.
8) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.757, 251.11

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.644, 256.55 vs.
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.667, 257.09

3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.654, 252.43 vs.
6) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.663, 252.61

4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Ford, 5.660, 259.21 vs.
5) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.661, 254.04

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.156 seconds, -0.604 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.002, -0.598
3) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.168, -0.592
4) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.622, -0.588
5) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.718, -0.582
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.891, -0.579
7) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.434, -0.566
8) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.420, -0.560
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.781, -0.559
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.233, -0.557

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.305 seconds, -1.095 (under index)
2) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.843, -1.057
3) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.794, -1.006
4) Keith Lynch, Franklin, Ohio, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.006, -0.994
5) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '09 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.359, -0.991
6) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.068, -0.982
7) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '67 Chevy II, SS/F, 9.374, -0.976
8) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.277, -0.973
9) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.877, -0.973
10) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.441, -0.959

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Kubiak, Grafton, Ohio, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.915 seconds, -1.085 (under index)
2) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Cobra Jet, AAA/SA, 8.649, -1.051
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Cobra Jet, AA/SA, 8.952, -1.048
4) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '13 Cobra Jet, AA/SA, 8.954, -1.046
5) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Firebird, J/SA, 11.466, -0.984
6) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.432, -0.968
7) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, G/S, 10.934, -0.966
8) George Yago Jr., Jefferson Hills, Pa., '87 Camaro, H/SA, 11.186, -0.964
9) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 9.997, -0.953
10) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AAA/S, 8.756, -0.944

SUPER GAS
1) John Stover, Lock Haven, Pa., dragster, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
3) Robert Handschuh, North Olmsted, Ohio, '97 Firebird, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Bill Ford, Mt. Clemens, Mich., '89 Trans Am, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Shane Snyder, Sunbury, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
6) Tom Dimond, Dublin, Ohio, '27 roadster, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
7) Tony Cropper, Georgetown, Ohio, '92 Beretta, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
8) Kenneth Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
10) Steve Theodor, Columbus, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.490 seconds, 212.13 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.586, 211.56
3) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.645, 211.43
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.690, 209.85
5) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.712, 206.51
6) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.773, 202.33
7) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.790, 199.58
8) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.813, 201.94
9) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.834, 201.07
10) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.841, 201.85

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.156 seconds, 213.43 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.171, 228.00
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.184, 225.63
4) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.186, 231.36
5) Harold Katz, New London, Ohio, dragster, 6.278, 213.94
6) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.341, 218.94
7) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.343, 215.41
8) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.402, 217.49
9) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.415, 211.83
10) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.417, 216.13

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.266 seconds, 227.50 mph
2) Tommy Grimes, Clemmon, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.276, 224.02
3) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '10 American, 6.296, 207.05
4) Mark Cox, Wilkesboro, N.C., '13 Weekend, 6.351, 228.07
5) Brook McCabe, Roanoke Rapids, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.460, 225.60
6) Steve Dorn, Milwaukee, Ore., '06 Harley, 6.496, 221.16
7) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '07 Weekend, 6.519, 217.63
8) Larry Brancaccio, Nutley, N.J., '01 Weekend, 6.522, 216.79
9) Dean Comunal, Stroudsburg, Pa., dragster, 6.523, 197.54
10) Mike Scott, Blind Bay, B.C., '13 American, 6.544, 217.04

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
1) Dale Niles, Purlear, N.C., '10 Derringer, 7.397 seconds, 170.73 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Sacramento, Calif., '11 Hawaya, 7.480, 171.88
3) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.624, 164.81
4) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 HD, 7.645, 165.97

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 8.854 seconds, 151.80 mph
2) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.858, 151.56
3) Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.145, 153.81

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Bruce Cronenberger III, Cressona, Pa., '92 Sportster, 9.858 seconds, 133.53 mph
2) Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.120, 126.79

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Frank Capone Jr, Wakefield, Mass., dragster, 8.474 seconds, 153.04 mph

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Paul Austin, Seattle, Wash., '10 Artic Cat, 8.226 seconds, 155.22 mph
2) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.394, 152.87
3) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.479, 153.51
4) Todd Serra, Commerce Twp, Mich., '09 Ski Doo, 8.487, 150.30
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.522, 149.48
6) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.609, 145.38
7) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.630, 152.28
8) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.720, 147.28
9) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.779, 146.69
10) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski Doo, 8.818, 147.62



Friday

NORWALK, Ohio The National Hot Rod Association is at Summit Motorsports Park this weekend for the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser and the second of six events for the NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 400 racers in eleven different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes each made initial qualifying hits today along with qualifying and time trials for all other classes in competition.

This weekend also plays host to the NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Top Fuel and Pro Dragster classes as well as competition in Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro and Hot Street.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday for all categories.  The day will be highlighted by a pair of qualifying session for each of the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, Top Fuel Harleys and Jet Car exhibition runs that kick off with a pre-race ceremony at 3:30 and end with a firework show to conclude the day's activities.  The divisions Spitzer Racecars Top Dragster and Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman classes will also qualify twice on Saturday. 

Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday, children 6-12 are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.386 seconds, 267.59 mph
2) Kyle Michalek, Lousiville, Ohio, 5.398, 259.86
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.449, 264.29
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.467, 262.90
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.467, 261.83
6) Jeff Veale, Hamilton, Ont., 5.503, 269.83
7) John Paul Gutierrez, Detroit, Mich., 5.800, 249.58
8) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.929, 229.43
Not Qualified
9) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 8.961, 91.24
10) William Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 11.005, 78.60
11) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 12.612, 105.89

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.632 seconds, 255.63 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Ford, 5.660, 259.21
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.663, 252.61
4) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.757, 251.11
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.879, 253.42
6) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.882, 251.81
7) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.494, 200.23
8) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 6.983, 138.57
Not Qualified
9) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 7.102, 107.39

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.632 seconds, -0.578 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.185, -0.575
3) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.725, -0.575
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.434, -0.566
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.781, -0.559
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.233, -0.557
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.915, -0.555
8) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.226, -0.534
9) Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.386, -0.534
10) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.379, -0.531

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.305 seconds, -1.095 (under index)
2) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.843, -1.057
3) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.794, -1.006
4) Keith Lynch, Franklin, Ohio, '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.006, -0.994
5) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '09 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.359, -0.991
6) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.068, -0.982
7) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.277, -0.973
8) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.888, -0.962
9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.441, -0.959
10) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '08 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.953, -0.947

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Kubiak, Grafton, Ohio, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.915 seconds, -1.085 (under index)
2) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Cobra Jet, AAA/SA, 8.649, -1.051
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Cobra Jet, AA/SA, 8.952, -1.048
4) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '13 Cobra Jet, AA/SA, 8.954, -1.046
5) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, G/S, 10.934, -0.966
6) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 9.997, -0.953
7) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AAA/S, 8.760, -0.940
8) Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.419, -0.931
9) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.471, -0.929
10) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.327, -0.923

 

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.490 seconds, 212.13 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.586, 209.65
3) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.645, 208.07
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.694, 209.85
5) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.797, 201.82
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.820, 201.28
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.881, 199.43
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.883, 203.55
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.893, 200.47
10) James Wyatt, Circleville, Ohio, '94 Grand Prix, 6.935, 194.46

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.192 seconds, 226.70 mph
2) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.255, 222.36
3) Harold Katz, New London, Ohio, dragster, 6.356, 211.33
4) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.394, 215.41
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.402, 217.49
6) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.405, 216.20
7) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.458, 211.20
8) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.471, 204.05
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.481, 208.39
10) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.510, 212.09

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Clemmon, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.309 seconds, 224.02 mph
2) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.345, 218.34
3) Mark Cox, Wilkesboro, N.C., '13 Weekend, 6.415, 210.83
4) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '10 American, 6.444, 188.89
5) Brook McCabe, Roanoke Rapids, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.511, 225.60
6) Larry Brancaccio, Nutley, N.J., '01 Weekend, 6.533, 216.17
7) Mike Scott, Blind Bay, B.C., '13 American, 6.544, 217.04
8) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '07 Weekend, 6.557, 217.63
9) Alvin Kobernausz, Manly, Iowa, '02 Weekend, 7.729, 165.64
10) Steve Dorn, Milwaukee, Ore., '06 Harley, 9.078, 199.52

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
1) Dale Niles, Purlear, N.C., '10 Derringer, 7.466 seconds, 160.42 mph
2) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, IN, '98 HD, 7.651, 165.84
3) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, PA, '10 Weekend, 7.865, 158.86
4) Janette Thornley, Sacramento, CA , '11 Hawaya, 7.924, 171.88

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.885 seconds, 151.56 mph
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 9.017, 148.44
3) Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.145, 153.81

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Bruce Cronenberger III, Cressona, Pa., '92 Sportster, 9.858 seconds, 132.70 mph
2) Charles Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.120, 126.79

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Don Higgins, Mapleton, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Kevin Trusty, Groveport, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Tim Irwin, Portland, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Jim Gerakaris, Batavia, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Don Graham, Willard, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Tom Stalba, Williamtown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Michael Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Dennis Brown, Greensburg, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Don O'Neal, Westchester, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Tom Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Kenneth Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Tom Dimond, Dublin, Ohio, '27 roadster, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Paul Fidler, Greenwich, Ohio, '76 Vega, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Rick Bowman, Kalamazoo, Mich., '69 Camaro, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '66 Nova, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
10) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., '90 Cavalier, S/G, 9.913, 0.013

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Robert Garrabrant, Lancaster, Ohio, '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jeffrey Richison, Anmoore, W.V., '00 S-10, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Jim Bartholomew, Centerburg, Ohio, '94 S-10, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Chase Batt, Muncie, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Dan Funk, Patsakala, Ohio, '62 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Dale Shaffer, Chester, W.V., '70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Jack Fisk Jr., Thornville, Ohio, '96 S-10, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
8) Dave Hedges, Plainwell, Mich., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Steve Yonikus, Rising Sun, Ohio, '74 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
10) Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 8.930, 166.99  def.
Kevin Trusty, Groveport, Ohio, dragster, 8.933, 168.56.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '66 Nova, 9.887, 149.27  def.
Bill Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, '79 Monza, foul.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Larry Batt, Gaston, Ind., '73 Vega, 10.909, 128.08  def.
A.J. Buchanan, Vickery, Ohio, '91 Mustang, 10.938, 126.00.


Preview

NORWALK, Ohio - Summit Motorsports Park host the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 17-19, 2013. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also be run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday beginning at 4:30 p.m. and will have two rounds of qualifying Saturday at 1:30 and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will also have one qualifying session on Friday at 7 p.m. and two rounds of qualifying Saturday at 4 and 8 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at 1 p.m.

A special exhibition show is scheduled each day including Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Bob Motz's Jet Powered Semi and Jet Cars. A fireworks show will end the day on both Friday and Saturday.  Exhibition shows are as follows: Friday, 9 p.m., Saturday, 4 and 9 p.m., Sunday, 1 p.m. 

Tickets for the Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of stars at Summit Motorsports Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call the track at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser, second of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as will the NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Top Fuel and Pro Dragster Harley Davidsons.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio. Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 17-19, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 17 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 7 p.m. Special Exhibition Jet Cars & Fireworks show is at 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 18 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 1:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 and 8 p.m. Special Exhibition Jet cars at 4 and 9 p.m. followed by a Fireworks show at 9:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 19 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Ken Perry, Top Alcohol Dragster; Chris Foster, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jason Coan, Comp Eliminator; Drew Skillman, Super Stock; Jim Nichols, Stock Eliminator; Glen Ginn, Super Comp; Alan Bush, Super Gas; Ricky Shipp, Super Street; Curt Fredrich, Top Sportsman; Andy Johnson, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Ray Skillman.com; Speedco; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/JEGS Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Steve Schmidt Competition Engines to be held Saturday, August 24 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2013 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN