Rain forces postponement of National Trail Raceway conclusion

7/25/2011


DIVISION 3
National Trail Raceway
Columbus, July 22-24, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

HEBRON, Ohio --

Heavy rain on Saturday night in Sunday morning forced NHRA and track officials to postpone the completion of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trail Raceway.   The Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes will run their eliminations at the Lucas Oil event at Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky., Aug. 26-28 while the remainder of the classes will return to National Trail Raceway and complete their eliminations on Thursday, Sept. 22, just prior to the NHRA JEGS Northern SPORTSnationals scheduled for Sept. 23-25.

Saturday's qualifying action set the fields with Bill Reichert and Tony Bartone setting the pace in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes respectively.  Reichert, Owosso, Mich., posted a 5.365 second lap at 263.15 to lead the dragsters and Bartone, Long Island, N.Y., went 5.681, 255.63 in his '09 Mustang for the top spot in Funny Car.

 


Saturday

HEBRON, Ohio Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars event at National Trail Raceway and will continue with eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes ranging from five-second, 260-mph Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars to Super Gas roadsters and wheelstanding Super Stocks will be battling it out on the quarter-mile.

Gates open at 7 a.m. Sunday with racing action set to begin at 8:30 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is scheduled for noon.  National Trail Raceway is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of ColumbusFor more information please call National Trail Raceway, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel War:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.365 seconds, 263.15 mph
2) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.524, 258.62
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.532, 256.16
4) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.559, 253.42
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.575, 257.38
6) Brandon Booher, Tolono, Ill., 5.585, 253.61
7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.678, 252.61
8) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 6.319, 239.14

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.365 seconds, 263.15 mph vs.
8) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 6.319, 239.14

2) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.524, 258.62 vs.
7) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.678, 252.61

3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.532, 256.16 vs.
6) Brandon Booher, Tolono, Ill., 5.585, 253.61

4) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.559, 253.42 vs.
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.575, 257.38

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.681 seconds, 255.63 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.778, 247.97
3) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.827, 248.57
4) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.904, 241.50
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 6.009, 233.16
6) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.069, 249.72

First round TAFC pairings
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.681 seconds, 255.63 mph vs.
6) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.069, 249.72

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.778, 247.97 vs.
5) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 6.009, 233.16

3) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.827, 248.57 vs.
4) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.904, 241.50

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.120 seconds, -0.590 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.924, -0.506
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.356, -0.484
4) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.308, -0.482
5) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.321, -0.439
6) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.982, -0.438
7) Ed Bennett, Carleton, Mich., dragster, A/D, 6.603, -0.427
8) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.964, -0.426
9) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.744, -0.416
10) Terry A. Smith, Middletown, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.547, -0.373

SUPER STOCK
1) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.661 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.594, -1.006
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.464, -0.936
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '90 Baretta, GT/DA, 9.602, -0.898
5) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.502, -0.898
6) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.036, -0.864
7) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 10.047, -0.853
8) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.948, -0.852
9) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 G5, GT/FA, 9.952, -0.848
10) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 9.173, -0.827

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.015 seconds, -0.985 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.620, -0.980
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.640, -0.960
4) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.151, -0.849
5) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.427, -0.823
6) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.731, -0.819
7) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.790, -0.810
8) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.211, -0.789
9) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.235, -0.765
10) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.951, -0.749

SUPER COMP
1) Don O'Neal, W. Chester, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Stephanie Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Tom Hunter, York, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Mary Ann Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Ron Biondo, Broadview Hts., Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Chuck Walker, Alto, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Bill Webb, Centerburg, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
9) Mandy Teets-Seal, Manassas, Va., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
10) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) Brian Willingham, Sullivan, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) David Watson, Atlanta, Ga., '66 Chevy II, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Robert Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
7) Chris Yates, Lambertville, Mich., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
8) Don Graham, Willard, Ohio, '91 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
9) David Bishir II, Fort Wayne, Ind., '80 Starfire, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
10) Chuck Westcott, Brownsburg, Ind., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.913, 0.013

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.627 seconds, 213.81 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.769, 203.22
3) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.832, 207.08
4) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.932, 198.93
5) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.971, 200.20
6) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 7.000, 192.30
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 7.015, 201.34
8) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 7.031, 196.19
9) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.042, 199.17
10) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 7.052, 195.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Granger, Ind., dragster, 6.060 seconds, 232.35 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.263, 230.02
3) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.323, 219.51
4) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.403, 214.11
5) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.449, 211.53
6) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.467, 211.06
7) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.547, 207.91
8) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.553, 207.98
9) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.642, 204.05
10) James Davies, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.698, 203.89


Friday

HEBRON, Ohio - NHRA North Central division racers converged on National Trail Raceway today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Buckeye Fuel Wars.  The event is the fourth of six events that run through the end of August where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in ten different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday followed by eliminations in all classes on Sunday.  Saturday's racing begins at 9 a.m.  The division's Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, Top Sportsman Series, and Comp classes make two runs on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars make their qualifying runs at 1 and 5 p.m.  

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and 7 a.m. on Sunday.  Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 6-12 are $5 each day and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call National Trail Raceway, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel War:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.590 seconds, 256.99 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.593, 255.82
3) Brandon Booher, Tolono, Ill., 5.629, 251.58
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.651, 254.38
5) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.668, 249.03
6) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.678, 252.61
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.752, 245.05
8) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 6.319, 239.14

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.756 seconds, 251.20 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.826, 246.84
3) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 6.009, 218.80
4) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.069, 249.72

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.982 seconds, -0.438 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.431, -0.409
3) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.368, -0.392
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 9.059, -0.371
5) Terry A. Smith, Middletown, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.580, -0.340
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.454, -0.336
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.835, -0.325
8) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.398, -0.312
9) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.399, -0.201
10) Richard Barga, Sidney, Ohio, '09 Accord, CC/AT, 7.713, -0.017

SUPER STOCK
1) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.948 seconds, -0.852 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 G5, GT/FA, 9.952, -0.848
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.561, -0.839
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.564, -0.836
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '90 Baretta, GT/DA, 9.667, -0.833
6) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.898, -0.802
7) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 10.100, -0.800
8) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '88 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.127, -0.773
9) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.243, -0.757
10) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 9.262, -0.738

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.675 seconds, -0.925 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.113, -0.887
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.774, -0.826
4) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.458, -0.792
5) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.799, -0.751
6) Joey Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.951, -0.749
7) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, AA/S, 9.853, -0.747
8) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.272, -0.728
9) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.289, -0.711
10) Buddy Hughes, Louisville, Ky., '66 Nova, K/SA, 11.972, -0.678

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.874 seconds, 211.06 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.931, 198.82
3) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.991, 199.82
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 7.028, 200.80
5) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 7.035, 190.46
6) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 7.100, 195.11
7) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 7.117, 194.58
8) Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 7.117, 190.51
9) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '02 Mustang, 7.161, 192.52
10) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.182, 186.87

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Granger, Ind., dragster, 6.272 seconds, 228.65 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.416, 219.51
3) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.518, 199.11
4) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.548, 209.79
5) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., dragster, 6.570, 207.62
6) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., dragster, 6.589, 207.43
7) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.747, 205.57
8) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.751, 198.99
9) John Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.759, 203.92
10) Tyson Fabish, Medina, Ohio, dragster, 6.765, 201.04

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Dewey Boggs, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Bob Verwold, Fayetteville, Ohio, '64 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) Ron Foss, Lucas, Ohio, '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Larry Forsythe, Chester, W.V., '82 T-1000, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
6) Rex Davis, Columbus, Ohio, '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
7) Skip Saddler, Erie, Pa., '80 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
8) Jeff McMillen, New Paris, Pa., '65 Mustang, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
9) Fred Fisher, Lemont, Ill., '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
10) Dennis Floyd, Wakeman, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Hayden Bailey, Decatur, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jimmy Stahl, Boone, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Mandy Teets-Seal, Manassas, Va., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Bob Cireddu, Perry, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) Jack Fisk, Thornville, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
10) Chuck Walker, Alto, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, '81 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Rocky Clark, Willard, Ohio, '70 Nova, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Lee Klingensmith, Uniontown, Pa., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside, Ill., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Paul Fidler, Greenwich, Ohio, '76 Vega, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Robert Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
7) Duane LaFleur, Clarence Ctr, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
8) Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '05 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Tim McGuire, Oberlin, Ohio, '86 Monte Carlo, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
10) David Bishir II, Fort Wayne, Ind., '80 Starfire, S/G, 9.918, 0.018

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel War:

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 8.938, 157.89  def.
Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Paul Fidler, Greenwich, Ohio, '76 Vega, 9.903, 136.62  def.
Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '05 Corvette, 9.899, 144.64.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., '72 Nova, 10.912, 128.42  def.
Bob Verwold, Fayetteville, Ohio, '64 Chevy II, foul.


Preview

HEBRON, Ohio The next stop for NHRA's North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is National Trail Raceway for the Buckeye Fuel War on July 22-24.  The race will feature drivers in ten categories, including the division's Top Sportsman class and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster category. The event is one of six in the North Central Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Gates at National Trail Raceway open at 8 a.m. Friday and Saturday, and Sunday at 7.a.m.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will have one qualifying run on Friday, starting at 2:30 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Friday, at 4 p.m. and Saturday, at 1 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday at 8:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will round one is at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free. 

National Trail Raceway is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus.  For more information call the track, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.

Buckeye Fuel Wars: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Buckeye Fuel Wars Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, is one of six in the North Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: National Trail Raceway, Hebron, Ohio.  Track is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, July 22-24, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 22 Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 2:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 23 Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 24 Eliminations continue at 8:30 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  Children 6-12 are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are free with paid adult.  For more information please call National Trail Raceway, (765) 689-8727, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com. 

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster; Paul Gill, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Al Ackerman, Comp Eliminator; Brad Zaskowski, Super Stock; Katie Sepanek, Stock Eliminator; Greg Kamplain, Super Comp; Marlin Snyder, Super Gas; Kevin Meyers, Super Street; Marco Abruzzi, Top Sportsman; James Monroe, Top Dragster

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND:
A $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 SPITZER RACE CARS LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $7,000 bonus fund from Spitzer Race Cars will pay low qualifiers in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes $500 at each of the North Central division's races where the categories are contested.  There will also be a year-end bonus of $1,000 to be awarded to the driver in each class with the most points earned through qualifying position at each of the events.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ).  Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS:  A $3,600 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies:  C-Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Steve Schmidt Competition Engines, Rick Watters Racing Engines, Liberty Gears, Browell Bellhousing, Butner Auto Sales, Wright Tool, Bruno's Converters, Bullet Racing Cams, Miller, A-1 Transmissions, Dewco Performance and C&M Engineering.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals.  Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN