Racing complete, Lucas Oil champions crowned in Brainerd

6/3/2012


DIVISION 5
Brainerd Int'l Raceway
Brainerd, Minn., June 1-3, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BRAINERD, Minn. Bruno Massel picked up his second win in row at this weekend's Thunder at the Lakes NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Brainerd International Raceway.

Massel, a former Lucas Oil National Champion from Woodridge, Ill., ran down the No. 1 qualifier Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., for the win in Comp Eliminator. Massel covered the quarter mile in 7.119 seconds at 177.86 mph in his '10 Cobalt to Nahan's 7.417, 170.86 in his '08 dragster. Massel won two weeks ago at the NHRA Summer Nationals at Heartland Park Topeka.

Doug Engels and James Findell won in Super Stock and Stock Eliminator respectively with Engels, Watertown, S.D. driving his '57 Corvette past Minnesota racer Larry DeForrest going 124.90 mph in 9.493 seconds.  Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., beat Tom Mosbek, Andover, Minn., in his '72 duster.

2010 event winner Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., returned to the BIR winner's circle in the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster class clocking in at 204.70 mph in 6.516 seconds to beat John Lobner, De Soto, Kan., at 6.870, 196.79 Unruh was also the No. 1 qualifier at over 213 mph.

Jason Clampitt, defended his event title from last year taking out Kyle Olson in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson. The Lino Lakes, Minn., rider went 9.050 seconds at 145.50 mph to hold off the quicker Olson, Moorland, Iowa, at 8.847,150.97.

Rounding out this weekend's winners were Dave Slatten, Fort Collins, Colo., in the Rock Haas Top Sportsman class at 195.93 mph; Brian Tuma, Baxter, Minn., in Super Street with a big win over Gary Stinnett; Kevin Dyck, East St. Paul, Monit., CAN, in Super Comp; and Bill Cawsey, in his '09 Mustang over Frank Nichols.

West Central Division racers head to Bandimere Speedway in two weeks for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 15-17. Next up for Brainerd International Raceway is their Wednesday Nights NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style followed by their Summit bracket racing series June 8-10.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder at the Lakes event at Brainerd International Raceway:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.119, 177.86  def. Pat Nahan, Sartel, Minn., '08 Niel & Parks, 7.417, 170.86.

SUPER STOCK
Doug Engles, Watertown, S.D., '57 Corvette, SS/GM, 9.493, 124.90  def.
Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.699, 139.10.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, E/SA, 28.748, 44.08  def.
Tim Mosbeck, Andover, Minn., '72 Demon, F/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Kevin Dyck, East St Paul, Manit., dragster, 8.899, 183.27  def.
Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie, Minn., dragster, 8.877, 167.26.

SUPER GAS
Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '09 Mustang, 9.863, 160.06  def.
Frank Nichols, Grand Island, Neb., '68 Camaro, 9.859, 161.69.

SUPER STREET
Brian Tuma, Baxter, Minn., '79 Malibu, 10.907, 132.04  def.
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.904, 145.25.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.064, 195.93  def.
Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '93 Grand Prix, broke.

TOP DRAGSTER
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.516, 204.70  def.
John Lobner, Desoto, Kan., dragster, 6.870, 196.79.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, 9.050, 145.50 def.
Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '07 Suzuki, 8.847, 150.97.


SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., '78 Chevy Truck, 10.912, 132.97  def.
Andrew Field, Chippewa Falls, Wis., '77 Corvette, 10.902, 132.62.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Matthew Kirchner, Rice, Minn., '69 Nova, 9.926, 146.86  def.
Frank Nichols, Grand Island, Neb., '68 Camaro, 9.927, 153.77.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, dragster, 8.931, 166.52  def.
Ed Shaughnessy, Coleraine, Minn., dragster, 8.935, 158.76.



Saturday

BRAINERD, Minn. Opening day is complete and the fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder at the Lakes event at Brainerd International Raceway.  Racers in nine classes are competing for championship points, and cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000 along with the coveted NHRA "Wally" trophy. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. as eliminations get under way at 9 a.m. for all classes which included the divisions Jerry Haas Top Sportsman, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator categories. 

Spectator tickets are $25, children 6-12 are just $15 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Brainerd International Raceway (866) 444-4455 or visit www.brainedraceway.com.  The track is located a few miles north of the Brainerd area off Highway 371.  Track is located on the east side of the highway. 

The following are final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder at the Lakes event at Brainerd International Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Brainerd International Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.359 seconds, -0.631 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.041, -0.629
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.629, -0.611
4) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.736, -0.524
5) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.792, -0.518
6) Doug Kjono, Grand Forks, N.D., dragster, F/D, 8.094, -0.506
7) Michael Holdridge, Seymour, Wis., '62 Chevy, AA/AT, 6.572, -0.468
8) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.398, -0.442
9) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.477, -0.433
10) Joseph Wilczek, Little Falls, Minn., '00 Mustang, BB/AT, 6.976, -0.194

SUPER STOCK
1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.432 seconds, -0.968 (under index)
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.545, -0.955
3) Doug Engles, Watertown, S.D., '57 Corvette, SS/GM, 9.366, -0.934
4) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.497, -0.903
5) Abe Lowen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 9.635, -0.865
6) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.391, -0.859
7) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.769, -0.781
8) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Z28, GT/DA, 9.740, -0.760
9) Brent Mandery, Matertown, S.D., '92 Ciera, GT/HA, 10.333, -0.717
10) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.707, -0.693

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cook, Dayton, Minn., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.698 seconds, -0.852 (under index)
2) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., '73 Duster, E/SA, 10.849, -0.851
3) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Neon, AAF/S, 12.699, -0.801
4) Scott Dugdale, Circle Pines, Minn., '67 Chevelle, I/S, 11.415, -0.785
5) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., '69 Mustang, B/S, 10.446, -0.754
6) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.254, -0.746
7) Dale Findell, Cambridge, Minn., '73 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.115, -0.735
8) Gon Glowa, St Andrews, Manit., '71 Demon, D/SA, 10.815, -0.735
9) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dart, G/SA, 11.289, -0.711
10) Adam Mesenbring, Greenville, S.C., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.944, -0.706

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.848 seconds, 205.13 mph
2) Josh Vettel, Aurora, Neb., '04 Stratus, 6.875, 198.47
3) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.928, 199.14
4) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.955, 199.91
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 6.958, 201.46
6) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '93 Grand Prix, 7.004, 198.23
7) Monte Green, Huxten, Colo., '95 Probe, 7.027, 194.30
8) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., '68 Chevelle, 7.046, 195.79
9) Ryan Julius, Frederick, Colo., '08 GTO, 7.062, 196.30
10) Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '04 Escort, 7.098, 193.74

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.465 seconds, 213.70 mph
2) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.662, 201.43
3) Donald Speer, Davenport, Iowa, dragster, 6.760, 198.90
4) John Lobner, Desoto, Kan., dragster, 6.845, 198.47
5) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, dragster, 6.862, 194.16
6) David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., dragster, 6.928, 193.46
7) JR Lobner, Gardner, Kan., dragster, 6.938, 193.60
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.957, 195.79
9) Cary Shonley, Mitchell, S.D., dragster, 7.056, 188.91
10) Scott Cusey, Buffalo, Minn., dragster, 7.152, 188.33

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Toby Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Kyle Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '01 ThunderCat, ETMX, 0.024
6) Donnie Durrenberger, Dayton, Minn., '55 Franklyn, ETMX, 0.036
7) Jim Remington, Forest Lake, Minn., '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.037
8) Keith Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '01 Thunderat, ETMX, 0.286

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Greg Grundman, St. Cloud, Minn., '71 Camaro, S/ST, 0.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Bobi Legner, Pierre, S.D., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 0.004, 0.004
3) Andrew Field, Chippewa Falls, Wis., '77 Corvette, S/ST, 0.006, 0.006
4) Keith Hildahl, Northfield, Minn., '64 Falcon Wgn, S/ST, 0.007, 0.007
5) Dan Eichem, Wamego, Kan., '67 Nova, S/ST, 0.008, 0.008
6) Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., '78 Chevy Truck, S/ST, 0.009, 0.009
7) Gregg Pickens, Omaha, Neb., '98 Camaro, S/ST, 0.010, 0.010
8) John Helmin, Rice, Minn., '70 Nova, S/ST, 0.005, -10.895

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Ed Shaughnessy, Coleraine, Minn., dragster, S/C, 0.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Terry Edwards, Cameron, Mo., dragster, S/C, 0.005, 0.005
3) Kari Larson, Starbuck, Minn., dragster, S/C, 0.007, 0.007
4) Mark Potts, Gillette, Wyo., dragster, S/C, 0.008, 0.008
5) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 0.009, 0.009
6) Dave Crawford, Dewitt, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 0.010, 0.010
7) Travis Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., dragster, S/C, 0.011, -8.889
8) Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 0.006, -8.894

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Matthew Kirchner, Rice, Minn., '69 Nova, S/G, 0.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '67 Camaro, S/G, 0.005, 0.005
3) Al Gavlovsky, Bemidji, Minn., '63 Corvette, S/G, 0.006, 0.006
4) Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., '61 Impala, S/G, 0.007, 0.007
5) Jeff Kinney, Minnetonka, Minn., '85 Calais, S/G, 0.008, 0.008
6) Tim Hallberg, Champlin, Minn., '74 Vega, S/G, 0.010, 0.010
7) Frank Nichols, Grand Island, Neb., '68 Camaro, S/G, 0.011, 0.011
8) Brad Wurtzberger, Nicollet, Minn., '70 Chevelle, S/G, 0.009, -9.891



Preview

BRAINERD, Minn. - NHRA West Central division's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives at Brainerd International Raceway (BIR) for Thunder at the Lakes on June 1-3, 2012.  The event is the second of six in the division and one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson are also in competition.

Gates at BIR open at 7 a.m. every day.  A Test and Tune event is scheduled for Friday from 2-6 p.m.  Qualifying and time trials start Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will qualify on Saturday at 11 a.m., 2:30 and 6 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify Saturday at 11:45 a.m., 3:15 and 6:45 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. 

Tickets for the Thunder at the Lakes at BIR are $25 each day.  Children 6-12 are $15 and kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information call the track, (866) 444-4455, or visit www.BrainerdRaceway.com.

NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder At The Lakes: Fact Sheet

WHAT:  Thunder at the Lakes, the second of six events in West Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. This is the second of six events in the West Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE:  Brainerd International Raceway, Brainerd, Minn. Track is located a few miles north of the Brainerd area off Highway 371. The track is located on the east side of the highway.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 1-3, 2012

SCHEDULE:  FRIDAY, June 1 Gates open at 7 a.m.  Tech from 8 a.m. 6 p.m.  Brainerd International Raceway Test and Tune from 2 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 2 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualify at 11 a.m., 2:30 and 6 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 11:45 a.m., 3:15 and 6:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m. 

TICKETS:  GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call BIR, (866) 444-4455 or visit www.BrainerdRaceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS:  Richard Putz, Top Alcohol Dragster; Scott McVey, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Pat Nahan, Comp Eliminator; Justin Jenkins, Super Stock; Glen De Menge, Stock Eliminator; Gary Stinnett, Super Comp; Mark Hovorka, Super Gas; Greg Grundman, Super Street; Monte Green, Top Sportsman, JR Lobner, Top Dragster; Jason Clampitt, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS: 
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors

in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

FINLINE MADCAP TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 

 

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN