Winners crowed at Orlando Lucas Oil Series event

2/12/2012


DIVISION 2
Orlando Speedword Dragway
Orlando, Fla., Feb. 10-12, 2012

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

ORLANDO, F la. Jenny Treadwell, of Mount Plymouth, Fla., led all winners at Orlando Speed World Dragway and the NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series opening round. Treadwell took out Arnie Martel of Tewksbury, Mass., in the final of Comp eliminator.  Martel advanced to his second final round in Super Stock where John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Station, N.J., won in his '70 Barracuda.  Ed Richardson and Mike Riggs also won from their homestate.  Richardson, Bradenton, Fla., won in Super Comp and Riggs won out of Ocala, Fla., in Super Street.  Each winner pocketed their share of the event purse and contingency postings along with bragging rights and the champion's trophy.

The event was the first of six in the Southeast Division where racers earn points toward division, regional and national championships.  Southeast Division racers head about an hour north to Gainesville Raceway for next weekend's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event where they will be joined by the 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars for their opening round of the 2012 season.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

Note: Top Sportsman finals and the final three rounds of Top Dragster eliminations for this event will be held next weekend, at Gainesville. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, broke  def.
Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 Gto, D/AA, broke.

SUPER STOCK
John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Station, N.J., '70 Cuda, SS/CA, 9.133, 125.13  def.
Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '12 Camaro, SS/BM, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 33.395, 31.85  def.
Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '85 Camaro, H/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Ed Richardson, Bradenton, Fla., '08 Mullis, 8.921, 168.85  def.
Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., '02 Undercover, 8.887, 182.53.

SUPER GAS
David Owens, Laurens, S.C., '88 Mustang, 9.908, 161.71  def.
Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '68 Camaro, 9.904, 160.27.

SUPER STREET
Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 10.911, 138.29  def.
Gaines Hickman, Barnesville, Ga., '82 Malibu Sw, 10.881, 143.38.

10.00 INDEX
Billy Blanton Sr, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Camaro, 10.081, 144.18  def.
Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 9.996, 127.50.

11.00 INDEX
Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11.064, 103.54  def.
Ernie Renfroe, Middleburg, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.912, 109.16.

12.00 INDEX
Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '74 Apollo, 12.228, 86.47  def.
Charlie Romeo, Rockledge, Fla., '67 Camaro, 12.186, 110.91.



Saturday

ORLANDO, Fla. Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Orlando Speed World Dragway as fields were set for Sunday's eliminations in the division's Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman and the Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster classes. 

The event is the first of six in the Southeast division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  A total of eight classes kicked off the event on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations set to begin at 9 a.m. followed by round 1 of Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster at 10 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $25.  For additional information please call Orlando Speed World Dragway, (407) 568-2717, or visit www.SpeedWorldDragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.812 seconds, -0.688 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '00 Dragster, G/ED, 7.862, -0.598
3) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.226, -0.574
4) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 Gto, D/AA, 7.617, -0.553
5) Bert Dawson, East Liverpool, Ohio, '96 Beretta, F/SMA, 8.925, -0.245
6) Pat Williams, West Palm Beach, Fla., '07 Cobalt, A/AP, 7.265, 0.095

SUPER STOCK
1) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 Pontiac G5, GT/EA, 9.659 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '06 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.465, -0.935
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.569, -0.931
4) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.426, -0.924
5) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.733, -0.917
6) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.490, -0.910
7) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.848, -0.902
8) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Cobra, GT/EA, 9.753, -0.897
9) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.964, -0.886
10) Stan Perry, Greenbrier, Tenn., '95 Achieva, GT/KA, 10.565, -0.885

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Michelle Chiles, Reedville, Va., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.998 seconds, -1.002 (under index)
2) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.018, -0.982
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.269, -0.981
4) Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.685, -0.965
5) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.219, -0.931
6) Don Himes, Port Charlotte, Fla., '79 Lemans, Q/SA, 12.890, -0.910
7) Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., '69 Mustang, B/S, 10.293, -0.907
8) Leonard Mattingly, Cox{s Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.344, -0.906
9) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.950, -0.900
10) Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.668, -0.882

SUPER COMP
1) Marcus Crews, Macclenny, Fla., '02 Innovative, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '08 Mullis, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Brandon Christie, Mount Plymouth, Fla., '07 Takash, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Wes Avant, Altamonte Spring, Fla., '04 Forrester, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Ronnie Siani, Harrisburg, N.C., '09 Undercover, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
6) Tony Morris, Winter Garden, Fla., '04 Undercover, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
7) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '04 Racetech, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
8) Troy Williams, Bradenton, Fla., '06 Racetech, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
9) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
10) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., '72 Nova, S/C, 8.923, 0.023

SUPER GAS
1) David Owens, Laurens, S.C., '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Frank Altilio, Ocoee, Fla., '01 Suncoast, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Duane Lafleur, Clarence Center, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Mark Miles, Flintstone, Ga., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Todd Knabb, Macclenny, Fla., '97 Firebird, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Michael Corry, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Wayne Ernst, Port St Joe, Fla., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Jonathan Joiner, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Camaro, S/G, 9.921, 0.021

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ben Donhoff, Melbourne, Fla., '96 Daytona, 6.606 seconds, 210.50 mph
2) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.899, 194.38
3) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.902, 201.01
4) Adam Garner, Loganville, Ga., '68 Camaro, 7.031, 191.21
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 7.097, 194.16
6) Kenny Burgess, Ellenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 7.146, 193.96
7) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '95 Camaro, 7.203, 190.11
8) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 7.237, 207.43
9) Edwin Stuart, Pensacola, Fla., '07 Gto, 7.262, 188.17
10) James Hicks, Saint Augustine, Fla., '02 Camaro, 7.383, 187.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '04 Spitzer, 6.254 seconds, 221.85 mph
2) Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., '10 Miller Drgster, 6.679, 198.41
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '09 Maddox, 6.709, 200.62
4) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, '11 Page, 6.783, 197.25
5) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.853, 197.42
6) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., '04 Spitzer, 6.879, 196.19
7) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., '07 Spitzer, 6.907, 194.18
8) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., '08 Undercover, 6.951, 196.16
9) Mike Dunkel, Merritt Island, Fla., '10 Phantom, 6.983, 187.31
10) Kelly Cooke, Hendersonville, N.C., '09 Horton, 7.009, 190.35

10.00 INDEX
1) Vic Singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, 10.00, 10.002 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.006, 0.006
3) Charles Davis, Sanford, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.012, 0.012
4) Robert Mcdaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.017, 0.017
5) Gregory Watson, St Petersburg, Fla., '67 Rambler, 10.00, 10.019, 0.019
6) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.020, 0.020
7) Dave Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.025, 0.025
8) Rick Doern, Winter Springs, Fla., '94 Mustang, 10.00, 10.037, 0.037
9) Bill Denney, Sanford, Fla., '78 Pinto, 10.00, 10.060, 0.060
10) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.078, 0.078

11.00 INDEX
1) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 11, 11.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Richard Rivers, Belleview, Fla., '79 Malibu, 11, 11.004, 0.004
3) Rob Carrico, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Spirit, 11, 11.006, 0.006
4) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.031, 0.031
5) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.036, 0.036
6) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Cuda, 11, 11.036, 0.036
7) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Cuda, 11, 11.042, 0.042
8) Derek Bell, Plant City, Fla, '85 Ford, 11, 11.043, 0.043
9) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.053, 0.053
10) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.067, 0.067

12.00 INDEX
1) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu, 12.00, 12.005 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 12.00, 12.013, 0.013
3) Charlie Romeo, Rockledge, Fla., '67 Camaro, 12.00, 12.018, 0.018
4) Randy Whitener, Oviedo, Fla., '67 Chevy Ii Sw, 12.00, 12.028, 0.028
5) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 12.00, 12.028, 0.028
6) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 12.00, 12.030, 0.030
7) Lee Hauser, Ponte Vedra, Fla., '71 Swinger, 12.00, 12.032, 0.032
8) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '74 Apollo, 12.00, 12.047, 0.047
9) Joel Kelly, Ocala, Fla., '67 Cuda, 12.00, 12.056, 0.056
10) Matt Milano, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 12.00, 12.060, 0.060


Friday

ORLANDO, Fla. Racing kicked off today for the 2012 season opener in the NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Orlando Speed World Dragstrip.  Racers in eight different classes took to the track today for qualifying and time trials which included Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman making a single run followed by two final rounds of qualifying on Saturday at 12 and 3:30 p.m.

All of the 2011 Southeast Division champions are expected to complete along with a number of racers from the Northeast division who made the trip south for back to back events.  The Southeast division follow's up this weekend's kick off with their second event in Gainesville, Fla., next week.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Orlando Speed World Dragway are $50 for a 2-day Saturday/Sunday Pass and $25 on Sunday.  For additional information please call Orlando Speed World Dragway, (407) 568-2717, or visit www.SpeedWorldDragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '06 GTO, D/AA, 7.674 seconds, -0.496 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 8.056, -0.404
3) Bert Dawson, East Liverpool, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 9.338, 0.168
4) Pat Williams, West Palm Beach, Fla., '07 Cobalt, A/AP, 7.485, 0.315

SUPER STOCK
1) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 Pontiac G5, GT/EA, 9.708 seconds, -0.942 (under index)
2) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.426, -0.924
3) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.848, -0.902
4) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Cobra, GT/EA, 9.753, -0.897
5) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '00 S-10, GT/TB, 9.964, -0.886
6) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '04 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.523, -0.877
7) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '88 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.538, -0.862
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '06 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.642, -0.858
9) John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Station, N.J., '70 Cuda, SS/CA, 9.212, -0.838
10) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.372, -0.828

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Michelle Chiles, Reedville, Va., '11 Challenger, A/SA, 10.016 seconds, -0.984 (under index)
2) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '99 Firebird, A/SA, 10.096, -0.904
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.391, -0.859
4) Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.795, -0.855
5) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.314, -0.836
6) Gary Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, F/S, 10.966, -0.834
7) Don Himes, Port Charlotte, Fla., '79 Lemans, Q/SA, 12.982, -0.818
8) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.584, -0.816
9) Mary Meints, Panama City Bch, Fla., '68 Firebird, I/SA, 11.501, -0.799
10) Larry Pappas, Wayne, N.J., '98 Formula, B/SA, 10.467, -0.783

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.905 seconds, 194.07 mph
2) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.948, 199.49
3) Ben Donhoff, Melbourne, Fla., '93 Daytona, 6.973, 196.56
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 7.166, 192.47
5) Edwin Stuart, Pensacola, Fla., '07 GTO, 7.387, 186.02
6) James Hicks, St. Augustine, Fla., '02 Camaro, 7.515, 183.94
7) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 7.547, 181.01
8) Calvin Hornes Sr., Palmetto, Fla., '98 S-10, 7.568, 173.78
9) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 7.637, 192.82
10) Ed Richardson, Bradenton, Fla., '06 Cobalt, 7.653, 180.62

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.298 seconds, 218.58 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '09 Maddox, 6.789, 198.96
3) Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., '10 Miller Drgster, 6.806, 196.10
4) Luc Angers, Laval Quebec Can, , '11 Page, 6.874, 195.05
5) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.927, 194.91
6) Mike Laws, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.951, 194.66
7) Mark Brown, Lake Worth, Fla., dragster, 7.036, 191.73
8) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '02 Worthy, 7.083, 187.73
9) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '06 Racetech, 7.124, 187.21
10) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., '11 Miller Drgster, 7.174, 187.83

10.00 INDEX
1) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Robert Mcdaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.017, 0.017
3) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '71 Nova, 10.00, 10.020, 0.020
4) Dave Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.025, 0.025
5) Rick Doern, Winter Springs, Fla., '94 Mustang, 10.00, 10.037, 0.037
6) Bill Denney, Sanford, Fla., '78 Pinto, 10.00, 10.060, 0.060
7) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.104, 0.104
8) Charles Davis, Sanford, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.107, 0.107
9) Gregory Watson, St Petersburg, Fla., '67 Rambler, 10.00, 10.162, 0.162
10) Billy Blanton Sr, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Camaro, 10.00, 10.384, 0.384

11.00 INDEX
1) Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '87 Mustang, 11, 11.004 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Rob Carrico, Cocoa, Fla., '81 Spirit, 11, 11.006, 0.006
3) Phil Greene, Ocala, Fla., '68 Camaro, 11, 11.036, 0.036
4) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '70 Cuda, 11, 11.046, 0.046
5) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.052, 0.052
6) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 C-10, 11, 11.053, 0.053
7) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.067, 0.067
8) Kelly Borgh, Silver Springs, Fla., '87 Camaro, 11, 11.078, 0.078
9) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '70 Cuda, 11, 11.173, 0.173
10) Mallory Kenney, Orange Park, Fla., '73 Dakota, 11, 11.191, 0.191

12.00 INDEX
1) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '78 Malibu, 12.00, 12.007 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '88 Mustang, 12.00, 12.015, 0.015
3) Charlie Romeo, Rockledge, Fla., '67 Camaro, 12.00, 12.018, 0.018
4) Randy Whitener, Oviedo, Fla., '67 Chevy Ii Sw, 12.00, 12.028, 0.028
5) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 12.00, 12.030, 0.030
6) Matt Milano, Gainesville, Fla., '97 Firebird, 12.00, 12.060, 0.060
7) Lee Hauser, Ponte Vedra, Fla., '71 Swinger, 12.00, 12.106, 0.106
8) Shawn Calabrese, Orlando, Fla., '87 Trans Am, 12.00, 12.129, 0.129
9) Joe Parisi, Jacksonville, Fla., '01 Mustang Gt, 12.00, 12.136, 0.136
10) Buddy Goolsby, Gainesville, Fla., '79 Malibu, 12.00, 12.820, 0.820



Preview

ORLANDO, Fla. Orlando Speed World Dragway will host the NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, February 10-12.  The event is the first of six in the division and will feature drivers in six categories, including Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator, vying for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Orlando Speed World Dragway open at 8 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 11 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying run on Friday, beginning at 3:30 p.m., and two on Saturday, starting at 12 and 3:30 p.m.  Eliminations start Saturday afternoon and will continue on Sunday at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman competitors will run first round starting at 10 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Orlando Speed World Dragway are $60 for a Full Event Pass, $50 Saturday and Sunday Pass and $25 Sunday Pass.  For additional information please contact Orlando Speed World Dragway, (407) 568-2717, or visit www.SpeedWorldDragway.com 

Orlando Speed World Dragway is located east of Orlando on Highway 50 (Colonial Drive), 20 miles east of I-4, and 15 miles west of I-95. 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships.  Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is the first of six in Southeast Division competition.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Orlando Speed World Dragway, Orlando, Fla. Track is located east of Orlando on Highway 50 (Colonial Drive), 20 miles east of I-4, and 15 miles west of I-95.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, February 10-12, 2012

SCHEDULE: Qualifying and time trial schedule for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series:

FRIDAY, Feb. 10 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 11 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 11 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman sessions are scheduled to begin at 12 and 3:30 p.m. 

SUNDAY, Feb. 12 -- Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will begin eliminations at 10 a.m.

TICKETS: Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Orlando Speed World Dragway are $60 for a Full Event Pass, $50 Saturday and Sunday Pass and $25 Sunday Pass.  For additional information please call Orlando Speed World Dragway, (407) 568-2717, or visit www.SpeedWorldDragway.com.

PURSE: The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will vie for cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

BONUS PROGAMS

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by the 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Divisional awards include $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from JEGS High Performance.  The 2012 JEGS Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 JEGS Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, JEGS High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to JEGS Allstars participants.  Any 2012 JEGS Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

 

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2012 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN