Abruzzi doubles, Farrell scores in Indy make-up at Route 66

5/18/2013


DIVISION 3
Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis
Indianapolis, April 26-28, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Event resumption (June 7)

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division rained out Spring Spectacle of Speed in Indianapolis

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.303, 178.92  def.
David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.707, 151.15.

TOP DRAGSTER
Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.551, 207.66  def.
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.081, 219.29.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.724, 204.42  def.
Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.845, 199.85.


Event completion (July 19)

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed, completed at National Trail Raceway:

SUPER STOCK
Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.866, 135.61  def.
Bryan Merkle, Johnstown, Ohio, '00 Firebird, SS/IA, 10.699, 124.18.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AAA/SA, 9.006, 140.37  def.
 Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., '90 Formula, H/SA, 11.560, 106.90.


Event resumption (May 18)

Steve Hoyt led the winners for the rain delayed Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Spectacle of Speed event that was postponed from last month due to persistent rain showers at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.  Four of the series classes completed their eliminations this week during the Cavalcade of Starts Lucas Oil event at Summit Motorsports Park.

Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., defeated Philip Smida II who was looking for the event double-up as he also advanced to the final round in Super Street. Hoyt clocked in at 8.967 seconds at 163.83 mph to Smida's 9.303, 120.68.

In his Super Street final, Smida, Canfield, Ohio, meet up with Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., who took the win in his '68 Camaro in 10.929 seconds at 136.28 mph to Smida who went to quick running 10.887 on the 10.90 index.

Jeff Smith Jr., Kendallville, Ind., beat Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., in the Super Gas final with Smith driving his '77 Vega to a 9.905 second lap at 143.26 mph.

The division's Pro Stock Snowmobile also finished up their elimination rounds this weekend with Paul Austin taking on Brian Pretzel.  Austin, Seattle, went 155.75 mph for the win in 8.147 seconds to Pretzel's 8.285, 154.03

The four winners joined Bill Reichert and Andy Bohl who won earlier in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car.  The remainder of the classes will be completed at upcoming NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Series events.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

SUPER COMP
Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '02 Advanced, 8.967, 163.83  def.
Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '08 Worthy, 9.303, 120.68.

SUPER GAS
Jeff Smith Jr., Kendallville, Ind., '77 Vega, 9.905, 143.26  def.
Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, 9.876, 158.00.

SUPER STREET
Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '68 Camaro, 10.929, 136.28  def.
Philip Smida Ii, , , '88 Cavalier, 10.887, 136.70.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Paul Austin, Seattle, Wash., '10 Artic CAT, 8.147, 155.74  def.
Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo Mxz, 8.285, 154.03.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUTPRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 8.917, 171.86  def.
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, 8.923, 177.98.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUTPRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.908, 158.69  def.
Jeffery Smith, Kendallville, Ind., '77 Vega, 9.888, 147.42.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Steve Yonikus, Rising Sun, Ohio, '74 Camaro, 10.908, 128.25  def.
Steve Rash, Lees Summit, Mo., '00 S-10, 10.933, 149.78.


Monday

INDIANAPOLIS -- Rain delayed the completion of the NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed, the North Central Division's season opening NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, but eliminations in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes completed Monday.

 

Reichert qualified in the No. 1 position over a week ago before Mother Nature and rain forced officials to postpone eliminations until today.  Reichert then ripped off runs of 5.41, 5.43 and 5.42 seconds in three rounds of eliminations for the win and the trophy.  The Michigan racer defeated Marty Thacker in the final running 252.90 mph to Thacker who clocked in at 5.469 at 260.61.

The win is Reichert's second of the year coming off a win at the recent NHRA national event at zMAX Dragway in Charlotte, N.C., last month.

Bohl, Racine, Wis., took out No. 1 qualifier and reigning NHRA Lucas Oil National Champion Frank Manzo for the funny car win in 5.703 seconds at 251.02 mph.  Bohl defeated John Bojec in round one and Brian Harvanek in his semifinal match up.  This is Bohl's first win of the year in three outings.

North Central Division racers head to Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio, for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 17-19.

 

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.460, 253.47 def.
4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 9.616, 90.27;

6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.538, 261.42 def.
3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., foul;

2) Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg Manitoba, , 5.349, 269.67 def.
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 10.233, 81.42;

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.417, 261.78 def.
8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., broke;

SEMIFINALS
Reichert, 5.431, 258.62 def. Dreher, 5.627, 236.09;
Thacker, 5.438, 262.33 def. Gingles, 5.428, 265.85;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.426, 252.90 def. Thacker, 5.469, 260.61.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.725, 249.76 def.
9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.786, 249.26;

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 6.031, 205.85 def.
5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 8.765, 100.50;

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Ford, 5.671, 256.84 def.
7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.875, 242.63;

1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.518, 259.31 def.
8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, no show;

SEMIFINALS
Bohl, 5.634, 253.90 def. Harvanek, 9.642, 87.16;
Manzo, 5.603, 258.27 def. Foster, 5.826, 250.83;

FINALS
Bohl, 5.703, 251.02 def. Manzo, 9.141, 96.03


Event resumption

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed, the North Central Division's season opening NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event will resume this weekend May 4-5 at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.

We understand the hardship that a postponed event causes for all parties and attempt to make the best decision possible for the majority.  The forecast for the weekend continues to improve.  Ideally all eliminations can be completed on Sunday, however should racing be delayed on Sunday and we have not reached a point of having a smaller number of competitors still in competition that the event could be completed at the next available North Central Division Lucas Oil Series event then we intend to run on Monday, but again only if forced to.

The Saturday test session from 1 to 6 p.m. is optional, there is no additional cost for those still in competition.  Entries will only receive one (1) test run.  We will go through the class rotation as necessary up to 6 p.m. to give those returning on Saturday an opportunity for their test run.  No eliminations will be conducted on Saturday.  Should Saturday's test be rained out we would most likely go into eliminations on Sunday.

The Main Gate of LOR will open at 5 p.m. Friday and will remain open 24 hours.  All returning entries are asked to enter through the Main Gate.  West side staging and parking will continue to be used for competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Gas and Super Street.  East (tower) side parking will be for those in Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman.

Alternates in Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Top Dragster will be inserted per the competition policies and as a rescheduled event any alternate inserted will receive full round points and cash awards.

As per the NHRA Lucas Oil point policy, racers that are still in competition and do not return will not have the race counted as part of their divisional total, unless they wish to have their points counted they must notify the Division office.  Grade points used toward national event entries will be credited to all entries regardless.


Sunday

INDIANAPOLIS Rains washed out Sunday's attempt at completing the NHRA Spring Spectacle of Speed, the season opener for the North Central Division's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis. A total of 452 of the 575 entries are still in competition.

 

Bill Reichert and Frank Manzo will lead the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car fields into eliminations that have been rescheduled for Sunday, May 5. Reichert clicked off a 5.301-second lap at 264.65 mph in qualifying for the top spot in Alcohol Dragster with Gord Gingles and Ken Perry qualified No. 2 and 3.

 

Defending Lucas Oil Funny Car national champion Manzo went 5.523 at 262.95 mph, followed by Andy Bohol and Paul Noakes.

 

Lucas Oil Raceway will conduct a test session on Saturday, May 4, from 1-6 p.m. All spectator tickets from Sunday, April 28 for this event will be honored on Sunday, May 5.

 

Elimination ladders for all qualified fields and for Stock and Super Stock which completed their first round of eliminations remain unchanged.

 

The following are the final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Spectacle of Speed event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph

2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.328, 270.70

3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.341, 268.76

4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57

5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31

6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.399, 265.90

7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27

8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.567, 261.88

Not Qualified

9) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.604, 200.83

10) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.657, 255.97

11) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.765, 225.90

12) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 6.216, 178.85

 

First round TAD pairings

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph vs.

8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.567, 261.88

 

2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.328, 270.70 vs.

7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27

 

3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.341, 268.76 vs.

6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.399, 265.90

 

4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57 vs.

5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31

 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.523 seconds, 262.95 mph

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91

3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.658, 259.81

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.683, 255.43

5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.767, 248.80

6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '06 Camaro, 5.874, 249.35

7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.013, 244.47

8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.300, 167.59

Not Qualified

9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.388, 214.35

10) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.438, 184.65

11) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

 

First round TAFC pairings

1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.523 seconds, 262.95 mph vs.

8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.300, 167.59

 

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91 vs.

7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.013, 244.47

 

3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.658, 259.81 vs.

6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '06 Camaro, 5.874, 249.35

 

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.683, 255.43 vs.

5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.767, 248.80

 

COMP ELIMINATOR

1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.614 seconds, -0.686 (under index)

2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.324, -0.676

3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.127, -0.663

4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.359, -0.631

5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.129, -0.631

6) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.363, -0.617

7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.725, -0.615

8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.740, -0.610

9) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.181, -0.609

10) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.731, -0.609

 

SUPER STOCK

1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.313 seconds, -1.087 (under index)

2) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/JA, 9.916, -1.084

3) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.321, -1.079

4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.325, -1.075

5) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.361, -1.039

6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.862, -1.038

7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.517, -1.033

8) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.823, -1.027

9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.385, -1.015

10) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '09 Challenger, SS/FA, 9.438, -1.012

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.363 seconds, -1.137 (under index)

2) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.580, -1.120

3) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., '65 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, 11.607, -1.093

4) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.941, -1.059

5) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.152, -1.048

6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.953, -1.047

7) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.954, -1.046

8) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.357, -1.043

9) Rick Winchester, Cincinnati, '72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.260, -1.040

10) Chris Mattingly, Shepherdsville, Ky., '01 Firebird, C/SA, 10.395, -1.005

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.612 seconds, 211.96 mph

2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.645, 210.64

3) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.662, 207.08

4) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.694, 204.48

5) Don Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.702, 206.76

6) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.720, 207.62

7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.736, 206.45

8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.796, 206.10

9) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.834, 199.91

10) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.850, 201.52

 

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.016 seconds, 233.28 mph

2) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.050, 242.02

3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.112, 230.76

4) Don Hurst, Tell City, Ind., dragster, 6.144, 211.20

5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.224, 223.21

6) Glen Vardy, Burlington, Ont., dragster, 6.266, 217.95

7) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.279, 220.69

8) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.312, 223.62

9) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 218.23

10) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 218.16

 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

1) Paul Austin, Seattle, '10 Artic Cat, 8.091 seconds, 158.63 mph

2) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.196, 156.05

3) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.386, 153.23

4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.422, 153.67

5) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.460, 153.79

6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.540, 153.75

7) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.653, 150.63


Saturday

INDIANAPOLIS Qualifying was complete and the fields were set for this weekend's Spring Spectacle of Speed Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lucas Oil Raceway as Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car made their final preparations for Sunday's eliminations.  Several classes of competition, including Super Stock and Super Gas ran their first round of eliminations today.

The event is the first of six in the NHRA North Central Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m.  Racing begins at 8 a.m. followed by round one of Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman at 10 a.m. and Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car at noon.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults and children 12 under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, (317) 291-4090 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph
2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.328, 270.70
3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.341, 268.76
4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.399, 265.90
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27
8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.567, 261.88
Not Qualified
9) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.604, 200.83
10) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.657, 255.97
11) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.765, 225.90
12) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 6.216, 178.85

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph vs.
8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.567, 261.88

2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.328, 270.70 vs.
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27

3) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.341, 268.76 vs.
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.399, 265.90

4) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57 vs.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.523 seconds, 262.95 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.658, 259.81
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.683, 255.43
5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.767, 248.80
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '06 Camaro, 5.874, 249.35
7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.013, 244.47
8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.300, 167.59
Not Qualified
9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.388, 214.35
10) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., '02 Camaro, 6.438, 184.65
11) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.523 seconds, 262.95 mph vs.
8) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.300, 167.59

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91 vs.
7) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.013, 244.47

3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.658, 259.81 vs.
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '06 Camaro, 5.874, 249.35

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.683, 255.43 vs.
5) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.767, 248.80

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.614 seconds, -0.686 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.324, -0.676
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.127, -0.663
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.359, -0.631
5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.129, -0.631
6) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.363, -0.617
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.725, -0.615
8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.740, -0.610
9) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.181, -0.609
10) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.731, -0.609

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.313 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/JA, 9.916, -1.084
3) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.321, -1.079
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.325, -1.075
5) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.361, -1.039
6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.862, -1.038
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.517, -1.033
8) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.823, -1.027
9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.385, -1.015
10) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '09 Challenger, SS/FA, 9.438, -1.012

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.363 seconds, -1.137 (under index)
2) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.580, -1.120
3) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., '65 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, 11.607, -1.093
4) Kevin Skinner, Grove City, Ohio, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.941, -1.059
5) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.152, -1.048
6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.953, -1.047
7) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.954, -1.046
8) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.357, -1.043
9) Rick Winchester, Cincinnati, Ohio, '72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.260, -1.040
10) Chris Mattingly, Shepherdsville, Ky., '01 Firebird, C/SA, 10.395, -1.005

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '13 Camaro, 6.612 seconds, 211.96 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.645, 210.64
3) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.662, 207.08
4) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.694, 204.48
5) Don Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.702, 206.76
6) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.720, 207.62
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.736, 206.45
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.796, 206.10
9) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.834, 199.91
10) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.850, 201.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.016 seconds, 233.28 mph
2) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.050, 242.02
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.112, 230.76
4) Don Hurst, Tell City, Ind., dragster, 6.144, 211.20
5) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.224, 223.21
6) Glen Vardy, Burlington, Ont., dragster, 6.266, 217.95
7) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.279, 220.69
8) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.312, 223.62
9) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 218.23
10) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 218.16

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Paul Austin, Seattle, Wash., '10 Artic Cat, 8.091 seconds, 158.63 mph
2) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.196, 156.05
3) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.386, 153.23
4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.422, 153.67
5) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.460, 153.79
6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.540, 153.75
7) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.653, 150.63



Friday

INDIANAPOLIS Racing kicked off today for the 2013 NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series with the Spring Spectacle of Speed event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis with racers in thirteen classes looking to battle the quarter mile. 

The 270-mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made their first qualifying run today with two more scheduled for Saturday that will set the fields for Sunday's eliminations.  The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman classes also made their initial qualifying pass along with qualifying and time trials for the rest of the more than 500 entries.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will highlight Saturday's action with qualifying rounds at 1 and 5 p.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.  The Top Dragster JEGS Shootout held, over from the final event of 2012, will run its final two rounds of eliminations at 3:30 and 6 p.m.

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. as eliminations continue.  Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 10 a.m. followed by pre-race ceremony and round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car at noon.   

Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information call Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, (317) 291-4090 or visit www.lucasoilraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.301 seconds, 264.65 mph
2) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.342, 271.57
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.350, 259.31
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.405, 265.43
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.408, 266.27
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.415, 260.56
7) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 6.216, 178.85
8) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 7.329, 246.75
Not Qualified
9) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 7.828, 79.71
10) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 14.047, 79.49

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.551 seconds, 262.90 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.623, 258.91
3) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.723, 259.81
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.827, 255.43
5) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '06 Monte Carlo, 12.337, 65.24
6) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 14.669, 36.57
7) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, (no time)
8) Rob Pfeister, Louisville, Ky., (no time)
Not Qualified
9) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.324 seconds, -0.676 (under index)
2) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.630, -0.670
3) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.363, -0.617
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.725, -0.615
5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.146, -0.614
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.181, -0.609
7) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.731, -0.609
8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.766, -0.584
9) Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.341, -0.579
10) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.332, -0.578

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.313 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/JA, 9.916, -1.084
3) Kim Fritts, Greenup, Ill., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.321, -1.079
4) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.325, -1.075
5) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.361, -1.039
6) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.862, -1.038
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/LA, 10.517, -1.033
8) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.823, -1.027
9) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.385, -1.015
10) David Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '09 Challenger, SS/FA, 9.438, -1.012

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Danny Byrd, Sikeston, Mo., '66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.363 seconds, -1.137 (under index)
2) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, 8.580, -1.120
3) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., '65 Chevelle Wgn, L/SA, 11.607, -1.093
4) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.152, -1.048
5) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.954, -1.046
6) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.357, -1.043
7) Rick Winchester, Cincinnati, Ohio, '72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.260, -1.040
8) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.971, -1.029
9) Chris Mattingly, Shepherdsville, Ky., '01 Firebird, C/SA, 10.395, -1.005
10) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.798, -1.002

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.681 seconds, 205.01 mph
2) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.720, 207.62
3) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.745, 206.07
4) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.834, 195.48
5) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.938, 199.70
6) Mike Olenick, Braidwood, Ill., '95 Beretta, 6.997, 199.17
7) Brian Stultz, New Lebanon, Ohio, '99 Monte Carlo, 7.011, 188.70
8) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 7.016, 197.86
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 7.021, 197.51
10) Kevin Wicke, Stratford, Ont., '06 Stratus, 7.059, 194.38

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.135 seconds, 228.65 mph
2) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.152, 230.13
3) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., dragster, 6.224, 223.21
4) Glen Vardy, Burlington, Ont., dragster, 6.336, 217.95
5) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.358, 222.99
6) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.417, 204.29
7) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.441, 216.83
8) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.448, 209.20
9) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.452, 209.56
10) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.458, 212.96

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.196 seconds, 156.05 mph
2) Paul Austin, Seattle, Wash., '10 Artic Cat, 8.361, 156.25
3) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.422, 153.33
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski Doo, 8.440, 151.61
5) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.653, 146.40
6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.681, 151.54
7) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.684, 152.83

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUTPRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Dennis Brown, Greensburg, Ind., dragster, , 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Rose Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., dragster, , 8.902, 0.002
3) Dave Goins, Plymouth, Mich., dragster, , 8.903, 0.003
4) Ed Cook, Thomasboro, Ill., dragster, , 8.903, 0.003
5) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Danny Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., '01 Mustang, , 8.907, 0.007
8) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, , 8.909, 0.009
9) Kendra Reinschild, Brookville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Don Higgins, Mapleton, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUTPRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Joe Bauman, Chesaning, Mich., '58 Corvette, , 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Robert Handschuh, North Olmsted, Ohio, '97 Firebird, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Chris Yates, Lambertville, Mich., '34 Chevy, , 9.901, 0.001
4) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
5) Jeffery Smith, Kendallville, Ind., '77 Vega, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
6) Charlie Flanagan, Maria Stein, Ind., '81 Camaro, , 9.904, 0.004
7) Timothy Millwood, Columbus, Ind., '83 Challenger, , 9.904, 0.004
8) Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '82 Rampage, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
9) George Wroblewski Jr, Laport, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
10) Gary Linkhorn, Cumberland, Ohio, '27 roadster, S/G, 9.907, 0.007

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, , 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Steve Yonikus, Rising Sun, Ohio, '74 Camaro, , 10.906, 0.006
3) Steve Rash, Lees Summit, Mo., '00 S-10, , 10.907, 0.007
4) Corinne Rudy, Lima, Ohio, '75 Gremlin, , 10.907, 0.007
5) Dave Hedges, Plainwell, Mich., '68 Camaro, , 10.908, 0.008
6) Matthew Ball, Continental, Ohio, '91 S-10, , 10.910, 0.010
7) Marsha McFall, Tipp City, Ohio, '67 Camaro, , 10.911, 0.011
8) Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, , 10.918, 0.018
9) Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, , 10.921, 0.021
10) Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, , 10.926, 0.026

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Spring Spectacle of Speed:

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUTPRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 8.917, 171.86  def.
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, 8.923, 177.98.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUTPRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.908, 158.69  def.
 Jeffery Smith, Kendallville, Ind., '77 Vega, 9.888, 147.42.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Steve Yonikus, Rising Sun, Ohio, '74 Camaro, 10.908, 128.25  def.
Steve Rash, Lees Summit, Mo., '00 S-10, 10.933, 149.78.



Preview

INDIANAPOLIS - Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis hosts the Spring Spectacle of Speed, the first stop for the North Central Division, on April 26-28, 2013. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Gates at Lucas Oil Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 2:30 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny qualify at 4 p.m. on Friday and 1 and 5 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations are set to begin on Saturday at 2 p.m. and will continue Sunday at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begins a noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, (317) 291-4090, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.

SPRING SPECTACLE OF SPEED: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Spring Spectacle of Speed is the first of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Stock Snowmobile.

WHERE: Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, Indianapolis. Track is located on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of Interstate 465 at exit 16.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, April 26-28, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, April 26 Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 27 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin at 2.

SUNDAY, April 28 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Lucas Oil Raceway, (317) 291-4090, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Jared Dreher, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Billingsley, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Niceswanger, Super Stock; Dennis Breeden, Stock Eliminator; Edmond Richardson, Super Comp; Robert Eaker, Super Gas; Kevin Myers, Super Street; John Scali Jr., Top Sportsman; Edward Dudley, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $5,250 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Book Racing Enterprises; Browell Bellhousing; Bruno's Automotive Products; Bullet Racing Cams; Jim Butner Auto Sales; Coan Engineering; CTECH Aluminum Trailer Cabinets; Indy Gear; Jax Wax Car Care Products; Kamplain Machine; Liberty's Gears; Miller Electric Mfg. Co.; Ray Skillman.com; Speedco; T&E Auto Haulers; Total Seal Piston Rings. Plus a year-end Miller/JEGS Competition Eliminator Shootout presented by Steve Schmidt Competition Engines to be held Saturday, August 24 at NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park in Bowling Green, Ky.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2013 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN