NHRA winners crowned at Beech Bend Lucas Oil event

8/26/2012


DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 24-26, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky.   In the final results from Beech Bend Raceway Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, incoming East Region points leader Rich McPhillips won Top Alcohol Dragster at the final North Central regional of 2012, and Todd Veney did likewise in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

McPhillips, who had three runner-up finishes but no wins in regional competition this season, got the best of a classic final against North Central points leader and five-time world champ Bill Reichert, 5.53 to 5.54. McPhillips got the jump at the starting line with a .056 reaction time and had it all the way.

"This still doesn't guarantee anything," said McPhillips, who also won the Summer Nationals at Topeka this year. "We did everything we could by winning this race, but John Finke is running good out in Topeka (at the Central Region event that eventually was postponed by rain), and Duane Shields and Richard Bourke still have multiple races left that they can claim."

McPhillips took a crucial semifinal victory over Lebanon Valley winner Dan Mercier, who climbed to second place in the East Region this weekend, when Mercier's chutes deployed before half-track. McPhillips advanced to his fourth regional final of the season and fifth overall with his worst run all weekend, 5.64, while Mercier dragged the laundry to a 6.70 at 111 mph. Reichert, who had won his previous three regional starts this season and had won this event in each of the past four years, took the other semi over Mike Kosky, who qualified on one shot and ran low e.t. of the first round, 5.38.

Veney won Alcohol Funny Car over a short field, edging Mickey Ferro in a rematch of the previous week's Cecil County final, 5.67 to 5.74. "I'd never beat Mickey until last weekend, so to do it twice in the final was unbelievable," he said. "I really want to thank Jay Blake and Tom Howell for making the car run this well and all the guys who made the sacrifice to fill in for our regular crew when we decided to come here at the last minute."

Veney got around Ray Drew in the opening round in a close race, 5.76 to 5.74. Ferro fought to maintain control in route to a 5.74 in the same round against two-time Division 3 champ Chris Foster in a monumental matchup with major points implications. Foster, who had the North Central lead coming into the event, and Ferro both have two regional victories this season, but Ferro has runner-ups in his other three regional starts and now leads Foster by 52 points.

In Comp Eliminator it was Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., taking out one of the best in the class and veteran David Rampy with a 7.318 second lap at 171 mph for the win while former Lucas Oil National Champion Larry Stewart took home the trophy in Super Stock. The Mississippi racer ran down Zack Running from Michigan in his '10 Challenger posting a 10.059 second run at 127.85 mph.

Jerry Emmons went deep in to eliminations in both Stock and Super Stock collecting the hardware in Stock in his '69 Camaro. The Pasadena, Texas, racer defeated Fred Connell, Nashville, Tenn., in 10.363 seconds. Emmons fell to Mike Morris in round five of Super Stock.

Gary Songy Jr. and Al Peavler each joined in on the fun as Songy gabbed the win in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class and Peavler did the same in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster category. Songy, Lacombe, La., clocked in at 194 mph in his final round win over Tom Stultz and Peavler, Olney, Ill., went 195 mph to beat James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind.

Rounding out Sunday's winners were Todd Ewing, Vinemount, Ala., in Super Comp over Jason Kenny; Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., holding off Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn. in Super Gas; and Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., in Super Street taking out Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind.

The event included several race with-in-a-race competitions which saw Chuck Haubiel win against Jason Coan in the Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout presented by Hughes Performance.  The Super Shootout presented by Moser Engineering titles went to Bill Riddle in Super Comp, Rob Moser in Super Gas and Chris Runnels in Super Street who took out local racer Mark Smith of Bowling Green, Ky.

This was the final event in the North Central Division, however, racers can travel outside their division to score additional points toward divisional, regional and national championships. Most of these racers will head to Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis for the Mac Tools U.S. Nationals, Aug. 29-Sept. 3.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.393, 263.20 def.
7) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 20.945, 34.27;

4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.381, 264.75 def.
5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., broke;

3) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 5.573, 255.73 def.
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.786, 173.09;

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.444, 261.67 def.
8) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.776, 248.66;

SEMI-FINALS
McPhillips, 5.646, 251.44 def. Mercier, 6.708, 111.39;
Reichert, 5.499, 251.44 def. Kosky, 20.250, 24.59;

FINALS
McPhillips, 5.530, 254.28 def. Reichert, 5.544, 254.28.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
SEMI-FINALS
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala SS, 5.766, 250.04 def.
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.748, 245.94;

4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.749, 252.85 def.
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 9.417, 102.98;

FINALS
Veney, 5.678, 254.28 def. Ferro, 5.748, 252.85.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.318, 171.12  def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 9.875, 92.21.

SUPER STOCK
Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 10.059, 127.85  def. Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '95 Acheiva,
GT/HA, 10.306, 128.95.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.363, 117.50  def. Fred Connell, Nashville, Tenn., '88 Cutlass, O/SA,
12.796, 100.90.

SUPER COMP
Todd Ewing, Vinemount, Ala., dragster, 18.100, 64.84  def.
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.916, 152.04  def.
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 9.889, 157.36.

SUPER STREET
Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, 10.910, 150.51  def.
Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '68 Camaro, 10.877, 140.63.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Gary Songy Jr., Lacombe, La., '11 GXP, 7.114, 194.83  def.
Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.694, 207.40.

TOP DRAGSTER
Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.747, 195.68  def.
 James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.481, 209.33.

COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY HUGHES RACING ENTERPRISES
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, 9.252, 108.44  def.
Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, foul.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 8.936, 160.16  def.
Jim Nash, Ooltewah, Tenn., dragster, 8.926, 157.36.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, 9.899, 161.30  def.
Ryan Dillman, Indianapolis, Ind., '03 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Chris Runnels, Joelton, Tenn., '70 El Camino, 10.942, 126.77  def.
Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, 10.984, 119.37.


Saturday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park as fields were set for Sunday's eliminations in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes, Comp Eliminator and the nearly 600 racers competing this weekend.  

The event is the final race in the NHRA North Central Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Stock, Super Stock and Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson are among the other classes also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with eliminations set to begin at 8 a.m. followed by round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at noon.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  The track is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road.  For more information call the track at (207) 781-7634, or visit www.beechbend.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.330 seconds, 263.20 mph
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.368, 264.75
3) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 5.389, 266.32
4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.431, 255.73
5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.475, 261.67
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.502, 258.67
7) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.609, 261.67
8) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.681, 257.19
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 9.094, 102.28
10) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 13.000, 78.12
11) William Litton, LaJolla, Calif., 14.092, 54.94

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.330 seconds, 263.20 mph vs.
8) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.681, 257.19

2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.368, 264.75 vs.
7) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.609, 261.67

3) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 5.389, 266.32 vs.
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.502, 258.67

4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.431, 255.73 vs.
5) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.475, 261.67

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.672 seconds, 255.73 mph
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala SS, 5.698, 251.44
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.704, 251.44
4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '12 Monte Carlo, 12.741, 65.50

First round TAFC pairings
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.672 seconds, 255.73 mph vs.
4) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '12 Monte Carlo, 12.741, 65.50

2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '08 Impala SS, 5.698, 251.44 vs.
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.704, 251.44

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 6.785 seconds, -0.765 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.297, -0.623
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.866, -0.614
4) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.779, -0.611
5) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.462, -0.608
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.244, -0.596
7) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, G/EA, 8.175, -0.585
8) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.974, -0.576
9) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.194, -0.566
10) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.602, -0.558

SUPER STOCK
1) Dale Meers, Buffalo, Ky., '80 Aspen, SS/NA, 11.156 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Don Taylor, Cub Run, Ky., '83 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.278, -0.972
3) J.J. Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.884, -0.966
4) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.947, -0.953
5) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/FA, 9.848, -0.952
6) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.800, -0.950
7) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.308, -0.942
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.561, -0.939
9) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, SS/DA, 9.264, -0.936
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 9.972, -0.928

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, BB/SA, 9.113 seconds, -1.187 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.980, -1.020
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.007, -0.993
4) Andrew Hill, Lousiville, Ky., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.568, -0.982
5) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova, K/S, 11.569, -0.981
6) Bruce Witherspoon, Lansing, Mich., '90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.021, -0.979
7) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Firebird, I/SA, 11.323, -0.977
8) Kevin Stubbs, Searcy, Ark., '99 Camaro, C/S, 10.374, -0.976
9) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.886, -0.964
10) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.297, -0.953

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.491 seconds, 218.48 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.603, 208.36
3) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.615, 210.31
4) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.672, 208.36
5) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.684, 205.51
6) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.693, 208.36
7) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.710, 207.40
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.717, 205.51
9) Bob Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Bel Air, 6.758, 204.57
10) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.771, 202.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Don Hurst, Tell City, Ind., dragster, 6.081 seconds, 220.62 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.127, 235.64
3) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.147, 236.88
4) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.267, 223.91
5) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.358, 220.62
6) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.446, 209.33
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.463, 211.30
8) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.465, 210.31
9) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.475, 210.31
10) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., dragster, 6.478, 207.40


Friday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park with racers in ten classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Comp Eliminator, along with the division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster and Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman classes made initial qualifying runs today that will be followed by two more on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. 

The 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes are also in competition with a pair of qualifying sessions on Saturday at 1 and 5 p.m. that will set the fields.  Saturday will also feature the Miller/JEGS Comp Eliminator Shootout with elimination rounds at 4 and 5 p.m.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 8 a.m.  Some of the classes will run round 1 of eliminations Saturday afternoon.  Sunday's action kicks off at 8 a.m. as eliminations continue followed by opening ceremonies at 11:30 a.m. and round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at noon.

Admission tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   For more information, call Beech Bend at (207) 781-7634, or visit www.beechbend.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.866 seconds, -0.614 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, G/EA, 8.175, -0.585
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.809, -0.581
4) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.974, -0.576
5) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SM, 8.508, -0.562
6) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.602, -0.558
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.242, -0.548
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.832, -0.528
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.838, -0.502
10) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '08 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.147, -0.493

SUPER STOCK
1) Dale Meers, Buffalo, Ky., '80 Aspen, SS/NA, 11.156 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Don Taylor, Cub Run, Ky., '83 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.278, -0.972
3) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/FA, 9.848, -0.952
4) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.308, -0.942
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, SS/DA, 9.266, -0.934
6) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.326, -0.924
7) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, GT/B, 9.193, -0.907
8) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.095, -0.905
9) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 10.005, -0.895
10) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.007, -0.893

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, BB/SA, 9.113 seconds, -1.187 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.980, -1.020
3) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Firebird, I/SA, 11.323, -0.977
4) Bruce Witherspoon, Lansing, Mich., '90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.031, -0.969
5) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.953, -0.947
6) Timothy Weinzapfel, St. Phillips, Ind., '66 Bel Air, R/S, 13.010, -0.940
7) Kevin Stubbs, Searcy, Ark., '99 Camaro, C/S, 10.412, -0.938
8) M.J. Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.225, -0.925
9) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.926, -0.924
10) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.480, -0.920

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.626 seconds, 212.29 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.634, 208.36
3) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.672, 207.40
4) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.693, 208.36
5) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.717, 205.51
6) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Firebird, 6.734, 207.40
7) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.782, 205.51
8) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.807, 200.92
9) Bob Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Bel Air, 6.814, 200.92
10) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '05 Cobalt, 6.907, 199.14

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Don Hurst, Tell City, Ind., dragster, 6.116 seconds, 220.62 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.127, 235.64
3) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.358, 220.62
4) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.373, 218.48
5) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.379, 231.99
6) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.465, 209.33
7) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.473, 209.33
8) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.475, 210.31
9) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.526, 208.36
10) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.528, 209.33

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, 8.936, 160.16  def.
Jim Nash, Ooltewah, Tenn., dragster, 8.926, 157.36.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, 9.899, 161.30  def.
Ryan Dillman, Indianapolis, Ind., '03 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Chris Runnels, Joelton, Tenn., '70 El Camino, 10.942, 126.77  def.
Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, 10.984, 119.37.


Preview

The last stop for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division is Beech Bend Raceway Park on Aug. 24-26. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Beech Bend Raceway Park open at 7 a.m. on Friday and Saturday. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to start at 9 a.m. on Friday and continue on Saturday beginning at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will have one qualifying run on Friday, starting at 3 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Saturday, at 1 and 5 p.m. On Friday the DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootout Presented by Moser Engineering starts at 3:30 p.m. Saturday the Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout rounds are scheduled for 4 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday afternoon and continue on Sunday at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car's first round of eliminations begin at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Pit pass is free with admission.

Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky. For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series: The last of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Friday through Sunday, August 24-26, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 24 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 3 p.m. DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering begin at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 25 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m. Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout presented by Hughes Racing Enterprises run at 4 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 26 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. Round one for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Rampy, Comp Eliminator; Mike Walter, Super Stock; Bo Butner, Stock Eliminator; Luke Bogacki, Super Comp; Ray Connolly, Super Gas; Adam Cline, Super Street; Ricky Adkins, Top Sportsman; John Strassweg, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $4,000 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Browell Bellhousing, Bruno's Converter Drive Unit, Bullet Racing Cams, Butner Auto Sales, Coan Engineering, C Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Indy Gear, Jenkins Competition, Liberty's Gears, Miller, Goodyear - Competition Tire West, and Stratton Chevrolet. Plus a year-end Miller/JEGS Competition Eliminator Shootout.

 

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

BRODIX/STEVE SCHMIDT TOP SPORTSMAN CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Class are vying for division championships and a share in the $4,400 event purse plus contingency awards as well as points leading to a divisional championship and a year-end purse of $4,500. Top Sportsman racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Doorslammer National Open. Points may also be earned at other NHRA out-of-division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2012 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN