Perry, Foster win Norwalk in front of packed house

5/20/2012


DIVISION 3
Summit Motorsports Park
Norwalk, Ohio, May 18-20, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

NORWALK, Ohio Former U.S. Nationals winner Ken Perry claimed Top Alcohol Dragster and two-time Division 3 champ Chris Foster took Top Alcohol Funny Car at the B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio, Race 2 of the NHRA North Central regional series

Perry came from behind in the final to nip veteran Marty Thacker, who had a .017 second reaction time, 5.38 to 5.48. The Canadian driver was the class of the field throughout eliminations, running low elapsed time of all three rounds, a 5.42 and back-to-back 5.38s.

"The car's been working really well all year and it's not hurting itself at all," said Perry, who was runner-up at the North Central regional opener three weeks ago in Indianapolis. "I changed just about everything in the engine, and it's happy right now. This should be our second win; we should have won Indy, too." Jared Dreher beat Perry in the Indy final but lost the rematch in the first round of this event, 5.42 to 5.56.

Thacker, who left on everybody he raced by at least half a tenth, had the early lead in the final but fell short by 25-thousandths of a second about half a car length. "We knew we had more car and should win, and I didn't want to get stupid and red-light because I've already had one this year," Perry said. "You shouldn't have to worry about another blown-alcohol car driving around you, but I drove it out the back door just to be sure."

In qualifying, which was run in front of a turn-away crowd, five-time Top Alcohol Dragster world champ Bill Reichert was the quickest in each of the first two sessions and left with low e.t., 5.28. He smoked the tires in a first-round loss to Jerry Powell.

Foster was as consistent in Top Alcohol Funny Car as Perry was in Top Alcohol Dragster, establishing low e.t. of all three rounds of eliminations and the last two rounds of qualifying. Fred Hagen Jr., who dominated the Norwalk national event last year, ruled the early going with a 5.53, which was low e.t. by almost a full tenth.

Hagen broke on the burnout in the semifinals against John Anderika and Foster won a close one over Brian Harvanek in the other semifinal matchup, 5.72 to 5.76, to clinch his spot on the Jegs Allstars team. "Making the Allstars team is like winning another division championship," he said. "We always ran a few races in Division 4 and Division 5 and never enough in Division 3 to do it until now."

Foster's crew chief, Will Hanna, was carted off to the hospital before the first qualifying session when a Dzus button run over by an A/Fuel Dragster on a burnout became embedded in his leg. He was taken away in an ambulance but returned for what turned out to be Foster's seventh career Lucas Oil Series win, including three in both 2009 and 2011, the years they won Division 3 titles.

In the final, in the best race of the day, Foster slipped past Anderika to win by less than a foot, 5.74 to 5.75. Anderika moved first by a hundredth of a second, and the cars were never separated by more than six-thousandths at any point on the track. It was Anderika's fifth runner-up one a year every year since 2008: Cecil County in 2008, Richmond in 2009, Atco in 2010, and Cecil County again in 2011.

"I never saw him, but it must have been tight down there," said Foster, who scored at Norwalk for the second year in a row. "I was over against the wall just about the whole way down the track. It kind of walked out of the groove, and I was worried that if I yanked it back over, he'd get past me. It was just a great weekend overall. Saturday, they had to close the gates and start turning people away, and it was wall-to-wall people in the pits and in the stands. We need somebody like Baders running all of these events."

Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., raced to the Comp Eliminator title defeating David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., who was coming off a win at the division's season opener last month at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis. Coan powered his dragster at an 8.109 second lap at 157.74 mph.

In Top Sportsman it was Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., taking the win over Mike Miodowski, in his '68 Camaro running 6.834 seconds at 199.17 mph while the division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster win went to Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., who had a single in the final when Jim Prevo blew up his motor in his semifinal round win. Johnson went 212.96 mph in 6.490 seconds for his winning run.

Drew Skillman continued his winning ways as he knocked out Brad Zaskowski in Super Stock. The Greenwood, Ind., racer scored the rare double-up win at Atlanta Dragway earlier this month where he won in both Super Stock and Stock Eliminator. Skillman went 9.202, 138.41 in his '12 Mustang to beat Zaskowski by about 8 inches.

Cousins Ricky Shipp and Joey Shipp faced off in the final round of Super Street with Ricky taking home the trophy and the bragging rights to Needham, Ind. Ricky crossed the finish line in 10.898 seconds at 137.69 mph.

A pair of Ohio racers made their way to the winner's circle as Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, won in Stock over Crag Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, and Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, beat Stephanie Shelton, Independence, Ky., in Super Comp. Nichols went 10.500 at 124.65 in his '65 Savoy for the win and Ginn won on a double breakout in the 8.90 index class.

Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., and Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., rounded out the winners as Bush drove his '77 Nova to the win against Bryan Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., and Wirbel went 151.12 mph in defeating Tiina Duncanson, Action, Ont., Can., in the Pro Stock Snowmobile final. Wirbel went 8.518, 151.12 to Duncanson's 8.549, 150.73.

North Central Division racers head to Route 66 Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 8-10, before returning to Norwalk for the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals July 5-8.

  

The following are final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.478, 257.97 def.
4) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.448, 261.72;

3) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.776, 239.87 def.
6) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 18.683, 37.96;

2) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.421, 263.67 def.
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.564, 244.12;

8) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.699, 259.46 def.
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 12.303, 68.95;

SEMIFINALS
Thacker, 5.664, 248.48 def. Powell, 5.672, 260.26;
Perry, 5.387, 266.95 def. Kosky, 6.216, 152.85;

FINALS
Perry, 5.381, 266.37 def. Thacker, 5.486, 259.31.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Fred Hagen, Godfrey, Ill., '10 Mustang, 10.326, 101.64 def.
9) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, broke;

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.665, 254.62 def.
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.833, 248.39;

6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.752, 248.39 def.
3) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 11.202, 92.70;

5) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.713, 252.43 def.
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.735, 255.24;

SEMIFINALS
Anderika, 5.788, 251.95 def. Hagen, broke;
Foster, 5.729, 235.84 def. Harvanek, 5.760, 250.27;

FINALS
Foster, 5.744, 250.51 def. Anderika, 5.756, 251.53.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.109, 157.74  def.
David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.793, 148.22.

TOP DRAGSTER
Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.490, 212.96  def.
Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., dragster, broke.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.834, 199.17  def.
Mike Miodowski, Clinton Twp, Mich., '94 Avenger, 7.081, 193.99.

SUPER STOCK
Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.202, 138.41  def. Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/F,
9.949, 129.32.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.500, 124.65  def.
Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, '74 Dart, E/SA, 11.060, 113.22.

SUPER COMP
Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, 8.894, 176.44  def.
Stephanie Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, 8.887, 171.77.

SUPER GAS
Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.896, 156.35  def.
Bryan Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '34 Chevy, 9.888, 146.91.

SUPER STREET
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, 10.898, 137.69  def.
Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '68 Camaro, 10.890, 145.42.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Mach Z, 8.518, 151.12  def.
Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.549, 150.73.


Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio Day two is in the books and fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park.  Drivers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car made a pair of qualifying runs today in preparation for Sunday's eliminations while several other classes ran round 1 of their eliminations today.  Racing continues at 8:30 a.m. on Sunday which will include three rounds for the top alcohol classes followed by a special exhibition show.

Racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards.  Tickets are $20 each day, children 6-15 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free.  Summit Motorsports Park is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus.  For more information call the track at 419-668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division B'laster
Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.284 seconds, 264.23 mph
2) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.370, 264.80
3) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.372, 263.26
4) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.436, 260.86
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.450, 262.28
6) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.473, 261.17
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.479, 247.75
8) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.503, 265.33
Not Qualified
9) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.549, 251.20
10) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.717, 251.67
11) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 5.762, 244.43
12) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.863, 246.57
13) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 6.213, 229.12
14) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 6.488, 230.49

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.284 seconds, 264.23 mph vs.
8) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.503, 265.33

2) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.370, 264.80 vs.
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.479, 247.75

3) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.372, 263.26 vs.
6) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.473, 261.17

4) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.436, 260.86 vs.
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.450, 262.28

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Fred Hagen, Godfrey, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.537 seconds, 258.47 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.627, 256.99
3) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.657, 257.58
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.665, 259.81
5) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.670, 254.57
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.728, 249.90
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.732, 254.09
8) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.788, 252.14
Not Qualified
9) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.792, 253.42
10) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '09 Mustang, 5.963, 238.09
11) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '09 Charger, 6.035, 238.26

First round TAFC pairings
1) Fred Hagen, Godfrey, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.537 seconds, 258.47 mph vs.
8) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.788, 252.14

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.627, 256.99 vs.
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, 5.732, 254.09

3) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.657, 257.58 vs.
6) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.728,
249.90
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.665, 259.81 vs.
5) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.670, 254.57

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.066 seconds, -0.644 (under index)
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.141, -0.619
3) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.059, -0.581
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.912, -0.568
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.216, -0.564
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.780, -0.560
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.234, -0.556
8) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.755, -0.555
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.049, -0.551
10) Frank Cervelli, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.817, -0.543

SUPER STOCK
1) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.906 seconds, -1.094 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.629, -1.071
3) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.371, -1.029
4) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 10.848, -1.002
5) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '08 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.073, -0.977
6) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.081, -0.969
7) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.440, -0.960
8) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.066, -0.934
9) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.467, -0.933
10) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.680, -0.920

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.948 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, Xenia, Ohio, '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.968, -1.032
3) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.025, -0.975
4) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.027, -0.973
5) Charles Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, H/S, 11.036, -0.964
6) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.447, -0.953
7) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.598, -0.952
8) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.469, -0.931
9) John Keihn, Muncie, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.725, -0.925
10) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.083, -0.917

SUPER GAS
1) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '05 Corvette, S/G, 9.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Paul Fidler, Greenwich, Ohio, '76 Vega, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
4) Chris Yates, Lambertville, Mich., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
5) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
6) Brad Lefever, Columbia City, Ind., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
7) Rocky Clark, Willard, Ohio, '70 Nova, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
8) Ken Bowers, Paulding, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
9) Andrew Stirk, Caledon, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
10) Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, S/G, 9.929, 0.029

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.417 seconds, 214.52 mph
2) David Roemer, Avon, Ohio, '06 GTO, 6.557, 212.06
3) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.603, 209.92
4) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.639, 209.33
5) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.669, 213.50
6) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Grand Am, 6.785, 203.16
7) Gary Wojnowski Jr., Brunswick, Ohio, '96 Monte Carlo, 6.787, 204.76
8) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.808, 205.94
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.811, 203.52
10) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 6.818, 188.25

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
1) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.443 seconds, 213.27 mph
2) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.603, 209.92
3) David Roemer, Avon, Ohio, '06 GTO, 6.612, 210.50
4) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.669, 213.50

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.193 seconds, 230.06 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.288, 220.30
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.342, 218.88
4) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.357, 189.92
5) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.398, 218.97
6) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.430, 211.66
7) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.437, 213.30
8) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.445, 211.39
9) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.479, 209.79
10) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.502, 209.95

TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.193 seconds, 230.06 mph
2) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.363, 217.70
3) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.364, 214.28
4) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.444, 212.26

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Mach Z, 8.368 seconds, 154.19 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.376, 152.73
3) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.390, 152.14
4) Scott Hagen, Orion, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.463, 152.88
5) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '11 Ski-Doo, 8.490, 149.61
6) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.494, 151.58
7) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.523, 153.25
8) Charlie Fleck, Green Bay, Wis., '13 Ski Doo, 8.644, 147.33
9) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '12 ThunderCat, 8.674, 150.18
10) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.729, 148.71

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division B'laster Cavalcade of
Stars presented by Budweiser:

WISECO TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
David Roemer, Avon, Ohio, '06 GTO, 6.758, 197.33  def.
Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.979, 156.44.

WISECO TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.141, 230.92  def.
Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, broke.


Friday

NORWALK, Ohio The NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back at Summit Motorsports Park this weekend for the B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser.  The event is one of six events in the division and one of 43 that will take place throughout the year from coast to coast. More than 400 of the best racers from the region took to the track today in hopes of grabbing valuable points leading toward national, regional and divisional championships.  Reigning Cavalcade champion's Bill Reichert Top Alcohol Dragster and Chris Foster Top Alcohol Funny Car are looking to retain their titles form a year ago as well as for their first Lucas Oil Regional win of the 2012 season.

Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today as well as opening round of qualifying for the 270 mph alcohol dragsters and funny cars.  They will make two additional qualifying runs on Saturday at 3:30 and 8 p.m.  Each day's action will end with an exhibition show including jet cars, gassers and pro stock snowmobiles.  Saturday's activities will conclude with a fireworks show as well.

Saturday kicks off at 9 a.m. with final qualifying and time trials followed by qualifying for the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster, Comp, and Top Sportsman classes at 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.  Sunday gets underway at 8:30 a.m. with eliminations for all classes.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars is set for 1 p.m.   

Tickets are $20 each day, children 6-15 are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free.  Summit Motorsports Park is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus.  For more information call the track at 419-668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.284 seconds, 264.23 mph
2) Paul Fishburn, Rensselaer, Ind., 5.436, 260.86
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.479, 246.84
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.498, 259.46
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.519, 260.91
6) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.537, 262.44
7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.549, 251.20
8) Ken Perry, Markham, Ont., 5.574, 261.37
Not Qualified
9) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.619, 256.21
10) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.717, 251.67
11) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 5.762, 244.43
12) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.863, 246.57
13) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 6.314, 198.61
14) Ray Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., 6.488, 230.49

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Fred Hagen, Godfrey, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.537 seconds, 258.47 mph
2) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.665, 259.81
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.742, 254.33
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.760, 253.47
5) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.813, 249.58
6) John Hart, Hicksville, Ohio, '09 Charger, 6.321, 238.26
7) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 7.739, 123.31
8) Cassie Simonton, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '09 Monte Carlo, 9.325, 110.64
Not Qualified
9) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.141 seconds, -0.619 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, F/ED, 8.145, -0.565
3) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.049, -0.551
4) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.768, -0.542
5) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.099, -0.541
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.809, -0.531
7) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.253, -0.527
8) Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, B/EA, 7.793, -0.517
9) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.875, -0.515
10) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.647, -0.513

SUPER STOCK
1) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.906 seconds, -1.094 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.637, -1.063
3) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.378, -1.022
4) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 10.848, -1.002
5) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '08 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.073, -0.977
6) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.081, -0.969
7) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.440, -0.960
8) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.467, -0.933
9) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.680, -0.920
10) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.890, -0.910

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 8.948 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, Xenia, Ohio, '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.968, -1.032
3) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.027, -0.973
4) Charles Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Cobra Jet, H/S, 11.036, -0.964
5) Robert Dean, Evans City, Pa., '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.447, -0.953
6) Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.598, -0.952
7) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.054, -0.946
8) Dave Edwards, Washington C.H., Ohio, '94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.469, -0.931
9) John Keihn, Muncie, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.725, -0.925
10) Larry Smith, Davenport, Fla., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.083, -0.917

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.443 seconds, 213.27 mph
2) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.603, 209.92
3) David Roemer, Avon, Ohio, '06 GTO, 6.662, 208.30
4) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.669, 213.50
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.808, 205.19
6) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.830, 202.70
7) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.836, 200.35
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.849, 198.17
9) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '01 Firebird, 6.874, 200.29
10) Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 6.886, 197.02

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.193 seconds, 230.06 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.381, 213.77
3) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.471, 209.75
4) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.485, 217.91
5) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.485, 208.94
6) Andy Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.573, 206.99
7) Bryan Keller, Brecksville, Ohio, dragster, 6.591, 208.33
8) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 6.605, 203.65
9) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.613, 218.97
10) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.618, 204.70

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Mach Z, 8.368 seconds, 152.80 mph
2) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.376, 152.37
3) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.390, 151.00
4) Scott Hagen, Orion, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.463, 152.88
5) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '11 Ski-Doo, 8.568, 149.61
6) Charlie Fleck, Green Bay, Wis., '13 Ski Doo, 8.644, 147.33
7) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.667, 150.33
8) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.747, 147.92
9) Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 8.845, 149.95

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Jim Gerakaris, Batavia, Ill., dragster, 8.878, 175.30  def.
Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, 8.875, 183.29.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, 9.898, 162.18  def.
John Cira, Rochester, N.Y., '68 Nova, foul.


SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Roger Weaver, Indianapolis, Ind., '67 Mustang, 10.918, 137.15  def.
Nikki Looney, Danville, Ohio, '85 Thunderbird, 10.884, 128.62.


Preview

NORWALK, Ohio - Summit Motorsports Park host the B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 18-20, 2012. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday beginning at 4:30 p.m. and will have two rounds of qualifying Saturday at 1:30 and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will also have one qualifying session on Friday at 7 p.m. and two rounds of qualifying Saturday at 3:30 and 8 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at 1 p.m.

A special exhibition show is schedule each day including Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Gassers and Jet Cars.  A fireworks show will end the day on both Friday and Saturday.  Exhibition shows are as follows: Friday, 9 p.m., Saturday, 4 and 9 p.m., Sunday, 1 p.m. 

            Tickets for the B'laster Cavalcade of stars at Summit Motorsports Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  All tickets include a Pit Pass.  For more information call the track at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Blaster Cavalcade of Stars event, is one of six in the North Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series, Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and Pro Sock Snowmobile will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio. Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 18-20, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 18 Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 7 p.m. Special Exhibition & Fireworks show is at 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 19 Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 1:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3:30 and 8 p.m. Exhibition runs at 4 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 20 Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Chris Foster, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Chuck Haubiel, Comp Eliminator; Larry Hodge, Super Stock; Matt Antrobius, Stock Eliminator; Michael Shelton, Super Comp; Paul Brown Super Gas; Scott Mackie, Super Street; John Scali Jr., Top Sportsman; Ricky Adkins, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 16 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $4,000 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: Browell Bellhousing, Bruno's Converter Drive Unit, Bullet Racing Cams, Butner Auto Sales, Coan Engineering, C Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Indy Gear, Jenkins Competition, Liberty's Gears, Miller, Goodyear - Competition Tire West, and Stratton Chevrolet. Plus a year-end Miller/JEGS Competition Eliminator Shootout.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

MOSER SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Drivers who compete in seven NHRA sportsman classes will be eligible to participate in a new sportsman shootout program sponsored by Moser Engineering. Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout qualifying points will be earned by competitors in Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, Super Street, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at each North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. The Moser Sportsman Shootout will be held at the 2012 JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals with a posted purse of $15,000, with the winner taking home up to $5,000.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN