Reichert, Ferro take wins in Reynolds Lucas Oil Series event

10/16/2011


DIVISION 2
Silver Dollar Raceway
Reynolds, Ga., Oct. 14-16, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

REYNOLDS, Ga. Bill Reichert and Mickey Ferro took home wins this past weekend at Silver Dollar Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division finals .  Reichert, Owosso, Mich., qualified No. 1 in the Top Alcohol Dragster field and ran a 5.352 second pass at 265.85 mph in the final against Duane Shields.  Shields, Boulder City, Nev., qualified No. 2, and ran a 5.438, 271.52 in the final for the runner up position.  Shields currently leads Reichert in the chase for the NHRA Lucas Oil National Championship while both racers have clinched their respective division championships as Reichert runs in the North Central Division and Shields claims the Southeast as his home division.

Ferro, Stamford, Conn., also claims the Southeast Division and move into a tie for the Top Alcohol Funny Car division points with Mark Billington with a win over Todd Veney this weekend.  Ferro, drove his '11 Monte Carlo to a lap of 5.649 at 256.94 mph to hold off Veney, Indianapolis,  with a 5.730, 253.56.  Both Ferro and Billington have the opportunity to score additional points at Lucas Oil divisional events outside the Southeast division.

In Comp Eliminator it was Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., taking the win against Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., with a run of 7.034 at 191.59 mph while Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., won over Everette Keesley, Edgefield, S.C., in his '88 Camaro for the Super Stock title.  Local racer Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., took the honors in the 12.00 index in a double breakout over Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn.

Kyle Rizzoli got the long distance award as well as the Stock Eliminator trophy as he made the trip from San Louis Obispo, Calif., to defeat Kevin MacNicol, N. Port, Fla. in a '68 Camaro.  The Davis Gold Cart Top Sportsman class went to James Noel, Westminster, S.C., running 7.971 seconds at 161.57 mph in his '69 Mustang against Dylan Stott, and Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, wheeled his dragster to a 6.782 second, 193.27 mph win over Dan Phelps in the division's Hickory Enclosed Trailer Top Dragster category.

Other winners at Silver Dollar Raceway were Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, in Super Comp; Richard Campbell, Montgomery, Ala., in Super Gas, John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., in Super Street; Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., in 10.00 index; and Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., in 11.00.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.316, 273.39 def.
7) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.359, 262.23;

5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.537, 231.16 def.
4) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.841, 208.94;

3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.473, 260.56 def.
6) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 8.976, 116.10;

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.316, 266.85 was unopposed;

SEMIFINALS
Shields, 5.421, 270.27 def. Booher, broke;
Reichert, 14.770, 57.74 def. Demke, broke;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.352, 265.85 def. Shields, 5.438, 271.52.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 7.977, 113.57 was unopposed;

2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.692, 252.28 def.
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 6.261, 172.70;

3) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.695, 255.92 def.
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.082, 186.48;

4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.777, 251.53 def.
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.820, 242.28;

SEMIFINALS
Veney, 5.659, 255.92 def. Billington, 5.926, 194.97;
Ferro, 5.716, 254.90 def. Gasparrelli, 9.023, 65.96;

FINALS
Ferro, 5.649, 256.94 def. Veney, 5.730, 253.56.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., Pro Start, C/DA, 7.034, 191.59  def.
Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.918, 149.02.

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.380, 113.72  def.
Everette Keesley, Edgefield, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '68 Camaro, E/SA, 11.278, 114.44  def.
Kevin MacNicol, N. Port, Fla., '69
Firebird, E/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 8.931, 177.09  def.
Frank Altilio, Ocoee, Fla., dragster, 8.938, 184.55.

SUPER GAS
Richard Campbell, Montgomery, Ala., '02 Firebird, 9.954, 157.28  def.
Tom Stalba, Hammontown, N.J., '63 Corvette, 9.962, 161.05.

SUPER STREET
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.925, 123.88  def.
Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 10.934, 136.36.

TOP SPORTSMAN
James Noel, Westminster, S.C., '69 Mustang, 7.971, 161.57  def.
Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.896, 201.16.

TOP DRAGSTER
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 6.782, 193.27  def.
Dan Phelps, Labadie, Mo., dragster, 6.723, 195.87.

10.00 INDEX
Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.079, 141.15  def.
David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.140, 127.14.

11.00 INDEX
Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11.002, 119.87  def.
David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, foul.

12.00 INDEX
Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 11.996, 105.27  def. Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 11.976, 101.84.


Saturday

REYNOLDS, Ga. Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway as fields were set today and early rounds of eliminations were held for the 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes, and the nearly 400 racers competing this weekend in Reynolds.  

The event is the final of six in the Southeast division with racers earning points towards a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster series are also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations scheduled to continue at 9 a.m. followed by round 2 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at 12:30 p.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free.  Silver Dollar Raceway is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.  For more information call the track at (478) 847-4414 or visit www.silverdollarraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.335 seconds, 267.69 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.389, 273.72
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.505, 240.47
4) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.841, 211.89
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.886, 250.41
6) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.178, 222.33
7) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 11.309, 108.58

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.335 seconds, 267.69 mph vs. Bye

2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.389, 273.72 vs.
7) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 11.309, 108.58

3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.505, 240.47 vs.
6) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.178, 222.33

4) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.841, 211.89 vs.
5) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.886, 250.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.586 seconds, 258.96 mph
2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.660, 255.05
3) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.689, 256.45
4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.724, 254.90
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.808, 252.33
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.812, 246.21
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.964, 242.23
Not Qualified
8) Duane Beers, Monroe, N.J., '99 Firebird, (DQ)

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.586 seconds, 258.96 mph vs. Bye

2) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '09 Impala SS, 5.660, 255.05 vs.
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.964, 242.23

3) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '05 Monte Carlo, 5.689, 256.45 vs.
6) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.812, 246.21

4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.724, 254.90 vs.
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.808, 252.33

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.988 seconds, -0.722 (under index)
2) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.887, -0.643
3) Russell Joly, Louisa, Va., '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.319, -0.641
4) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.344, -0.636
5) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '08 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.007, -0.633
6) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.290, -0.630
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.213, -0.627
8) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.998, -0.622
9) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.563, -0.607
10) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.153, -0.607

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.179 seconds, -1.021 (under index)
2) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.686, -0.964
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.580, -0.920
4) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.865, -0.885
5) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.386, -0.864
6) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, SS/DA, 9.342, -0.858
7) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.363, -0.837
8) Drew Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 S-10, GT/TB, 10.015, -0.835
9) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.224, -0.826
10) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 10.031, -0.819

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.176 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.843, -1.007
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.013, -0.987
4) Terry Earwood, DeLand, Fla., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.395, -0.905
5) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.530, -0.870
6) Butch Payne, Rome, Ga., '97 Firebird, D/SA, 10.698, -0.852
7) Jake Sealy, Aiken, S.C., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.704, -0.846
8) Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.307, -0.843
9) Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.429, -0.821
10) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '95 Camaro, B/SA, 10.438, -0.812

SUPER COMP
1) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Robert May, Dothan, Ala., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Mark Miles, Flintstone, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) William Roberts, Davidson, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
6) Michael Van Winkle, Lake Charles, La., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Deborah Bogle, Cocoa, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Jeff Beckman, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
9) Michael Staszewski, Vero Beach, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
10) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.933, 0.033

SUPER GAS
1) Tom DePascale, Sayreville, N.J., '74 Vega, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Wayne Bogle, Cocoa, Fla., '57 Bel Air, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
3) George Caheely, La Fayette, Ga., '34 Roadster, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
4) Jerry Virgadamo, Metairie, La., '77 Vega, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
5) Matt Cooke, Hendersonville, N.C., '67 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) Tom Joseph, Greenville, S.C., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
7) John Cothern, Gulfport, Miss., '68 Firebird, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
8) Casey Prince, Griffin, Ga., '91 Grand Am, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
9) Mike Alligood, Perry, Ga., '11 Mustang, S/G, 9.926, 0.026
10) David Owens, Laurens, S.C., '08 Mustang, S/G, 9.927, 0.027

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.502 seconds, 210.70 mph
2) Adam Garner, Loganville, Ga., '68 Camaro, 6.534, 211.30
3) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.618, 211.59
4) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '07 GTO, 6.743, 209.39
5) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.761, 203.09
6) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.796, 202.97
7) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.797, 202.85
8) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.803, 203.95
9) Jeff Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '04 Corvette, 7.005, 196.70
10) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.065, 196.87

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.057 seconds, 226.20 mph
2) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.074, 231.91
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.182, 222.66
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.587, 205.51
5) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 6.593, 207.98
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.594, 210.21
7) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., dragster, 6.598, 204.76
8) Dan Phelps, Labadie, Mo., dragster, 6.632, 202.76
9) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.647, 201.64
10) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.655, 202.18

10.00 INDEX
1) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.005 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.009, 0.009
3) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.023, 0.023
4) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.053, 0.053
5) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.076, 0.076
6) Neal McGrath, Hendersonville, N.C., '66 Nova, 10.00, 10.077, 0.077
7) Tom Shanaffelt, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 10.00, 10.215, 0.215
8) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 9.994, -0.006

11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.000 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Cobra, 11, 11.001, 0.001
3) Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.002, 0.002
4) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.013, 0.013
5) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.017, 0.017
6) Kelly Borgh, Silver Springs, Fla., '87 Camaro, 11, 11.023, 0.023
7) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, 11, 11.027, 0.027
8) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.039, 0.039
9) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu, 11, 11.050, 0.050
10) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '95 Camaro, 11, 11.063, 0.063

12.00 INDEX
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.003, 0.003
3) Everett Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '82 Camaro, 1200, 12.004, 0.004
4) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.011, 0.011
5) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.013, 0.013
6) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.015, 0.015
7) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.019, 0.019
8) Dickey Forrester, Hickory Flat, Ga., '68 Camaro, 1200, 12.026, 0.026
9) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.029, 0.029
10) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.043, 0.043


Friday

REYNOLDS, Ga. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Southeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway with racers in ten classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, and will make two qualifying runs on Saturday followed by round one of elimination Saturday evening.  Today's action featured a single qualifying run for Comp Eliminator, Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman, and Hickory Trailers Top Dragster that will make two more qualifying passes tomorrow prior to the beginning of their elimination rounds.  Qualifying and time trials were also run today for the other classes that make up the nationwide series.

The event is the final in the Southeast Division for drivers to earn points toward both national and divisional championships, however, drivers can continue to earn points at events outside the division as well.  Gates open at 8 a.m. each day with racing scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. on both Saturday and Sunday.  Admission tickets for the event are $20 each day for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Silver Dollar Raceway is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.  For more information call the track at (478) 847-4414 or visit www.silverdollarraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.359 seconds, -0.621 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.240, -0.600
3) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.172, -0.588
4) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.600, -0.570
5) Russell Joly, Louisa, Va., '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.400, -0.560
6) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.370, -0.550
7) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.012, -0.548
8) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.882, -0.538
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, A/ND, 6.894, -0.526
10) Keith Roberts, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, C/ED, 7.336, -0.524

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.208 seconds, -0.992 (under index)
2) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.686, -0.964
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.580, -0.920
4) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/MA, 10.865, -0.885
5) Drew Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 S-10, GT/TB, 10.015, -0.835
6) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 10.031, -0.819
7) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.389, -0.811
8) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.255, -0.795
9) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.861, -0.789
10) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.486, -0.764

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.013 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.974, -0.876
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.541, -0.859
4) Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.307, -0.843
5) Terry Earwood, DeLand, Fla., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.483, -0.817
6) Jake Sealy, Aiken, S.C., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.750, -0.800
7) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.430, -0.770
8) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.387, -0.763
9) Lee Zane, Perry Hall, Md., '68 Camaro, D/SA, 10.794, -0.756
10) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.101, -0.749

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Adam Garner, Loganville, Ga., '68 Camaro, 6.534 seconds, 210.44 mph
2) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.622, 208.23
3) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '07 GTO, 6.744, 208.94
4) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.775, 203.89
5) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.796, 202.97
6) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.797, 202.12
7) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.805, 203.95
8) Jeff Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '04 Corvette, 7.049, 195.42
9) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.065, 191.76
10) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '68 Camaro, 7.116, 194.18

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.077 seconds, 226.20 mph
2) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.085, 231.91
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.182, 222.66
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.587, 205.51
5) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, 6.593, 207.98
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.594, 210.21
7) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., dragster, 6.613, 204.76
8) Dan Phelps, Labadie, Mo., dragster, 6.632, 202.76
9) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.647, 201.64
10) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.660, 201.31

10.00 INDEX
1) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.009 seconds, 0.009 (over index)
2) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.023, 0.023
3) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.039, 0.039
4) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.076, 0.076
5) Tom Shanaffelt, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 10.00, 10.215, 0.215
6) Neal McGrath, Hendersonville, N.C., '66 Nova, 10.00, 10.393, 0.393
7) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 9.994, -0.006
8) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 9.992, -0.008

11.00 INDEX
1) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.000 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Charlie McCulloch, Kennesaw, Ga., '04 Cobra, 11, 11.015, 0.015
3) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.017, 0.017
4) Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.021, 0.021
5) Jack Aspinwall, Brunswick, Ga., '82 Malibu, 11, 11.050, 0.050
6) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.051, 0.051
7) Kelly Borgh, Silver Springs, Fla., '87 Camaro, 11, 11.064, 0.064
8) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.163, 0.163
9) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.215, 0.215
10) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, 11, 10.988, -0.012

12.00 INDEX
1) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.003, 0.003
3) Everett Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '82 Camaro, 1200, 12.004, 0.004
4) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.011, 0.011
5) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.029, 0.029
6) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.038, 0.038
7) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.043, 0.043
8) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 1200, 12.073, 0.073
9) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.096, 0.096
10) Dickey Forrester, Hickory Flat, Ga., '68 Camaro, 1200, 12.099, 0.099


Preview

REYNOLDS, Ga. - NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast division will close out its season at Silver Dollar Raceway on October 14-16.  The event is the last of six events scheduled across the Southeast Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Silver Dollar Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 11a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify Friday at 3:30 p.m., and Saturday at 11:15 a.m. and 2 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car participants will qualify on Saturday at 12:15 and 3 p.m.  Eliminations start Saturday at 5 p.m. with Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round at 6 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman run round 2 at 10 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run round 2 at 12:30 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Silver Dollar Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Silver Dollar Raceway is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.  For more information call the track, (478) 847-4414, or visit ww.silverdollarraceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series: the last of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Silver Dollar Raceway, Reynolds, Ga. Track is located on State Highway 96 West, just west of U.S. Highway 341.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Oct. 14-16, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Oct. 14 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 11 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 15 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster qualifying are scheduled at 11:15 a.m. and 2 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin qualifying runs at 12:15 and 3 p.m. Eliminations begin at 5 p.m. with round 1 of Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car round 1 are scheduled for 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster round 2 eliminations are scheduled for 10 a.m. Round 2 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 12:30 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $15, Saturday $20, Sunday $20. A three-day pass is $50. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Silver Dollar Raceway, (478) 847-4414, or visit www.silverdollarraceway.com.

2010 EVENT  WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Mickey Ferro, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Scott Cashio, Comp Eliminator; Jake Sealey, Super Stock; Jeff Strickland, Stock Eliminator; Luke Bogacki, Super Comp; Sherman Adock Jr, Super Gas; Mike Griggs, Super Street; Ronnie Davis, Top Sportsman; Kara Stricker, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN