Whiteley wins again at Bandimere Speedway Lucas Oil event

6/19/2011


DIVISION 5
Bandimere Speedway
Denver, June 17-19, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

MORRISON, Colo. (June 20, 2011) In his fourth consecutive Top Alcohol Dragster event win at the Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain at Bandimere Speedway, Jim Whitely also scored his fifth consecutive number one qualifier for that West Central division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., faced James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., in the finals.  Steven's best run of the weekend, 5.700 seconds at 254.33 mph came in the finals when Whiteley claimed his victory at 5.527 seconds at 258.81 mph. 

2010 Super Comp National Champion, Gary Stinnett, earned his second West Central division victory this year on Sunday.  Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., met Mike Cooper, Brighton, Colo., in the finals where he had a 9.497 second pass at 174.37 mph to take the win.

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, the 2010 runner-up, Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alta., made it to the Winner's Circle for his first West Central divisional event win this year.  Bateman defeated Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, who had made three appearances in the finals this year, including a win at SRCA Dragstrip.

Another SRCA Dragstrip winner, Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., made it to the final round over the weekend.  Neff, the West Central division 2010 Comp Eliminator champion, faced Lou Ficco, Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., for the last run down the strip where Ficco earned the win.  One more Wheat Ridge resident, Michael Otis, made it to the finals at Bandimere Speedway and won in Super Street.  Otis raced down the strip against Max Tafoya, Albuquerque, N.M., where he ran 11.539 seconds at 128.86 mph against Tafoya's 11.492 seconds at 115.60 mph.  `

In Super Stock, Todd Morse, Littleton, Colo., drove his '88 Mustang to a win over Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., and his '67 Chevy II.  Morse had a winning run for 11.028 seconds at 118.15 mph against Parness' 10.571 second run at 123.44 mph. 

With a perfect reaction time, Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., took home a win in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.  Voss ran a 9.787 second pass at 133.07 mph and defeated Joe Herron, Fremont, Neb., on his '09 Kawasaki.

Colorado drivers took home the win in the remaining class.  Stock Eliminator saw Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., defeat Randy Johnson, Axtell, Neb., in the finals.   Johnson drove his '67 Mustang to a 12.367 second victory at 117.22 mph.  Shawn Kennedy, Highlands Ranch, Colo., took home the win in Top Sportsman in his '49 Plymouth against Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., with a run for 8.280 seconds at 156.41 mph.  Littleton, Colo. Drivers Kevin Moore and Karla Rhodes each brought home a victory in Super Gas and Top Dragster, respectively.  Moore out ran Chuck Rose, S. Sioux City, Neb., and Rhodes defeated Steve Johnson from Arvada, Colorado in the final round.

West Central Division racers head to Cordova Raceway Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 12-13.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
3) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.714, 254.57 def.
2) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., broke;

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.503, 259.31 def.
4) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.839, 236.67;

FINALS
Whiteley, 5.527, 258.81 def. Stevens, 5.700, 254.33.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.890, 242.45 was unopposed;

2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.963, 236.55 def.
7) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '02 Firebird, 6.552, 211.30;

3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.034, 240.00 def.
6) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 6.257, 230.49;

4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 6.010, 240.89 def.
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.038, 235.89;

SEMIFINALS
Williams, 5.962, 236.17 def. Hool, 5.970, 241.02;
Bateman, 5.902, 242.67 def. Moats, 5.922, 242.36;

FINALS
Bateman, timing problem def. Williams, no show.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 13.325, 65.36  def.
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23  roadster, K/A, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Todd Morse, Littleton, Colo., '88 Mustang, GT/FA, 11.028, 118.15  def.
Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 10.571, 123.44.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 12.367, 117.22  def.
Randy Johnson, Axtell, Neb., '78 Volare, J/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., dragster, 9.497, 174.37  def.
Mike Cooper, Brighton, Colo., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chevrolet, 10.518, 158.11  def.
Chuck Rose, S. Sioux City, Neb., '71 Challenger, 10.489, 143.19.

SUPER STREET
Michael Otis, Wheat Ridge, Colo., '64 Nova, 11.539, 128.86  def.
Max Tafoya, Albuquerque, N.M., '66 Nova, 11.492, 115.60.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Shawn Kennedy, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '49 Plymouth, 8.280, 156.41  def.
Ashton Premer, Pierce, Neb., '04 Escort, 7.692, 180.12.

TOP DRAGSTER
Karla Rhodes, Littleton, Colo., dragster, 7.361, 178.85  def.
Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 6.929, 192.80.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '09 Kawasaki, 9.787, 133.07  def.
Joe Herron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, foul.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, dragster, 9.535, 168.45  def.
Adam Chioda, Erie, Colo., dragster, 9.540, 163.73.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Shane Heupel, Castle Rock, Colo., '70 Camaro, 10.497, 137.43  def.
Mitch Mustard, Arvada, Colo., '63 Corvette, 10.479, 148.46.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., '75 Vega, 11.577, 117.31  def.
Lori Vang, Parker, Colo., '67 Chevelle, 11.620, 122.21.


Saturday

MORRISON, Colo. Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event at Bandimere Speedway and will go into eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes range from five-second Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars to gas roadsters and factory Super Stocks, all battling it out in head to head competition.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with first round of eliminations set for 8:30 a.m.  Bandimere Speedway is located at 3051 S. Rooney Road; west of Denver off Interstate 470 in Morrison.  For more information please call Bandimere Speedway, 303-697-6001 or visit www.Bandimere.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.460 seconds, 262.39 mph
2) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.706, 252.52
3) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.738, 247.38
4) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.764, 251.20

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.460 seconds, 262.39 mph vs.
4) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.764, 251.20

2) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.706, 252.52 vs.
3) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.738, 247.38

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.881 seconds, 244.25 mph
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.926, 238.22
3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.982, 242.06
4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 6.014, 241.76
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.032, 236.71
6) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 6.175, 229.00
7) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '02 Firebird, 20.809, 63.79

First round TAFC pairings
1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.881 seconds, 244.25 mph vs. Bye

2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.926, 238.22 vs.
7) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo.,
'02 Firebird, 20.809, 63.79

3) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.982, 242.06 vs.
6) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 6.175, 229.00

4) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 6.014, 241.76 vs.
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.032, 236.71

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Deric Kramer, Sterling, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.814 seconds, -0.716 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.327, -0.673
3) Kevin Smith, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.374, -0.646
4) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.622, -0.638
5) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.041, -0.609
6) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.926, -0.584
7) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '04 Grand Am, E/A, 8.297, -0.533
8) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.887, -0.523
9) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 7.444, -0.476
10) Lee Cooperman, Parker, Colo., '07 GTO, B/AA, 7.600, -0.420

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 9.300 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, GT/MA, 11.542, -0.948
3) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/BA, 10.057, -0.843
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.857, -0.783
5) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 10.450, -0.770
6) Abe Loewen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 10.460, -0.700
7) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 10.251, -0.699
8) Darren Wall, Littleton, Colo., '91 Calais, SS/BX, 10.528, -0.692
9) Clayton Kolar, Colorado Springs, Colo., '66 Chevelle, SS/MA, 11.943, -0.657
10) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 12.290, -0.630

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 D-150, K/SA, 12.374 seconds, -1.076 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 11.161, -0.959
3) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 15.559, -0.921
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 11.066, -0.894
5) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, B/S, 11.057, -0.853
6) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 11.145, -0.815
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '66 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.835, -0.765
8) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.973, -0.727
9) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, H/SA, 12.228, -0.692
10) Michael Brand, Thornton, Colo., '70 Formula, F/SA, 11.918, -0.682

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mark Lovell, Eagle, Colo., '05 Viper, 6.750 seconds, 209.65 mph
2) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '94 Cutlass, 7.079, 196.02
3) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.095, 196.13
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.111, 195.28
5) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 7.211, 195.48
6) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '10 Cobalt, 7.220, 195.39
7) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.261, 190.22
8) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.274, 190.48
9) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '95 Probe, 7.357, 189.18
10) Jim Allen, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, 7.407, 184.60

TOP DRAGSTER
1) B.J. Verkler, Thornton, Colo., dragster, 6.177 seconds, 228.92 mph
2) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.873, 201.13
3) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.908, 193.79
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.930, 198.73
5) Robert Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.956, 197.31
6) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.994, 191.81
7) John Abbott, Elizabeth, Colo., dragster, 7.046, 190.81
8) Sondi Abbott, Elizabeth, Colo., dragster, 7.055, 188.65
9) Phillip Oyer, Strasburg, Colo., dragster, 7.070, 191.84
10) Barbara Heggie, Laramie, Wyo., dragster, 7.073, 192.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jeff Gardner, Centennial, Colo., '06 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) David Fox, Aurora, Colo., '94 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Joe Herron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
5) Leland Sykes, Aurora, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.017
6) Rudy Fife, Parker, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018
7) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.020
8) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
9) Glen Neville, White Bear Lake, Minn., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
10) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.030


Friday

MORRISON, Colo. NHRA West Central division racers headed to Bandimere Speedway today to kick off the weekend's action for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain event.  The event is the third West Central division event in the 2011 season where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers made initial qualifying and time trial runs today on the quarter-mile with racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car highlighting the day's action along with hundreds of racers in 11 different classes. 

Saturday's gates open at 8 a.m.  Comp drivers will make their final qualifying runs at 3:15 and 6:15 p.m. while Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car qualify at 3:30 and 6:30 p.m.   Sunday's schedule gets under way at 8:30 a.m. with the start of eliminations.  Tickets are $20 on Saturday and $25 on Sunday; Children 6-12 are $6 each day; children 5 and under are free with paid adult.  For more information please call Bandimere Speedway, (303) 697-6001 or visit www.Bandimere.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Grease Monkey Thunder on the Mountain:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.518 seconds, 259.46 mph
2) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 8.585, 63.60
3) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 8.617, 89.66

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.954 seconds, 236.38 mph
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.982, 242.06
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 6.014, 241.76
4) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.098, 234.29
5) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 6.133, 236.88

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Deric Kramer, Sterling, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.814 seconds, -0.716 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.360, -0.640
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.044, -0.606
4) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.926, -0.584
5) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '04 Grand Am, E/A, 8.316, -0.514
6) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 7.444, -0.476
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.995, -0.415
8) Torris Keilers, Calhan, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.149, -0.381
9) Lee Cooperman, Parker, Colo., '07 GTO, B/AA, 7.650, -0.370
10) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 roadster, A/A, 7.141, -0.329

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 9.300 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, GT/MA, 11.565, -0.925
3) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., '91 Cutlass, GT/BA, 10.075, -0.825
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.857, -0.783
5) Ron Parness, Conifer, Colo., '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 10.474, -0.746
6) Abe Loewen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 10.478, -0.682
7) Clayton Kolar, Colorado Springs, Colo., '66 Chevelle, SS/MA, 11.943, -0.657
8) David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 10.302, -0.648
9) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 10.243, -0.607
10) Darren Wall, Littleton, Colo., '91 Calais, SS/BX, 10.616, -0.604

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 D-150, K/SA, 12.374 seconds, -1.076 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 11.182, -0.938
3) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 15.559, -0.921
4) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, B/S, 11.067, -0.843
5) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 11.178, -0.782
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 11.180, -0.780
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '66 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.878, -0.722
8) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.997, -0.703
9) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, H/SA, 12.248, -0.672
10) Mario Galbadon, Greeley, Colo., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 12.147, -0.613

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.095 seconds, 196.13 mph
2) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.111, 194.21
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.274, 189.50
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 7.281, 194.21
5) Joshua Vettel, Phillips, Neb., '04 Stratus, 7.282, 190.11
6) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '10 Cobalt, 7.332, 194.80
7) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '95 Probe, 7.365, 189.18
8) Jim Allen, Parker, Colo., '04 Cavalier, 7.407, 184.60
9) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 7.539, 185.74
10) Johnny Shook, Lamesa, Texas, '09 Cobalt, 7.539, 181.23

TOP DRAGSTER
1) B.J. Verkler, Thornton, Colo., dragster, 6.189 seconds, 228.92 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.930, 198.73
3) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.943, 199.02
4) Robert Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.956, 197.31
5) George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., dragster, 6.994, 191.38
6) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 7.017, 190.19
7) John Abbott, Elizabeth, Colo., dragster, 7.046, 190.81
8) Sondi Abbott, Elizabeth, Colo., dragster, 7.055, 188.65
9) Barbara Heggie, Laramie, Wyo., dragster, 7.073, 192.96
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 7.097, 194.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) David Fox, Aurora, Colo., '94 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Joe Herron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
3) Rudy Fife, Parker, Colo., '79 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018
4) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.020
5) Leland Sykes, Aurora, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.029
6) Kyle Olson, Moorland, Iowa, '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.036
7) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.059
8) Toby Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.061
9) Jeff Gardner, Centennial, Colo., '06 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.065
10) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '88 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.0


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN