Fair, Westerfield score in Houston

3/3/2013


DIVISION 4
Royal Purple Raceway
Houston, March 1-3, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

HOUSTON Forrest Fair and Shane Westerfield each grabbed wins at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season opener for the NHRA Central Region/South Central Division at Royal Purple Raceway this past weekend.

Fair, Haughton, La., came from the No. 5 qualifying position with a pair of 5.273 second runs in rounds 1 and 2, and a 5.340 at 265.85 mph in the final to defeat defending Lucas Oil Central Region champion Gord Gingles in Top Alcohol Dragster. Gingles clocked in at 5.387, 272.78.  Fair beat Buddy Domingue and No. 1 qualifier David Brounkowski in rounds 1 and 2. 

Lake Forest, California racer Westerfield qualified No. 2 and faced off with No. 1 qualifier and fellow Californian John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final.  Westerfield used a starting line advantage combined with a 5.562 second run at 261.22 mph to hold off the quicker Lombardo at 5.531, 263.87. 

The new NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series kicked off this weekend running in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series with their first of ten events in the 2013 season.  Doug Horne used a string of 6.3 second runs to capture the Top Fuel title.  Horne knocked out Alvin Kobernausz and Jay Turner, and then went unopposed in the final when Brook McCabe broke on his semifinal winning run and was unable to repair the damage.

A number of home state racers made trips to the winner's circle on Sunday led by reigning NHRA Lucas Oil Super Gas National Champion Jeff Lopez and his '63 Corvette.  The Bedford, Texas, racer won over Jay Bunce in Super Gas.  Gary Emmons, Keith Hall and Bob Gulitti also added wins for Texas with Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, beating Austin Williams in Stock; Hall, Ravenna, Texas, won in Comp over Adam Hickey; and the Orteq Top Sportsman trophy went to Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, with a 6.696 second, 203.98 mph win against Keith Raftery.

Other winners in the Lucas Oil Series were Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., in Super Stock; William Carrel in Super Comp; Morgan Speranzo in Super Street; and Pete Vicari in the Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster class.

Joining Horne for wins at the inaugural Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series were Dale Niles in Pro Dragster, Clint Rabb in Pro Gas, Neil Sonder in Street Pro and Michael Majeska in Hot Street.

Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ran down Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson.

Up next for the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is the JEGS Cajun SPORTSnationals at No Problem Raceway, March 22-24. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Showdown at Sundown at Royal Purple Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.273, 270.05 def.
4) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.295, 272.34;

3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.383, 267.96 def.
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 10.542, 89.55;

2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 9.262, 208.94 def.
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 9.386, 105.22;

1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.544, 224.77 def.
8) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 8.458, 112.49;

SEMI-FINALS
Gingles, 5.353, 276.35 def. Callaway, 5.683, 245.23;
Fair, 5.273, 272.28 def. Brounkowski, 5.377, 256.21;

FINALS
Fair, 5.340, 265.85 def. Gingles, 5.387, 272.78.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.563, 264.55 def.
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.746, 255.15;

1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.491, 266.37 was unopposed;
 
2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.573, 256.26 def.
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.955, 193.13;

5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.569, 262.33 def.
4) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Westerfield, 5.566, 260.51 def. Hool, 5.625, 260.21;
Lombardo Jr., 5.545, 262.33 def. Foster, 5.708, 258.71;

FINALS
Westerfield, 5.562, 261.22 def. Lombardo Jr., 5.531, 263.87.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.398, 157.58  def.
Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.220, 159.64.

SUPER STOCK
Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.186, 123.17  def.
Tim Hebert, Thibodaux, La., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.658, 153.72.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.533, 109.71  def.
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
William Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., dragster, 8.915, 171.82  def.
Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, dragster, 8.956, 158.67.

SUPER GAS
Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.903, 148.76  def.
Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., '67 Chevy II, 9.893, 147.49.

SUPER STREET
Morgan Speranzo, Pensacola, Fla., '69 Camaro, 10.904, 150.95  def.
Mike Flores, Keithville, La., '87 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Pete Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.598, 184.14  def.
Jerry Holt, Colliersville, Okla., dragster, 6.381, 215.51.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.695, 203.98  def.
Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.506, 210.93.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, 7.878, 159.01  def.
Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, 9.978, 129.69.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.363, 237.09  def.
Brook McCabe, Roanoke Rapids, N.C., '11 Harley, broke.

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
Dale Niles, Purlear, N.C., '10 Derringer, 7.483, 171.90  def.
Scott Truett, Wichita, Kan., '12 Magnum, 8.010, 169.27.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '09 Street Glide, 7.240, 184.07  def. Mark Biernbaum, Dripping Spgs, Texas, '95 Buell, 18.900,
38.35.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Neil Sonder, Mont Belvieu, Texas, '04 Harley, 10.992, 119.30 was unopposed.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 M2 Cyclone, 10.892, 127.98 was unopposed.


Saturday

BAYTOWN, Texas  Day two is complete, fields were set and eliminations are underway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Royal Purple Raceway.  Highlighted by the Showdown at Sundown on Saturday evening with the series premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars, racers took to the track for final qualifying and early rounds of eliminations today with final eliminations scheduled for Sunday.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted NHRA Wally trophy during the winner's circle celebration Sunday afternoon.

Racing starts up at 8 a.m. on Sunday morning.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Showdown at
Sundown at Royal Purple Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.263 seconds, 259.81 mph
2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.351, 267.43
3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.371, 268.65
4) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.556, 258.96
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 7.636, 109.41
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 7.919, 215.27
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 11.482, 88.96
8) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 14.701, 53.69
Not Qualified
9) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 15.203, 68.75

First round TAD pairings
1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.263 seconds, 259.81 mph vs.
8) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 14.701, 53.69

2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.351, 267.43 vs. 7)
Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 11.482, 88.96

3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.371, 268.65 vs.
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 7.919, 215.27

4) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.556, 258.96 vs.
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 7.636, 109.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.527 seconds, 263.67 mph
2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.535, 261.12
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.591, 260.97
4) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.616, 244.60
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.748, 253.28
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 8.109, 111.42
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 11.305, 102.58

First round TAFC pairings
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.527 seconds, 263.67 mph vs. Bye

2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.535, 261.12 vs.
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 11.305, 102.58

3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.591, 260.97 vs.
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 8.109, 111.42

4) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.616, 244.60 vs.
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.748, 253.28

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.211 seconds, -0.719 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.274, -0.716
3) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.066, -0.684
4) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.206, -0.664
5) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.301, -0.649
6) Charlie Stewart, Azle, Texas, dragster, J/D, 7.659, -0.591
7) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.452, -0.538
8) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.900, -0.530
9) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.824, -0.506
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.885, -0.505

SUPER STOCK
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 9.908 seconds, -1.092 (under index)
2) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustanh, SS/BA, 8.866, -1.034
3) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, SS/J, 9.805, -0.995
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.231, -0.969
5) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.451, -0.949
6) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, GT/B, 9.152, -0.948
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.319, -0.931
8) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 10.129, -0.921
9) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.480, -0.920
10) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.938, -0.862

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.358 seconds, -1.142 (under index)
2) Steven Hall, Sweeney, Texas, '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.529, -1.021
3) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.140, -1.010
4) Brent Bratsen, LaMarque, Texas, '69 Camaro, I/SA, 11.307, -0.993
5) Jane Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.011, -0.989
6) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.023, -0.977
7) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, E/SA, 10.728, -0.972
8) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.064, -0.936
9) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.366, -0.934
10) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.471, -0.929

SUPER COMP
1) Cyril Scioneaux, Thibodaux, La., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Rick Legaux, Kenner, La., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Christine Stull, Boerne, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
4) Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) Stephen Hughes, Pasadena, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
6) Wayne Gibson, Weatherford, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Archie Fruge, Lake Charles, La., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) Nick Smith, Altus, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) John Brener, Abita Springs, La., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

SUPER GAS
1) Jack Collier, W. Monroe, La., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Gary Freeman, League City, Texas, '91 Firebird, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Chase Huffman, Blanchard, Okla., '76 Chevette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Cutlass, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) James Carter, Forney, Texas, '08 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
6) Randy Blackwell, Forney, Texas, '88 Fiero, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
7) Larry Blankenship, Houston, Texas, '72 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Tony Gray, Moore, Okla., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
9) Ryan Baudoin, Breaux Bridge, La., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
10) Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.921, 0.021

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rob McKinley Jr., Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.058 seconds, 225.63 mph
2) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.070, 231.91
3) Coby Jones, Graham, Texas, dragster, 6.170, 228.31
4) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.311, 218.76
5) Jerry Holt, Colliersville, Okla., dragster, 6.361, 215.37
6) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.421, 208.52
7) Michelle LeBleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.478, 211.03
8) Lanny South, Frisco, Texas, dragster, 6.481, 205.76
9) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.486, 203.16
10) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.492, 212.76

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.474 seconds, 212.59 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.544, 201.67
3) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.672, 208.36
4) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.693, 199.46
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '70 Camaro, 6.732, 204.60
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.789, 202.42
7) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.815, 202.97
8) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.856, 198.90
9) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 6.874, 200.44
10) Chris Gulitti, Diamondhead, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.903, 189.58

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '84 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
4) Jason Clampit, Lind Lakes, Minn., '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Stephen Trosclair, Walker, La., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
6) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Paul W. Holman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
9) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
10) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.015

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.402 seconds, 233.40 mph
2) Steve Dorn, Milwaukie, Ore., '06 Harley, 6.461, 217.74
3) Tommy Grimes, Washington County, Kan., '12 Harley, 6.541, 247.29
4) Mike Scott, Blind Bay, B.C., '11 Harley, 6.559, 206.99
5) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '13 Harley, 7.022, 203.68
6) Alvin Kobernausz, Manlu, Iowa, '02 Harley, 7.720, 138.57
7) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 American, 12.461, 82.70
8) Brian Jernigan, Cypress, Texas, '08 Harley, 25.186, 60.65

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
1) Dale Niles, Purlear, N.C., '10 Derringer, 7.792 seconds, 159.02 mph
2) Rocky Jackson, Youngsville, Ohio, '09 Derringer, 8.065, 164.07

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Clint Rabb, Lloydminster, Alb., '09 Street Glide, 7.599 seconds, 176.19 mph
2) Mark Biernbaum, Dripping Spgs, Texas, '95 Buell, 8.250, 156.28
3) Stan Sheppard, Castro Valley, Calif., '96 Prostock, 8.831, 151.53

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Neil Sonder, Mont Belvieu, Texas, '04 Harley, 11.106 seconds, 116.64 mph

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 M2 Cyclone, 10.529 seconds, 127.20 mph


Friday

BAYTOWN, Texas The National Hot Rod Association is at Royal Purple Raceway this weekend for the Showdown at Sundown South Central division opener for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 400 racers in 11 different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes each made initial qualifying hits today along with qualifying and time trials for all other classes in competition.

This weekend also marks the inaugural event for the NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Top Fuel and Pro Dragster classes as well as competition in Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro and Hot Street.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday for all categories.  The day will be highlighted by the Showdown at Sundown at 5 and 9 p.m. featuring jet cars, wheel-stander, alcohol dragster and funny cars, and Top Fuel Harleys.  The divisions Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster and Orteq Top Sportsman classes will also qualify twice during the evening shows. 

Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Showdown at Sundown at Royal Purple Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.263 seconds, 259.81 mph
2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.351, 267.43
3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.371, 268.65
4) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.556, 258.96
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 7.636, 109.41
6) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 11.482, 88.96
7) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 13.666, 76.11
8) Darvin Martinets, Lake Jackson, Texas, 14.701, 53.69
Not Qualified
9) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 18.819, 67.72

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.527 seconds, 263.67 mph
2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.535, 261.12
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.591, 260.97
4) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.616, 244.60
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.748, 253.28
6) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 8.109, 111.42
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '06 Monte Carlo, 11.305, 102.58

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.211 seconds, -0.719 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.326, -0.664
3) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.211, -0.659
4) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.301, -0.649
5) Charlie Stewart, Azle, Texas, dragster, J/D, 7.659, -0.591
6) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.900, -0.530
7) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.824, -0.506
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.509, -0.481
9) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.281, -0.459
10) Del Segura, Covington, La., dragster, F/D, 8.183, -0.417

SUPER STOCK
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, SS/JA, 9.908 seconds, -1.092 (under index)
2) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, SS/J, 9.738, -1.062
3) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '70 Duster, GT/FA, 9.778, -1.022
4) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '13 Mustanh, SS/BA, 8.883, -1.017
5) John Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, 9.246, -1.004
6) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, GT/B, 9.152, -0.948
7) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, '88 Firebird, SS/AM, 8.061, -0.939
8) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.463, -0.937
9) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.268, -0.932
10) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.319, -0.931

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.358 seconds, -1.142 (under index)
2) Jane Braswell, Weatherford, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.011, -0.989
3) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.023, -0.977
4) James Hubbs, Webster, Texas, '78 Malibu, Q/SA, 12.852, -0.948
5) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.366, -0.934
6) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.471, -0.929
7) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.081, -0.919
8) J. Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville, La., '71 Corvette, A/SA, 10.084, -0.916
9) Ronnie Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, '10 Mustang, E/SA, 10.793, -0.907
10) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, G/SA, 11.104, -0.896

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rob McKinley Jr., Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.058 seconds, 225.63 mph
2) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.070, 231.91
3) Coby Jones, Graham, Texas, dragster, 6.170, 228.31
4) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.311, 216.45
5) Jerry Holt, Colliersville, Okla., dragster, 6.361, 215.37
6) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.421, 208.52
7) Lanny South, Frisco, Texas, dragster, 6.481, 205.76
8) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.486, 203.16
9) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.492, 212.76
10) Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.532, 206.80

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.544 seconds, 201.67 mph
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.706, 205.88
3) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '08 GTO, 6.707, 206.92
4) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '70 Camaro, 6.774, 204.26
5) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.815, 202.33
6) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.856, 198.90
7) Chris Diamondhead, MS, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.903, 189.58
8) Mark Buehring, Houston, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 6.949, 200.41
9) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 6.994, 199.14
10) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '04 Escort, 7.006, 196.93

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
3) Stephen Trosclair, Walker, La., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
4) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.015
6) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, ETMX, 0.019
7) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
8) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Derek Dorey, Kongwppd, Texas, '03 TracRazor, ETMX, 0.027
10) Jason Clampit, Lind Lakes, Minn., '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.027

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.402 seconds, 233.40 mph
2) Steve Dorn, Milwaukie, Ore., '06 Harley, 6.461, 217.74
3) Tommy Grimes, Washington County, Kan., '12 Harley, 6.541, 247.29
4) Mike Scott, Blind Bay, B.C., '11 Harley, 6.559, 206.99
5) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '13 Harley, 7.022, 203.68
6) Alvin Kobernausz, Manlu, Iowa, '02 Harley, 7.720, 138.57
7) Kevin Boyer, Edmonton, Alb., '10 American, 12.461, 82.70
8) Brian Jernigan, Cypress, Texas, '08 Harley, 25.186, 60.65

PRO DRAGSTER HARLEY
1) Dale Niles, Purlear, N.C., '10 Derringer, 7.792 seconds, 159.02 mph
2) Rocky Jackson, Youngsville, Ohio, '09 Derringer, 8.065, 164.07

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Michael Majeska, League City, Texas, '00 M2 Cyclone, 10.529 seconds, 127.20 mph


Preview

BAYTOWN, Texas Royal Purple Raceway hosts the first of six events in the South Central Division, the NHRA Showdown at Sundown on March 1-3, 2013. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at Royal Purple Raceway open at 7 a.m. Friday thru Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue at 9 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2:30 p.m. on Friday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 on Friday.

Saturday night's Showdown at Sundown will run twice with start times of 5 and 9 p.m. The special feature includes the Top Alcohol Dragsters, Funny Cars and Top Harleys along with Top Dragster, Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and the Pro Dragster Harley Davidson motorcycle class. Eliminations continuing Sunday at 9 a.m. Round one for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car start at noon.

Tickets for the Showdown at Sundown event at Royal Purple Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information call the track, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES NHRA SHOWDOWN AT SUNDOWN: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Showdown at Sundown, one of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.

The NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Top Fuel Harleys will be in competition along with he division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

WHERE: Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas. Track is located at 2525 South FM 565. It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, March 1-3, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, March 1 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 2 Showdown and Sundown

Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Showdown at Sunday features at 5 and 9 p.m. and include: Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Nitro Harleys, Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator.

SUNDAY, March 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round one eliminations for Harley Davidson classes begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator begin at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run eliminations at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: Mike Trumble, Comp Eliminator; John Covington, Super Stock; David Latino, Stock Eliminator; Jacky King, Super Comp; John Salter, Super Gas; Charlie Owens, Super Street, Matt Crisp, Top Sportsman; Robert Cool, Top Dragster; Curtis Spracklin, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES: The NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series is contested at 10 events held in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series with a minimum of one event in each of the seven NHRA divisions. Classes of competition include Top Fuel, Pro Dragster, Pro Gas, Draggin' Bagger, Street Pro, and Hot Street.

In addition to the individual event championships, Top Fuel riders will compete for a series championship. The best seven of 10 races will count for points toward the year-end championship. The year-end champion in Top Fuel will receive $7,500; second place, $3,000; and third place, $1,000. The combined event purse and year-end awards for the program will total more than $175,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

oRTEQ Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500. Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

SUNSET RACECRAFT TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN