Treadwell, Barker lead winners in Atlanta

6/23/2012


DIVISION 2
Atlanta Dragway
Commerce, Ga., June 22-23, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Saturday

 

COMMERCE, Ga. In the final results from Atlanta Dragway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Glen Treadwell and Lindsey Barker led all winners for this the fourth of six events in the Southeast Division.

Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., took the win in Comp Eliminator running his dragster to a lap of 8.730 seconds while Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., left early with a red-light foul start handing the win to Treadwell.

Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., crossed the finish line at 191.35 mph in 6.815 seconds to hold off Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., for the win in the division's Hickory Trailers Top Dragster class. Travis clocked in at 6.856, 195.96.

The Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman trophy went to Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., and his '63 Corvette who got the hole shot over Chad Morrison. Cain covered the quarter mile in 7.323 seconds at 187.57 mph to Morrison's 7.044, 192.06 in his '57 Chevy out of Statesville, N.C.

In Stock and Super Stock it was Brenda Grubbs and Michael Beard making the trip to the winner's circle at Atlanta Dragway. Grubbs, Plant City, Fla., went 10.482 seconds for the win in Stock over Louisiana racer Jimmy Hidalgo., Jr. who ran too quick and broke out by three-thousandths of a second.  Beard, Seagrove, N.C., got a big starting line advantage in defeating Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss.

In the super index classes it was Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., beating F. Howard Day in Super Gas running 9.922, 158.82 mph in his '68 Camaro, while Jim Woeber won in Super Comp and Michelle Furr took the Super Street title. Woeber, Palm City Fla., won when Frank Altilio, Apopka, Fla., left early and Furr, Galax, Va., defeated Bryan Johnson in 10.907 seconds at 138.78 mph in her '68 Camaro.

Other winners this weekend were John Norris, Royston, Ga., in the 12.00 index over Dickey Forrester, Canton, Ga.; Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., beat Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., in the 11.00 index; and John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., downed Jon McLain, Hoschton, Ga., in 10.00.

Southeast Division racers have a bit of a break before heading to Bristol Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Sept. 28-30.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway:

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 8.730, 111.71  def.
Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '10 GXP, CC/A, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Beard, Seagrove, N.C., '80 Volare, GT/HA, 10.845, 111.14  def.
Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, 10.288, 130.52.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brenda Grubbs, Plant City, Fla., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.482, 122.00  def.
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.627, 125.11.

SUPER COMP
Jim Woeber, Palm City, Fla., dragster, 8.936, 162.92  def.
Frank Altilio, Apopka, Fla., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '68 Camaro, 9.922, 158.82  def.
F. Howard Day, Pigeon Forge, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 9.928, 149.68.

SUPER STREET
Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '68 Camaro, 10.907, 138.78  def.
Bryan Johnson, Winchester, Tenn., '69 Roadrunner, 10.887, 131.88.

TOP DRAGSTER
Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.815, 191.35  def.
Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.856, 195.96.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Craig Cain, Kodak, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 7.323, 187.57  def.
Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 Chevy, 7.044, 192.06.

12.00 INDEX
John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 12.048, 108.30  def.
Dickey Forrester, Canton, Ga., '68 Camaro, 12.009, 110.26.

11.00 INDEX
Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '67 Camaro, 11.031, 112.58  def.
Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11.021, 112.95.

10.00 INDEX
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.065, 136.02  def.
Jon McLain, Hoschton, Ga., '84 Mustang, 9.954, 136.00.


Friday

COMMERCE, Ga. NHRA Southeast division racers are at Atlanta Dragway for this weekend's action in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  The event is the fourth of six divisional events in the 2012 season where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.  Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today with racers in Comp, Super Stock, the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman and the Hickory Trailers Top Dragster classes highlighting the day's action with a pair of qualifying sessions each. 

The event is the second in as many weeks as most of these racers were in competition at the Ford NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals last weekend.  Saturday's gates open at 8 a.m. with final qualifying and time trials for all classes in the morning followed by round 1 of eliminations scheduled for 11 a.m.  Spectator tickets are $20 and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Atlanta Dragway, (706) 335-2012 or visit www.atlantadragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '10 GXP, CC/A, 7.019 seconds, -0.531 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.346, -0.494
3) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.574, -0.466
4) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.105, -0.445
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.731, -0.439
6) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.389, -0.411
7) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 8.055, -0.405
8) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 9.035, -0.405
9) Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel, La., dragster, C/ED, 7.464, -0.396
10) Dennis Mitchell, Huntsville, Ala., '06 Grand Am, E/A, 7.930, -0.330

SUPER STOCK
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.496 seconds, -0.904 (under index)
2) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.101, -0.799
3) James Hoover, Adamsville, Tenn., '01 S-10, GT/TC, 10.341, -0.759
4) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.352, -0.748
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.355, -0.695
6) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.806, -0.694
7) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '65 Mustang, GT/L, 10.615, -0.685
8) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.723, -0.677
9) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.977, -0.673
10) Drew Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 S-10, GT/TB, 10.255, -0.595

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.100 seconds, -0.900 (under index)
2) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '02 Camaro, B/SA, 10.420, -0.830
3) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Mustang, BB/SA, 9.484, -0.816
4) Brandyn Phillips, Jonesboro, Ga., '67 Firebird, E/SA, 10.901, -0.799
5) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, H/SA, 11.377, -0.773
6) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.265, -0.735
7) Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 12.125, -0.725
8) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.158, -0.692
9) Craig Marshall, Canal Winchester, Ohio, '74 Dart, E/SA, 11.032, -0.668
10) Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.902, -0.648

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.647 seconds, 210.83 mph
2) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 6.852, 206.10
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.883, 200.65
4) Bob Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Bel Air, 6.912, 195.96
5) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.973, 198.35
6) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '95 Monte Carlo, 6.975, 195.68
7) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 Chevy, 7.021, 195.03
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 7.049, 198.93
9) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 7.085, 204.88
10) Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 7.143, 194.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.577 seconds, 203.83 mph
2) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.665, 208.78
3) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., dragster, 6.715, 202.58
4) Lindsey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., dragster, 6.715, 200.23
5) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.755, 200.74
6) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.762, 204.57
7) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.787, 198.90
8) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.817, 200.80
9) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.826, 195.70
10) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.837, 196.79

10.00 INDEX
1) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.005 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Dave Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.014, 0.014
3) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.041, 0.041
4) Jon McCain, Hoschton, Ga., '84 Mustang, 10.00, 10.047, 0.047
5) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.051, 0.051
6) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.146, 0.146
7) Vic Singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, 10.00, 10.176, 0.176

11.00 INDEX
1) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Ricky Pennington, Calera, Ala., '64 Chevelle, 11, 11.020, 0.020
3) Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.035, 0.035
4) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.047, 0.047
5) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 11, 11.053, 0.053
6) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.055, 0.055
7) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '76 Vega Wgn, 11, 11.062, 0.062
8) Ed Nalley, Carnersville, Ga., '71 Camaro, 11, 11.065, 0.065
9) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu Wgn, 11, 11.084, 0.084
10) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.101, 0.101

12.00 INDEX
1) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.015 seconds, 0.015 (over index)
2) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.028, 0.028
3) Marcus Crews, MacClenney, Fla., '74 Duster, 1200, 12.035, 0.035
4) Woody Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '82 Camaro, 1200, 12.041, 0.041
5) Stephen Moore, Winder, Ga., '73 Duster, 1200, 12.049, 0.049
6) Dickey Forrester, Canton, Ga., '68 Camaro, 1200, 12.055, 0.055
7) Pete Wagner, Jefferson, Ga., '71 Demon, 1200, 12.067, 0.067


Preview

COMMERCE, Ga. - The NHRA's Southeast division will have its fourth of six events at Atlanta Dragway on June 22-23, 2012. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at Atlanta Dragway open at 8 a.m. on Friday and Saturday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8:30 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two qualifying sessions on Friday, beginning at 2 and 5 p.m. and one on Saturday at 10 a.m. Eliminations begin Saturday morning at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway are $20 Friday and $20 Saturday.  Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   

Atlanta Dragway is located is located at 500 E. Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.  For more information call the track, 706-335-2301, or visit www.AtlantaDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is one of six in Southeast Division competition.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, Ga. Track is located at 500 E. Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.

WHEN:  Friday and Saturday, June 22-23, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 2 and 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 23 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have qualifying at 10 a.m. Eliminations start at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday. Children 12 and under free with paid adult. For more information please call Atlanta Dragway, (706) 335-2301 or visit www.AtlantaDragway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Duane Shields, Top Alcohol Dragster; Melinda Green-King, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Bo Butner, Comp Eliminator; Gary Coccaro, Super Stock; Jeff Adkinson, Stock Eliminator; Lauren Freer, Super Comp; David Tatum, Super Gas; Jimmy Daniel, Super Street; Jeffery Barker, Top Sportsman; Lynn Ellison, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by the 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Divisional awards include $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance.  The 2012 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 JEGS Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants.  Any 2012 JEGS Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN