Adcock doubles at zMAX Dragway Lucas Oil event

8/28/2011


DIVISION 2
zMAX Dragway
Charlotte, Aug. 26-28, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

CHARLOTTE, N.C. Sherman Adcock scored a rare double this past weekend at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at zMAX Dragway.  Adcock, Fortson, Ga., took out Jason Kenny, Kingston, Ont., CAN, in the Super Comp Final with a lap of 8.908 seconds 176.28 mph then faced off against Cameron Manuel, Winston Salem, N.C., in the final of Super Gas.

Not to be outdone, Manuel had just beaten Scott King, Warrenville, S.C., to take the trophy in the division's Hickory Enclosed Trailer Top Dragster class, running 7.293 seconds at 174.62 over King's 7.447, 180.55.  With a double win on the line, Manuel took the holeshot lead leaving Adcock to run him down with a double breakout win for Adcock running 9.897 on the 9.90 index for his second trophy of the day.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Melinda Green-King defeated Mark Billington for her second Southeast divisional win in a row, scoring the win at Atlanta Dragway back in May.  Green-King drove her '10 Mustang to a pass of 5.903 seconds at 244.43 mph.

Taking his first win of the season in Top Alcohol Dragster was Sidnei Frigo of Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.  Frigo qualified No. 3 and outran Artie Allen in round 1 and Rich McPhillips in round 2 before winning over Karen Stalba with a holeshot in the final.  Frigo went 5.575 seconds, 254.52 to Hammonton, N.J., resident Stalba with a 5.559, 248.29.

Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, got in on the action with his second win in Super Street defeating Don Garbinski, Philadelphia.  While Dave was winning in Charlotte, his Dad Ray was on his way to winning in the Super Gas class in Bowling Green, Ky., at the North Central Division Lucas Oil event.

Comp Eliminator racer and current division champion Glen Treadwell took the win in his '23 roadster holding off Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., and Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., and Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., won in Super Stock and Stock respectively.  Adkinson ousted David Simmons, Suwannee, Ga., and Santangelo was too much for Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga.

Jeff Brooks took the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman trophy back to Fredericksburg, Va., with a victory over John Glenn of Andrews, N.C.  Brooks covered the quarter mile in 6.872 seconds at 197.10 mph. 

Other winners included John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., in the 10.00 second index; Rhonda Standard won the 11.00 second index in her '89 Mustang; and the 12.00 went to Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., in a '99 Mustang.

Southeast Division racers return here to zMAX Dragway and join the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series September 15-18 for the O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Nationals before finishing up their season at Silver Dollar Raceway in Reynolds, Ga., Oct. 14-16.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at zMax Dragway at Concord:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.421, 263.10 was unopposed;

4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.431, 257.04 def.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.589, 255.73;

3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.422, 241.76 def.
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.849, 208.30;

2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.467, 255.97 def.
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.735, 238.22;

SEMIFINALS
Stalba, 5.436, 259.66 def. Shields, 9.585, 107.49;
Frigo, 5.425, 259.21 def. McPhillips, 25.588, 23.78;

FINALS
Frigo, 5.575, 254.52 def. Stalba, 5.559, 248.29.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
SEMI-FINALS
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.720, 254.81 was unopposed;

2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.889, 247.29 def.
3) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '06 Stratus, 6.892, 142.88;

FINALS
Green-King, 5.903, 244.43 def. Billington, 14.382, 57.79.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23  roadster, E/EA, 8.319, 150.16  def.
Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.237,
163.28.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.872, 197.10  def.
John Glenn, Andrews, N.C., '03 S-10, 7.375, 182.70.

TOP DRAGSTER
Cameron Manuel, Winston Salem, N.C., dragster, 7.293, 174.62  def.
Scott King, Warrenville, S.C., dragster, 7.447, 180.55.

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.739, 158.09  def.
David Simmons, Suwanee, Ga., '98 S-10, GT/TA, 10.294, 117.41.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '89 Camaro, D/SA, 10.895, 101.23  def.
Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., dragster, 8.908, 176.28  def.
Jason Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 8.947, 157.65.

SUPER GAS
Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '01 Trans Am, 9.897, 156.83  def.
Cameron Manuel, Winston Salem, N.C., '04 Corvette, 9.891, 142.43.

SUPER STREET
Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '81 Malibu, 10.877, 145.08  def.
Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, 10.856, 143.55.

10.00 INDEX
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.002, 133.86  def.
Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 9.996, 130.03.

11.00 INDEX
Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 10.902, 123.34  def.
Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, foul.

12.00 INDEX
Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 12.035, 107.26  def.
Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 12.019, 114.78.


Saturday

CONCORD, N.C. Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car drivers made their final qualifying runs and ran the first round of eliminations today for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at zMax Dragway.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted "NHRA Wally" trophy during winner's circle celebration on Sunday. 

Racing starts up at noon on Sunday morning with round 2 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars set for 1:30 p.m.  Tickets are $15 for adults, children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  zMax Dragway is located at 6750 Bruton Smith Blvd in Concord, NC 28027.  For more information call the track, (704) 455-3200, or visit the web site, www.zMaxDragway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at zMax Dragway at Concord:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.516 seconds, 259.71 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.522, 251.53
3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.546, 248.71
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.599, 250.69
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.656, 253.85
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.741, 239.19
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.764, 227.57

First round TAD pairings
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.516 seconds, 259.71 mph vs. Bye

2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.522, 251.53 vs.
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.764, 227.57

3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.546, 248.71 vs.
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.741, 239.19

4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.599, 250.69 vs.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.656, 253.85

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.737 seconds, 252.61 mph
2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.810, 247.70
3) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '06 Stratus, 6.393, 185.51

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.737 seconds, 252.61 mph vs. Bye

2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.810, 247.70 vs. 3) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '06 Stratus, 6.393, 185.51

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.347 seconds, -0.603 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.186, -0.534
3) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 9.005, -0.525
4) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.845, -0.495
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.689, -0.481
6) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., dragster, D/DA, 7.444, -0.476
7) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.263, -0.467
8) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.317, -0.463
9) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '11 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.435, -0.455
10) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.604, -0.436

SUPER STOCK
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.839 seconds, -1.061 (under index)
2) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.746, -0.954
3) Wes Leopold, Bridgeville, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.696, -0.904
4) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.727, -0.773
5) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.981, -0.669
6) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '92 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.960, -0.640
7) Dave Swimm Jr., Longs, S.C., '88 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.819, -0.631
8) Steven Johnson, Dobson, N.C., '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.887, -0.613
9) Michael Volkman, Moon, Pa., '01 Sebring, GT/HA, 10.460, -0.590
10) James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.720, -0.580

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.115 seconds, -0.885 (under index)
2) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.136, -0.864
3) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.024, -0.826
4) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.635, -0.765
5) Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons, N.C., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.528, -0.722
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, J/SA, 11.746, -0.704
7) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '89 Camaro, D/SA, 10.855, -0.695
8) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.828, -0.672
9) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., '85 Caprice, V/SA, 14.841, -0.659
10) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, D/SA, 10.894, -0.656

SUPER STREET
1) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '81 Malibu, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
4) Greg Brannon, Debary, Fla., '65 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044
5) Robert Holloway, Raleigh, N.C., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.949, 0.049
6) Leland Poppell, Odum, Ga., '96 Achieva, S/ST, 10.895, -0.005
7) Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.888, -0.012
8) Edward Arvonio, Cocoa, Fla., '82 S-10, S/ST, 10.884, -0.016
9) Bill Carmichael, Cocoa, Fla., '92 Beretta, S/ST, 10.881, -0.019
10) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.879, -0.021

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.452 seconds, 210.14 mph
2) Ronnie Davis, Commerce, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.721, 208.46
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.739, 201.46
4) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.778, 202.94
5) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '98 Monte Carlo, 6.811, 199.79
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '07 GTO, 6.864, 206.20
7) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.872, 201.52
8) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.934, 198.55
9) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 6.959, 195.82
10) Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.975, 198.47

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jody Stroud, Chesterfield, S.C., dragster, 6.278 seconds, 228.07 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.489, 225.60
3) Daniel Vancica, Lawrenceville, Ga., dragster, 6.660, 203.92
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.673, 204.08
5) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.686, 202.45
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.696, 205.13
7) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.713, 199.82
8) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.715, 200.89
9) Mike Gurliaccia, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 7.031, 190.81
10) Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 7.059, 189.79

10.00 INDEX
1) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.008 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.011, 0.011
3) Neal McGrath, Hendersonville, N.C., '66 Nova, 10.00, 10.014, 0.014
4) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.019, 0.019
5) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.022, 0.022
6) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.095, 0.095

11.00 INDEX
1) Tom Ball, High Point, N.C., '56 Chevy Wgn, 11, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Greg Allen, Greenwood, S.C., '80 Camaro, 11, 11.012, 0.012
3) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.014, 0.014
4) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.024, 0.024
5) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.032, 0.032
6) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, 11, 11.115, 0.115
7) Tom Shanafelt, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 11, 11.144, 0.144

12.00 INDEX
1) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.006, 0.006
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.017, 0.017
4) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.022, 0.022
5) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
6) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 11.983, -0.017


Friday

CONCORD, N.C. The National Hot Rod Association heads to zMax Dragway this weekend for the first time for the Southeast division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 300 racers in ten different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m. with racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Cars making their qualifying runs tomorrow at noon and 2:30 p.m. Eliminations begin Saturday evening at 5 p.m. with the Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman running round 1 at 7:20 p.m. followed by the Top Alcohol classes and their first round of eliminations on Saturday night as well.  The action will conclude with a Jet Car exhibition at 9 p.m.  Sunday's action will include final elimination runs for all classes.

Tickets for adults are $20 on Saturday and $15 on Sunday.  Children 12 and under are free with paid adult and every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information please call zMax Dragway, (704) 445-3200 or visit www.zMaxDragway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at zMax Dragway at Concord:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.186 seconds, -0.534 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.452, -0.498
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.689, -0.481
4) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '01 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.435, -0.455
5) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.604, -0.436
6) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.139, -0.421
7) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.473, -0.417
8) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/DA, 6.689, -0.411
9) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '06 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.331, -0.399
10) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.233, -0.397

SUPER STOCK
1) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.746 seconds, -0.954 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold, Bridgeville, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.752, -0.848
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.767, -0.733
4) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.981, -0.669
5) Steven Johnson, Dobson, N.C., '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.887, -0.613
6) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '92 Camaro, SS/AS, 9.013, -0.587
7) James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.720, -0.580
8) Michael Volkman, Moon, Pa., '01 Sebring, GT/HA, 10.487, -0.563
9) Dave Swimm Jr., Longs, S.C., '88 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.921, -0.529
10) James Wilson Jr., Mocksville, N.C., '97 Firebird, GT/AA, 9.599, -0.501

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.165 seconds, -0.835 (under index)
2) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.024, -0.826
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.180, -0.820
4) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.690, -0.710
5) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, J/SA, 11.749, -0.701
6) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.828, -0.672
7) Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons, N.C., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.583, -0.667
8) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, D/SA, 10.902, -0.648
9) Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.532, -0.618
10) Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., '89 Lebaron, BF/S, 14.060, -0.590

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Commerce, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.734 seconds, 207.43 mph
2) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.738, 201.52
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.739, 200.83
4) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '07 GTO, 6.876, 204.54
5) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.898, 199.76
6) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.934, 198.52
7) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.969, 198.03
8) Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.975, 197.97
9) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.020, 194.83
10) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '98 Monte Carlo, 7.063, 192.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.539 seconds, 225.60 mph
2) Jody Stroud, Chesterfield, S.C., dragster, 6.684, 159.64
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.701, 203.49
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.723, 201.13
5) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.723, 200.05
6) Daniel Vancica, Lawrenceville, Ga., dragster, 6.743, 198.99
7) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.747, 198.38
8) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.833, 198.12
9) Mike Gurliaccia, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 7.031, 190.81
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 7.108, 190.70

10.00 INDEX
1) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.008 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.011, 0.011
3) Neal McGrath, Hendersonville, N.C., '66 Nova, 10.00, 10.017, 0.017
4) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.022, 0.022
5) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.025, 0.025
6) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.095, 0.095

11.00 INDEX
1) Tom Ball, High Point, N.C., '56 Chevy Wgn, 11, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Greg Allen, Greenwood, S.C., '80 Camaro, 11, 11.012, 0.012
3) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.014, 0.014
4) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.024, 0.024
5) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.032, 0.032
6) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, 11, 11.115, 0.115
7) Tom Shanafelt, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 11, 11.144, 0.144

12.00 INDEX
1) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.006, 0.006
3) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.026, 0.026
4) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
5) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.038, 0.038


Preview

CONCORD, N.C. zMAX Dragway will host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series for the first time on August 26-28 as the fifth of six Lucas Oil Series events lined up for the NHRA's Southeast division. The event is one of 42 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Qualifying and time trials at zMAX Dragway start at noon Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman, Comp Eliminator and Top Dragster will have one qualifying run on Friday, starting at 7:30 p.m., and two rounds on Saturday at 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars will have two qualifying passes on Saturday, at noon and 2:30 p.m.  Final eliminations begin at 5 p.m. on Saturday with Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car running round 1 at 8:20 p.m.  Sunday afternoon will feature the continuation of final eliminations beginning at noon.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car will run round 2 at 1:30 p.m.

Also running in conjunction with the event will be Jet Cars on Friday night at 8:30 p.m. and Saturday at 3 and 9 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $15 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $50.  Children 12 and younger are admitted free with a paid adult.  ZMAX Dragway is located at 6750 Bruton Smith Blvd in Concord, NC 28027.  For more information call the track, (704) 455-3200, or visit the web site, www.zMAXDragway.com
                                       

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

 

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the fifth of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: zMAX Dragway, Concord, N.C.  Track is located at 6750 Bruton Smith Blvd., Concord, NC 28027

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Aug. 26-28, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Aug. 26 - Qualifying and time trials begin at noon.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Aug. 27 - Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have two qualifying sessions starting at 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon and 2:30 p.m.  Final Eliminations begin at 5 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at 8:20 p.m.

SUNDAY, Aug 28 - Final Eliminations continue at noon.  Round 2 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is scheduled for 1:30 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $20, Saturday $20, Sunday $15. A three-day pass is $50. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call zMAX Dragway, (704) 455-3200 or visit www.zMAXDragway.com.

BONUS  PROGRAMS: NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN