Points leaders Gingles, Williams take Earlville

9/9/2012


DIVISION 5
Tri-State Raceway
Earlville, Iowa, Sept. 7-9, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EARLVILLE, Iowa At the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri State Raceway in Earlville, Iowa, Gord Gingles stomped the Top Alcohol Dragster field to strengthen his hold on the Central Region points lead, and Kirk Williams won Top Alcohol Funny Car to tie Kris Hool for the top spot in the region.

In the Top Alcohol Dragster final, Gingles left within a hundredth of Chase Copeland, .080 to .089, and made his strongest run of the weekend, 5.48, for his second regional victory in his last three outings. He also scored at Cordova. Copeland, who usually does his best at the end of the season, dropped cylinders a few hundred feet off the starting line and slowed to a 7.43 at 126 mph.

Gingles ran back-to-back 5.57s in the early rounds to eliminate past national event champions John Finke and Randy Meyer. Finke, racing far from his upstate New York base on back-to-back weekends in an attempt to win the East Region championship, got off the mark first with a .048 reaction time but lost with a 5.66 in the first round. Meyer, who surprisingly is winless this season, fell to Gingles in the semis with a tire-smoking, backpedaling 5.77.

Copeland topped Christine Chambless in the first round with a 5.44 and newcomer Dean Dubbin in the semi's with a 5.48, leaving first both times. Back-to-back runner-ups, including one at the Brainerd national event three weeks ago, have him back to 10th in the national standings, where he's finished in each of the past two seasons.

In the Top Alcohol Funny Car final, Williams beat Cordova runner-up Dale Brand on a holeshot, 5.79 to 5.75. Williams had his best reaction time of the race, .041, against Brand's .090 to hold off the faster car by 11-thousandths of a second.

"Dale was running a couple hundredths quicker than us, so I figured I'd better get after it on the Tree because there was nothing to lose," said Williams, who's won countless races on holeshots during his career. "I knew I was going to have to short-shift because the right lane here can be really tricky to get down, and I hit the button at 8,500."

Brand, who has two-runner-ups and a semifinal showing in his only three starts this season, won the first round with a solid 5.76 after Wayne Butler red-lighted. Williams defeated Mike Bell in that round with a 5.750, which, at the time, was low e.t.

Brand reclaimed low e.t. for good in the semifinals with a 5.73 against Lance Van Hauen, who ended the weekend with a pair of semifinals finishes, including one from the rescheduled Topeka event that was completed at Earlville. Williams survived that round with a 5.79 win over No. 1 qualifier Scott McVey.

"This whole weekend was chaotic," Williams said. "On the first qualifying run, the car just died and rolled down the track. The next morning, it wouldn't start. We borrowed a mag from Dean Dubbin, who didn't even know me, and a main cap from Lance Van Hauen, who had to take his spare motor out from under the bench to get one we could use. If it wasn't for those guys, we never would have made it."

Williams' victory ties him with Hool atop the Central standings. Both have 266 points. For Williams, who won five races and the Division 5 championship in 2010, and Hool, who's parking his car at the end of this season, it all comes down to the penultimate regional event of the season this weekend in Noble, Okla.

Comp Eliminator saw Pat Nahan take the win and jump to the No. 2 spot in divisional points as he beat Shaun Vincent in 7.323 seconds at 167 mph. The win is Nahan's second in three final rounds this year as he won at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip to open the season.

Phil Unruh continued his winning ways taking yet another trophy in the division's Fineline/Madcap Top Dragster class. Unruh, who leads the points battle, ran down Matt Driskell for the trophy at 212 mph in 6.437 seconds. The McPherson, Kan., racer won both the Top Dragster and Super Stock classes last Thursday at the conclusion of the Lucas Oil event from Heartland Park Topeka which was completed here at Tri-State Raceway.

Mike Lund and Tyler Wudarczyk each scored victories as Lund beat Fred Bartoli Sr. in Super Stock and Wudarczyk won over Michael Brand in Stock. Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, went 10.086 at 115 mph in his '88 Camaro while Wudarczyk jumped to the No. 3 position in Stock points behind Brand.

Other winners this weekend were Chris Brown, Wichita, Kan., in Super Comp; Ricky Hill, Gretna, Neb., in Super Gas; Bob Fuller, Rogers, Ark., in Super Street; Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman class; and Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.662, 241.24 def.
3) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 8.311, 127.17;

4) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.579, 258.12 def.
5) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.662, 263.98;

2) Ryan Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.445, 269.29 def.
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 6.761, 146.42;

1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 11.063, 105.44 def.
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Gingles, 5.574, 259.66 def. Meyer, 5.777, 250.74;
Copeland, 5.483, 269.13 def. Dubbin, 5.567, 253.90;

FINALS
Gingles, 5.489, 262.44 def. Copeland, 7.437, 126.79.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.769, 251.16 def.
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, foul;

1) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 33.434, no speed def.
8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, broke;

3) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.790, 247.61 def.
6) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, no-show;

4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.750, 251.44 def.
5) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '11 Mustang, 7.637, 127.57;

SEMI-FINALS
Brand, 5.731, 253.37 def. Van Hauen, 5.855, 245.54;
Williams, 5.794, 249.07 def. McVey, 7.104, 171.99;

FINALS
Williams, 5.791, 249.03 def. Brand, 5.753, 251.77.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.323, 167.28 def.
Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.525, 157.30.

SUPER STOCK
Mike Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '88 Camaro, GT/EA, 10.086, 115.46 def.
Fred Bartoli Sr., Elk Grove, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 11.421,
88.11.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Tyler Wudarczyk, Topeka, Kan., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.412, 99.26 def.
Michael Brand, Thornton, Colo., '73 Formula, F/SA, 11.068,
107.67.

SUPER COMP
Chris Brown, Wichita, Kan., dragster, 8.889, 168.56 def.
Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, 8.882, 171.21.

SUPER GAS
Ricky Hill, Gretna, Neb., '93 Olds, 9.930, 145.88 def.
Kurt Potach, Austin, Minn., '97 Beretta, 9.936, 143.38.

SUPER STREET
Bob Fuller, Rogers, Ark., '69 Firebird, 10.858, 145.94 def.
Steve Domingues, Derby, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.855, 146.64.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.897, 201.82 def.
Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.983, 191.05.

TOP DRAGSTER
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.437, 212.93 def.
Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.889, 194.83.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, 8.760, 150.70 def.
David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, 8.769, 147.50.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Jarod Bowman, Marion, Iowa, dragster, 8.907, 168.66 def.
Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, 8.896, 160.02.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
David Nelson, Randall, Minn., '99 Camaro, 15.693, 89.57 def.
Al Gavlovsky, Bemidji, Minn., '63 Corvette, broke.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
James Wilson, Milan, Ill., '64 Nova, 10.998, 122.37 def.
Roger Hayward, Ankeny, Iowa, '67 Fairlane, 10.908, 135.62.




Saturday

EARLVILLE, Iowa. Day two is complete and fields are set in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway.  Racers in nine other classes of competition made their final qualifying passes today along with round one of eliminations.  Eliminations continue on Sunday for this, the sixth and final event of 2012 for the NHRA West Central Division.  

Classes in the series range from five-second, 260 mph alcohol dragsters and funny cars to super gas roadsters and wheel standing super stocks, all battling it out on the quarter-mile.

Racing gets back underway on Sunday morning beginning at 9 a.m.   Round one of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is set for noon.

Gates open at 7 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  .  For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-DRAG, or visit www.tristateraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.432 seconds, 261.67 mph
2) Ryan Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.452, 266.48
3) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.476, 255.34
4) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.495, 264.29
5) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.553, 264.65
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.620, 248.66
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.669, 245.49
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.730, 243.33

First round TAD pairings
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.432 seconds, 261.67 mph vs.
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.730, 243.33

2) Ryan Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.452, 266.48 vs.
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.669, 245.49

3) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.476, 255.34 vs.
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.620, 248.66

4) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.495, 264.29 vs.
5) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.553, 264.65

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.756 seconds, 249.95 mph
2) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.764, 252.80
3) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.795, 248.39
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.964, 247.93
5) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '11 Mustang, 6.117, 239.82
6) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.490, 151.95
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 9.445, 123.59
8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 32.466, 31.39

First round TAFC pairings
1) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.756 seconds, 249.95 mph vs.
8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 32.466, 31.39

2) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 5.764, 252.80 vs.
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 9.445, 123.59

3) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.795, 248.39 vs.
6) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.490, 151.95

4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 5.964, 247.93 vs.
5) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '11 Mustang, 6.117, 239.82

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.221 seconds, -0.769 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.624, -0.736
3) Doug Hill, Shawnee Mission, Kan., '10 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.038, -0.632
4) Douglas Kjono, Grand Forks, N.D., dragster, F/D, 7.998, -0.602
5) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.485, -0.585
6) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.461, -0.579
7) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.319, -0.551
8) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, B/DA, 6.818, -0.542
9) Mike Compton, Neosho, Mo., '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.531, -0.539
10) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.731, -0.529

SUPER STOCK
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.463 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.607, -0.993
3) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.110, -0.990
4) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.415, -0.985
5) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.580, -0.970
6) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.031, -0.969
7) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 10.046, -0.954
8) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.554, -0.946
9) Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Bel Air, SS/MA, 10.911, -0.939
10) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.411, -0.939

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '79 Seville, T/SA, 13.333 seconds, -1.067 (under index)
2) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.357, -1.043
3) Tom Moock, Eagle, Neb., '83 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, 12.114, -1.036
4) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 9.986, -1.014
5) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, B/SA, 10.250, -1.000
6) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.308, -0.992
7) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.570, -0.980
8) Andrew Hill, Lousiville, Ky., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.578, -0.972
9) Kari Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.880, -0.970
10) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.605, -0.945

SUPER COMP
1) Ed Shaughnessy, Coleraine, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dustin Meier, Center Point, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) John Wescott, Bellevue, Neb., '23 roadster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Jarod Bowman, Marion, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Mike Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Bradley Swanson, Hugo, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) Dennis Ridgeway, Cerro Gordo, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Dustin Schorr, Grain Valley, Mo., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

SUPER GAS
1) Mike Ricke, Maplewood, Minn., '01 Cavalier, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Michael Miller, Santa Fe, N.M., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Bruce Johnson, Jordin, Minn., '99 Camaro, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '84 Omni, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Steven Ottilie, Marshalltown, Iowa, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
7) Michael Shea, Harlan, Iowa, '66 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
8) Kurt Potach, Austin, Minn., '97 Beretta, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
9) Ron Gering, Bellevue, Neb., '93 Daytona, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
10) Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008

SUPER STREET
1) Ted Ash, Topeka, Kan., '61 Corvette, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Gregory Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) John Miller, Waterloo, Iowa, '80 Trans Am, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
4) Danielle Davis, Starbuck, Minn., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
5) Jerry Jones, Indianola, Iowa, '81 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Dave Ash, Victoria, Kan., '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
7) Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., '79 Monza, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
9) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
10) Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.947, 0.047

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joshua Vettel, Aurora, Neb., '70 Camaro, 6.484 seconds, 217.39 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.650, 208.49
3) Dave River, Maquoketa, Iowa, '11 Cobalt, 6.775, 203.92
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.802, 206.48
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.815, 203.95
6) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.842, 202.82
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.846, 203.16
8) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.858, 203.86
9) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.892, 199.43
10) Mark Buehring, Magnolia, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 7.017, 196.99

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.215 seconds, 225.67 mph
2) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.433, 215.72
3) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.442, 213.40
4) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.506, 210.70
5) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.589, 204.63
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.609, 207.27
7) Bob Wright, Toddville, Iowa, dragster, 6.676, 207.27
8) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.707, 200.20
9) Scott Cusey, Buffalo, Minn., dragster, 6.741, 203.80
10) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 6.749, 199.14

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Travis McMann, Marengo, Iowa, '87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Smith, Omaha, Neb., '71 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
3) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.007
4) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
5) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.013
7) Brian Wood, Bellevue, Neb., '76 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014
8) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.020
9) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
10) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023





Friday

EARLVILLE, Iowa NHRA West Central division racers are back in action this week at Tri-State Raceway for the sixth and final event in their 2012 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. 

Randy Meyer is coming off a final round finish in Top Alcohol Dragster at the postponed Lucas Oil event from Topeka, Kan., that was completed at Tri-State Dragway yesterday while Kris Hool took the win in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Racers in 10 different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today, for this weekend's event, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars who ran a single qualifying session with two more to follow on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  The division's Comp Eliminator, Jerry Haas Top Sportsman and Fineline/Madcap Top Dragster classes made a pair of runs today and will have a final session on Saturday, along with round one of eliminations Saturday afternoon.  

Racing gets underway at 8 a.m. on Saturday and 9 a.m. on Sunday.   Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 6-12 are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-DRAG, or visit www.tristateraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.432 seconds, 261.67 mph
2) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.476, 255.34
3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.495, 264.29
4) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.538, 260.41
5) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.612, 261.07
6) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.620, 248.66
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.730, 243.33
8) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 14.114, 77.31

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.874 seconds, 204.70 mph
2) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '12 Camaro, 5.939, 238.68
3) Mike Bell, Fulton, Mo., '11 Mustang, 6.251, 232.51
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.490, 151.95
5) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 9.445, 123.59
6) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '06 Monte Carlo, 12.615, 63.88
7) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Camaro, 26.409, 37.08
8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 32.466, 31.39

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.698 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.329, -0.661
3) Doug Hill, Shawnee Mission, Kan., '10 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.081, -0.589
4) Douglas Kjono, Grand Forks, N.D., dragster, F/D, 8.057, -0.543
5) Mike Compton, Neosho, Mo., '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.576, -0.494
6) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.392, -0.478
7) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.852, -0.408
8) Tom Rhoda, Brookfield, Wis., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.832, 0.212
9) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, B/DA, 11.551, 4.191
10) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 15.589, 6.519

SUPER STOCK
1) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.415 seconds, -0.985 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.031, -0.969
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.541, -0.959
4) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.414, -0.936
5) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.319, -0.931
6) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.674, -0.926
7) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.574, -0.926
8) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.183, -0.917
9) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.654, -0.896
10) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 10.105, -0.895

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kari Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.880 seconds, -0.970 (under index)
2) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, E/SA, 10.756, -0.944
3) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, B/SA, 10.316, -0.934
4) Brad VanLant, Linn Creek, Mo., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.626, -0.924
5) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.637, -0.913
6) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, I/SA, 11.387, -0.913
7) Fred Suiter, Defiance, Mo., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.365, -0.885
8) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.621, -0.879
9) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '70 Mustang, C/S, 10.471, -0.879
10) Scott Cook, Dayton, Minn., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.686, -0.864

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.803 seconds, 203.34 mph
2) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.815, 205.38
3) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.842, 202.48
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.846, 201.07
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.860, 202.45
6) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.884, 202.36
7) Rick Wilson, Independence, Kan., '69 Camaro, 6.892, 199.43
8) Bill Krech, Inver Grove Hts., Minn., '00 Trans Am, 7.155, 193.82
9) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.171, 193.32
10) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '96 Cutlass, 7.273, 183.89

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.461 seconds, 211.49 mph
2) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.466, 213.67
3) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.477, 220.01
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.626, 207.27
5) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 6.717, 202.27
6) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.760, 198.55
7) Allan Kuelfer, Naperville, Ill., dragster, 6.792, 198.82
8) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 6.807, 196.50
9) Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.867, 198.20
10) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.873, 193.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Smith, Omaha, Neb., '71 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.012
3) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.012
4) Brian Wood, Bellevue, Neb., '76 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014
5) Travis McMann, Marengo, Iowa, '87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.017
6) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.018
7) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.020
8) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023
9) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023
10) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024





Preview

 

EARLVILLE, Iowa NHRA West Central Division Finals will take place at Tri-State Raceway Sept. 7-9. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional, and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

 

Additionally, the conclusion of the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event from Heartland Park Topeka will be completed at Tri-State Raceway on Thursday, Sept. 6, prior to their Lucas Oil event. All returning racers for the Heartland Park Topeka event will receive one test run prior to resuming eliminations. Gates open on Thursday at 7 a.m., test runs are scheduled for 9 a.m. followed by eliminations at 11 a.m.

 

Gates at Tri-State Raceway open at 7 a.m. Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman, and Top Dragster will run two rounds of qualifying on Friday beginning at 2 and 4 p.m. and one round on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run one round of qualifying at 5 p.m. on Friday and two rounds on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. The first round of eliminations will begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday and continue on Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car first round of eliminations will run Sunday at noon.

 

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. 3-Day weekend passes are $50 each. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult. Free pit pass with admission.

 

Tri-State Raceway is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285. For more information call the track, (563) 923-3724, or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

 

WHAT: NHRA Division 5 Finals the last of six events in Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, West Central Division Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

 

WHERE: Tri-State Raceway, Earlville, Iowa. Track is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285. Tri-State Raceway is on the south side of the highway

 

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, September. 7-9, 2012

 

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Sept. 6 Conclusion of Heartland Park Topeka event. Gates open at 7 a.m. Time trials begin at 9 a.m. followed by eliminations at 11 a.m.

 

FRIDAY, Sept. 7 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying starts at 2 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying begins at 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, Sept.8 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying start at 11 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon and 4 p.m. Round 1 of eliminations begin at 1 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, Sept. 9 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at noon.

 

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under admitted free with paid adult. For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-3724 or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

 

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; Andrew Bohl, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Lou Ficco Jr., Comp Eliminator; Jason Deforrest, Super Stock; Brett Speer, Stock Eliminator; Jeff Spierling, Super Comp; Larry Bernshausen, Super Gas; Dan Condon, Super Street; Dan Varn, Top Sportsman, Nick Folk, Top Dragster; Kyle Olsen, Sportsman Motorcycle.

 

BONUS PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: A $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

 

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance. The 2012 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 JEGS Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

 

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

 

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central Division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

 

FINELINE/MAPCAP TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Fineline/Madcap Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

 

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN