Reichert, Ferro survive close calls for pivotal wins

6/10/2012


DIVISION 3
Route 66 Raceway
Joliet, Ill., June 8-10, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

JOLIET, Ill. – If Bill Reichert ends up with a record sixth Top Alcohol Dragster championship this year, he can look back on the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Regional at Route 66 Raceway outside Chicago and know that it probably wouldn't have happened if he hadn't won this race. In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Mickey Ferro, who crashed at the Jegs Allstars race in his last appearance here, prevailed over perhaps the best field ever assembled.

"We really, really needed this," said Reichert, who was upset in the first round in his first two regional appearances, in Indianapolis and Norwalk. Under the new format introduced this year, national championships are determined by each driver's best three of five regional events and best seven of 10 nationals – not five of eight divisionals and five of eight nationals, as in years past – so after Reichert's early exits at his first two regionals, he absolutely had to sweep three straight for a perfect regional score.

At Maple Grove Raceway over Memorial Day weekend, Reichert edged the driver who dethroned him in 2011, Duane Shields, in a classic 5.45-to-5.45 final, and his first two rounds at this event were just as tight. "I used to lose all those close ones decided on the Tree, but now it seems like I win them," said Reichert, who nipped longtime rival Marty Thacker in the first round by just four-thousandths of a second, 5.49 to 5.50, and Randy Meyer in the semi's, 5.41 to 5.41.

In the final against "Dyno Dave" Heitzman, Reichert was off the line first and scored easily with his best reaction time and best run of the day, a .059 and a 5.35. Heitzman smoked the tires early and slowed to an 8.65. "I'm not saying we're going to win another championship this year – I'd never say that – but this weekend sure will help," Reichert said.

In the first round, in the biggest upset of the weekend, Heitzman dropped No. 1 qualifier Chris Demke, who had dominated qualifying all weekend and had made the only run in the 5.20s, a 5.26. Heitzman left first and took the biggest win of his career, 5.36 to 5.37, putting a giant dent in Demke's championship plans. In the semifinals against Noah Condo, who made a strong comeback this weekend, Heitzman soloed to an even better 5.35 after Condo had to shut off after the burnout.

Ferro took two of his three round-wins on holeshots, winning the Top Alcohol Funny Car final over Norwalk winner Chris Foster, 5.70 to 5.68, and the semifinals over Ray Drew, 5.74 to 5.70. "I knew I had to concentrate this weekend," Ferro said. "I got beat on a holeshot in Houston, and it's bugged me ever since, and I told myself I wasn't letting that happen again. In a field like this, you really had no choice."

With an unbelievable 5.667 bump, this was the second-quickest field in regional event history, behind only the 2009 Sonoma event, where it took a 5.659 to get in. Ferro didn't even qualify in the top half; he was fifth with a 5.64. Cassie Simonton led the field for the first time in her career with a 5.601, just thousandths of a second ahead of Frank Manzo. Foster was third with a 5.61, Fred Hagen Jr. and Ferro ran 5.64s, and Brian Harvanek, Paul Noakes, and Drew all ran 5.66s.

So competitive was the field that just one driver from the fast half, Foster, made it out of the opening round. Drew took out Simonton, 5.66 to 5.71; Foster advanced when Harvanek, who reached the final round at the Indianapolis regional, crossed the centerline; Ferro beat Hagen, 5.69 to a shutoff 8.11; and Noakes survived a trouble-plagued match with Manzo, 7.67 to 8.41.

Ferro cut a .056 light in the semi's against Drew's .094, which allowed him to get there first by just two-thousandths of a second, 5.742 to 5.709. "It was 90 degrees out, everybody was battling the track, and I knew I had to be ready," Ferro said. "This wasn't a normal race. Look at all the cars that were there. Any one of them could have beaten me."

Foster skated around his lane in the other semifinal match to run down Noakes, who had a .018 light, 5.81 to 5.88. In the final, Foster's 5.68 left him just seven feet short of Ferro's 5.70. "Chris and I have run a few times now, and they're almost always close," said Ferro, who won the 13th regional event of his career. "This is probably the toughest one of them all."

Rick Brown picked up where he left off last year defending his event title in Comp Eliminator. The Lebanon, Ohio, racer went 163.06 mph in 8.277 seconds to hold off Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., at 8.081, 161.23 mph.  Brown was joined by three other Ohio racers with Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, taking the trophy in the division's Brodix –Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman class over local runner John Scali, Chicago, with a 202.30 mph pass in his '97 Probe.  Craig Marshall and Alex Miller won in Stock Eliminator and Super Street respectively.  Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, beat Greg Anderson in his '74 Dart and Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, defeated Kevin Myers.

Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill. was the lone home-state winner taking the trophy in Super Stock with a run of 10.413 seconds at 125.51 mph in his '64 Corvette over Mathew Lund.

Other winners this weekend were Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., over Jeff Beckman in Super Comp; Bruce Johnson, Jordin, Minn., beat Leo Zynda in Super Gas; James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., won in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster posting a lap of 6.504, 207.24; and Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., in pro Stock Snowmobile over Edwin Wirbel.

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series will be back here at Route 66 Raceway to join the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series for the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals, June 28-July 1.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.384, 260.66 def.
6) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.544, 256.84;

5) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.523, 229.51 def.
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.676, 199.82;

8) Dave Heitzman, Grand Rapids, Ohio, 5.367, 267.85 def.
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.374, 269.03;

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.492, 257.87 def.
7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.506, 256.36;

SEMI-FINALS
Reichert, 5.410, 259.66 def. Meyer, 5.415, 265.90;
Heitzman, 5.354, 258.57 def. Condo, broke;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.353, 262.49 def. Heitzman, 8.650, 114.53.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 7.676, 121.38 def.
2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 8.414, 110.23;

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '09 Mustang, 5.696, 255.15 def.
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, broke;

8) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.665, 256.89 def.
1) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.718, 255.53;

5) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.696, 254.38 def.
4) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 8.119, 109.89;

SEMI-FINALS
Ferro, 5.742, 252.61 def. Drew, 5.709, 250.88;
Foster, 5.812, 251.49 def. Noakes, 5.888, 252.43;

FINALS
Ferro, 5.701, 254.33 def. Foster, 5.681, 254.47..

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.277, 163.06  def.
Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.081, 161.23.

SUPER STOCK
Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.413, 125.51  def.
Matthew Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.914, 129.93.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, '74 Dart, E/SA, 11.055, 114.19  def.
Greg Anderson, Grand Mound, Iowa, '69 Camaro, M/SA, 12.344, 105.41.

SUPER COMP
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 8.892, 158.04  def.
Jeff Beckman, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, 8.862, 169.23.

SUPER GAS
Bruce Johnson, Jordin, Minn., '99 Camaro, 9.929, 151.78  def.
Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., '90 Cavalier, 9.946, 159.10.

SUPER STREET
Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '85 Camaro, 10.918, 133.61  def.
Kevin Myers, Williamsport, Ohio, '71 Nova, broke.

TOP DRAGSTER
James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.504, 207.24  def.
Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.602, 197.91.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 6.962, 202.30  def.
John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, foul.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.348, 152.80  def.
Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.514, 152.93.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Jerry Hoss, Prior Lake, Minn., dragster, 8.913, 141.25  def.
T.J. Schippling, Shakespeare, Ont., dragster, 8.934, 148.84.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '89 Cavalier, 9.935, 157.72  def.
Brad Lefever, Columbia City, Ind., '57 Corvette, 9.916, 152.90.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, 15.724, 59.74  def.
Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, foul.


Saturday

JOLIET, Ill. – Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown at Route 66 Raceway as fields were set for Sunday's eliminations in the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes and the more than 400 racers competing this weekend in Joliet.  

The event is the third of six in the North Central Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  The division's Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster classes along with Pro Stock Snowmobile are also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with eliminations set to begin at 8 a.m. followed by round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at noon.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults and children 12 years old and under are free.  Route 66 Raceway Park is located off Interstate 80 at Highway 53.  Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.  For more information call the track at (888) 629-RACE, or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.260 seconds, 270.32 mph
2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.317, 265.69
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.327, 268.17
4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.373, 265.95
5) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.408, 262.85
6) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.440, 261.17
7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.440, 260.81
8) Dave Heitzman, Grand Rapids, Ohio, 5.463, 251.63
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.495, 256.06
10) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.542, 267.16
11) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.555, 259.96
12) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.562, 257.43
13) Mike Lewis, Avon, Ind., 5.620, 244.25
14) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.846, 177.77
15) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 6.001, 260.06
16) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 8.023, 134.66

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.260 seconds, 270.32 mph vs.
8) Dave Heitzman, Grand Rapids, Ohio, 5.463, 251.63

2) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.317, 265.69 vs.
7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.440, 260.81

3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.327, 268.17 vs.
6) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.440, 261.17

4) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.373, 265.95 vs.
5) Noah Condo, Monticello, Ind., 5.408, 262.85

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.605 seconds, 256.60 mph
2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.606, 259.11
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '09 Mustang, 5.615, 255.97
4) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.644, 256.02
5) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.648, 256.65
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.661, 249.12
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.664, 255.82
8) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.667, 257.43
Not Qualified
9) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.721, 253.37
10) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.769, 252.95
11) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.792, 242.32
12) Larry Dobbs, Welland, Ont., '02 Trans Am, 5.882, 246.08
13) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 6.541, 175.16

First round TAFC pairings
1) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.605 seconds, 256.60 mph vs.
8) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.667, 257.43

2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.606, 259.11 vs.
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.664, 255.82

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '09 Mustang, 5.615, 255.97 vs.
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.661, 249.12

4) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.644, 256.02 vs.
5) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.648, 256.65

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.004 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.311, -0.679
3) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.043, -0.627
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.180, -0.610
5) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.453, -0.607
6) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.157, -0.603
7) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.817, -0.573
8) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.212, -0.568
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.778, -0.562
10) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.624, -0.546

SUPER STOCK
1) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.298 seconds, -1.102 (under index)
2) Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.120, -1.080
3) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.753, -0.997
4) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.421, -0.979
5) Nick Morris, Bardstown, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.827, -0.973
6) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.998, -0.952
7) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.455, -0.945
8) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 10.905, -0.945
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.564, -0.936
10) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.070, -0.930

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., '10 Challenger, F/SA, 10.781 seconds, -1.069 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.029, -0.971
3) Lewis Conkey, London, Ohio, '88 Camaro, L/S, 11.745, -0.955
4) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.448, -0.952
5) John Keihn, Muncie, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.698, -0.952
6) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.450, -0.950
7) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.768, -0.932
8) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.620, -0.930
9) Bruce Witherspoon, Lansing, Mich., '90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.070, -0.930
10) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.075, -0.925

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dave Green, Villa Park, Ill., '99 Camaro, 6.798 seconds, 202.91 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.807, 207.78
3) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.815, 203.43
4) Joe Palmer, Carol Stream, Ill., '06 GTO, 6.819, 202.39
5) David Howard, Braidwood, Ill., '02 Trans Am, 6.826, 199.64
6) Jim Costa, Orlando Hills, Ill., '63 Corvette, 6.831, 204.01
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.843, 205.88
8) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.848, 202.24
9) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.848, 201.91
10) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.857, 203.34

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.104 seconds, 229.35 mph
2) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.126, 231.40
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.286, 222.91
4) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.357, 219.22
5) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.378, 218.72
6) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.435, 211.86
7) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.452, 212.26
8) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.454, 210.34
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.483, 213.06
10) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.506, 212.19

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.267 seconds, 154.79 mph
2) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.269, 155.44
3) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.376, 154.88
4) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.378, 154.86
5) Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.417, 152.12
6) Scott Hagen, Orion, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.519, 155.52
7) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.597, 150.35
8) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '11 Ski-Doo, 8.634, 146.85
9) Todd Serra, Commerce Twp, Mich., '10 Dunnigan, 8.756, 155.13
10) Charlie Fleck, Green Bay, Wis., '13 Ski Doo, 8.812, 144.97

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '87 Firebird, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) John Helmin, Rice, Minn., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.900, 0.000
3) Dennis Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '01 Beretta, S/ST, 10.900, 0.000
4) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.900, 0.000
5) Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
6) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
7) Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
8) Bob Schmidt, Grove City, Ohio, '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
9) Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
10) Russell Gibbel, Indianola, Ind., '78 Mustang, S/ST, 10.912, 0.0


Friday

JOLIET, Ill. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown at Route 66 Raceway with racers in eleven classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars made their initial qualifying run today followed by two more on Saturday at 1 and 4 p.m. where they will join Saturday night's Burndown at Sundown which will highlight the event.  Saturday night will feature two shows at 4 and 9 p.m. with Jet Cars, Wheelie Wagon, Nitro, Nostalgia, and more.

The division's Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster classes are also in competition having a single session today and two more tomorrow that will set the fields.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with racing set to begin at 8 a.m. 

Admission tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 12 years old and under are free with a paid adult.  Route 66 Raceway is located off Interstate 80 at Highway 53.  Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.  For more information call the track at (888) 629-RACE, or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.387 seconds, 268.87 mph
2) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.427, 265.95
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.467, 260.81
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.495, 255.39
5) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.592, 259.41
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.594, 266.79
7) Dave Heitzman, Grand Rapids, Ohio, 5.744, 250.88
8) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 6.001, 252.05
Not Qualified
9) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 6.379, 266.48
10) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 12.733, 85.57
11) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 15.796, 68.06
12) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 16.293, 49.40
13) Mike Lewis, Avon, Ind., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.606 seconds, 259.11 mph
2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.695, 256.65
3) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.732, 254.23
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.738, 257.43
5) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.739, 254.52
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.754, 253.37
7) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 5.769, 252.95
8) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '09 Mustang, 5.987, 250.41
Not Qualified
9) Jody Gucwa, Fowlerville, Mich., '88 Oldsmobile, 6.405, 166.85
10) Larry Dobbs, Welland, Ont., '02 Trans Am, 9.903, 88.05
11) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 10.852, 77.87
12) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '09 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.004 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.316, -0.674
3) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.043, -0.627
4) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.159, -0.601
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.213, -0.577
6) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.624, -0.546
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.795, -0.545
8) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.257, -0.523
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.962, -0.518
10) Wesley Wells, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.434, -0.506

SUPER STOCK
1) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.298 seconds, -1.102 (under index)
2) Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.120, -1.080
3) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.753, -0.997
4) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.998, -0.952
5) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.455, -0.945
6) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.461, -0.939
7) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.070, -0.930
8) Nick Morris, Bardstown, Ky., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.871, -0.929
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.572, -0.928
10) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 10.940, -0.910

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., '10 Challenger, F/SA, 10.781 seconds, -1.069 (under index)
2) Lewis Conkey, London, Ohio, '88 Camaro, L/S, 11.745, -0.955
3) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.448, -0.952
4) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.456, -0.944
5) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.057, -0.943
6) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.620, -0.930
7) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.931, -0.919
8) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Gran Sport, L/SA, 11.783, -0.917
9) Andrew Hill, Lousiville, Ky., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.635, -0.915
10) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.743, -0.907

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.822 seconds, 207.78 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.857, 205.85
3) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.857, 203.34
4) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.870, 201.91
5) Dave Green, Villa Park, Ill., '99 Camaro, 6.878, 202.55
6) John Scali Jr, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.882, 190.83
7) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.888, 203.28
8) Jim Costa, Orlando Hills, Ill., '63 Corvette, 6.890, 203.74
9) Joe Palmer, Carol Stream, Ill., '06 GTO, 6.906, 200.11
10) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '97 Probe, 6.930, 203.37

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.126 seconds, 231.40 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.157, 229.35
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.286, 222.91
4) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.357, 219.22
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.465, 211.86
6) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.483, 213.06
7) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.484, 209.52
8) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.540, 207.62
9) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.543, 212.03
10) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.553, 209.92

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.267 seconds, 154.79 mph
2) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.343, 155.44
3) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.376, 154.88
4) Scott Hagen, Orion, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.587, 155.52
5) Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.609, 150.92
6) Todd Serra, Commerce Twp, Mich., '10 Dunnigan, 8.756, 155.13
7) Charlie Fleck, Green Bay, Wis., '13 Ski Doo, 9.398, 119.41
8) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 10.098, 104.39


Preview

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series comes to Route 66 Raceway on June 8-10, 2012 for the third of six events in the North Central Division and the Burndown at Sundown Saturday Night Show. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Also featured over the weekend is the Burndown at Sundown special event on Saturday night at 5 and 9 p.m. Exhibition cars join the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers, including Jet Dragsters, the Wheelie Wagon, Nitro, Nostalgia and more to complete a night of ground shaking excitement.

Gates at Route 66 Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday beginning at 2:30 p.m. Saturday Top Dragster, Top Sportsman will qualify at 2 and 6:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator will qualify at noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session on Friday at 4 p.m. and two sessions on Saturday at 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8 a.m. with Top Alcohol and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway are $16 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Route 66 Raceway is located at 3200 S. Chicago Street in Joliet, off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. For more information call the track, (888) 629-7223, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com

    

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown is the third of six events in North Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event along with the Pro Stock Snowmobile Association.

WHERE: Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Ill. Track is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 8-10, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 8 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 2:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 9 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will two qualify at 2 and 6:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 and 8 p.m.

Burndown at Sundown – Showtimes Begin at 5 and 8 p.m. which include Jet Dragsters-Wheelie Wagon- Nostalgia Pro Stock Exhibition runs along with Top Alcohol Dragster & Funny Car.

SUNDAY, June 10 - Eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $16 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Route 66 Raceway, (888) 629-7223, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Dale Brand, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Rick Brown, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Dona, Super Stock; Bo Butner, Stock Eliminator; Steve Mikus, Super Comp; Rock Haas, Super Gas; Rich Shipp Jr, Super Street; Mike Coughlin, Top Sportsman; Tony Atchison, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $4,000 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Browell Bellhousing, Bruno's Converter Drive Unit, Bullet Racing Cams, Butner Auto Sales, Coan Engineering, C Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Indy Gear, Jenkins Competition, Liberty's Gears, Miller, Goodyear - Competition Tire West, and Stratton Chevrolet. Plus a year-end Miller/JEGS Competition Eliminator Shootout.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2012 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

 

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN