Texas racers lead Lucas Oil Series winners in Baytown

3/4/2012


DIVISION 4
Royal Purple Raceway
Houston, March2-4, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Saturday

BAYTOWN, Texas Mike Trumble Jr, and John Covington each took home trophies as winners in nine racing classes were crowned at Royal Purple Raceway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge event.  Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, left first and held on for the win over Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, in Comp Eliminator.

Trumble was one round away from a double-up win as he also advanced to the final in Super Stock but lost to Center, Texas, racer John Covington and his '98 Grand Am running 9.402 seconds at 134 mph.  Covington nearly shared the winner's circle with his daughter Jana who advanced to the final in Super Comp before falling to Jacky King on a double break out as King, Norman, Okla., took the win and the trophy.

Three more Texas racers claimed victory with John Salter, Katy, Texas, taking the win in Super Gas; Matt Crisp, Castorville, Texas, won in the Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman class going 7.961 at 132.18 mph against Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa; and Charlie Owens won in Super Street out of White Oak, Texas.

Rounding out the winners were David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., in Stock; Robert Cool, La Place, La., in the Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster class and Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

The event was the first of six stops on the NHRA South Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. Racers in the South Central division head to No Problem Raceway for the NHRA JEGS Cajun SPORTSnationals in two weeks, March 16-18. Next up for Royal Purple Raceway is their NHRA Drags: Street Legal Style event on Friday followed by their bracket series event on Saturday.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway:



COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.338, 162.61  def.
Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.340, 162.61.

SUPER STOCK
John Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, 9.402, 134.00  def.
Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '67 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.889, 131.33.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.268, 122.53  def.
Jason Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.027, 118.45.

SUPER COMP
Jacky King, Norman, Okla., dragster, 8.882, 176.93  def.
Jana Covington, Center, Texas, dragster, 8.878, 174.64.

SUPER GAS
John Salter, Katy, Texas, '03 Grand Am, 9.902, 172.74  def.
Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.865, 161.83.

SUPER STREET
Charlie Owens, White Oak, Texas, '67 Camaro, 10.876, 148.95  def.
Ray Todd, Friendswood, Texas, '68 Chevy II, 10.862, 135.96.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Matt Crisp, Castroville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 7.961, 132.18  def.
Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.664, 197.54  def.
Todd Schumert, La Place, La., dragster, 6.618, 204.48.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, 8.560, 147.50  def.
Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, 8.039, 153.96.


Saturday

BAYTOWN, Texas Drivers in the Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman classes made their final qualifying runs, along with first round of eliminations today for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted "NHRA Wally" trophy during winner's circle celebration on Sunday. 

Racing starts up at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning as eliminations continue.  Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman run second round at 10 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  Track is located at 2525 South FM 565.  It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge at Royal Purple Raceway.


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, B/DA, 6.760 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.835, -0.625
3) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.361, -0.619
4) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.380, -0.590
5) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.722, -0.588
6) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '06 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.439, -0.541
7) Cody Johnson, Lowell, Ark., dragster, C/ED, 7.321, -0.539
8) Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel, La., dragster, C/ED, 7.322, -0.538
9) William West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, D/AA, 7.644, -0.526
10) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.901, -0.519

SUPER STOCK
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.409 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.239, -0.961
3) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, '88 Firebird, SS/AM, 8.047, -0.953
4) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, SS/DA, 9.281, -0.919
5) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.883, -0.917
6) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.087, -0.913
7) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.587, -0.913
8) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.300, -0.900
9) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.351, -0.899
10) Hagen Gary, Pearland, Texas, '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.009, -0.891

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.440 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) P.B. Candies, Desa Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.047, -0.953
3) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.907, -0.943
4) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.763, -0.937
5) Kevin Stubbs, Searcy, Ark., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.326, -0.924
6) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.338, -0.912
7) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '09 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.701, -0.899
8) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '68 Challenger, A/SA, 10.109, -0.891
9) Jason Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.124, -0.876
10) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Corvette, A/SA, 10.142, -0.858

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.695 seconds, 207.98 mph
2) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Bel Air, 6.753, 205.57
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.790, 201.70
4) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 6.835, 203.55
5) Ronnie Foret, Lafayette, La., '02 Camaro, 6.844, 200.00
6) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.846, 202.82
7) Brad Klein, Amarillo, Texas, '10 Cobalt, 6.993, 197.22
8) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.013, 198.96
9) Jeffrey Cummins, V\Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 7.024, 196.36
10) Joe Pigford, Pasadena, Texas, '09 GXP, 7.056, 195.65

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.081 seconds, 224.47 mph
2) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.172, 223.62
3) Douglas Barnhart, Katy, Texas, dragster, 6.467, 211.49
4) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.500, 204.01
5) Michael Andrus, , , dragster, 6.507, 209.49
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.524, 207.56
7) Michelle LeBleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.545, 207.78
8) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.565, 202.79
9) Robert LeJeune, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.567, 208.84
10) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.567, 202.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Paul W. Holman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, ETMX, 0.004
4) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
6) Brandon Brener, Abita Springs, La., '04 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
7) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
8) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
9) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '99 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
10) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '83 Honda, ETMX, 0.014


Friday

BAYTOWN, Texas The National Hot Rod Association heads to Royal Purple Raceway this weekend for the South Central division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Challenge.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for nearly 400 racers in nine different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m. with Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman making qualifying passes at noon and 4 p.m. and run round one of eliminations at 5 p.m.  Eliminations continue on Sunday morning at 9 a.m. with round two of Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman set for 10 a.m. 

Tickets for adults are $20 on Saturday and $20 on Sunday.  Children 12 and under are free with paid adult and every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division first event at Royal Purple Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.835 seconds, -0.625 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.380, -0.590
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.722, -0.588
4) Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel, La., dragster, C/ED, 7.322, -0.538
5) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, B/DA, 6.858, -0.532
6) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.901, -0.519
7) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.461, -0.519
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.429, -0.501
9) William West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, D/AA, 7.686, -0.484
10) Vince Roberts, Forney, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.838, -0.472

SUPER STOCK
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.409 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, SS/DA, 9.281, -0.919
3) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.087, -0.913
4) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.587, -0.913
5) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.351, -0.899
6) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.919, -0.881
7) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.330, -0.870
8) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.047, -0.853
9) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.350, -0.850
10) Hagen Gary, Pearland, Texas, '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.050, -0.850

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.907 seconds, -0.943 (under index)
2) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.468, -0.932
3) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '09 Challenger, CC/SA, 9.701, -0.899
4) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.812, -0.888
5) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '68 Challenger, A/SA, 10.118, -0.882
6) Jason Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.124, -0.876
7) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Corvette, A/SA, 10.156, -0.844
8) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '77 Duster, H/SA, 11.361, -0.789
9) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.214, -0.786
10) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.229, -0.771

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.695 seconds, 207.98 mph
2) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Bel Air, 6.753, 205.57
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.790, 201.70
4) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 6.835, 203.55
5) Ronnie Foret, Lafayette, La., '02 Camaro, 6.844, 200.00
6) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.866, 202.82
7) Brad Klein, Amarillo, Texas, '10 Cobalt, 6.993, 197.22
8) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.013, 198.96
9) Jeffrey Cummins, V\Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 7.076, 195.11
10) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.109, 194.49

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.081 seconds, 224.47 mph
2) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.258, 223.62
3) Douglas Barnhart, Katy, Texas, dragster, 6.467, 211.49
4) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.524, 207.56
5) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.537, 202.70
6) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.565, 202.79
7) Robert LeJeune, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.567, 208.84
8) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.567, 202.45
9) Rodney Frazier, Sand Springs, Okla., dragster, 6.604, 210.31
10) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.619, 204.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Paul W. Holman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, ETMX, 0.004
3) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Brandon Brener, Abita Springs, La., '04 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
5) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
6) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
7) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '83 Honda, ETMX, 0.014
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 GSXR, ETMX, 0.016
9) Richard LeBlanc, Prairieville, La., '00 GSXR, ETMX, 0.016
10) Benji Gibson, Euless, Texas, '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.020


Preview

BAYTOWN, Texas Royal Purple Raceway hosts, the first of six events in the South Central Division, the NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge on March 2-4, 2012. The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at Royal Purple Raceway open at 8 a.m. Friday thru Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue at 9 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at noon and 4 p.m. on Friday.  On Saturday Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at noon and 4 p.m. with round one of eliminations starting at 5 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with  round two for Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator starting at 10 a.m.

Tickets for the Texas Sportsman Challenge event at Royal Purple Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children, 12 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information call the track, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

      

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES NHRA TEXAS SPORTSMAN CHALLENGE: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series NHRA Texas Sportsman Challenge, one of six events in South Central Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.  Track is located at 2525 South FM 565.  It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, March 2-4, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, March 2 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifies at noon and 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 3 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying is at noon and 4 p.m. Round one of eliminations start at 5 p.m. for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman.

SUNDAY, March 4 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Round two eliminations for Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator begin at 10 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Monroe Guest, Top Alcohol Dragster; Chris Foster, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Keith Hall, Comp Eliminator; Slate Cummings, Super Stock; Harvey Emmons, Stock Eliminator; Allen Constantine, Super Comp; Val Torres Jr., Super Gas; Scott Tumbouh, Super Street, Vincent Catalanotto, Top Sportsman; Jimmy Arabie Jr., Top Dragster; Raegan Gentili, Sportsman Motorcycle

 

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,00 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

SUNSET RACECRAFT TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN