Michigan racers score at Mid-Michigan Lucas Oil Series event

7/31/2011


DIVISION 3
Mid-Michigan Motorplex
Stanton, Mich., July 30-31, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

STANTON, Mich. Three Michigan racers parlayed home court advantage into wins this past weekend at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Sportsman Challenge at Mid-Michigan Motorplex.  Brad Zaskowski, Belmont, Mich., led the home state winners defeating the decorated David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., in Super Stock in a battle of Camaros.  Zaskowski was joined by Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., and Michelle Walker, Alto, Mich.

Mikus drove his Super Comp dragster to the win over Dave Klomps for his second win in a row having grabbed the win at Route 66 Raceway in June. Walker used a near perfect run of 10.901 seconds (10.90 index) in taking the Super Street title in her '67 Nova against Rick Shipp and his '72 Nova.

In Comp Eliminator it was Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, earning his second win of the year in his '09 Cobalt as he ran down Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, with a lap of 8.268 seconds at 162.51 mph.

Rob Moser scored in the Super Gas class with his Moser Engineering '10 Corvette running just 4-thousandths off his index and pushing Richard Kurth to breakout with a 9.889 second run while Lyons, Ill., racer Anatol Denysenko took home the trophy in Stock Eliminator beating Bill Lent, Muskegon, Mich.

In the division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster category it was Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., and Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, facing off in the final.  Both drivers had great reaction times but Prevo had the better run and the win at 6.839 seconds, 185.79 mph.  In Top Sportsman, Delaware, Ohio, resident Andy Horne, put his '10 Mustang in the winner's circle with a pass of 7.322 seconds, 188.79 mph.

In Saturday's Super Shootouts action, Shipp's son Ricky Shipp took the Super Street win over Jeff McEllis; Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., won in Super Gas; and Andrew Thomas, Brazil, Ind., defeated Don O'Neal in Super Comp. 

North Central Division racers head to Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky., for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Aug. 26-28.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Mid-Michigan Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.268, 162.51  def.
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.386, 161.40.

SUPER STOCK
Brad Zaskowski, Belmont, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/J, 10.423, 123.55  def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.370, 123.18.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Anatol Denysenko, Lyons, Ill., '86 Capri, O/SA, 12.418, 104.35  def.
Bill Lent, Muskegon, Mich., '97 Firebird, O/SA, 12.489, 105.70.

SUPER COMP
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 8.931, 157.31  def. Dave
Klomps, Brucefield, Ont., dragster, 8.932, 160.82.

SUPER GAS
Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, 9.904, 161.00  def.
Richard Kurth, Walnut, Ill., '67 Chevy II, 9.889, 160.97.

SUPER STREET
Michelle Walker, Alto, Mich., '67 Nova, 10.901, 127.58  def.
Rick Shipp Sr., Whiteland, Ind., '72 Nova, 10.859, 124.39.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 7.322, 188.79  def.
Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, broke.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., dragster, 6.839, 185.79  def.
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 6.855, 188.32.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Andrew Thomas, Brazil, Ind., dragster, 8.913, 170.00  def.
Don O'Neal, W. Chester, Ill., dragster, 8.921, 166.38.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '63 Corvette, 9.906, 150.90  def.
Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 9.884, 159.88.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '71 Nova, 11.035, 129.58  def.
Jeff McEllis, Jackson, Mich., '57 Chevy, 10.964,


Saturday

STANTON, Mich. Racing kicked off today for the NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Michigan Sportsman Challenge at Mid Michigan Motorplex with more than 300 racers in eight classes expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend. 

Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster classes highlight the event, making three qualifying runs today which will set the fields for Sunday eliminations.  Also in competition are the wheel standing Stock and Super Stock classes and the index super categories.

Sunday's action gets underway at 9 a.m. with round 1 of eliminations beginning with Stock Eliminator.  Comp, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster take to the track with round 1 at noon.  Gates open at 8 a.m.  Ticket prices at $25 for adults, children 6-12 are just $5, and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.   The track is located at 2589 N. Wyman Road, Stanton, Mich.  For more information call the Mid Michigan Motorplex, (989) 762-5043 or visit www.midmichmotorplex.com.

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Michigan Sportsman Challenge at Mid Michigan Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.877 seconds, -0.553 (under index)
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.222, -0.538
3) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.186, -0.524
4) Ed Bennett III, Carleton, Mich., dragster, A/D, 6.514, -0.516
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.334, -0.506
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.305, -0.495
7) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.895, -0.495
8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.676, -0.484
9) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.706, -0.464
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.328, -0.462

SUPER STOCK
1) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.642 seconds, -1.058 (under index)
2) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.743, -0.957
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.450, -0.950
4) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '10 Mustang, SS/JA, 10.110, -0.890
5) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '08 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.259, -0.791
6) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 11.073, -0.777
7) Richard Mowat, Kitchener, Ont., '00 Firebird, GT/CA, 9.639, -0.761
8) Paul Hellenberg, Dry Ridge, Ky., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.339, -0.761
9) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '84 Cutlass, SS/MA, 11.097, -0.753
10) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.953, -0.747

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, A/SA, 9.800 seconds, -1.200 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.562, -1.038
3) Bob Lloyd, Whitmore Lake, Mich., '89 Daytona, BF/S, 13.698, -0.952
4) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.695, -0.905
5) Bill Lent, Muskegon, Mich., '97 Firebird, O/SA, 12.305, -0.845
6) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, J/S, 11.518, -0.832
7) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Formula, H/SA, 11.335, -0.815
8) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.204, -0.796
9) Buddy Hughes, Louisville, Ky., '66 Nova, K/SA, 11.882, -0.768
10) Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., '03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.897, -0.753

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.994 seconds, 197.36 mph
2) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 7.054, 191.69
3) John Scali Jr., Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 7.074, 188.60
4) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.078, 191.28
5) Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., '37 Chevy, 7.091, 190.27
6) Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky., '00 Firebird, 7.187, 183.56
7) Kenneth Langlois, Milan, Mich., '63 Corvette, 7.271, 190.43
8) Thaddeus Martin, Washington, Ill., '09 Cobalt, 7.293, 191.36
9) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 7.294, 189.31
10) Bruce Barth, Pinckney, Mich., '02 Grand Am, 7.440, 181.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.255 seconds, 221.67 mph
2) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.419, 189.75
3) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.457, 207.23
4) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.613, 200.75
5) John Deakins, Louisville, Ky., dragster, 6.655, 204.22
6) Dan Phelps, Labadie, Mo., dragster, 6.717, 197.80
7) Tony Myers, Dowagiac, Mich., dragster, 6.756, 200.35
8) Richard Motyca, Kalamazoo, Mich., dragster, 6.765, 187.34
9) Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., dragster, 6.771, 199.24
10) Pascal Lecompte, New Baltimore, Mich., dragster, 6.775, 199.46

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Michelle Walker, Alto, Mich., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jeff McEllis, Jackson, Mich., '57 Chevy, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) Fred Fisher, Lemont, Ill., '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
5) Hollis Booker, Memphis, Ind., '67 GTX, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
7) Steve Berry, Ubly, Mich., '68 AMX, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
8) Scotty Rienschield, Sunman, Ind., '69 Corvette, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
9) Robert Garrabrant, Lancaster, Ohio, '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
10) Lisa Marg, Appleton, Wis., '69 Dart GTS, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Andrew Thomas, Brazil, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Don O'Neal, W. Chester, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Ron Finney, Greenwood, Ind., '32 Bantam, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
5) Rob Goins, Plymouth, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
6) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Jeff Beckman, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Don Graham, Willard, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
10) Barry Ryan, Howell, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Robert Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Marc Erickson, Rockford, Ill., '01 S-10, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., '90 Cavalier, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
6) Dan Ouding, Richland, Mich., '34 Willys, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
7) Jody Davis, Walnut, Ill., '65 Mustang, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
8) Angela Penny, Plainwell, Mich., '71 Nova, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
9) Charles Flanagan, Maria Stein, Ohio, '81 Camaro, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
10) Richard Kurth, Walnut, Ill., '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.912, 0.012


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN