Whiteley, Bohl win in Earlville

9/11/2011


DIVISION 5
Tri-State Raceway
Earlville, Iowa, Sept 9-11 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EARLVILLE, Iowa Jim Whiteley and Andy Bohl led all winners this weekend at Tri-State Raceway, Earlville, Iowa, and the NHRA West Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Whiteley nabbed his 4th win of the year in Top Alcohol Dragster qualifying No. 1 and running low elapsed time for each round of eliminations.  The Grand Junction, Colo., racer faced off with Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, in the final, covering the quarter mile in 5.372 seconds at 269.62 mph to Manners' 5.410, 268.28.

Bohl, Racine, Wis., drove his '07 Mustang through the elimination rounds posting a 5.687 second lap at 250.74 mph in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final against Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, who slowed to a 6.054, 202.67 mph.  Bohl knocked out Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, and John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., in rounds one and two.  Williams's final round appearance leaves him in second place in the division points standings just 21 points behind Roger Bateman, who lost in round 1.

Lou Ficco Jr., made a big move in the national points standings jumping to the No. 2 slot with a win in Comp Eliminator.  Ficco, Wheatridge, Colo., held on to beat Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais, Ill., in his '09 GXP.  Also making a move in the points was Iowa's Kyle Olson of Moorland who jumped into the top 5 in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson class. Olson downed Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., on his '02 Suzuki running 7.866 seconds at 168.07 mph.

In Super Stock it was Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., taking the win against David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., and Brett Speer, Ottertial, Minn., drove past Rob Turkal, Rapid City, Ill., in Stock Eliminator.

The Super categories were led by a pair of Illinois racers with Jeff Spierling, Streator, Ill., beating Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., and Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., upending Doug Legner, Pierre, S.D., with this '77 Vega Wagon in Super Gas.  Spierling went 8.927 second, 158.17 mph against Dahlem's 8.937, 162.78 and Bernshausen won on a holeshot with a 9.903, 148.53 to Pierre's 9.876, 151.37.  In Super Street, Battendorf, Iowa, resident Dennis Lund came up a round short falling to Dan Condon, Avon, Minn., who took his '72 Camaro to the winner's circle.  

Rounding out the winner's were Dan Varn, Omaha, Neb. who won in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman class with his '63 Corvette against Don Baxter, Granville, Ill; Nick Folk, Durand., Ill., won in the division's Fineline Madcap Top Dragster class; and Devin Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., defeated Laura Keuter, Anamosa, Iowa, in the Junior Dragster division.

This was the final event in the NHRA West Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series yet racers can still earn points toward both division and national championships at events outside the West Central Division and at NHRA National events.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event presented by Tri-State Raceway


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.503, 264.13 def.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., foul;

6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.572, 257.33 def.
3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, foul;

2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.390, 269.08 def.
7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.697, 222.44;

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.350, 269.78 def.
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 9.540, 97.51;

SEMI-FINALS
Manners, 5.409, 268.22 def. Gingles, 5.918, 248.57;
Whiteley, 5.343, 269.51 def. Meyer, 5.499, 264.29;

FINALS
Whiteley, 5.372, 269.62 def. Manners, 5.410, 268.28.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
8) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '01 Avenger, 6.160, 241.02 def.
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 6.484, 232.99;


2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.657, 253.52 def.
7) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, broke;

3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.717, 253.04 def.
6) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.774, 250.23;

5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.747, 250.64 def.
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 8.190, 107.11;

SEMI-FINALS
Bohl, 5.684, 252.61 def. Lombardo Jr., 6.117, 176.88;
Williams, 5.717, 251.58 def. Davis, 5.867, 247.57;

FINALS
Bohl, 5.687, 250.74 def. Williams, 6.054, 202.67.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.225, 190.83  def.
Scott Chamness, Bourbonnais, Ill., dragster, B/D, 6.753, 200.47.

SUPER STOCK
Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.900, 125.89  def.
David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.965, 109.62.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brett Speer, Ottertail, Minn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.565, 118.97  def.
Rob Turkal, Rapids City, Ill., '80 Camaro, H/S, 11.239, 117.53.

SUPER COMP
Jeff Spierling, Streator, Ill., dragster, 8.927, 158.17  def.
Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster,
8.937, 162.78.

SUPER GAS
Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wgn, 9.903, 148.53  def.
Doug Legner, Pierre, S.D., '92 Camaro, 9.876, 151.37.

SUPER STREET
Dan Condon, Avon, Minn., '72 Camaro, 10.904, 136.88  def.
Dennis Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '01 Beretta, 10.864, 134.15.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dan Varn, Omaha, Neb., '63 Corvette, 7.468, 184.98  def.
Don Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 7.041, 196.27.

TOP DRAGSTER
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., dragster, took the green light, was unopposed.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '02 Suzuki, 7.866, 168.07  def.
Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '07 Kawasaki, foul.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Devin Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., dragster, 9.085, 69.58  def.
Laura Keuter, Anamosa, Iowa, dragster, foul.


Saturday

EARLVILLE, Iowa Day two is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway as fields were set for Sunday's eliminations in the 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes and the nearly 400 racers competing this weekend in Earlville.  

The event is the last of six in the West Central division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  The division's Top Sportsman and Top Dragster series are also in action that kicked off on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with the winner's circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 7 a.m. with round 2 of eliminations set to begin at 9 a.m. followed by round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at noon.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults, children 6-12 years old are $5, and kids under 5 are free.  .  Tri-State Raceway is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285, on the south side of the highway.  For more information call the track at (563) 923-DRAG, or visit www.tristateraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.326 seconds, 269.29 mph
2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.425, 265.69
3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.436, 259.21
4) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.483, 261.52
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.483, 252.38
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.527, 258.27
7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.613, 260.97
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 6.232, 230.33

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.326 seconds, 269.29 mph vs.
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 6.232, 230.33

2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.425, 265.69 vs.
7) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.613, 260.97

3) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.436, 259.21 vs.
6) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.527, 258.27

4) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.483, 261.52 vs.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.483, 252.38

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.694 seconds, 253.28 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.715, 251.44
3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 253.71
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.724, 253.04
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.736, 252.33
6) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.787, 248.43
7) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.817, 225.56
8) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '01 Avenger, 5.881, 243.59
Not Qualified
9) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.899, 249.72
10) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 5.942, 241.50
11) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 6.412, 223.80
12) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.691, 159.49

First round TAFC pairings
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.694 seconds, 253.28 mph vs.
8) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '01 Avenger, 5.881, 243.59

2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 5.715, 251.44 vs.
7) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.817, 225.56

3) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 253.71 vs.
6) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.787, 248.43

4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.724, 253.04 vs.
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.736, 252.33

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Book, Bonfield, Ill., dragster, A/D, 6.357 seconds, -0.673 (under index)
2) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.502, -0.578
3) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.404, -0.576
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.454, -0.576
5) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.221, -0.569
6) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.426, -0.564
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.840, -0.560
8) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.757, -0.553
9) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.698, -0.542
10) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.169, -0.541

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.580 seconds, -1.070 (under index)
2) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.812, -1.038
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.339, -0.911
4) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.640, -0.910
5) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.115, -0.885
6) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.826, -0.874
7) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.079, -0.871
8) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.838, -0.862
9) Thomas Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.543, -0.857
10) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.546, -0.854

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., '87 Charger, EF/S, 16.405 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.458, -1.042
3) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.568, -1.032
4) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Neon, AAF/S, 12.468, -1.032
5) Tom Moock, Eagle, Neb., '83 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, 12.121, -1.029
6) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.531, -1.019
7) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.252, -0.998
8) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.024, -0.976
9) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, B/SA, 10.308, -0.942
10) Scott Cook, Dayton, Minn., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.631, -0.919

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.691 seconds, 208.55 mph
2) Jim Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.818, 202.70
3) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.868, 203.03
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.911, 202.55
5) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.927, 200.98
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 6.966, 198.79
7) Don Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 7.012, 195.51
8) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '95 Cutlass, 7.024, 189.04
9) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.064, 192.58
10) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.077, 195.68

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.097 seconds, 229.04 mph
2) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.501, 209.88
3) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.524, 204.17
4) Dan Phelps, Labadie, Mo., dragster, 6.694, 199.35
5) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.723, 200.32
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 6.743, 204.66
7) John Lobner, DeSoto, Kan., dragster, 6.778, 199.76
8) Allan Kuefler, Naperville, Ill., dragster, 6.810, 198.76
9) J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., dragster, 6.819, 197.16
10) Donald Speer, Davenport, Iowa, dragster, 6.889, 194.41

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
3) Tim Pazour, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
4) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
5) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
6) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.013
7) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
8) Craig Vogt, Mead, Neb., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019
9) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023
10) Joe Herron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.070

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Devin Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., dragster, JRD, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Lauren Turner, Verndale, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.009
3) Sydney Thompson, Anoka, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.012
4) Dakota Allison, Des Moines, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.013
5) Adalynn Ulbrich, Holy Cross, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.017
6) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.026
7) Laura Keuter, Anamosa, Iowa, dragster, JRD, 0.028
8) Erin Johnson, Nowthen, Minn., dragster, JRD, 0.030
9) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., dragster, JRD, 0.042
10) Sarah Johnson, Nowthen, Minn., dragster, J
RD, 0.061


Friday

EARLVILLE, Iowa Racing kicked off today for the NHRA West Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway with racers in eleven classes looking to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making a single qualifying run today followed by two more on Saturday and eliminations on Sunday along with the crowning of champions.  Local favorite Richard Putz from Earlville, Iowa, is looking for this second win of the year in Top Alcohol Dragster while points leader Randy Meyer hopes to hold on to his slim lead in the West Central Division.  

The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Madcap Top Dragster, and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson are also in competition making a final qualifying run on Saturday prior to the start of eliminations for the sportsman classes.  Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with racing set to begin at 9 a.m..

Admission tickets for the event are $20 each day for adults, children 6-12 are just $5 and kids under 5 are free with a paid adult.  Tri-State Raceway is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285, on the south side of the highway.  For more information call the track at (563) 923-DRAG, or visit www.tristateraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.520 seconds, 261.32 mph
2) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.568, 258.27
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.829, 238.98
4) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.918, 250.83
5) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 6.391, 193.49
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 8.482, 99.87
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 11.371, 81.75
8) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 14.354, 76.66

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.694 seconds, 253.28 mph
2) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.731, 248.66
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.761, 248.66
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.805, 251.30
5) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '08 Mustang, 5.817, 215.44
6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '01 Avenger, 5.881, 243.59
7) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.881, 219.22
8) Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 6.412, 223.80
Not Qualified
9) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '07 Mustang, 6.488, 157.48
10) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 6.762, 175.18
11) Scott McVey, Winnipeg, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 8.876, 131.02
12) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 9.063, 98.52

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Book, Bonfield, Ill., dragster, A/D, 6.357 seconds, -0.673 (under index)
2) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.404, -0.576
3) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.454, -0.576
4) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.426, -0.564
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.840, -0.560
6) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.757, -0.553
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.239, -0.551
8) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.537, -0.543
9) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.698, -0.542
10) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.890, -0.520

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.634 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.872, -0.978
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.339, -0.911
4) Ronald Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.668, -0.882
5) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.826, -0.874
6) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.079, -0.871
7) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/IA, 9.838, -0.862
8) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.576, -0.824
9) Terry Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn., '85 Mustang, SS/M, 10.776, -0.824
10) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.178, -0.822

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., '87 Charger, EF/S, 16.405 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.458, -1.042
3) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.579, -1.021
4) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.036, -0.964
5) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.605, -0.945
6) Tom Moock, Eagle, Neb., '83 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, 12.207, -0.943
7) Scott Cook, Dayton, Minn., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.631, -0.919
8) Andy Durham, Acadia, Calif., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.691, -0.909
9) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '02 Corvette, B/SA, 10.342, -0.908
10) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Neon, AAF/S, 12.593, -0.907

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.705 seconds, 208.42 mph
2) Jim Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.858, 201.82
3) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.868, 203.03
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.911, 201.70
5) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '63 Corvette, 6.927, 200.98
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.018, 197.88
7) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '95 Cutlass, 7.024, 188.67
8) Don Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 7.067, 194.44
9) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.077, 195.68
10) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.079, 192.58

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.116 seconds, 228.27 mph
2) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.546, 203.86
3) Mark Krupa, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.554, 208.59
4) Dan Phelps, Labadie, Mo., dragster, 6.694, 199.35
5) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.723, 200.11
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 6.749, 204.66
7) Allan Kuefler, Naperville, Ill., dragster, 6.812, 198.76
8) John Lobner, DeSoto, Kan., dragster, 6.855, 197.59
9) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., dragster, 6.942, 194.04
10) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, 7.061, 189.15

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) David Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '96 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
3) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018
4) Craig Vogt, Mead, Neb., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019
5) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.119
6) Joe Herron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.133
7) Tim Pazour, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.002

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Patti Heber, Foxfield, Colo., '73 Mustang, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Brad Rose, S. Sioux City, Neb., '73 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Gary Nicholson, Kansas City, Mo., '70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
5) Terry Barton, Lincoln, Neb., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
6) Roger Hayward, Ankeny, Iowa, '67 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
7) Jason Charlton, Grand Rapids, Minn., '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
8) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Scott Udenberg, Two Harbors, Minn., '63 Plymouth, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ken Diethert, Dayton, Minn., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Charlie Becker, Invergrove Hts, Minn., '73 Challenger, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
4) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., '90 Firebird, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
5) Brian Lair, Spencer, Iowa, '06 GTO, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
6) Tony Malloy, Williamsburg, Iowa, '67 Cobra, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
7) Danielle Davis, Shakopee, Minn., '66 Nova, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
8) Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.902, 0.002

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., dragster, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
3) Brian Reimer, Tinley Park, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
4) Lance Trujillo, Gillette, Wyo., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
5) Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
6) Chad Lamont, Lake Villa, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
7) Tim Garrison, Benton Harbor, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Larry Reimer, Tinley Park, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018

The following are Friday's Long Motorsports Super Shootout results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Tri-State Raceway:

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Brian Johnson, Anoka, Minn., dragster, 8.914, 162.51  def.
Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., dragster, 8.933, 168.07.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, 9.888, 149.05  def.
Charlie Becker, Invergrove Hts, Minn., '73 Challenger, 9.872, 148.94.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Jason Charlton, Grand Rapids, Minn., '82 Camaro, 10.916, 124.61  def.
Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, 10.888, 128.86.


Preview

EARLVILLE, Iowa - Tri-State Raceway will host the West Central division's final Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on Sept, 9-11, 2011. Drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, West Central Division Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Tri-State Raceway open at 7 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8 a.m.  Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will run two rounds of qualifying on Friday beginning at 2 and 4 p.m. and one round on Saturday beginning at 11 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run one round of qualifying at 5 p.m. on Friday and two rounds on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  The first round of eliminations will begin at 1 p.m. on Saturday and continue on Sunday at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car first round of eliminations will run Sunday at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. 3-Day weekend passes are $50 each.  Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.  Free pit pass with admission.

Tri-State Raceway is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285.  For more information call the track, (563) 923-3724, or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT:  NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. This is the final of six events in the West Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, West Central Division Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE:  Tri-State Raceway, Earlville, Iowa. Track is located 30 miles west of Dubuque on Highway 20 at exit 285.  Tri-State Raceway is on the south side of the highway

WHEN:    Friday through Sunday, September. 9 - 11, 2011

SCHEDULE:  FRIDAY, Sept. 9 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster qualifying starts at 2 and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying begins at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 10 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster final qualifying start at 11 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car final qualifying sessions are at noon and 4 p.m.  Round 1 of eliminations begin at 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 11 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at noon.

TICKETS:  GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  3-Day weekend passes are $50 each.  Children 6-12 years old are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under admitted free with paid adult.  Free pit pass with admission.  For more information please call Tri-State Raceway, (563) 923-3724 or visit www.TriStateRaceway.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS:  Shawn Cowie, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kirk Williams, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Chad Voges, Comp Eliminator; Larry Hodge, Super Stock; Lance Line, Stock Eliminator; Ken Griffiths, Super Comp; Craig Anderson, Super Gas; Gary Horstmann, Super Street; John Scali, Top Sportsman, Larry Demers, Top Dragster; Jeff Lanoue, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS: 
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by the 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors

in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

WEST CENTRAL DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN