CONCORD, N.C. – Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car drivers made their final qualifying runs and ran the first round of eliminations today for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at zMax Dragway. Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted "NHRA Wally" trophy during winner's circle celebration on Sunday.
Racing starts up at noon on Sunday morning with round 2 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars set for 1:30 p.m. Tickets are $15 for adults, children 12 and under are free with paid adult. zMax Dragway is located at 6750 Bruton Smith Blvd in Concord, NC 28027. For more information call the track, (704) 455-3200, or visit the web site, www.zMaxDragway.com.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at zMax Dragway at Concord:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.516 seconds, 259.71 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.522, 251.53
3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.546, 248.71
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.599, 250.69
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.656, 253.85
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.741, 239.19
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.764, 227.57
First round TAD pairings
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.516 seconds, 259.71 mph vs. Bye
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.522, 251.53 vs.
7) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.764, 227.57
3) Sidnei Frigo, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 5.546, 248.71 vs.
6) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.741, 239.19
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.599, 250.69 vs.
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.656, 253.85
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.737 seconds, 252.61 mph
2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.810, 247.70
3) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '06 Stratus, 6.393, 185.51
First round TAFC pairings
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.737 seconds, 252.61 mph vs. Bye
2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.810, 247.70 vs. 3) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '06 Stratus, 6.393, 185.51
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.347 seconds, -0.603 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.186, -0.534
3) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 9.005, -0.525
4) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.845, -0.495
5) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.689, -0.481
6) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., dragster, D/DA, 7.444, -0.476
7) Sal Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, I/AA, 8.263, -0.467
8) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.317, -0.463
9) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '11 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.435, -0.455
10) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.604, -0.436
SUPER STOCK
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.839 seconds, -1.061 (under index)
2) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.746, -0.954
3) Wes Leopold, Bridgeville, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.696, -0.904
4) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.727, -0.773
5) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.981, -0.669
6) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '92 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.960, -0.640
7) Dave Swimm Jr., Longs, S.C., '88 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.819, -0.631
8) Steven Johnson, Dobson, N.C., '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.887, -0.613
9) Michael Volkman, Moon, Pa., '01 Sebring, GT/HA, 10.460, -0.590
10) James Antonette, New Hyde Park, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.720, -0.580
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.115 seconds, -0.885 (under index)
2) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.136, -0.864
3) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.024, -0.826
4) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, C/SA, 10.635, -0.765
5) Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons, N.C., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.528, -0.722
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, J/SA, 11.746, -0.704
7) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '89 Camaro, D/SA, 10.855, -0.695
8) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.828, -0.672
9) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., '85 Caprice, V/SA, 14.841, -0.659
10) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, D/SA, 10.894, -0.656
SUPER STREET
1) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '81 Malibu, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
4) Greg Brannon, Debary, Fla., '65 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044
5) Robert Holloway, Raleigh, N.C., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.949, 0.049
6) Leland Poppell, Odum, Ga., '96 Achieva, S/ST, 10.895, -0.005
7) Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.888, -0.012
8) Edward Arvonio, Cocoa, Fla., '82 S-10, S/ST, 10.884, -0.016
9) Bill Carmichael, Cocoa, Fla., '92 Beretta, S/ST, 10.881, -0.019
10) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.879, -0.021
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.452 seconds, 210.14 mph
2) Ronnie Davis, Commerce, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.721, 208.46
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.739, 201.46
4) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.778, 202.94
5) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '98 Monte Carlo, 6.811, 199.79
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '07 GTO, 6.864, 206.20
7) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.872, 201.52
8) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.934, 198.55
9) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 6.959, 195.82
10) Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.975, 198.47
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jody Stroud, Chesterfield, S.C., dragster, 6.278 seconds, 228.07 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.489, 225.60
3) Daniel Vancica, Lawrenceville, Ga., dragster, 6.660, 203.92
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.673, 204.08
5) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.686, 202.45
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.696, 205.13
7) Angela Travis, Hickory, N.C., dragster, 6.713, 199.82
8) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.715, 200.89
9) Mike Gurliaccia, Jacksonville, Fla., dragster, 7.031, 190.81
10) Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 7.059, 189.79
10.00 INDEX
1) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.008 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.011, 0.011
3) Neal McGrath, Hendersonville, N.C., '66 Nova, 10.00, 10.014, 0.014
4) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.019, 0.019
5) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.022, 0.022
6) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.095, 0.095
11.00 INDEX
1) Tom Ball, High Point, N.C., '56 Chevy Wgn, 11, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Greg Allen, Greenwood, S.C., '80 Camaro, 11, 11.012, 0.012
3) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.014, 0.014
4) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.024, 0.024
5) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.032, 0.032
6) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy P/U, 11, 11.115, 0.115
7) Tom Shanafelt, Bradenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 11, 11.144, 0.144
12.00 INDEX
1) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.006, 0.006
3) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.017, 0.017
4) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.022, 0.022
5) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
6) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 11.983, -0.017