Lucas Oil Series wraps up at Firebird Int'l Raceway

3/3/2013


DIVISION 7
Firebird Int'l Raceway
Phoenix, Feb. 28-March 3, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

PHOENIX The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tackled the quarter mile strip at Firebird International Raceway this weekend with hundreds of racers going head to head in not one but two events that began on Thursday.  Winners were crowned today for race No. 2 including Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, as well as in Comp Eliminator and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series.

This was the first stop in the NHRA Pacific Division for events one and two for the 2013 season.  Pacific Division racers will head to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway March 29-30 for their next event.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.425, 261.42 def.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 14.026, 76.60;

3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.354, 267.22 def.
6) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., broke;

2) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.964, 181.50 def.
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., broke;

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.303, 271.30 def.
8) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.560, 247.43;

SEMI-FINALS
Martin, 5.423, 267.64 def. St. Arnaud, 5.415, 273.83;
Whiteley, 5.274, 273.66 def. Severance, 5.515, 232.19;

FINALS
Martin, 5.394, 268.12 def. Whiteley, 7.909, 119.30.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.634, 255.19 def.
7) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.743, 253.99;

4) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 5.655, 254.52 def.
5) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 8.653, 105.34;

8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.669, 255.77 def.
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.632, 260.31;

6) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.705, 256.31 def.
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Hough, 5.682, 256.75 def. McLaws, broke;
Payne, 5.836, 255.15 def. Gordon, 8.145, 84.42;

FINALS
Payne, 5.627, 258.27 def. Hough, 5.763, 251.58.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AA, 6.970, 187.55  def.
Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.412,
182.45.

SUPER STOCK
R.J. Torres, El Paso, Texas, '68 Mustang, SS/GA, 10.235, 123.26  def.
Darren Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '68 Dart, SS/FA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Michael Brand II, Thornton, Colo., '73 Firebird, F/SA, 11.088, 118.35  def.
Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '05 Cavalier, 8.894, 171.86  def.
Brandon Lynch, Hickman, Neb., dragster, 8.892, 183.39.

SUPER GAS
Jason Schade, Northglenn, Colo., '65 VW Bug, 9.902, 153.40  def.
Peter Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., '78 Porsche, 9.876, 145.64.

SUPER STREET
Dennis Padilla Sr., Arvada, Colo., '67 Chevelle, 10.920, 145.19  def.
Ryan Giacone, Phoenix, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, 10.931, 140.08.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., '05 Cavalier, 7.347, 180.62  def.
Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.928, 193.10.

TOP DRAGSTER
Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., dragster, 7.105, 166.79  def. Mark Colton Sr., North Bend, Ore., dragster, 7.247, 190.19.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, 10.030, 121.46  def.
Roger Griggs, Phoenix, Ariz., '07 Honda, 10.983, 115.86.


Saturday

PHOENIX Day two is in the books as winners were crowned for the first of two events this weekend in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Firebird International Raceway.  Racers in nine classes of completion took home trophies including the division's Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes.

These same racers will be back at it for the second half of the double header where they will be joined by the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car competitors that made their initial qualifying run today with two more scheduled for Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.

Gates open on Saturday at 8 a.m. with Top Dragster, Comp, and Top Sportsman making qualifying runs at 10.30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. that will set their fields for Sunday's eliminations. Tickets are $30 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Firebird International Raceway, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com<http://www.firebirdraceway.com>.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lane, North
Bend, Wash.
, '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 10.097, 93.73  def.
Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Dennis Paz, Stockton, Calif., '65 El Camino, SS/MA, 11.472, 101.49  def.
Scott Pearson, Stewartville, Minn., '70 AMX, SS/JA, 10.717, 119.96.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Norman LaPointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., '68 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, 12.430, 105.13  def.
Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, foul.

SUPER GAS
Chad Langdon, La Mirada, Calif., '74 Apollo, 9.914, 134.51  def.
Robert Naber, Ontario, Calif., '01 S-10, 9.905, 157.39.

SUPER COMP
Elden Lacer, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 8.918, 156.97  def.
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., dragster, 11.897, 82.38.

SUPER STREET
John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Dart, 10.905, 133.66  def.
Bob Richmond, Glendora, Calif., '50 Ford, 10.852, 126.79.

TOP SPORTSMAN
JR Lobner, Gardner, Kan., '05 S-10, 7.537, 181.86  def.
Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.715, 179.23.

TOP DRAGSTER
Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.702, 198.82  def.
Jim Momjian, Golden Valley, Calif., dragster, 7.013, 193.65.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, 8.438, 134.86  def.
Brockman Roberts, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '06 Harley, 9.833, 133.98.

 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.264 seconds, 272.94 mph
2) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.342, 278.35
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.342, 269.40
4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.402, 264.96
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.421, 267.16
6) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.425, 269.35
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.489, 269.67
8) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.526, 252.95
Not Qualified
9) Scott Carroll, Flagstaff, Ariz., 5.684, 252.76

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.264 seconds, 272.94 mph vs.
8) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.526, 252.95

2) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.342, 278.35 vs.
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.489, 269.67

3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.342, 269.40 vs.
6) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.425, 269.35

4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.402, 264.96 vs.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.421, 267.16

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.592 seconds, 261.12 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.616, 256.55
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.637, 257.33
4) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 5.660, 257.92
5) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.678, 256.75
6) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.685, 256.65
7) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.727, 257.09
8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.775, 224.66
Not Qualified
9) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.966, 245.09

First round TAFC pairings
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.592 seconds, 261.12 mph vs.
8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.775, 224.66

2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.616, 256.55 vs.
7) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.727, 257.09
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.637, 257.33 vs.
6) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.685, 256.65

4) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 5.660, 257.92 vs.
5) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.678, 256.75

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.021 seconds, -0.579 (under index)
2) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.424, -0.566
3) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AA, 7.006, -0.564
4) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.094, -0.526
5) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 6.745, -0.525
6) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.039, -0.521
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.518, -0.512
8) Ross Wilson, Alto Loma, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.252, -0.508
9) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.116, -0.454
10) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 7.122, -0.398

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.164 seconds, -0.936 (under index)
2) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.465, -0.885
3) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.681, -0.869
4) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.883, -0.867
5) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.544, -0.856
6) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.279, -0.821
7) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '95 Cutlass, SS/BX, 9.730, -0.820
8) Mike Pruss, Red Deer, Alb., '01 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.780, -0.820
9) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.190, -0.810
10) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.442, -0.808

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.023 seconds, -0.877 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.675, -0.875
3) Tony DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.407, -0.843
4) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 Pickup, K/SA, 11.821, -0.829
5) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.427, -0.823
6) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.035, -0.815
7) Eric Mageary, Cottonwood, Ariz., '88 Mustang, K/S, 11.738, -0.812
8) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.592, -0.808
9) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, C/SA, 10.594, -0.806
10) Richard Unterseh, Peoria, Ariz., '80 Firebird, O/SA, 12.350, -0.800

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.623 seconds, 210.41 mph
2) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.736, 208.23
3) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.749, 207.62
4) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.901, 202.33
5) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.938, 198.03
6) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.947, 199.91
7) Gary Miserua, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Stratus, 6.967, 197.28
8) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 7.027, 198.38
9) David Cook, Novato, Calif., '03 Mustang, 7.045, 195.42
10) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.133, 194.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.213 seconds, 221.42 mph
2) Gary Campbell, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.370, 223.80
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.501, 213.64
4) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.519, 212.76
5) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.632, 205.82
6) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.638, 203.89
7) Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.640, 206.54
8) George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 6.670, 203.49
9) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.674, 201.82
10) Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.710, 201.34

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Tyler Anderson, Glendale, Ariz., '04 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.006
3) Steven Davis, Chandler, Ariz., '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
4) Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
5) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.018
6) Mike Proctor, Mesa, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.021
7) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.023
8) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.033
9) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.039
10) Brockman Roberts, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '06 Harley, SMC, 0.041


Friday

PHOENIX The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.328 seconds, 272.12 mph
2) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.342, 277.43
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.342, 269.19
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.421, 267.16
5) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.459, 264.96
6) Scott Carroll, Flagstaff, Ariz., 5.750, 252.76
7) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.768, 206.76
8) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.922, 255.53
Not Qualified
9) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 11.036, 80.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.608 seconds, 261.12 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.616, 256.55
3) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 5.660, 257.92
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.685, 256.65
5) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.687, 254.23
6) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.751, 257.09
7) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 10.607, 82.60
8) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '10 Monte Carlo, 13.110, 62.48
Not Qualified
9) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.874 seconds, -0.656 (under index)
2) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AA, 6.916, -0.654
3) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.418, -0.632
4) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 6.989, -0.611
5) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.405, -0.595
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.035, -0.585
7) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.568, -0.582
8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.630, -0.580
9) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., '01 S-10, PST, 7.431, -0.569
10) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 6.993, -0.567

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.068 seconds, -1.032 (under index)
2) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.775, -0.975
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.533, -0.967
4) Doug Baumgardner, Wichita, Kan., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.236, -0.964
5) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.464, -0.936
6) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '95 Cutlass, SS/BX, 9.637, -0.913
7) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.098, -0.902
8) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.550, -0.900
9) Rick Houser, Pasadena, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.412, -0.888
10) Mike Pruss, Red Deer, Alb., '01 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.714, -0.886

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 10.888 seconds, -1.012 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.562, -0.988
3) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 Pickup, K/SA, 11.675, -0.975
4) Richard Unterseh, Peoria, Ariz., '80 Firebird, O/SA, 12.176, -0.974
5) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.034, -0.966
6) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, C/SA, 10.448, -0.952
7) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.311, -0.939
8) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.915, -0.935
9) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.069, -0.931
10) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.072, -0.928

SUPER COMP
1) Shannon Chennault, Yucaipa, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Zachary Meziere, Escondido, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Kenneth Speed, Mesa, Ariz., '27 roadster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Michael Hunt, El Paso, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Chris Rury, Yucaipa, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
8) Neil Markuson, Williston, N.D., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
9) David Alves, Princeton, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
10) Chris Lindsay, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013

SUPER GAS
1) Mike Blodgett Sr., Torrance, Calif., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Jason Schade, Northglenn, Colo., '65 VW Bug, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Kent Boehner, Greeley, Colo., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Peter Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., '78 Porsche, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., '55 Chevrolet, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
8) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '09 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Michael Miller, Santa Fe, N.M., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Jerry Calton, Gilbert, Ariz., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.917, 0.017

SUPER STREET
1) Dennis Blehm, Hemet, Calif., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Tyler White, Palmyra, Neb., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Hunter Walker, Yarnell, Ariz., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
6) Mike Blodgett Jr., Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Gary Reust, Pahrump, Nev., '55 Bel Air, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Jed Dahar, Tucson, Ariz., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
9) Gary Thompson, Pahrump, Nev., '86 Corvette, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
10) Steve Lowe, Langley, B.C., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.642 seconds, 210.14 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.661, 209.72
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.774, 208.33
4) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.809, 204.17
5) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.856, 204.32
6) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.876, 202.52
7) Gary Miserua, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Stratus, 6.901, 200.53
8) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.944, 197.86
9) Doug Watts, Syracuse, Utah, '08 GTO, 6.961, 198.90
10) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 6.965, 199.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.089 seconds, 225.67 mph
2) Gary Campbell, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.275, 227.73
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.461, 214.52
4) Mikey Sasina, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.538, 206.07
5) George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 6.558, 202.12
6) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.586, 213.43
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.612, 207.59
8) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.636, 204.79
9) Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.660, 202.79
10) Lyle Byrum, El Paso, Texas, dragster, 6.660, 202.61

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Hren, El Cajon, Calif., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008 seconds reaction time
2) Steven Davis, Chandler, Ariz., '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
3) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.015
4) Jay Thompson, Whittman, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
5) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., '96 Buell, SMC, 0.027
6) John Windham, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.029
7) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031
8) Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.032
9) Mike Proctor, Mesa, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.033
10) Doug Schumann, Hesperia, Calif., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.034


Thursday

PHOENIX NHRA Pacific division racers are back in action this week at Firebird International Raceway for the second week in a row with a double-header weekend for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

Local racer Kevin Kleineweber of Phoenix, is coming off a win last weekend at Firebird and the NHRA Arizona Nationals in Super Street and would like nothing better than to take home a pair of trophies this weekend.

Racers in nine different classes, made qualifying and time trial runs today, for the first of two events.  Eliminations for race No. 1 will begin on Friday at 8 a.m. and conclude Friday evening with a winner's circle celebration.  The same racers will then come back on Saturday morning for qualifying and time trials for race No. 2.

The series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars will join the other classes for the second event and will take to the track Friday afternoon for their first of three qualifying passes followed by their second and third sessions on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.

Tickets are $30 each day for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Firebird International Raceway, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com<http://www.firebirdraceway.com>.

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Double Header event at Firebird International Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AA, 6.916 seconds, -0.654 (under index)
2) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.418, -0.632
3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.901, -0.629
4) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 6.989, -0.611
5) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PST, 7.405, -0.595
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.035, -0.585
7) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.568, -0.582
8) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., '01 S-10, PST, 7.431, -0.569
9) Ross Wilson, Alto Loma, Calif., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.204, -0.556
10) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.685, -0.525

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.068 seconds, -1.032 (under index)
2) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.775, -0.975
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.533, -0.967
4) Doug Baumgardner, Wichita, Kan., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.236, -0.964
5) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.464, -0.936
6) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '95 Cutlass, SS/BX, 9.637, -0.913
7) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.098, -0.902
8) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.550, -0.900
9) Rick Houser, Pasadena, Calif., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.412, -0.888
10) Mike Pruss, Red Deer, Alb., '01 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.714, -0.886

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 10.888 seconds, -1.012 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.562, -0.988
3) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 Pickup, K/SA, 11.675, -0.975
4) Richard Unterseh, Peoria, Ariz., '80 Firebird, O/SA, 12.176, -0.974
5) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.034, -0.966
6) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, C/SA, 10.448, -0.952
7) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.311, -0.939
8) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.915, -0.935
9) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.069, -0.931
10) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.072, -0.928

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.642 seconds, 210.14 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.680, 209.72
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.774, 208.33
4) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.809, 204.17
5) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.856, 204.32
6) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.876, 202.52
7) Gary Miserua, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Stratus, 6.901, 200.53
8) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.944, 186.98
9) Doug Watts, Syracuse, Utah, '08 GTO, 6.961, 198.90
10) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 6.965, 199.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.089 seconds, 225.67 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.461, 214.52
3) George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 6.558, 202.12
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.612, 207.59
5) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.636, 204.79
6) Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.660, 202.79
7) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.705, 184.70
8) Barbara Heggie, Laramie, Wyo., dragster, 6.742, 199.32
9) George Nann, Novato, Calif., dragster, 6.751, 201.61
10) Robert Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.766, 203.49

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Hren, El Cajon, Calif., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008 seconds reaction time
2) Steven Davis, Chandler, Ariz., '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
3) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
4) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031
5) Mike Proctor, Mesa, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.033
6) Leeland King, Las Cruces, N.M., '99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.041
7) Brockman Roberts, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '06 Harley, SMC, 0.047
8) Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.050
9) Chris Phipps, Phoenix, Ariz., '06 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.056
10) Sean Phillips, Santan Valley, Calif., '04 Night Hawk, SMC, 0.068


Preview

PHOENIX - Firebird International Raceway will host a double header event on Feb.28 through March 3 kicking off the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific division. The NHRA Division 7 Double Header is one of 44 events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Three Arizona racers will be looking to repeat their performance from this past weekend where they took home trophies for the NHRA Arizona National. Phoenix racer Kevin Kleineweber took the Super Street title, while Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg, Ariz., and Chuck Hawk, Tucson, Ariz., won in Super Stock and Top Dragster respectively.

Gates at Firebird International Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Race #1 qualifying and time trials start at 8 a.m. on Thursday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two qualifying sessions beginning at noon and 4 p.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. on Friday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying session for race #2 is scheduled for 3 p.m.

Saturday's qualifying and time trials for race #2 starts 8 a.m. with Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualify at 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol qualify at noon and 4 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday morning at 8 a.m. First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Firebird International Raceway are $30 each day and children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, 602-268-0220, or visit ww.firebirdreaceway.com.

 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Division 7 Double Header event is the first and second of seven in the Pacific Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Firebird Int'l Raceway, Chandler, Ariz. Track is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday, Feb. 28 - March 3, 2013

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Feb. 28 (Race #1) - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying at noon & 4 p.m.

 FRIDAY, March 1 (Race #1) - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.

(Race #2) Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is at 3 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, March 2 (Race #2) - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying at 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying at noon & 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, March 3 (Race #2) - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $30 Thursday, $30 Friday, $30 Saturday, $30 Sunday. Children 12 and under FREE with paid adult. For more information please call Firebird Int'l Raceway, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com

2012 EVENT WINNERS: RACE #1- Justin Lamb, Comp Eliminator; Ken Etter, Super Stock: Leo Glasbrenner, Stock Eliminator; Ken Mostowich, Super Comp; Lynsi Torres, Super Gas; Gary Reust, Super Street; Brad Wagner, Top Sportsman; Jon Bradford, Top Dragster; Jay Thompson, Sportsman Motorcycle.

RACE #2- Megan McKernan, Top Alcohol Dragster; John Lombardo, Jr, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Matt Hartford, Comp Eliminator; Staci Smith, Super Stock: Scott Buron, Stock Eliminator; Thomas Bayer, Super Comp; Jimmy Lewis, Super Gas; Joseph Greco, Super Street; Jeff Gillette, Top Sportsman; George Slatten, Top Dragster; Tom Medlin, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance. The 2012 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top point earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 JEGS Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants. Any 2012 JEGS Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2013 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN