Sonoma: Demke back on top in TAD, Whiteley rules TAFC with 5.50

7/22/2012


DIVISION 7
Sonoma
Sonoma, Calif., July 20-22, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

SONOMA, Calif. At the Western Region Lucas Oil Drag Racing event in Sonoma, Calif., Winternationals and Gatornationals champion Chris Demke earned his first regional victory of the season in Top Alcohol Dragster and rookie Annie Whiteley her third in Top Alcohol Funny Car, both from the No. 1 qualifying spot.

Demke, shut out since his Gatornationals victory in March except for a Jegs Allstars win last month (which doesn't count for points), paced the field in qualifying with a 5.30 and in eliminations overcame the electrical gremlins that have plagued the team for weeks for his first win ever at Sonoma. "This team had won at every track in California Pomona, Bakersfield, Sacramento, Palmdale, Fontana except this one," he said.

Demke nearly remained winless at the picturesque facility in the wine country north of San Francisco but had just enough to take out Ray Martin in the final, 5.44 to 5.45. "The engine shut off and came back on twice on that run," said Demke, who survived a close one in which both drivers made their first runs out of the 5.30s all day.

Demke's engine shut off completely at the 5.2-second mark in round one, but he still coasted to a 5.39, 252 win over Bill Dunlap's one-of-a-kind, driver-forward car. A 5.33 in the semis took care of past Winternationals runner-up Don St. Arnaud and set up a final-round match with Martin, who had qualified with a 5.40 and had run consistent times of 5.38 against Johnny Ahten and 5.39 against Joey Severance. Another run in that range would have been enough in the final, but Martin slipped to a 5.45. Demke was away first with a .068 light and won by half a car length with a 5.44.

"It seemed to shut off for a long time both times," Demke said. "I was saying, 'No, this can't be happening,' but it came back on both times. Now, that's disturbing it feels like your head's going to hit the dashboard. It would have run another 5.30-something, no problem, if that hadn't happened, but it still ran just good enough to win."

Whiteley had no such problems, laying down the best runs of her young Top Alcohol Funny Car career in the semifinals and final. After qualifying No. 1 for a very fast field with a 5.62 and winning a tight first-round race with Clint Thompson, 5.62 to 5.63, Whiteley unloaded one of the great runs of all time in the semifinals, a track-record 5.508, against Steve Gasparrelli, who bowed out with an otherwise fine 5.65 at nearly 261 mph.

"They run a lot better when you hit your shifts," joked Whiteley, who considers Sonoma her favorite track. "Until that run, the car kept feeling like it was going to wash out on me, and I kept short-shifting. I told [crew chief Roger Bateman] that I didn't know why I couldn't get past that spot, and he said he didn't know either and suggested that we switch lanes. I had no idea that run was a 5.50. All I knew was that it was the smoothest run I made all weekend."

Whiteley stayed in the left lane for the final against Phoenix Regional winner John Lombardo Jr., who had been running low 5.60s all day. Lombardo, who had eliminated Keeter Ray in the first round and Shane Westerfield in the semi's with almost identical runs of 5.602 and 5.601, lost traction immediately and slowed to an 11.10 while Whiteley disappeared into the distance with a 5.53 more than a half-tenth quicker than anyone else had run all weekend.

It was the third win of Whiteley's first full season behind the wheel of an Alcohol Funny Car and the first at which her husband, Top Alcohol Dragster points leader Jim Whiteley, didn't also score. "Las Vegas was special because it was my first win, and Tulsa was special because the final was my first full run at night and because Jim won right in front of me," Whiteley said. "This one was awesome because of that 5.50. Roger and the Strasburgs gave me a phenomenal car."

California racers took home six of the nine remaining trophies with Guerneville, Calif., resident Dean Hall leading the charge. Hall drove his Super Comp dragster to the win in 8.916 seconds over James Glenn, Vancouver, Wash. Hall also competes in the NHRA Hot Rod Heritage Series where he won earlier this month in the A/Gas class.

Joining Hall was Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., picking up his second win of the season in Top Sportsman beating Brad Wagner in the final round with a lap of 191 mph in 7.052 seconds. Andy Spiegal, Action, Calif., won over Val Torres Jr. in the Hughes Performance Top Dragster class running 6.909, 178.42. Torres advanced to the final in the Super Comp class at last year's event.

Kyle Rizzoli, Joe Schweigert, Mike Maggio and Pete Miclette also won from the home state. Rizzoli ran down Leo Glasbrenner in Stock Eliminator; Schweigert ousted Ken Etter in Super Stock; Maggio defeated Rod Burbage in the Outlaw Pro Mods running 239 mph; and Miclette, Garberville, Calif., won in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

Former division champion Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., denied Ed Sigmon of the win in Comp Eliminator while Steve Apted and Larry Miner also took wins this weekend in Sonoma. Apted, Medford, Ore., beat Rick Beckstrom, Novato, Calif., in Super Gas with a near perfect 9.903 second pass on the 9.90 index, and Miner, Sedro-Wolley, Wash., squeaked out the win against Dave Gotts in Super Street.

Pacific Division racers are back here in Sonoma this coming weekend for the NHRA Sonoma National where they will be joined by the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series.

 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Race Sonoma presented by Korbel:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.406, 266.27 def.
7) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 5.596, 236.17;

3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.384, 266.90 def.
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.418, 248.25;

1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.394, 252.47 def.
8) Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 7.754, 143.46;

4) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.467, 240.81 def.
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.412, 260.06;

SEMI-FINALS
Martin, 5.396, 266.95 def. Severance, 5.415, 267.43;
Demke, 5.335, 269.83 def. St. Arnaud, foul;

FINALS
Demke, 5.444, 263.10 def. Martin, 5.459, 263.92.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.602, 259.76 def.
6) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '11 Mustang, foul;

1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.627, 258.57 def.
8) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.632, 262.33;

2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.748, 255.73 def.
7) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, foul;

4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.655, 260.71 def.
5) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo,
5.661, 257.78;

SEMI-FINALS
Whiteley, 5.508, 263.62 def. Gasparrelli, 5.668, 260.97;
Lombardo Jr., 5.601, 259.66 def. Westerfield, 5.800, 253.71;

FINALS
Whiteley, 5.532, 262.54 def. Lombardo Jr., 11.104, 76.55.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.995, 102.52  def.
Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Joe Schweigert, Ontario, Calif., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.412, 124.51  def.
Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/GA, 10.173,
130.24.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obisbo, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.278, 123.96  def.
Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.515, 123.95.

SUPER COMP
Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., dragster, 8.916, 174.41  def.
James Glenn, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, 8.934, 169.89.


SUPER GAS
Steve Apted, Medford, Ore., '67 Corvette, 9.903, 166.52  def.
Rick Beckstrom, Novato, Calif., '03 Grand Am, 9.912, 168.66.

SUPER STREET
Larry Miner, Sedro-Wolley, Wash., '69 Camaro, 10.888, 143.09  def.
Dave Gotts, Riverside, Calif., '67 Camaro, 10.887, 142.55.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.052, 191.51  def.
Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.084, 198.38.

TOP DRAGSTER
Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.909, 178.42  def.
Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, broke.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, 9.356, 138.73  def.
Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, foul.

WEST COAST OUTLAW PRO MODS
Mike Maggio, San Dimas, Calif., '70 Camaro, 6.480, 239.02  def. Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., '58 Corvette, 6.578, 155.47.


Saturday

SONOMA, Calif. Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Races in Sonoma as fields were set for Sunday's eliminations in the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes, the Outlaw Pro Mods and the more than 400 racers competing this weekend.  

The event is the fifth of six in the NHRA Pacific Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Comp Eliminator, Stock and Super Stock are among the other classes also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with eliminations set to begin at 8:15 a.m. followed by round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at noon.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  The track is located north of San Rafael, at the junction of Highways 37 and 121.   For more information call the track at (800) 870-RACE, or visit www.racesonoma.com.

The following are Saturday's results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Drag Races in Sonoma:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.308 seconds, 272.17 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.359, 269.08
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.402, 268.01
4) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.462, 270.16
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.501, 264.44
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.530, 246.57
7) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 6.204, 219.94
8) Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 10.355, 120.22

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.308 seconds, 272.17 mph vs.
8) Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 10.355, 120.22

2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.359, 269.08 vs.
7) Randy Eakins, Carson City, Nev., 6.204, 219.94

3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.402, 268.01 vs.
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.530, 246.57

4) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.462, 270.16 vs.
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.501, 264.44

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.627 seconds, 262.44 mph
2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.636, 255.97
3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.645, 259.41
4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.656, 258.91
5) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.683, 256.99
6) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.693, 254.95
7) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.695, 256.02
8) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 258.67
Not Qualified
9) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.741, 250.92
10) Johann Wernhart, Bakersfield, Calif., '02 Firebird, 5.867, 220.62
11) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.881, 249.26
12) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.918, 247.20
13) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 9.597, 96.11

First round TAFC pairings
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.627 seconds, 262.44 mph vs.
8) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 258.67

2) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.636, 255.97 vs.
7) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.695, 256.02

3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.645, 259.41 vs.
6) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.693, 254.95

4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.656, 258.91 vs.
5) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.683, 256.99

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.904 seconds, -0.676 (under index)
2) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.443, -0.617
3) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.618, -0.602
4) Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.448, -0.592
5) Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.067, -0.573
6) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.338, -0.572
7) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.551, -0.559
8) Bob Lander, Sebastopol, Calif., dragster, B/ND, 6.987, -0.523
9) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.030, -0.520
10) John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.392, -0.518

SUPER STOCK
1) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.484 seconds, -0.966 (under index)
2) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.345, -0.955
3) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.186, -0.914
4) Staci Smith, Lancaster, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.663, -0.837
5) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/GA, 10.076, -0.824
6) Dan Mason, San Clemente, Calif., '85 Camaro, GT/BA, 9.429, -0.821
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, 8.206, -0.794
8) Tony Hewes, Reno, Nev., '69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.660, -0.790
9) Bruce Lippstreu, Fairfield, Calif., '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, 10.018, -0.782
10) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., '02 S-10, SS/TB, 9.171, -0.779

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Sam Tufano, Los Gatos, Calif., '10 Mustang, F/SA, 10.637 seconds, -1.213 (under index)
2) Andy Durham, Oak Park, Calif., '11 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.245, -1.055
3) Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '11 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.322, -0.978
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, B/SA, 10.285, -0.965
5) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, 12.048, -0.952
6) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.466, -0.934
7) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.937, -0.913
8) Bob Aceves, Madera, Calif., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.644, -0.906
9) Jim Durham, Storyford, Calif., '72 Duster, E/SA, 10.816, -0.884
10) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.121, -0.879

SUPER COMP
1) Pat Welch, Long Beach, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Gary Gilbert, Henderson, Nev., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Robert Naber, Ontario, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Joey Hughes, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Bob Van Popering, Castro Valley, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Nick Saetes, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Raquel Roper, San Diego, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) Marc Guerrette, Elk Grove, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013

SUPER GAS
1) Randy Balough, Newbury Park, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Marty Jacobs, Union City, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Dave Coapstick, Victorville, Calif., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Gary Hardee, Cressey, Calif., '02 Mustang, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) Karen Comstock, Bradbury, Calif., '57 Bel Air, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
6) Jeff Farrar, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 Cavalier, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Mike Willoughby, Corona, Calif., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
8) Gary Mignacca, Lawndale, Calif., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
9) Pete Zak, Torrance, Calif., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Kevin Sexton, Tonopah, Ariz., '77 Vega Wgn, S/G, 9.916, 0.016

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.428 seconds, 217.88 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.752, 207.11
3) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.879, 202.06
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.938, 198.29
5) Dan Borg, San Francisco, Calif., '99 Monte Carlo, 6.946, 201.40
6) Chris Newman, Landcaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.952, 200.53
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.010, 199.46
8) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.016, 199.55
9) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.047, 194.66
10) David Cook, Novato, Calif., '03 Mustang, 7.083, 195.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.132 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.202, 228.92
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.462, 207.18
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.572, 205.29
5) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.620, 205.66
6) Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.638, 206.83
7) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.640, 202.70
8) Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.641, 209.23
9) Malissa Wasterman, Sonoma, Calif., dragster, 6.646, 202.79
10) Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.682, 201.34

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Trace St Germain, San Jose, Calif., '02 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
4) Jim Bowling, Costa Mesa, Calif., '91 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
6) Brian Jennings, Martinez, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
7) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.018
8) Scott Hewitt, Bakersfield, Calif., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.029
9) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., '99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.055
10) Shannon Wisdon, Modesto, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.063

WEST COAST OUTLAW PRO MODS
1) Mike Maggio, San Dimas, Calif., '70 Camaro, 5.870 seconds, 252.76 mph
2) Sean Renteria, Hollister, Calif., '65 Valient, 5.964, 249.12
3) Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., '58 Corvette, 6.029, 241.80
4) Joe Lepone Jr., Palm Desert, Calif., '70 Duster, 6.071, 243.41
5) Scott Bailey, Folsum, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.136, 243.77
6) Monty Berney, Danville, Calif., '55 Chevy, 6.164, 234.61
7) Troy Ferry, Vallejo, Calif., '12 Challenger, 6.213, 237.63
8) Blake Housley, Lees Summit, Mo., '63 Corvette, 6.223, 228.96
9) Scott Oksas, Santa Clarita, Calif., '10 Mustang, 6.262, 236.67
10) Dan Myers, Ramona, Calif., '57 Cameo, 6.284, 214.66


Friday

SONOMA, Calif. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Races in the Sonoma Valley with racers in eleven classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars made initial qualifying runs today that will be followed by two more on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. 

The division's Top Sportsman and Hughes Performance Top Dragster classes are also in competition with a pair of qualifying sessions today and final qualifying tomorrow that will set the fields.  Making a special appearance this weekend is the Outlaw Pro Mod class with qualifying runs today and tomorrow followed by eliminations on Sunday.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with racing set to begin at 8:15 a.m. 

Admission tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  The track is located north of San Rafael, at the junction of Highways 37 and 121.   For more information call the track at (800) 870-RACE, or visit www.racesonoma.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Race Sonoma
presented by Korbel:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.359 seconds, 269.08 mph
2) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.388, 269.67
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.462, 268.28
4) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.513, 263.20
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.539, 262.28
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.595, 245.45
7) Bill Dunlap, Capitola, Calif., 14.164, 62.72

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.644 seconds, 255.87 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.651, 257.78
3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.659, 256.45
4) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '11 Mustang, 5.693, 253.61
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 258.67
6) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.727, 251.44
7) Bret Williamson, Campbell, Calif., '01 Corvette, 5.741, 250.92
8) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.761, 258.27
Not Qualified
9) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 11.691, 82.36
10) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 12.441, 96.11
11) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 16.479, 64.74

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.453 seconds, -0.587 (under index)
2) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.006, -0.574
3) Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.067, -0.573
4) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.338, -0.572
5) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.673, -0.547
6) Bob Lander, Sebastopol, Calif., dragster, B/ND, 6.987, -0.523
7) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.030, -0.520
8) John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.392, -0.518
9) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.619, -0.491
10) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.394, -0.466

SUPER STOCK
1) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.524 seconds, -0.926 (under index)
2) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.403, -0.897
3) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.797, -0.853
4) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/GA, 10.076, -0.824
5) Dan Mason, San Clemente, Calif., '85 Camaro, GT/BA, 9.429, -0.821
6) Tony Hewes, Reno, Nev., '69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.660, -0.790
7) Bruce Lippstreu, Fairfield, Calif., '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, 10.018, -0.782
8) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., '02 S-10, SS/TB, 9.171, -0.779
9) Staci Smith, Lancaster, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.726, -0.774
10) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, 8.231, -0.769

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Sam Tufano, Los Gatos, Calif., '10 Mustang, F/SA, 10.637 seconds, -1.213 (under index)
2) Andy Durham, Oak Park, Calif., '11 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.245, -1.055
3) Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '11 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.322, -0.978
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, B/SA, 10.285, -0.965
5) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, 12.048, -0.952
6) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.466, -0.934
7) Bob Aceves, Madera, Calif., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.644, -0.906
8) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.962, -0.888
9) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.125, -0.875
10) Jim Durham, Storyford, Calif., '72 Duster, E/SA, 10.861, -0.839

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.487 seconds, 214.18 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.768, 205.69
3) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.879, 202.06
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.938, 197.91
5) Chris Newman, Landcaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.952, 200.11
6) Dan Borg, San Francisco, Calif., '99 Monte Carlo, 6.961, 200.17
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.010, 199.46
8) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.016, 199.55
9) Gary Forkner, Temecula, Calif., '12 Camaro, 7.047, 194.66
10) David Cook, Novato, Calif., '03 Mustang, 7.083, 195.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.196 seconds, 221.27 mph
2) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.202, 228.92
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.462, 207.18
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.572, 205.29
5) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.643, 204.35
6) Malissa Wasterman, Sonoma, Calif., dragster, 6.646, 202.79
7) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.683, 201.19
8) Anita Pulliam, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.696, 203.83
9) Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.704, 199.97
10) Val Torres Jr., Glendora, Calif., dragster, 6.717, 201.19

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
3) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.044
4) Brian Jennings, Martinez, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.046
5) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., '99 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.068
6) Jim Bowling, Costa Mesa, Calif., '91 ZX7R, ETMX, 0.068
7) Trace St Germain, San Jose, Calif., '02 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.084
8) Scott Hewitt, Bakersfield, Calif., '93 GSXR, ETMX, 0.110
9) Shannon Wisdon, Modesto, Calif., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.243
10) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.011

WEST COAST OUTLAW PRO MODS
1) Mike Maggio, San Dimas, Calif., '70 Camaro, 5.881 seconds, 252.76 mph
2) Rod Burbage, Anderson, Calif., '58 Corvette, 6.029, 240.25
3) Sean Renteria, Hollister, Calif., '65 Valient, 6.058, 245.76
4) Joe Lepone Jr., Palm Desert, Calif., '70 Duster, 6.163, 243.41
5) Troy Ferry, Vallejo, Calif., '12 Challenger, 6.213, 237.63
6) Blake Housley, Lees Summit, Mo., '63 Corvette, 6.270, 211.53
7) Ron Cacioppo, Orangevale, Calif., '63 Corvette, 6.315, 219.36
8) Scott Oksas, Santa Clarita, Calif., '08 Ford, 6.438, 220.62
9) Marc Meadors, Danville, Calif., '69 Camero, 6.828, 154.94
10) Justin Wake, Clovis, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.821, 124.28


Preview

SONOMA, Calif. The Division 7 Drag Race presented by Korbel is the fifth of six events in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division and will take place in Sonoma on July 20-22, 2012. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. The event will feature drivers in eleven categories, including 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car as well as the Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

 Gates open at 7 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 8:15 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8:15 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify twice on Friday, at noon and 4 p.m., and once on Saturday at 10:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will have one qualifying session on Friday at 3 p.m. and two on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. Outlaw Pro Mods will qualify on Friday at 3:30 p.m. and Saturday at 12:30 and 3:30 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday at 2 p.m. and continue on Sunday at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round eliminations at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the Division 7 Drag Race presented by Korbel are $5 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

The raceway is located north of San Rafael, at the junction of Highways 37 and 121.  For more information call the track, (800) 870-RACE, or visit www.RaceSonoma.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Division 7 Drag Race presented by Korbel the fifth of six events in Pacific Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Race Sonoma, Sonoma, Calif. The track is located north of San Rafael, at the junction of Highways 37 and 121.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 20-22, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 20 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 8:15 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon & 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 21 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8:15 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at 10:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at noon and 4 p.m. Eliminations begin at 2 p.m.   Exhibition Outlaw Pro Mod will run at 12:30 and 3:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run round 1 at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $5 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Race Sonoma, (800) 870-RACE, or visit www.RaceSonoma.com.

 

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Scott McClay, Comp Eliminator; Mark Faul, Super Stock: Jody Lang, Stock Eliminator; Justin Morgan, Super Comp; Jason Brink, Super Gas; David Adams, Super Street; Dave Slatten, Top Sportsman; Will Harrison, Top Dragster; Pete Miclette, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, runs in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN