Severance, Gasparrelli win in Spokane

6/19/2011


DIVISION 6
Spokane County Raceway
Spokane, Was., June 18-19, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

SPOKANE, Wash. Joey Severance and Steve Gasparrelli each took home top honors this past weekend for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division event at Spokane County Raceway.  Severance, Woodburn, Ore., advanced to his second straight final round appearance with a little payback this weekend as he defeated Ray Martin, Anchorage, Ala., in Top Alcohol Dragster.

Severance made his best pass of the day in the final round posting a 5.440 second run at 260.36 mph for the win.  Severance met up with Martin, in the final round last month at Mission Raceway Park with Martin taking the win.

The win for Gasparrelli in Top Alcohol Funny Car was his second in Northwest Division competition.  The West Covina, Calif., resident and second generation driver ran 5.816 (seconds), 5.833 and 5.821 during eliminations for the win.  His 244.12 mph lap in the final was enough to take out Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., who qualified number one, but slowed in the final to a 6.778, 123.98 mph run.

Three home state racers visited the winner's circle led by Jeff Lane in Comp Eliminator who also won last month at Mission Raceway.  Lane drove his '11 Cobalt to a 9.857 second win over Mark Wolfe, Marysville, Wash.  Joining Lane from Washington was Bob Woodruff, Maple Valley, in Super Comp and Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, in Super Gas.  Woodruff held off Stefan Kondolay of British Columbia with a slight starting line advantage while Dalrymple used his own holeshot advantage in beating Terry Wilcox, Sumner, Wash.

Several Canadians took home trophies as well with Darryn O'Conner, Fort St. John, B.C., winning in Top Sportsman over Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., and Garth Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., ousting Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., in Top Dragster.  O'Conner went 185.82 mph in 7.466 seconds for the win with Giroux running 7.492, 171.05 in his final round win.  In Super Stock it was Calgary, Alb., racer Art Congdon beating Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., and Steve Lowe, Langley, B.C., knocking out Brian Phillips Jr., Auburn, Wash., in his '68 Camaro.

Gary Waldo, Hillsboro, Ore., grabbed the win in Stock Eliminator against Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, and Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, ran down Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., for the win in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

The Northwest division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action next month at Woodburn Dragstrip in Woodburn, Ore., for the fourth of six events July 15-17. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Spokane County
Raceway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.442, 260.51 was unopposed;

2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.516, 255.58 def.
5) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., broke;

3) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.547, 257.53 def.
4) Brent Murray, Nanaimo, B.C., 6.593, 159.34;

SEMI-FINALS
Martin, 5.450, 264.80 was unopposed;
Severance, broke def. Austin, broke;

FINALS
Severance, 5.440, 260.36 def. Martin, 7.390, 122.79.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.816, 245.67 def.
4) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, foul;

2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.752, 250.41 def.
5) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '08 Mustang, 5.915, 240.72;

1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 245.54 def.
6) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 6.196, 202.82;

SEMI-FINALS
Gasparrelli, 5.833, 241.80 def. Hough, 6.382, 164.31;
Thompson, 11.395, 75.93 was unopposed;

FINALS
Gasparrelli, 5.821, 244.12 def. Thompson, 6.778, 123.98.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lane, North
Bend, Wash.
, '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, 9.857, 89.22  def.
Mark Wolfe, Marysville, Wash., '96 Thunderbird, AA/AT, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/DA, 9.951, 128.22  def.
Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.633, 139.01.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Gary Waldo, Hillsboro, Ore., '68 Nova, E/S, 11.313, 117.78  def.
Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.275, 123.92.

SUPER COMP
Bob Woodruff, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 9.063, 175.71  def.
Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., dragster, 9.062, 163.18.

SUPER GAS
Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '27 roadster, 10.008, 144.46  def.
Terry Wilcox, Sumner, Wash., '67 Mustang, 9.994, 142.16.

SUPER STREET
Steve Lowe, Langley, B.C., '68 Camaro, 11.102, 131.56  def.
Brian Phillips Jr, Aburn, Wash., '66 Nova, 11.079, 135.54.

TOP DRAGSTER
Garth Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., dragster, 7.492, 171.05  def.
Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., dragster, 7.352, 181.94.
 
TOP SPORTSMAN
Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., '04 Cavalier, 7.466, 185.82  def.
Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.375, 181.52.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, 8.049, 171.42  def.
Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, 7.903, 170.67


Saturday

SPOKANE, Wash. - NHRA Northwest division racers converged on Spokane County Raceway today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  The event is the third of six events that run through the beginning of September where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in 11 different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today with eliminations in all classes scheduled for Sunday.  Gates open Sunday at 8 a.m. and racing is set to begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars run round 1 of eliminations at noon.  

Tickets are $25 on Sunday for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Spokane County Raceway, (509) 244-3333, or visit www.SpokaneCountyRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Spokane County Raceway:

SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.623 seconds, -0.977 (under index)
2) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.539, -0.861
3) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, '76 Corvette, SS/J, 10.216, -0.794
4) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/MA, 11.293, -0.787
5) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.832, -0.768
6) Casey Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.701, -0.749
7) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/DA, 9.995, -0.715
8) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.822, -0.698
9) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.717, -0.683
10) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 10.079, -0.631

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 12.112 seconds, -0.988 (under index)
2) Darnell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.944, -0.866
3) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 10.923, -0.857
4) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.406, -0.834
5) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.428, -0.812
6) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.356, -0.774
7) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 12.147, -0.753
8) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.469, -0.751
9) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.904, -0.716
10) Mary Ann Method, Weston, Ore., '70 Nova, C/SA, 10.916, -0.704

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009 seconds reaction time
2) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
3) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.027
4) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.034
5) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.036
6) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.046
7) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '83 Suzuki, SMC, -0.014


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN