Tatum and Foster take Houston Lucas Oil Series wins

10/22/2011


DIVISION 4
Royal Purple Raceway
Houston, Sept. 16-18, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Saturday, Oct. 22

BAYTOWN, Texas. (Oct. 24, 2011) In the final results from Royal Purple Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, and Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

Tatum, worked his way through the field and ran 5.539 seconds at 261.02 mph in his final round victory over Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, who slowed in the final to 9.305, 109.02 mph.

Foster, faced off against Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, and posted a winning run of 5.911 seconds, 253.23 mph in his '11 Mustang.  Burk drove to a 5.807 second, 249.44 mph lap for his runner up finish.

Other racers visiting the winner's circle this weekend were Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., in Comp Eliminator; Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, in Super Stock; Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, in Super Comp; Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., in Stock Eliminator; Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, in Super Gas; and Max McGlothin, Carrollton, Texas, in Super Street.  In the division's Comp Cams/TCI Top Sportsman class it was Michael Mims, Iowa, La., taking the win while Mark Jones, Marrero, La., won in the Suburban Chevrolet Top Dragster.  Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, brought home the win in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

The event was the final of six stops in the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, however, racers may continue to earn points at both national and divisional events outside the South Central division.  The 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series wraps up next month at Auto Club Dragway at Pomona in California.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Shootout at Royal Purple Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.402, 264.80 def.
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, foul;

3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.359, 266.00 def.
6) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 9.725, 65.09;

7) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.530, 248.07 def.
2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.564, 250.83;

8) Kristen Dennis, Magnolia, Texas, 6.079, 223.76 def.
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 10.671, 83.20;

SEMI-FINALS
Tatum, 5.590, 252.05 def. Dennis, 5.625, 251.77;
Manners, 7.254, 126.91 def. Domingue, broke;

FINALS
Tatum, 5.539, 261.02 def. Manners, 9.305, 109.02.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.680, 260.16 was unopposed;

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.700, 251.95 def.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, broke;

4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.898, 246.26 def.
3) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, foul;

SEMI-FINALS
Burck, 5.911, 246.93 def. Bartone, broke;
Foster, 5.860, 249.58 was unopposed;

FINALS
Foster, 5.652, 253.23 def. Burck, 5.807, 249.44.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.350, 156.06  def.
Chris McGaha, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, F/A, 8.109, 170.73.

SUPER STOCK
Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.514, 135.10  def.
Larry Cummings, Hammond, La., '08 Cavalier, SS/BM, 8.922,
155.42.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.219, 129.22  def.
Max McGlothan, Carrolton, Texas, '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.296, 124.82.

SUPER COMP
Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, dragster, 8.919, 165.33  def.
James Carter, Forney, Texas, dragster, 8.881, 163.89.

SUPER GAS
Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, '03 Corvette, 9.853, 162.57  def.
Jason Richey, N. Richland Hills, Texas, '63 Corvette, foul.

SUPER STREET
Max McGlothin, Carrollton, Texas, '71 Camaro, 10.933, 119.19  def.
Robby Lopez, Irving, Texas, '66 Chevy II, 10.919, 122.93.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, 8.604, 124.55  def.
Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '00 Suzuki, 10.783, 69.33.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Michael Mims, Iowa, La., '63 Corvette, 7.280, 187.65  def.
Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 7.478, 185.00.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 7.544, 125.74  def.
Donny Burleson, Houston, Texas, dragster, foul.


Event resumption

BAYTOWN, Texas The NHRA Texas Sportsman Shootout returns to Royal Purple Raceway this weekend for the conclusion of the event that was postponed due to weather back in September. The event is the last of six scheduled in the South Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. The event will feature drivers in eight categories, including Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car.  The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Royal Purple Raceway has scheduled a test and tune session on Friday night beginning at 6 p.m.   Gates will open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with a time run scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. followed by round 2 of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, and the remaining rounds of eliminations for the rest of the classes in competition.  Saturday's action will conclude with final rounds in all classes.  For more information call the track, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.


Sunday

BAYTOWN, Texas Mother Nature got the best of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series this weekend as officials had to pull the plug on the NHRA Texas Sportsman Shootout with about 130 racers left in competition. Eliminations kicked off this morning after a three hour rain delay with more than 400 competitors in eleven classes. The rain returned during round two of eliminations which put an end to the racing action.

The remainder of the event has been rescheduled for Saturday, October 22, at Royal Purple Raceway in Baytown, Texas. Schedule will be as follows:

Friday, Oct.21

Gates open at 6 p.m.
Normal test 'n' tune: 6 p.m. to midnight
Self-parking till midnight for competitors

Saturday, Oct. 22
Gates open at 7 a.m.
One test run at 9 a.m. for classes below (run order):
Sportsman Motorcycle
Super Comp
Super Stock
Super Gas
Top Dragster
Comp Eliminator
Top Sportsman
Stock
Super Street

Eliminations to follow, picking up the schedule from where it ended:
Top Alcohol Dragster Rd 2
Top Alcohol Funny Car Rd 2
Sportsman Motorcycle Rd 2
Super Comp Rd 3
Super Stock Rd 2
Super Gas Rd 3
Top Dragster Rd 3
Comp Eliminator Rd 3
Top Sportsman Rd 3
Stock Rd 3
Super Street Rd 3


Saturday

BAYTOWN, Texas Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car drivers made their final qualifying runs today for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Shootout at Royal Purple Raceway.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted NHRA Wally trophy during winner's circle celebration on Sunday. 

Racing starts up at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning with round 1 of eliminations.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars first round is set for 11:00 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults, children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  Track is located at 2525 South FM 565.  It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event 2 at Royal Purple Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.268 seconds, 277.89 mph
2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.372, 262.49
3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.402, 261.78
4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.446, 265.53
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.474, 260.76
6) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.490, 262.23
7) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.592, 250.64
8) Kristen Dennis, Magnolia, Texas, 5.954, 243.33
Not Qualified
9) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 6.353, 151.37

First round TAD pairings
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.268 seconds, 277.89 mph vs.
8) Kristen Dennis, Magnolia, Texas, 5.954, 243.33

2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.372, 262.49 vs.
7) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.592, 250.64

3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.402, 261.78 vs.
6) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.490, 262.23

4) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.446, 265.53 vs.
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.474, 260.76

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.569 seconds, 263.00 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.705, 250.32
3) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.752, 255.87
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.787, 252.80
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.795, 248.07

First round TAFC pairings
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.569 seconds, 263.00 mph vs. Bye
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.705, 250.32 vs.
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.795, 248.07

3) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.752, 255.87 vs.
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.787, 252.80

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.418 seconds, -0.612 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.875, -0.585
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.812, -0.578
4) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.844, -0.576
5) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.760, -0.550
6) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.761, -0.549
7) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/DA, 6.566, -0.534
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.450, -0.530
9) Robert Hass, Houston, Texas, '08 Stratus, B/AP, 7.261, -0.529
10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.031, -0.529

SUPER STOCK
1) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.814 seconds, -0.986 (under index)
2) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.019, -0.981
3) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.692, -0.958
4) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.699, -0.951
5) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.276, -0.924
6) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, SS/EA, 9.451, -0.899
7) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.317, -0.883
8) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.018, -0.882
9) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.840, -0.860
10) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '07 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.568, -0.832

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.185 seconds, -1.015 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.649, -0.951
3) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.583, -0.917
4) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.956, -0.894
5) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.510, -0.890
6) Jason Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '74 Challenger, G/SA, 11.113, -0.887
7) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.419, -0.881
8) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.133, -0.867
9) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.853, -0.847
10) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.560, -0.840

SUPER COMP
1) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Douglas Miller, Porter, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Tony Gray, Moore, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Garrett McMillen, Mesquite, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Marty Hellickson, Lafayette, La., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Lyndon Rutland, Spring, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
10) David Dale, Lake Jackson, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS
1) Jim Repka, Wylie, Texas, '02 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Tracy Dennis, Lubbock, Texas, '06 GTO, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) James Palmer, Burleson, Texas, '76 Vega, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Tommy Maedgen, Troy, Texas, '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Jim Burrell, Clande, Texas, '70 Torino, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) James Carter, Forney, Texas, '08 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Lance Rutland, Magnolia, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Craig Sites, Friendswood, Texas, '69 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
9) Jerry Debusk, La Porte, Texas, '92 Probe, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
10) Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, '97 Cutlass, S/G, 9.919, 0.019

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.434 seconds, 216.48 mph
2) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.496, 212.09
3) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '68 Camaro, 6.609, 210.80
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.687, 205.91
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Bel Air, 6.712, 206.04
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.720, 209.23
7) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.854, 202.52
8) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.887, 200.59
9) Josh Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 6.965, 199.35
10) Jeffrey Cummins, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.970, 201.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.202 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.290, 218.80
3) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.363, 219.15
4) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.476, 213.54
5) Douglas Barnhart, Katy, Texas, dragster, 6.531, 220.04
6) Shane LeJeune, Eunice, La., dragster, 6.536, 209.65
7) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.568, 206.54
8) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.572, 205.13
9) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.585, 200.53
10) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.591, 206.54

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Peter Pollet, Paulina, La., '06 V-Rod, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '00 Koenig, ETMX, 0.001
3) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001
4) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
5) James Moody, Waller, Texas, '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002
6) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
7) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.003
8) Blake Starita, Long Beach, Miss., '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
9) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '00 Bandit, ETMX, 0.004
10) Richard LeBlanc, Prairieville, La., '00 GSXR, ETMX, 0.006


Friday

BAYTOWN, Texas The National Hot Rod Association heads to Royal Purple Raceway this weekend for the South Central division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Texas Sportsman Shootout.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for nearly 400 racers in eleven different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m. with Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman making qualifying passes at noon and 4 p.m.  Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Cars making their qualifying runs tomorrow at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m. Eliminations begin Sunday morning at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car running round 1 at 11 a.m. 

Tickets for adults are $20 on Saturday and $20 on Sunday.  Children 12 and under are free with paid adult and every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event 2 at Royal Purple Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.268 seconds, 274.16 mph
2) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.372, 262.49
3) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.451, 259.56
4) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.494, 260.46
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.511, 259.91
6) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.669, 258.86
7) Kristen Dennis, Magnolia, Texas, 5.966, 212.73

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.569 seconds, 263.00 mph
2) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.777, 254.57
3) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.795, 248.07
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.903, 246.98
5) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 11.019, 71.75

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.418 seconds, -0.612 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.875, -0.585
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.812, -0.578
4) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.844, -0.576
5) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.760, -0.550
6) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.761, -0.549
7) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/DA, 6.566, -0.534
8) Robert Hass, Houston, Texas, '08 Stratus, B/AP, 7.261, -0.529
9) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.038, -0.522
10) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.848, -0.512

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.032 seconds, -0.968 (under index)
2) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.692, -0.958
3) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.699, -0.951
4) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.276, -0.924
5) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, SS/EA, 9.451, -0.899
6) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.910, -0.890
7) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.317, -0.883
8) Mike Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.018, -0.882
9) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.840, -0.860
10) Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort, Ala., '07 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.568, -0.832

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, B/S, 10.185 seconds, -1.015 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.649, -0.951
3) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.583, -0.917
4) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.419, -0.881
5) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.980, -0.870
6) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.160, -0.840
7) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.560, -0.840
8) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, E/SA, 10.901, -0.799
9) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.915, -0.785
10) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '09 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.817, -0.783

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.592 seconds, 212.03 mph
2) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Chevy, 6.712, 206.04
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.722, 203.09
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.726, 209.23
5) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.772, 208.52
6) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '68 Camaro, 6.805, 205.22
7) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.854, 202.52
8) Josh Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 6.965, 199.35
9) Jeffrey Cummins, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.970, 201.73
10) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.091, 193.77

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.202 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.363, 219.15
3) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.464, 218.80
4) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.502, 212.36
5) Shane LeJeune, Eunice, La., dragster, 6.536, 209.65
6) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.568, 206.54
7) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.585, 200.53
8) Robert Lejeune, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.593, 209.85
9) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.593, 206.54
10) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.593, 204.35

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Matthews, LaGrange, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.003
4) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '00 Koenig, ETMX, 0.004
5) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
6) James Moody, Waller, Texas, '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
7) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
8) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '00 Bandit, ETMX, 0.008
9) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
10) Blake Starita, Long Beach, Miss., '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012


Preview

BAYTOWN, Texas NHRA Texas Sportsman Shootout takes places at Royal Purple Raceway on Sept. 16-18, 2011. The event is the one of six scheduled in the South Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. The event will feature drivers in eight categories, including Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car.  The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Royal Purple Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at noon and 4 p.m. on Friday and Saturday.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify on Friday at 5:30 p.m.  On Saturday Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have two qualifying rounds at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the Texas Sportsman Shootout event at Royal Purple Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children, 12 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

NHRA TEXAS SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Texas Sportsman Shootout is the one of six events in South Central Division competition where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

 

WHERE: Royal Purple Raceway, Baytown, Texas.  Track is located at 2525 South FM 565.  It is east of the Houston Metro area, just south of Interstate 10 and east of Highway 146

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Sept. 16-18, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Sept. 16 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions begin at 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 17 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator final qualifying is at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car final qualifying is scheduled at 1:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  Round one for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Royal Purple Raceway, (281) 383-7223, or visit www.RoyalPurpleRaceway.com.

BONUS PROGRAMS:

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND - a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars at Route 66 Raceway.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2010 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

TCI COMP CAMS TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN