Severance, Gasparrelli lead Mission wire to wire

5/27/2012


DIVISION 6
Mission Raceway
Mission, B.C., May 25-27, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

MISSION, B.C. Joey Severance dominated Top Alcohol Dragster at the LORDCO Auto Parts BC Nationals, the Western Regional event at Mission Raceway, qualifying No. 1 and setting low e.t. of all three rounds en route to victory, and defending division champ Steve Gasparrelli did likewise in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

Severance was the only driver in the 5.30s and the only one to crack to 270 mph in qualifying with a best of 5.35, 270.86, half a tenth ahead of eventual runner-up Ray Martin's 5.40. He established low e.t. of the meet on his first-round single with a 5.33.

Martin ran a competitive 5.44 in the opening round to take out Greg Sereda's 5.58, and Canadian Gord Gingles dipped into the 5.30s with a career-best 5.39 in a win over quick-leaving Greg Hunter. Gingles fouled away a 5.41 in the semi's opposite Severance's 5.369, and Martin moved to within striking distance of Severance with a 5.372 on his semifinal single.

Both drivers slowed in the final, but Severance got off the mark first and streaked to a 5.39 to cover Martin's solid 5.43, reversing the outcome of the 2011 Mission final, which Martin won in his Top Alcohol Dragster debut.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Gasparrelli duplicated Severance's qualifying feat by being the only driver in the 5.50s and putting five-hundredths between himself and the next closest driver. Clint Thompson, who once won the Mission event three years in a row, hit a 5.64 for the No. 2 spot, just ahead of John Evanchuk's 5.67 and six-time Division 6 champion Brian Hough's 5.68.

Gasparrelli, like Severance, set low e.t. in the opening round, running a 5.57 at 261.83 mph to eliminate Dave Germain, who smoked the tires and shut off. Hough maintained his qualifying performance with a 5.64 win over Evanchuk, and Thompson did the same with a 5.66 against Jeff Ashwell.

The final was over early when Hough, who won this event in 2009 and 2010, lost traction immediately, opening the door for Gasparrelli, who would have been hard to get around anyway with a 5.63, his slowest run of the day but still quicker than any other driver's best run.

Jeff Lane and Brad Burton made it two for two in the Northwest division as each grabbed their second win of the year. Lane, the defending event champion out of North Bend, Wash., took on Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, in Comp Eliminator taking the win in 8.065 seconds at 151.48 mph. Burton, Kirkwood, Wash., drove his '72 Formula to victory over Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., in Stock Eliminator.

Local racer Al Omond, Surrey, B.C. defended his title from a year ago in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson. Omond ran down Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., with an 8.187 second lap at 153.11 mph on his '97 Kawasaki.

Four other British Columbia residents scored wins this weekend with Marv Wiebe, Abbotsford, B.C., winning in Super Gas over Randy Sides, Selah, Wash; Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., won on a hole-shot in Super Comp; Jim Behnke, Mission, B.C., won in Pro; and Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., took out Randy Beck in Super Pro.

Defending Lucas Oil Super Stock National Champion Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, beat the reigning division Stock Champion Jody Lang in Super Stock; Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz., won in Top Dragster; and Dave Robinson, Red Deer, Alb., took home the trophy in Top Sportsman.

Northwest Division racers head to Spokane County Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 22-24.

 

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Lordco B.C. Nationals at Mission Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.332, 266.85 was unopposed;

2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.443, 262.23 def.
5) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.581, 255.39;

3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.399, 270.81 def.
4) Greg Hunter, Calgary, Alb., 5.741, 250.51;

SEMIFINALS
Severance, 5.369, 262.79 def. Gingles, foul;
Martin, 5.373, 264.08 was unopposed;

FINALS
Severance, 5.391, 267.59 def. Martin, 5.439, 264.29.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.640, 251.95 def.
3) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 16.925, 30.84;

2) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.660, 255.43 def.
5) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 6.052, 241.15;

1) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.574, 261.83 def.
6) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 7.571, 195.34;

SEMIFINALS
Gasparrelli, 5.593, 260.16 was unopposed;
Hough, 5.646, 254.38 def. Thompson, 6.437, 163.14;

FINALS
Gasparrelli, 5.638, 260.91 def. Hough, 15.150, 35.92.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.065, 151.48  def.
Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.572, 209.98.

SUPER STOCK
Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.392, 136.70  def.
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu, GT/KA, 10.754, 119.70.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brad Burton, Kirkland, Wash., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.834, 115.60  def.
Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.537, 124.41.

SUPER COMP
Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., dragster, 8.961, 170.47  def.
Ed Hauter, Lynnwood, Wash., dragster, 8.939, 171.79.

SUPER GAS
Marv Wiebe, Abbotsford, B.C., '00 S-10, 9.914, 155.11  def.
Randy Sides, Selah, Wash., '57 Corvette, 9.898, 164.57.

SUPER STREET
Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., '67 Nova, 10.910, 134.98  def.
Mike Scheffler, Lynwood, Wash., '64 Chevelle, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.608, 201.64  def.
Jim Morris, Olympia, Wash., dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dave Robinson, Red Deer, Alb., '03 Grand Am, 7.455, 185.72  def.
Zak Clarke, Mission, B.C., '67 Nova, 7.775, 172.39.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, 8.187, 153.11  def.
Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki,
8.993, 148.58.

SUPER PRO
Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., dragster, 8.905, 174.50  def.
Randy Beck, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 8.892, 172.96.

PRO
Jim Behnke, Mission, B.C., '67 Cuda, 10.313, 128.92  def.
Jason Biscay, Rochester, Wash., '71 Vega, foul.


Saturday

MISSION, B.C. Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Lordco B.C. Nationals at Mission Raceway Park as fields were set for Sunday's eliminations in the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes and the more than 300 racers competing this weekend in Mission.  

The event is the second of six in the Northwest division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster series are also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with eliminations set to begin at 9 a.m. followed by round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at noon.  Tickets for the event are $25 for adults and children 12 years old and under are free.  Mission Raceway Park is located 10 miles north of Sumas, Wash., on Highway 11.  For more information call the track at (604) 826-6315, or visit www.missionraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division LORDCO Auto Parts BC Nationals at Mission Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.352 seconds, 270.86 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.406, 263.62
3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.445, 266.48
4) Greg Hunter, Calgary, Alb., 5.532, 250.27
5) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.674, 251.02

First round TAD pairings
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.352 seconds, 270.86 mph vs. Bye

2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.406, 263.62 vs.
5) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.674, 251.02

3) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.445, 266.48 vs.
4) Greg Hunter, Calgary, Alb., 5.532, 250.27

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.596 seconds, 261.32 mph
2) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.646, 259.11
3) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.675, 255.53
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.683, 253.18
5) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.935, 241.09
6) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 5.937, 245.32

First round TAFC pairings
1) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.596 seconds, 261.32 mph vs.
6) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 5.937, 245.32

2) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.646, 259.11 vs.
5) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.935, 241.09

3) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.675, 255.53 vs.
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.683, 253.18

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.239 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Rob Harrison, Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.631, -0.609
3) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.031, -0.589
4) Bob Marshall, Langley, B.C., '09 GXP, B/AA, 6.954, -0.586
5) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.059, -0.561
6) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 6.986, -0.554
7) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.619, -0.551
8) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.721, -0.529
9) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.841, -0.519
10) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.603, -0.507

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Paton, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.571 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.191, -1.009
3) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.260, -0.990
4) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/NA, 11.189, -0.961
5) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.364, -0.836
6) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.575, -0.825
7) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.693, -0.807
8) Mike Booker, Davenport, Wash., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.544, -0.756
9) Vince Storms, Renton, Wash., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.244, -0.756
10) Orley Neuert, Red Deer, Alb., '02 Firebird, GT/EA, 9.936, -0.714

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 11.846 seconds, -1.004 (under index)
2) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.026, -0.974
3) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.705, -0.945
4) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.212, -0.938
5) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.623, -0.927
6) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.517, -0.883
7) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.124, -0.876
8) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.556, -0.844
9) Glenn Rogers, Pitt Meadows, B.C., '77 Firebird, L/SA, 11.884, -0.816
10) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.440, -0.810

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Scott Blake, Red Deer, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.363 seconds, 217.86 mph
2) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.387, 219.26
3) Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '68 Camaro, 6.570, 212.31
4) Steve Goddard, Red Deer, Alb., '98 S-10, 6.725, 201.07
5) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '09 GTO, 6.728, 209.59
6) Dave Robinson, Red Deer, Alb., '03 Grand Am, 6.838, 205.10
7) Dal Sangha, Surrey, B.C., '10 Mustang, 6.844, 217.07
8) Toni Moretto, Spruce Grove, Alb., '57 Chevy, 6.956, 209.20
9) Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., '02 Cavalier, 7.187, 191.36
10) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 7.198, 192.02

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.380 seconds, 216.90 mph
2) Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.618, 210.57
3) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 6.893, 197.02
4) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.908, 195.90
5) Jon Riedel, Arlington, Wash., dragster, 6.942, 188.57
6) Peter Saruga, Fort McMurray, Alb., dragster, 7.007, 193.90
7) Kevin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 7.021, 195.99
8) Francesca Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., dragster, 7.037, 189.75
9) Garth Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., dragster, 7.077, 189.71
10) Tom McAvoy, Edmonton, Alb., dragster, 7.127, 188.02

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
3) Kelly Vos, Coquitlam, B.C., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
4) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
5) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
6) Brett Payne, Chilliwack, B.C., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
7) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
8) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
9) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
10) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.037


Friday

MISSION, B.C. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Northwest division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Lordco B.C. Nationals at Mission Raceway Park with racers in eleven classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making their initial qualifying run today followed by two more on Saturday at 1 and 4 p.m. 

The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes are also in competition having two qualifying sessions today and two more tomorrow that will set the fields.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with racing set to begin at 9 a.m. 

Admission tickets for the event are $25 for adults, children 12 years old and under are free with a paid adult.  Mission Raceway Park is located 10 miles north of Sumas, Wash., on Highway 11.  For more information call the track at (604) 826-6315, or visit www.missionraceway.com.

 The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division LORDCO Auto Parts BC Nationals at Mission Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.367 seconds, 267.93 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.406, 263.62
3) Greg Hunter, Calgary, Alb., 5.532, 250.27
4) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.876, 195.05
5) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 13.229, 47.53

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.638 seconds, 261.09 mph
2) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.685, 255.10
3) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.810, 253.59
4) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.935, 241.09
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 11.048, 98.36

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.239 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.031, -0.589
3) Bob Marshall, Langley, B.C., '09 GXP, B/AA, 6.977, -0.563
4) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 6.986, -0.554
5) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.619, -0.551
6) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.721, -0.529
7) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.091, -0.529
8) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.619, -0.491
9) Rob Harrison, Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.750, -0.490
10) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 8.147, -0.433

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Paton, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.571 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.310, -0.940
3) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/NA, 11.228, -0.922
4) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.575, -0.825
5) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.381, -0.819
6) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.401, -0.799
7) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.727, -0.773
8) Mike Booker, Davenport, Wash., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.544, -0.756
9) Vince Storms, Renton, Wash., '70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.244, -0.756
10) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.754, -0.696

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 11.846 seconds, -1.004 (under index)
2) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.049, -0.951
3) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.212, -0.938
4) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.624, -0.926
5) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.734, -0.916
6) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.124, -0.876
7) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.562, -0.838
8) Glenn Rogers, Pitt Meadows, B.C., '77 Firebird, L/SA, 11.884, -0.816
9) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.586, -0.814
10) Daniel Cyr, Portland, Ore., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.440, -0.810

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Scott Blake, Red Deer, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.363 seconds, 217.86 mph
2) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.402, 219.08
3) Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '68 Camaro, 6.570, 212.31
4) Dave Robinson, Red Deer, Alb., '03 Grand Am, 6.838, 205.10
5) Toni Moretto, Spruce Grove, Alb., '57 Chevy, 6.956, 204.22
6) Steve Goddard, Red Deer, Alb., '98 S-10, 7.046, 187.65
7) Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., '69 Camaro, 7.172, 192.22
8) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '09 GTO, 7.177, 194.63
9) Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., '02 Cavalier, 7.203, 191.36
10) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 7.213, 192.02

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 6.411 seconds, 215.46 mph
2) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 6.893, 197.02
3) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.908, 195.90
4) Jon Riedel, Arlington, Wash., dragster, 7.021, 188.00
5) Kevin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., dragster, 7.031, 195.99
6) Peter Saruga, Fort McMurray, Alb., dragster, 7.032, 193.25
7) Francesca Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., dragster, 7.037, 189.75
8) Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., dragster, 7.147, 186.25
9) Sadie Floyd, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 7.184, 185.37
10) Jim Morris, Olympia, Wash., dragster, 7.185, 184.76

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kelly Vos, Coquitlam, B.C., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Brett Payne, Chilliwack, B.C., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
3) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
4) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
5) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
6) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.024
7) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
8) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.032
9) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.044
10) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.045


Preview

MISSION, B.C. - The LORDCO Auto Parts B.C. Nationals returns to Mission Raceway Park on May 25-27, 2012. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. The Northwest Division's Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event. 

Gates at Mission Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator will have qualifying sessions on Friday, at 1 and 4 p.m., and Saturday, at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify once on Friday, at 3 p.m., and twice on Saturday, at 1 and 4 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the LORDCO B.C. Nationals at Mission Raceway Park are $15 Friday, $25 Saturday and $25 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

For more information call the track, (604) 826-6315, or visit www.MissionRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: LORDCO Auto Parts B.C. Nationals the second of six events in Northwest Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division's Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Mission Raceway Park, Mission, B.C.  Track is located 10 miles north of Sumas, Wash., on Highway 11.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 25-27, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 25 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Time Trials and qualifying are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 1 and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 26 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Comp qualifying is at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying are scheduled at 1 and 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 27 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  First round for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is scheduled for noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS Friday, $15; Saturday, $25; Sunday, $25.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with paid adult.  For more information please call Mission Raceway Park, (604) 826-6315 or visit www.MissionRaceway.com

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Ray Martin, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Gasparrelli, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jeff Lane, Comp Eliminator; Rick McKinney, Super Stock; Dallas GLenn, Stock Eliminator; Emmett McKillop, Super Comp; John Dalrymple, Super Gas; Josh Dalrymple, Super Street; Robert Matthews, Top Sportsman; Paul Nero, Top Dragster; Al Omond, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NORTHWEST DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN