McKernan scores first win, Lombardo takes TAFC at Firebird

2/26/2012


DIVISION 7
Firebird Int'l Raceway
Phoenix, Feb. 23-26, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

CHANDLER, Ariz. Megan McKernan scored the first win of her career in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series this past weekend at Firebird International Raceway.  The Sierra Madre, Calif., racer defeated 2011 NHRA Northwest Division Champion Joey Severance in the final with her best lap of the day at 5.371 seconds at 269.78 mph.  Severance clocked in at 5.486, 261.57.

McKernan, driving the Jerry Darien owned Truck-Lite sponsored alcohol dragster, beat out Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., and Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alta., in rounds one and two to advance to the final round.

Napa Monte Carlo Top Alcohol Funny Car driver John Lombardo Jr. outran No. 1 qualifier Jay Payne in the funny car final round posting a 5.711 second, 257.58 mph pass to Payne's 5.805, 252.19.  The 2011 NHRA Pacific Division Champion out of Brea, Calif., qualified No. 2 and defeated Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., and Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., to advance to the final.

Phoenix racer Matt Hartford took the win in Comp Eliminator in his dragster running 7.204 seconds at 146.61 mph when Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah., left early with a red-light foul start.  Joining Hartford in the winner's circle was George Slatten, Santa Fe., N.M., beating George Clark , Phoenix, in the final of the Hughes Performance Top Dragster class and Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., in Top Sportsman who beat John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., in the final race of the day.

Others taking wins for the second event of the doubleheader weekend were three California racers in Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., in Super Comp; Staci Smith, Lancaster, Calif., in Super Stock and Joseph Greco, San Jose, Calif., in Super Street.  Scott Burton won in Stock Eliminator beating fellow Colorado racer Michael Brand II in his '70 Formula and Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas won in Super Gas.

Tom Medlin , La Mirada, Calif., had arguably the best weekend of more than 500 racers in competition as he advanced to the final for both events in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson.  Medlin fell to Jay Thompson, Phoenix, on Friday, in the first event of the doubleheader weekend then roared back on Sunday to take the win over Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., posting a lap of 8.354 seconds, 157.50  mph on his '93 Suzuki.  Thompson held off Medlin on his '73 Kawasaki, for the first win of the weekend and event number one.

Justin Lamb grabbed the win and trophy in Comp Eliminator in Friday's final round competition as did Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., in the Hughes Top Dragster class.  Lamb raced to an 8.833, 121.56 mph win over Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga in his '08 Cobalt, while Bradford held off Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., in 7.267 seconds at 184.98 mph.

Lynsi Torres, Glendora, Calif., drove her '84 Camaro to the Super Gas title beating Aaron Kinard in 9.897 seconds at 168.03 mph to Kindard's run of 9.895 at 168.30 in his '63 Corvette. 

Rounding out Friday's winners were Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., in Top Sportsman over Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif.; Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., defeating Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., in Super Stock; Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., beating Toby Lang, Auburn, Wash., in Stock; Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., CAN, downed Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., in Super Comp and Gary Reust, Pahrump, Nev., in his '55 Bel Air over Kyle Lawrence, Manhattan, Kan.

NHRA Pacific Division racers head to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event March 23-25.  Up next for Firebird International Raceway is their Friday Night Drag and Drift "run what you brung" event this Friday, March 2.

The following are final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Doubleheader Race No. 2 at Firebird Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
7) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.552, 258.81 def.
2) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.811, 196.33;

3) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.393, 262.74 def.
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.729, 213.57;

8) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.435, 259.66 def.
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.443, 270.05;

4) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.394, 264.86 def.
5) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.538, 257.87;

SEMI-FINALS
McKernan, 5.442, 256.75 def. St. Arnaud, broke;
Severance, 12.046, 87.11 def. Butler, broke;

FINALS
McKernan, 5.371, 269.78 def. Severance, 5.486, 261.57.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.941, 252.00 def.
6) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.037, 235.47;

5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.699, 253.61 def.
4) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.963, 244.56;

2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.645, 255.15 def.
7) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.687, 254.42;

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.612, 258.96 def.
8) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, foul;

SEMI-FINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.654, 256.02 def. Hough, 5.787, 245.72;
Payne, 5.641, 258.27 def. Gordon, 5.708, 254.86;

FINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.711, 257.58 def. Payne, 5.805, 252.19.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., Spitzer, B/DA, 7.204, 146.61  def.
Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23  roadster, A/AA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Staci Smith, Lancaster, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.842, 129.17  def.
Michael Wesolowski, Mesa, Ariz., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.784, 157.28.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.371, 122.11  def.
Michael Brand II, Thornton, Colo., '73 Firebird, F/SA, 10.957,
114.62.

SUPER COMP
Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., dragster, 8.921, 162.78  def.
Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., dragster, 8.938, 167.59.

SUPER GAS
Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '58 Corvette, 9.931, 153.23  def.
Gary Mignacca, Lawndale, Calif., '27 roadster, 9.929, 140.83.

SUPER STREET
Joseph Greco, San Jose, Calif., '69 AMX, 10.924, 143.60  def.
Al Alguire, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Baracuda, broke.

TOP DRAGSTER
George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 7.084, 166.89  def.
George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.080, 174.01  def.
John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 16.867, 44.67.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, 8.354, 157.50  def.
Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, 8.642, 146.16.


Saturday

CHANDELR, Ariz. - The fields are set for Sunday's final eliminations and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Doubleheader event at Firebird International Raceway.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made two qualifying runs along with final qualifying and time trials for the rest of the series classes.

Gates open at Sunday at 7:30 a.m. with eliminations slated to begin at 8 a.m.  Round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny car are scheduled at 11 a.m.  Racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards of more than $250,000.  Tickets are $30 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Firebird International Raceway is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit.  For more information call the track, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.FirebirdRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.330 seconds, 270.70 mph
2) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.378, 263.87
3) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.406, 263.56
4) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.410, 264.39
5) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.476, 264.23
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.490, 240.25
7) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.538, 262.28
8) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 7.283, 125.54

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.330 seconds, 270.70 mph vs.
) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 7.283, 125.54

2) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.378, 263.87 vs.
7) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.538, 262.28

3) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.406, 263.56 vs.
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.490, 240.25

4) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.410, 264.39 vs.
5) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.476, 264.23

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.615 seconds, 260.11 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.615, 250.09
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.622, 255.97
4) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.659, 254.28
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.688, 255.10
6) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.698, 254.66
7) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.721, 252.33
8) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, 5.868, 239.44
Not Qualified
9) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '02 Camaro, 5.933, 248.16
10) Ross Stickler, Gilbert, Ariz., '01 Corvette, 6.018, 240.08
11) Charles McLaws, Winslow, Ariz., '03 Firebird, 6.055, 243.46

First round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.615 seconds, 260.11 mph vs.
8) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, 5.868, 239.44

2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.615, 250.09 vs.
7) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.721, 252.33

3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.622, 255.97 vs.
6) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.698, 254.66

4) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.659, 254.28 vs.
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.688, 255.10

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/DA, 6.770 seconds, -0.620 (under index)
2) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.491, -0.579
3) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.034, -0.576
4) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.051, -0.569
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.615, -0.555
6) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '08 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.623, -0.547
7) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.074, -0.546
8) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, H/D, 6.378, -0.542
9) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.391, -0.539
10) John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.376, -0.534

SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Wesolowski, Mesa, Ariz., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.659 seconds, -1.041 (under index)
2) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.151, -0.949
3) Josh Edwards, Phoenix, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.382, -0.918
4) Mark Prothero, Whittier, Calif., '57 VW, SS/VX, 10.685, -0.915
5) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Nova, GT/I, 10.050, -0.900
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.500, -0.900
7) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.658, -0.892
8) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.378, -0.872
9) Staci Smith, Landcaster, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.632, -0.868
10) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, 8.135, -0.865

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, C/SA, 10.462 seconds, -0.938 (under index)
2) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.465, -0.935
3) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.066, -0.934
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.323, -0.927
5) Michael Brand II, Thornton, Colo., '73 Firebird, F/SA, 10.940, -0.910
6) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.949, -0.901
7) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.103, -0.897
8) Brad Burton, Kirkland, Wash., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.815, -0.885
9) Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., '88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.570, -0.880
10) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.394, -0.856

SUPER COMP
1) Travis Theobald, St. George, Utah, dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Brian Coleman, Newark, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Matthew Harvil, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Dave Crawford, Dewitt, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Jack DeRencin, Buena Park, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Mike Labbate, Aluquerque, N.M., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Lance Trujillo, Gillette, Wyo., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Amber Dolezal, Chandler, Ariz., '67 Nova, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '07 Prowler, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Fred Kondrotas, Rosamond, Calif., '89 Trans Am, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Mike Willoughby, Corona, Calif., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
7) Raul Perez, Buena Park, Calif., '91 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
8) Pete Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., '78 Porsche, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
9) Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
10) Randy Fabbro, Glendora, Calif., '78 Pinto, S/G, 9.907, 0.007

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.721 seconds, 202.85 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.819, 205.69
3) Mike Grady, Farmington, N.M., '12 Camaro, 6.847, 203.92
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 6.915, 204.60
5) Chip Rumis, Romona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.926, 200.56
6) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.930, 200.80
7) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.930, 198.99
8) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., '70 Mustang, 6.965, 199.29
9) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 6.983, 199.40
10) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 7.052, 196.30

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Luttrell, Apache Junction, Ariz., dragster, 6.037 seconds, 229.51 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.250, 219.01
3) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.427, 211.20
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.446, 215.07
5) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.472, 212.83
6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.583, 205.35
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.634, 203.28
8) Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., dragster, 6.708, 201.22
9) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.754, 202.88
10) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 6.772, 198.67

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Chris Phipps, Phoenix, Ariz., '06 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003
3) Mark Laibson, Tucson, Ariz., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
4) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
5) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '01 H-D, SMC, 0.017
6) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
7) David Jennings, Surprise, Ariz., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.022
8) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.028
10) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., '96 Buell, SMC, 0.032


Friday

CHANDELR, Ariz.. - The NHRA Pacific division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series crowned its first winners of the 2012 season and the opening event for this weekend's Doubleheader event at Firebird International Raceway just outside of Phoenix.  The doubleheader event is one and two of six events in the division that will take place throughout the year.  More than 500 of the best racers from the region qualified yesterday and took to the track today with eliminations and hopes of grabbing that first win of the year along with valuable points leading toward national, regional and divisional championships.

The second event kicks off on with qualifying and time trails at 8 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman make a single qualifying run at 10:30 a.m. followed by two rounds of qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car at noon and 4 p.m. which will set the fields for Sunday's eliminations.  Defending division Top Alcohol Funny Car champion John Lombardo is expected to compete as he looks to defend his Pacific division title.
Tickets are $30 for adults, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Firebird International Raceway is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit.  For more information call the track, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.FirebirdRaceway.com<http://www.FirebirdRaceway.com>.

The following are final results from race number one of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Doubleheader event at Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '08 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.833, 121.56  def.
Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SM, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/GA, broke  def.
Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., '65 Nova, SS/KA, broke.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.545, 116.77  def.
Toby Lang, Auburn, Wash., '69 Chevelle, H/SA, 11.728, 110.77.

SUPER COMP
Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '05 Cavalier, 8.908, 174.37  def.
Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., dragster, 8.878, 165.38.

SUPER GAS
Lynsi Torres, Glendora, Calif., '84 Camaro, 9.897, 168.03  def.
Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif., '63 Corvette, 9.895, 168.30.

SUPER STREET
Gary Reust, Pahrump, Nev., '55 Bel Air, 10.910, 133.61  def.
Kyle Lawrence, Manhattan, Kan., '79 Cutlass Wgn, 10.919, 133.88.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.127, 195.53  def.
Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.431, 187.70.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 7.267, 184.98  def.
Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.735, 196.64.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, 9.943, 126.27  def.
Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, 8.392, 157.47.


Thursday

CHANDLER, Ariz. Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., leads the Comp Eliminator field after qualifying for this weekend's Doubleheader NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Firebird International Raceway.  DePalma drove his '89 Trans Am to a 9.008 second pass for the No. 1 spot followed by Matt Hartford of Phoenix.  Dean Carter, also of Glendale, sits in the fifth position for today's eliminations for the first of two events this weekend.

The doubleheader weekend kicked off on Thursday with qualifying and time trials for the first event that will run eliminations and crown champions on Friday.  The second event will begin on Saturday with a new set of qualifying that will include the series premier Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes.

Joining DePalma in qualifying on top were three additional Arizona residents.  Michael Wesolowski, Mesa, Ariz., is on top in Super Stock with a '12 Mustang at 8.729 seconds; Jim Luttrell leads the Hughes Performance Top Dragster class out of Apache Junction, Ariz., running 6.039 seconds at 236.59 mph and Jay Thompson, Phoenix, is tops in the Sportsman Motorcycle class presented by Harley Davidson.

Chris Whitney was No. 1 in Stock Eliminator form Sun Valley Calif., in a '67 Fairlane and Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., leads the Top Sportsman in a '09 Cobalt running 6.825, 205.88.

Eliminations kick off on Friday at 8 a.m. and continuing throughout the day. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes are scheduled to make test sessions at 2 and 5 p.m.  Tickets for the event are $30 each day.  For more information call Firebird International Raceway, (602) 268-0200 or visit ww.firebirdraceway.com

The following are Thursday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 9.008 seconds, -0.632 (under index)
2) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/DA, 6.817, -0.573
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.549, -0.561
4) John Edwards, La Verne, Calif., '99 Neon, C/AA, 7.364, -0.546
5) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 6.966, -0.544
6) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.527, -0.543
7) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '08 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.631, -0.539
8) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.094, -0.526
9) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.447, -0.523
10) Deric Kramer, Sterling, Colo., dragster, B/DA, 6.881, -0.509

SUPER STOCK
1) Michael Wesolowski, Mesa, Ariz., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.729 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.562, -0.938
3) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.175, -0.925
4) Josh Edwards, Phoenix, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.430, -0.870
5) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.403, -0.847
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.561, -0.839
7) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Nova, GT/I, 10.116, -0.834
8) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, 8.169, -0.831
9) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.726, -0.824
10) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.836, -0.814

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.258 seconds, -0.942 (under index)
2) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.918, -0.932
3) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.069, -0.931
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.343, -0.907
5) Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., '88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.565, -0.885
6) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, C/SA, 10.516, -0.884
7) Paul Cannan, Devore, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.121, -0.879
8) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, B/SA, 10.379, -0.871
9) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.981, -0.869
10) Michael Brand II, Thornton, Colo., '73 Firebird, F/SA, 10.985, -0.865

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.825 seconds, 205.88 mph
2) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 6.862, 204.60
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.935, 199.43
4) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.937, 200.62
5) Chip Rumis, Romona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.948, 200.92
6) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 6.991, 198.88
7) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., '70 Mustang, 7.026, 198.67
8) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 7.078, 195.59
9) David Cook, Novato, Calif., '02 Mustang, 7.106, 193.99
10) Johnny Matassa, Hollywood, Calif., '00 Firebird, 7.121, 194.88

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Luttrell, Apache Junction, Ariz., dragster, 6.039 seconds, 236.59 mph
2) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.209, 222.99
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.458, 214.28
4) Lyle Burnham, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 6.472, 211.43
5) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.544, 206.89
6) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.689, 203.03
7) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.698, 211.53
8) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.725, 202.82
9) Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., dragster, 6.735, 201.01
10) Ann Marie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.745, 202.88

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014
3) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., '96 Buell, SMC, 0.031
4) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.047
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.054
6) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.055
7) Craig Wood, Tucson, Ariz., '97 Suzuki, SMC, 0.057
8) Tyler Anderson, Glendale, Ariz., '04 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.059
9) David Jennings, Surprise, Ariz., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.091
10) Chris Phipps, Phoenix, Ariz., '06 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.096


Preview

PHOENIX, Ariz. - Firebird International Raceway will host a double header event weekend of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific division on February 23-26. NHRA Division 7 Double Header is one of 43 events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at Firebird International Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Race #1 qualifying and time trials start at 8 a.m. on Thursday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two qualifying sessions beginning at noon and 4 p.m. On Friday eliminations begin at 8 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car Test N Tune is scheduled at 2 and 5 p.m. On Saturday Race #2 Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 10:30 a.m. while Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol qualifying sessions are at noon and 4 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday morning at 8 a.m. first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Firebird International Raceway are $30 Thursday, $30 each day, children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, 602-268-0220, or visit ww.firebirdreaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double Header event is the first and second of six in the Pacific Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of $519,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Firebird Int'l Raceway, Chandler, Ariz. Track is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit.

WHEN: Thursday through Sunday, Feb. 23-26, 2012

SCHEDULE: THURSDAY, Feb. 23 (Race #1) - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon & 4 p.m. 

 FRIDAY, Feb. 24 (Race #1) - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car Test N Tune is scheduled at 2 and 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb 25 (Race #2) - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon & 4 p.m. 

SUNDAY, Feb 26 (Race #2) - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $30 Thursday, $30 Friday, $30 Saturday, $30 Sunday. Children 12 and under FREE with paid adult. For more information please call Firebird Int'l Raceway, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Shawn Cowie, Top Alcohol Dragster; Sean O'Bannon, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Justin Lamb, Comp Eliminator; Mike Cotton, Super Stock: Ryan McClanahan, Stock Eliminator; Todd Barton, Super Comp; Thomas Bayer, Super Gas; John Bycroft, Super Street; Ray Martin, Top Sportsman; Art Hoover, Top Dragster; Tom Medlin, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance.  The 2012 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top point earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 JEGS Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants.  Any 2012 JEGS Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN