Division 2 Lucas Oil Series wraps up in Gainesville

2/19/2012


DIVISION 2
Gainesville Raceway
Gainesville, Fla., Feb. 17-19, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday 

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Wyoming's Kris Hool collected the first regional win of 2012, stopping perennial championship contender Mickey Ferro in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final at the rain-plagued Eastern Regional event in Gainesville, Fla. Top Alcohol Dragster remains undecided; rain and high winds kept Rich McPhillips and Mark Taliaferro from meeting in the final, which will be contested next month in Gainesville during qualifying for the Gatornationals.

Hool drove his and brother Kevin's Gripper Hand Cleaner Monte Carlo to a 5.71 at 253 mph to stop Ferro, the reigning Gatornationals champion, whose Ryco-sponsored entry trailed with a close 5.78 at 251 mph. "It was a great race between two of the top 10 cars in the country last year," said Hool, who scored for third time in his career, including his national event victory last season in Brainerd and a divisional win in Bradenton, Fla.

With a telepathic .002 reaction time, Hool had the lead from start to finish. "I didn't mean to cut it that close," he said. "It was totally dark when we ran the final, and everybody sees the Tree better at night. I study drivers, and Mickey's definitely one of the best leavers out there. He's usually in the .030s or .040s, so I knew I had to be on it. We both probably should have run a lot better. Last year, the track here was slippery and no one was getting down it, but this year the track was excellent. Kevin said that we definitely could have run in the .60s, but a .71 was enough to get the job done."

In Top Alcohol Dragster, Taliaferro and McPhillips were just two of numerous drivers to run in the 5.30s. Semifinalist Sidnei Frigo never ran slower than 5.36 all weekend and barely lost to Taliaferro, the No. 1 qualifier, in the semifinals, 5.32 to 5.34. McPhillips topped former Division 1 champion Dan Mercier in the other semifinal match, 5.35 to 5.38, and killed the Tree all weekend with a .003 reaction time in the opening round and a .019 against Mercier.

Defending national champ Duane Shields is off to a frustrating start in defense of his title. After smoking the tires right off the line at the season-opening Winternationals, he did the same here opposite Frigo.

Racing continued on Sunday with Sherman Adcock picking up a rare double win posting victories in both the Super Comp and the Super Gas classes.  Due to high winds and in the interest of safety, the race distance was reduced to eighth-mile in order to complete the race on Sunday. 

The Fortson, Ga., resident Adcock first meet up with Mia Tedesco , Murrysville, Pa., in the Super Comp Final running a 5.721 second lap at 143.34 mph to Tedesco's 5.724, 145.53.  Adcock returned to the starting line a few minutes later to face off against Sergio Santovenis, Boca Raton, Fla., who fouled out with a red-light start handing the double win to Adcock.

Three more Georgia racers took home wins as Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., captured the Comp Eliminator trophy winning over Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., running 5.583 seconds in his '05 Grand Am.  Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., won in the Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman class and Gaines Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., ran down Mike Desio, Seminole, Fla., in Super Street. 

The Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster saw Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., take home the trophy in 3.988 seconds at 173.67 mph to beat Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, and Gary Richards, Bay Shore, N.Y., drove his P.C. Richard and Son '10 Mustang to the win in Super Stock defeating Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala. 

Rounding out the winners were Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind.,  in Stock, Eliminator; John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., in 10.00 Index; Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., in 11.00 Index and Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., in 12.00 Index.

Southeast Division racers head to South Georgia Motorsports Park for their next Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, March 2-4

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.690, 254.18 def.
7) Douglas Foley, Statesville, N.C., 6.460, 169.15;

4) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.357, 265.33 def.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 16.588, 59.10;

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.402, 266.69 def.
 6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.449, 263.15;

1) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.407, 272.67 def.
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.435, 264.29;

SEMIFINALS
McPhillips, 5.357, 265.53 def. Mercier, 5.386, 255.34;
Taliaferro, 5.323, 275.62 def. Frigo, 5.344, 265.64;

(Final round will be run at the Tire Kingdom Gatornationals)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
FINALS
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.714, 253.37 def.
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.780, 251.30.

COMP ELIMINATOR
Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 5.583, 126.33  def.
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '00 dragster, G/ED, 5.088, 138.30.

SUPER STOCK
Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 5.788, 118.69  def.
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '95 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.715, 98.85.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 6.422, 90.77  def.
Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/S, 6.747, 82.63.

SUPER COMP
Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., dragster, 5.721, 143.34  def.
Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., dragster, 5.724, 145.53.

SUPER GAS
Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '02 Trans Am, 15.649, 31.14  def.
Sergio Santovenia, Boca Raton, Fla., '69 AMX, foul.

SUPER STREET
Gaines Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., '65 Malibu Wagon, 6.917, 115.31  def.
Mike Desio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 6.905, 112.78.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.637, 57.04  def.
John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 3.988, 173.67  def.
Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, '11 Page, 4.654, 150.45.

10.00 INDEX
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 6.445, 99.57  def.
Kirk Hum, Beverly Hills, Fla., '67 Corvette, 6.329, 102.52.

11.00 INDEX
Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 6.949, 99.23  def.
Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '70 Nova, foul.

12.00 INDEX
Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '98 Mustang, 7.524, 88.76  def.
Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '74 Apollo, 7.505, 89.74.


Saturday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - NHRA Southeast division racers are back in action this week at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville for their second event in as many weeks.  Many of the classes were in competition last week at Orlando Speed World Dragway and are now joined by the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars for their Southeast kick off.  The event is the second of six in the division where competitors will earn points toward national, regional and divisional championships.

Racers in 10 different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today as the fields were set for the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars who will run all three rounds of eliminations on Sunday.

Gates open at 8 a.m Sunday.  Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 11 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Auto-Plus Raceway, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.autoplusraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Auto-Plus Raceway at Gainesville:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.339 seconds, 274.05 mph
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.360, 268.49
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.361, 260.66
4) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.364, 265.69
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.377, 270.75
6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.429, 261.78
7) Douglas Foley, Statesville, N.C., 5.446, 258.76
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.447, 264.96
Not Qualified
9) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.512, 260.76
10) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.592, 244.65
11) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 8.217, 97.98

First round TAD pairings
1) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.339 seconds, 274.05 mph vs.
8) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.447, 264.96

2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.360, 268.49 vs.
7) Douglas Foley, Statesville, N.C., 5.446, 258.76

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.361, 260.66 vs.
6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.429, 261.78

4) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.364, 265.69 vs.
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.377, 270.75

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.778 seconds, 250.88 mph
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.793, 251.02

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.778 seconds, 250.88 mph vs.
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.793, 251.02


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.887 seconds, -0.613 (under index)
2) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.586, -0.584
3) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 8.023, -0.557
4) Lee Sharp, Louisville, Tenn., '09 G5, D/SMA, 8.436, -0.534
5) Jonathan Gray, Mooresville, N.C., '06 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.046, -0.524
6) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '00 Dragster, G/ED, 7.944, -0.516
7) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.045, -0.515
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '06 Grand Am, I/AA, 8.191, -0.509
9) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.284, -0.476
10) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., '01 Undercover, E/ED, 8.330, -0.470

SUPER STOCK
1) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '08 Mustang, SS/B, 8.854 seconds, -1.046 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 G5, GT/EA, 9.702, -0.948
3) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.267, -0.933
4) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '79 Monza, GT/MA, 10.831, -0.919
5) John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stn, N.J., '70 Barracuda, SS/DA, 9.287, -0.913
6) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.938, -0.912
7) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.738, -0.912
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.592, -0.908
9) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.443, -0.907
10) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.198, -0.902

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '08 Cobra Jet, BB/SA, 9.267 seconds, -1.033 (under index)
2) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 9.987, -1.013
3) Greg Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '90 Camaro, H/SA, 11.203, -0.947
4) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.704, -0.946
5) Leonard Mattingly, Cox{s Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.362, -0.888
6) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.363, -0.887
7) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.395, -0.855
8) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.147, -0.853
9) Gary Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, F/S, 10.952, -0.848
10) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.307, -0.843

SUPER STREET
1) Ed Nadolny, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Matt Caheely, Ringgold, Ga., '89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Stephen Funderburk, New Iberia, La., '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Greg Glenn, Cape Coral, Fla., '93 S-10, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
7) Bruce Guertin, Auburndale, Fla., '79 Fairmont, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
8) Bryan Johnson, Winchester, Tenn., '69 Roadrunner, S/ST, 10.939, 0.039
9) Leland Poppell, Odum, Ga., '96 Achieva, S/ST, 10.951, 0.051
10) Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, S/ST, 10.952, 0.052

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.621 seconds, 209.49 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.819, 201.94
3) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.858, 200.68
4) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.862, 202.85
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.872, 199.70
6) Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.932, 198.35
7) Adam Garner, Loganville, Ga., '68 Camaro, 6.939, 193.96
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.966, 199.76
9) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 7.010, 202.52
10) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 7.048, 196.13

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.154 seconds, 232.27 mph
2) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.199, 223.17
3) Bill Empke, W Palm Beach, Fla., dragster, 6.675, 205.44
4) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.744, 197.39
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '09 Maddox, 6.747, 199.46
6) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.793, 192.33
7) Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., '08 Miller, 6.805, 198.09
8) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., dragster, 6.812, 197.88
9) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, '11 Page, 6.819, 196.36
10) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.838, 189.50

10.00 INDEX
1) Dave Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.014 seconds, 0.014 (over index)
2) Kirk Hum, Beverly Hills, Fla., '67 Corvette, 10.00, 10.017, 0.017
3) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.026, 0.026
4) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.042, 0.042
5) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.052, 0.052
6) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.060, 0.060
7) Acky Suarez, Beverly Hills, Fla., '71 Duster, 10.00, 10.076, 0.076
8) Vic Singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, 10.00, 10.109, 0.109
9) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.156, 0.156
10) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.161, 0.161

11.00 INDEX
1) Kelly Borgh, Silver Springs, Fla., '87 Camaro, 11, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) April Spell, Jacksonville, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.007, 0.007
3) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '76 Vega Wgn, 11, 11.010, 0.010
4) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.013, 0.013
5) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.018, 0.018
6) Rob Carrico, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Spirit, 11, 11.022, 0.022
7) Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '70 Nova, 11, 11.038, 0.038
8) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.039, 0.039
9) Ernie Renfroe, Middleburg, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.060, 0.060
10) Rhonda Standard, Royle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.076, 0.076

12.00 INDEX
1) Dallas Burger, Sumner, Ga., '78 Nova, 1200, 12.017 seconds, 0.017 (over index)
2) Dave Hagen, St. Petersburg, Fla., '68 Chevy P/U, 1200, 12.032, 0.032
3) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 1200, 12.042, 0.042
4) Matt Milano, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.048, 0.048
5) Dan Bouldry, Sarasota, Fla., '88 Mustang, 1200, 12.050, 0.050
6) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '98 Mustang, 1200, 12.052, 0.052
7) Vicki Brannen, Duneden, Fla., '87 Mustang, 1200, 12.060, 0.060
8) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu, 1200, 12.086, 0.086
9) Joel Kelly, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 1200, 12.104, 0.104
10) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.147, 0.147


Preview

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - The second of six NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events in NHRA's Southeast division and the season kick off for the new Lucas Oil Regional events showcasing the 260-mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars takes to Gainesville Raceway this weekend Feb.17-19.  The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at Gainesville Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Friday at 2:30 and 5 p.m. and run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday beginning at 12 noon.  Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday, beginning at 3:30 p.m., and two on Saturday at 1 and 4:30 p.m.    Eliminations continue on Sunday morning at 9 a.m. with round 1 for Comp, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 9:30 a.m.  

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Gainesville Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $ 50.  Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Gainesville Raceway is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal Airport.  For more information call the track, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

 NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the second of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, Fla. Track is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal airport.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, February 17-19, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Feb. 17 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars qualify at 2:30 and 5 p.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 3:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY, Feb. 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car elimination rounds at 12, 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have two qualifying sessions starting at 1 and 4:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb. 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. 

 

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $20, Saturday $20, Sunday $20. A three-day pass is $50. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Gainesville Raceway, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Al Moeser, Top Alcohol Dragster; Wayne Morris, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Jim Kimbrough, Comp Eliminator; Peter Biondo, Super Stock; Dick Kincaid, Stock Eliminator; Steve Mikus, Super Comp; Peter Biondo, Super Gas; Dave Connolly, Super Street; Gilmer Hinshaw, Top Sportsman; Jason Hoff, Top Dragster.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,00 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN