Reichert, Manzo lead winners in Bowling Green

8/28/2011


DIVISION 3
Beech Bend Raceway Park
Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 26-28, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Bill Reichert and Frank Manzo led all winners this weekend at Beech Bend Raceway Park and the NHRA North Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Reichert, the reigning national champion and defending event champion from Owosso, Mich., led the field in qualifying and grabbed his fourth win of the year in defeating Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, with a lap of 5.367 seconds at 262.18 mph.  Putz, the No. 2 qualifier, ran quicker each round with a 5.459, 258.96 pass in the final.

It was a monster match up in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final as Manzo, Morganville, N.J., faced off with Tony Bartone.  Manzo has dominated the class for a number of years but is locked in a battle for the National Championship this year with Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y.  The two have 17 wins (national and divisional) between them this year with this being Manzo's seventh.  The two qualified 1 and 2, and advancing to the final where Manzo outran Bartone with a 5.593, 259.26 to a 5.668, 259.16.

David Rampy and Bo Butner each took home trophies from Beech Bend as Rampy won for the fifth time this year in Comp Eliminator and Butner for the second in Stock.  Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., beat Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., in a battle of '32 roadsters and Butner, Floyd Knobs, Ind., went 9.602 seconds in his '10 Mustang in defeating Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn.

A pair of home state racers battled for Super Street bragging rights with Adam Cline, Franklin, Ky., taking out Roundhill, Ky., racer Terry Tarrance while Mike Walter, Paris, Ohio, stopped Rampy from scoring a second win as Walter went 10.726 seconds for the win in Super Stock.

The Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster title went to John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., who upended Indianapolis' Troy Galbraith with a 6.703 second, 196.39 mph run and Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., got the nod in Top Sportsman over Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio. 

The final trophies went to Luke Bogacki, Cedarville, Ill., in Super Comp and Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, in Super Gas.  Bogacki defended his event title from a year ago in beating Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., while Connolly knocked out Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., just about two hours after his son Dave won the Lucas Oil Super Street class at the NHRA Southeast Lucas Oil event in Charlotte, N.C.

North Central Division racers will join racers from all across the county as they head to Indianapolis and Lucas Oil Raceway for the Mac Tools U.S. Nationals.  The biggest event on the NHRA circuit kicks off this week on Wednesday, August 31 and runs through Monday, September 5 with nearly 800 racers expected to compete.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.517, 259.86 def.
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.774, 197.86;

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.475, 261.83 def.
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.582, 243.41;

2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.491, 256.65 def.
7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., broke;

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.361, 261.32 def.
8) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.685, 246.39;

SEMIFINALS
Putz, 5.467, 259.36 def. Thacker, 10.838, 92.45;
Reichert, 5.368, 261.12 def. Hirata, 5.451, 262.03;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.367, 262.18 def. Putz, 5.459, 258.96.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.607, 258.62 def. 8)
Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.735, 252.85;

2) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.632, 257.78 def.
7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro,

5.829, 247.93;
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.657, 255.19 def.
6) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.766, 251.58;

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.809, 249.95 def.
5) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, 7.016, 144.61;

SEMIFINALS
Manzo, 5.626, 258.17 def. Foster, 5.718, 252.95;
Bartone, 5.640, 256.36 def. Bohl, 5.710, 253.33;

FINALS
Manzo, 5.593, 259.26 def. Bartone, 5.668, 259.16.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.416, 147.67  def.
Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32  roadster, A/EA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Mike Walter, Paris, Ohio, '92 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.726, 123.62  def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.308, 123.94.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.602, 128.59  def.
Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda,
F/SA, 11.032, 118.38.

SUPER COMP
Luke Bogacki, Cedarville, Ill., dragster, 8.846, 178.02  def.
Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 9.915, 164.39  def.
Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Corvette, 9.924, 165.54.

SUPER STREET
Adam Cline, Franklin, Ky., '78 Malibu, 10.912, 137.43  def.
Terry Tarrance, Roundhill, Ky., '70 Nova, 10.878, 125.61.

TOP DRAGSTER
John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., dragster, 6.703, 196.39  def.
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 6.805,
195.05.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 7.147, 189.73  def.
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.826, 198.70.

COMP ELIMINATOR SHOOTOUT
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.180, 163.55  def.
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.289, 180.07.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 8.916, 169.49  def. Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, 8.899, 166.07.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wgn, 9.916, 147.50  def.
Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, 9.931, 161.25.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, 10.866, 150.11  def.
Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, 10.854, 144.36.


Saturday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Day two is complete and eliminations have begun at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park.  The event is the final of six in the North Central division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money.

Racers in the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars are set to make their first round of eliminations on Sunday at noon after an exciting day of qualifying today. Eliminations continue on Sunday at 8 a.m. for the rest of the classes with Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator set to run round 1 at 10 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 on Sunday for adults; children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www. www.BeechBend.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

COMP ELIMINATOR SHOOTOUT
1) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.860 seconds, 0.100 (under index)
2) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 9.000, 0.200
3) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 9.730, 0.300
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 8.190, 0.400

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.275 seconds, 264.29 mph
2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.465, 258.37
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.489, 260.51
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.503, 257.87
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.526, 260.56
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.531, 230.84
7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.570, 253.75
8) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.586, 253.14

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.275 seconds, 264.29 mph vs.
8) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.586, 253.14

2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.465, 258.37 vs.
7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.570, 253.75

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.489, 260.51 vs.
6) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.531, 230.84

4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.503, 257.87 vs.
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.526, 260.56

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 258.37 mph
2) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.656, 256.80
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.693, 253.09
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.706, 251.06
5) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.774, 249.95
6) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.803, 250.97
7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.812, 244.92
8) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.830, 249.21

9) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.839, 248.34
10) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '02 Camaro, 6.085, 232.39

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 258.37 mph vs.
8) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.830, 249.21

2) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.656, 256.80 vs.
7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.812, 244.92

3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.693, 253.09 vs.
6) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.803, 250.97

4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.706, 251.06 vs.
5) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.774, 249.95

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.837 seconds, -0.593 (under index)
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.187, -0.573
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.276, -0.564
4) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '07 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.114, -0.556
5) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.835, -0.555
6) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.886, -0.524
7) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.868, -0.522
8) Doug Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.580, -0.520
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 roadster, A/EA, 7.327, -0.513
10) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.521, -0.509

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.926 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.876, -1.024
3) William Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.911, -0.989
4) Charlie Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.230, -0.970
5) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.058, -0.942
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '90 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.558, -0.942
7) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.313, -0.937
8) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.471, -0.929
9) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.875, -0.925
10) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.184, -0.916

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.486 seconds, -1.114 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.894, -1.106
3) William Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.508, -1.092
4) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.977, -1.023
5) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '10 Mustang, L/SA, 11.705, -0.995
6) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.687, -0.963
7) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, A/S, 9.996, -0.954
8) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.303, -0.947
9) Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau, Mo., '66 Chevelle, M/SA, 11.909, -0.941
10) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.664, -0.936

SUPER GAS
1) David Watson, Atlanta, Ga., '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Marvin Benoit Jr, Alvaton, Ky., '33 Ford, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Joshua Woods, Glasgow, Ky., '90 Beretta, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Ryan Baudoin, Breaux Bridge, La., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
6) Jason Lee Dickens, Springfield, Tenn., '78 Monza, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix, Ariz., '94 Lumina, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
8) Mark Sanders, Harrison, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
10) Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '92 Cavalier, S/G, 9.917, 0.017

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.610 seconds, 210.01 mph
2) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.761, 207.82
3) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.779, 203.89
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.811, 206.80
5) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.844, 200.02
6) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.918, 195.31
7) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 6.942, 194.10
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.949, 198.12
9) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Bel Air, 6.954, 201.34
10) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.958, 198.50

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.081 seconds, 233.76 mph
2) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.225, 222.29
3) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.268, 220.84
4) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.330, 217.84
5) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.332, 218.65
6) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.335, 217.18
7) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.464, 210.87
8) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.477, 207.88
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.535, 207.94
10) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.568, 207.50

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Scotty Rienschield, Sunman, Ind., '69 Corvette, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '74 Mustang, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Dewey Boggs, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Chase Batt, Muncie, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Derick Adams, Franklin, Ky., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
8) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Hollis Booker, Memphis, Ind., '67 GTX, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
10) Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '99 Firebird, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Pat Fitzpatrick, Peoria, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
4) John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Spgs, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
5) Ashley Gulley, Richland, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
6) Tim Garrison, Benton Harbor, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
8) Jeff Beckman, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Jerry Wilson, Flintstone, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
10) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Ronald Clayton, Dayton, Tenn., '57 Chevy, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dan Huellewig, Wentzville, Mo., '32 Ford, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Ryan Herem, Quartz Hill, Calif., '62 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wgn, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Brad Garner, Wright City, Mo., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
9) Tim Garrison, Benton Harbor, Mich., '86 Daytona, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
10) Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.917, 0.017


Friday

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park with more than 500 racers in ten classes expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend.  This is the final divisional event of the series in the North Central Division yet racers can run outside the division in search of championship points.

260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making one qualifying run today with two final qualifying runs on Saturday at 1 and 5 p.m. which will set the 8-car fields for Sunday's elimination action.  The Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the division's Top Sportsman Series are also in competition making one qualifying run today and two more on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Saturday gets underway at 8 a.m. with final time trials and qualifying in all classes and elimination rounds set to begin at 2 p.m.  Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park are $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult and every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky.  For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.275 seconds, 263.00 mph
2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.487, 258.37
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.503, 257.87
4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.526, 260.56
5) Brandon Booher, Tolono, Ill., 5.531, 230.84
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.773, 235.89
7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 6.140, 167.63

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 258.37 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.706, 251.06
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.781, 248.34
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.839, 238.85
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 6.103, 246.93
6) Fred Hagen, Des Plaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, 6.241, 204.63
7) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 9.266, 80.73
8) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 10.411, 71.38

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.847 seconds, -0.583 (under index)
2) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.835, -0.555
3) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.209, -0.551
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.868, -0.522
5) Doug Warren, Carmi, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.586, -0.514
6) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '07 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.160, -0.510
7) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.521, -0.509
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.852, -0.508
9) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.655, -0.505
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.079, -0.481

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '85 Mustang, SS/N, 10.926 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.876, -1.024
3) Charlie Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.230, -0.970
4) William Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.955, -0.945
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '90 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.561, -0.939
6) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.071, -0.929
7) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.875, -0.925
8) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.184, -0.916
9) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, SS/F, 9.438, -0.912
10) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.895, -0.905

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.486 seconds, -1.114 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.894, -1.106
3) William Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.536, -1.064
4) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.977, -1.023
5) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '10 Mustang, L/SA, 11.705, -0.995
6) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, A/S, 9.996, -0.954
7) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.303, -0.947
8) Wade Owens, Cape Girardeau, Mo., '66 Chevelle, M/SA, 11.909, -0.941
9) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.717, -0.933
10) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.326, -0.924

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.610 seconds, 208.04 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.841, 206.20
3) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.861, 182.03
4) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.915, 180.45
5) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 6.942, 194.10
6) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.961, 197.36
7) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.966, 201.97
8) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Bel Air, 6.973, 190.06
9) Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky., '00 Firebird, 6.980, 199.20
10) John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 7.066, 189.34

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.104 seconds, 232.11 mph
2) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.225, 222.29
3) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.335, 217.18
4) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.459, 212.79
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.521, 207.21
6) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.524, 208.01
7) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.570, 207.50
8) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.612, 204.01
9) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.613, 210.08
10) James Monroe, Bloomington, Ind., dragster, 6.622, 200.89

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Scotty Rienschield, Sunman, Ind., '69 Corvette, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '74 Mustang, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Dewey Boggs, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Chase Batt, Muncie, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Derick Adams, Franklin, Ky., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
8) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Hollis Booker, Memphis, Ind., '67 GTX, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
10) Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '99 Firebird, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Pat Fitzpatrick, Peoria, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
4) John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Spgs, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
5) Ashley Gulley, Richland, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
6) Tim Garrison, Benton Harbor, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
8) Jeff Beckman, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Jerry Wilson, Flintstone, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
10) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Ronald Clayton, Dayton, Tenn., '57 Chevy, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dan Huellewig, Wentzville, Mo., '32 Ford, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Ryan Herem, Quartz Hill, Calif., '62 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wgn, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Brad Garner, Wright City, Mo., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
9) Tim Garrison, Benton Harbor, Mich., '86 Daytona, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
10) Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '33 Ford, S/G, 9.917, 0.017


Preview

BOWLING GREEN, Ky. - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division next stop is Beech Bend Raceway Park on August 26-28.  The race will feature drivers in ten categories, including the division's Top Sportsman class and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series. The event is the last of six in the North Central Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Also featured at this event will be the DRAW/Racers for Christ (RFC) Super Eliminator Shootout Presented by Moser Engineering and the Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout.

Gates at Beech Bend Raceway Park open at 7 a.m. on Friday with qualifying and time trials scheduled to start at 9 a.m. and continue on Saturday beginning at 8 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will have one qualifying run on Friday, starting at 3 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Friday, at 5 p.m. and Saturday, at 1 and 5 p.m. On Friday the DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootout Presented by Moser Engineering starts at 4:30 p.m. Saturday the Miller/JEGS Comp Shootout rounds are scheduled for 4 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday afternoon and continue on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car's first round of eliminations begin at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 years and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  Pit pass is free with admission. 

Beech Bend Raceway Park is located two miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road in Bowling Green, Ky.  For more information call the track, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com.

 


 

      

Beech Bend Raceway Park: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, is one of six in the North Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky.  Track is located 2 miles north of Bowling Green on Beech Bend Road.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, August 26-28, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 26 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 3 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 27 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 28 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  For more information please call Beech Bend Raceway Park, (270) 781-7634, or visit www.BeechBend.com. 

2010 EVENT

WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Brent Henry, Top Alcohol Funny Car; David Billingsley, Comp Eliminator; Mike Crutchfield, Super Stock; Edmond Richardson, Stock Eliminator; Luke Bogacki, Super Comp; David Tatum, Super Gas; Ken Macnicol, Super Street; Billy Vaughn, Top Sportsman; Dylan Stott, Top Dragster

BONUS

PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: A $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 SPITZER RACE CARS LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $7,000 bonus fund from Spitzer Race Cars will pay low qualifiers in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes $500 at each of the North Central division's races where the categories are contested.  There will also be a year-end bonus of $1,000 to be awarded to the driver in each class with the most points earned through qualifying position at each of the events.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ).  Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS:  A $3,600 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies:  C-Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Steve Schmidt Competition Engines, Rick Watters Racing Engines, Liberty Gears, Browell Bellhousing, Butner Auto Sales, Wright Tool, Bruno's Converters, Bullet Racing Cams, Miller, A-1 Transmissions, Dewco Performance and C&M Engineering.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals.  Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN