Georgia racers lead Silver Dollar Lucas Oil winners

10/14/2012


DIVISION 2
Silver Dollar Raceway
Reynolds, Ga., Oct-12-14, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

REYNOLDS, Ga. In the final results from Silver Dollar Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, four Georgia racers took home NHRA Wally trophies including Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., and Jeffery Barker, Warner Robins, Ga.

Puckett ran down Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., with a pass of 8.281 seconds, 162.14 mph for the Comp Eliminator title in his '05 Cavalier and Barker took the win in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class.  Baker went 211.76 mph in his '02 Camaro in 6.664 seconds in beating Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C. in a '66 Nova.

Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., grabbed his second win of the weekend and nearly a third advancing to the final in both Super Comp and Super Gas.  Adcock took the trophy in Super Gas on Saturday for the postponed Lucas Oil event from Bristol Dragway then came back on Sunday for a shot at two more.  He knocked out Buck Holmes for the Super Comp title with a run of  8.887, 167.80 but fell short to Luke Bogacki, in the Super Gas final.  Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., went 9.904 at 146.72 in his '63 Corvette to stop Adcock.

Monroe, Ga., resident P.J. Raines put his '71 Camaro in the winner's circle when he beat Vinny Laudicina, Boca Raton, Fla., in the final of Super Street and Lauren Freet, Lewisville, N.C., defeated Casey Spradlin in the Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster class running 7.185 at 178.28 mph.

David Rampy and Kyle Rizzoli covered the fields in Super Stock and Stock respectively.  Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., knocked out Brad Zaskowski with a 10.315 second lap at 122 mph to the quicker 9.786, 133.65 of Zaskowski.  Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., got the best of Jeff Adkinson in his '67 Camaro posting a time of 10.867, 112.34.

Rounding out the winners were Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., over Stan Sinack in the 10.00 Index; Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., beating Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., in 11.00; and Shame Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., taking out Bill France, Warner Robins, Ga., in 12.00.

This was the final event in the NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series however racers can travel outside their division and continue to score points toward national, regional and divisional championships.

the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Silver Dollar Raceway:

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.281, 162.14  def.
Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.497, 156.77.

SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.315, 122.00  def.
Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/E, 9.786,
133.65.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.867, 112.34  def.
Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA,
10.585, 121.75.

SUPER COMP
Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., dragster, 8.887, 167.80  def.
Buck Holmes, Chipley, Fla., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '63 Corvette, 9.904, 146.72  def.
Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '01 Trans Am, 9.903, 161.42.

SUPER STREET
P.J. Raines, Monroe, Ga., '71 Camaro, 10.916, 144.35  def.
Vinny Laudicina, Boca Raton, Fla., '83 Camaro, 10.887, 132.32.

TOP DRAGSTER
Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 7.185, 178.28  def.
Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.514, 210.90.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.664, 211.76  def.
Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, broke.


10.00 INDEX
Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 9.989, 131.70  def.
Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 9.982, 130.71.

11.00 INDEX
Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11.017, 121.07  def.
Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Cobra, foul.

12.00 INDEX
Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 11.975, 94.97  def.
Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 11.947, 101.77.


Saturday

REYNOLDS, Ga. Day two is complete, fields were set and eliminations are underway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Silver Dollar Raceway.  Highlighted by the division's Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes, racers took to the track for final qualifying and early rounds of eliminations today with final rounds scheduled for Sunday.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted NHRA Wally trophy during the winner's circle celebration tomorrow.

Racing starts up at 10 a.m. on Sunday morning.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult and all active military personnel are admitted free.  Every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414, or visit www.silverdollarracewy.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 6.908 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.459, -0.611
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.228, -0.602
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.197, -0.593
5) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.327, -0.593
6) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.265, -0.585
7) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.018, -0.582
8) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, F/SMA, 8.699, -0.471
9) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 8.041, -0.379
10) Danny Holt, Powell, Tenn., '05 Escort, C/EA, 8.237, -0.363

SUPER STOCK
1) Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.260 seconds, -0.990 (under index)
2) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TC, 10.149, -0.951
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.643, -0.857
4) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.823, -0.827
5) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.586, -0.814
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.253, -0.797
7) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '64 Mustang, GT/K, 10.308, -0.792
8) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.660, -0.790
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.523, -0.727
10) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 9.024, -0.726

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '86 Chevy C-10, Q/SA, 12.803 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.904, -0.946
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.083, -0.917
4) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.422, -0.878
5) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.527, -0.873
6) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.550, -0.850
7) Brandon Wood, Lakeland, Ga., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 11.459, -0.841
8) Bobby Robbins, Byrdstown, Tenn., '79 Malibu Wgn, N/SA, 12.173, -0.827
9) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, C/SA, 10.587, -0.813
10) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 10.751, -0.799

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.512 seconds, 211.99 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.551, 214.31
3) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.621, 211.69
4) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '09 GXP, 6.655, 211.69
5) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.676, 213.91
6) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.770, 204.26
7) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.818, 201.76
8) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.850, 201.25
9) Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.958, 203.22
10) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 Chevy, 6.972, 196.64

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.113 seconds, 229.31 mph
2) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.438, 211.86
3) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.466, 217.46
4) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.546, 206.23
5) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., dragster, 6.581, 205.98
6) Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.637, 204.01
7) Junior Houston, Newland, N.C., dragster, 6.669, 200.74
8) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., dragster, 6.718, 201.28
9) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.750, 198.70
10) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.752, 199.70

10.00 INDEX
1) Jon McLain, Hoschton, Ga., '84 Mustang, 10.00, 10.013 seconds, 0.013 (over index)
2) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.025, 0.025
3) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.027, 0.027
4) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.039, 0.039
5) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.00, 9.899, -0.101

11.00 INDEX
1) Don Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11, 11.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.007, 0.007
3) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.013, 0.013
4) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.015, 0.015
5) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Cobra, 11, 11.017, 0.017
6) Mark Young, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Mustang, 11, 11.026, 0.026
7) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.031, 0.031
8) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.036, 0.036
9) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11, 11.048, 0.048
10) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11, 11.078, 0.078

12.00 INDEX
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.000 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Roger Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '88 Thunderbird, 1200, 12.002, 0.002
3) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.006, 0.006
4) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.047, 0.047
5) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 1200, 12.089, 0.089
6) Ronnie McCarty Jr., Hazelhurst, Ga., '68 Ramlber Wgn, 1200, 12.193, 0.193
7) Joe Hutto, Jesup, Ga., '70 Maverick, 1200, 12.231, 0.231
8) Bill Mullis, Hendersonville, N.C., '55 Chevy, 1200, 11.994, -0.006
9) Jorge Carnero, Miami, Fla., '90 Trans Am, 1200, 11.945, -0.055


Friday

REYNOLDS, Ga. The National Hot Rod Association is at Silver Dollar Raceway this weekend for the Southeast Division final event in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 300 racers in eight different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.  Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes each made initial qualifying hits today along with qualifying and time trials for all other classes in competition.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m. for all categories with Comp Eliminator qualifying at noon and 4:30 p.m.  The divisions Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster and Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman classes will qualify at 11:30 a.m. and 4 p.m.  Competitors on the remaining classes will also run their final qualifying and time trials along with round 1 of eliminations at 1:30 p.m.

Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult and all active military are admitted free to the event.  Every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway (478) 847-4414, or visit www.silverdollarracewy.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.786 seconds, -0.654 (under index)
2) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 6.908, -0.642
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.238, -0.592
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.257, -0.533
5) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.071, -0.529
6) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.408, -0.442
7) Danny Holt, Powell, Tenn., '05 Escort, C/EA, 8.266, -0.334
8) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AP, 8.194, 1.024
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 8.959, 1.409

SUPER STOCK
1) Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.285 seconds, -0.965 (under index)
2) Matt Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TC, 10.149, -0.951
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.643, -0.857
4) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.823, -0.827
5) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.586, -0.814
6) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '64 Mustang, GT/K, 10.308, -0.792
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.261, -0.789
8) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/KA, 10.701, -0.749
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.523, -0.727
10) Ronnie McCarty, Hazelhurst, Ga., '88 Camaro, GT/BA, 9.541, -0.709

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '86 Chevy C-10, Q/SA, 12.803 seconds, -0.997 (under index)
2) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.904, -0.946
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.095, -0.905
4) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.422, -0.878
5) Bobby Robbins, Byrdstown, Tenn., '79 Malibu Wgn, N/SA, 12.173, -0.827
6) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 10.751, -0.799
7) Jeff Hairrington, Kathleen, Ga., '13 Mustang, C/SA, 10.601, -0.799
8) Donnie Carroll, New Milford, Conn., '97 Formula, B/SA, 10.464, -0.786
9) Jim Smiley, Springfield, Tenn., '86 Firebird, I/SA, 11.517, -0.783
10) Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.886, -0.764

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '09 GXP, 6.731 seconds, 208.87 mph
2) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.799, 199.37
3) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.818, 199.97
4) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.876, 202.33
5) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.887, 200.80
6) Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.961, 203.22
7) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 Chevy, 6.972, 196.64
8) Nicole Lyons, Powder Springs, Ga., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.045, 193.60
9) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 7.084, 210.11
10) Scott Lyons, Douglasville, Ga., '09 GTO, 7.187, 191.46

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.113 seconds, 229.31 mph
2) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.466, 217.46
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.508, 211.30
4) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.546, 206.23
5) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., dragster, 6.581, 205.98
6) Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.677, 203.34
7) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.752, 199.70
8) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.816, 202.30
9) Larry Conolty, Washington, Ind., dragster, 6.859, 201.28
10) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.931, 195.90

10.00 INDEX
1) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.028 seconds, 0.028 (over index)
2) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.073, 0.073
3) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 9.996, -0.004
4) Jon McLain, Hoschton, Ga., '84 Mustang, 10.00, 9.965, -0.035
5) Mike DeSio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.00, 9.899, -0.101

11.00 INDEX
1) Don Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '85 Thunderbird, 11, 11.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.013, 0.013
3) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.015, 0.015
4) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Cobra, 11, 11.017, 0.017
5) Mark Young, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Mustang, 11, 11.026, 0.026
6) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11, 11.048, 0.048
7) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.056, 0.056
8) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.068, 0.068
9) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11, 11.078, 0.078
10) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.144, 0.144

12.00 INDEX
1) Roger Popham, Upatoi, Ga., '88 Thunderbird, 1200, 12.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.006, 0.006
3) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.067, 0.067
4) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.069, 0.069
5) Ronnie McCarty Jr., Hazelhurst, Ga., '68 Ramlber Wgn, 1200, 12.325, 0.325
6) Jorge Carnero, Miami, Fla., '90 Trans Am, 1200, 11.945, -0.055
7) Bill Mullis, Hendersonville, N.C., '55 Chevy, 1200, 11.902, -0.098


Preview

REYNOLDS, Ga. - Silver Dollar Raceway will host the final event in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast division Oct.12-14.  The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Silver Dollar Raceway open at 10 a.m. on Friday and 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 11a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify Friday at 3:30 p.m., and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 4p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. for some classes and continue on Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Silver Dollar Raceway is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.  For more information call the track, (478) 847-4414, or visit ww.silverdollarraceway.com.

 NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the last of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Silver Dollar Raceway, Reynolds, Ga. Track is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Oct. 12-14, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Oct. 12 - Gates open at 10 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 11 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 3:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, Oct. 13 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster qualifying are scheduled at 11:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eliminations begin at 1:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 14 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 10 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $15, Saturday $20, Sunday $20. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway, (478) 847-4414, or visit www.silverdollarraceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Mickey Ferro, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jim Kimbrough, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Taylor, Super Stock; Kyle Rizzoli, Stock Eliminator; Ray Connolly, Super Comp; Richard Campbell, Super Gas; John Rollins, Super Street; James Noel, Top Sportsman; Troy Gaibraith, Top Dragster.

BONUS  PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2013 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2013 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2013 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN