Self repeats win at Tulsa Raceway Park Lucas Oil event

6/12/2011


DIVISION 4
Tulsa Raceway Park
Tulsa, Okla., June 10-12, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

TULSA, Okla. (June 13, 2011) For the second year in a row, Kevin Self took home the South Central division Tigerflow NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event win in Comp Eliminator at Tulsa Raceway Park.  Self, an Oklahoma resident from Caddo, faced off against Adam White, Houston, in the finals and had a final run of 7.958 seconds at 162.98 mph.  This was White's second final round appearance, advancing to the final round at Texas Motorplex earlier this season. 

Previous division champs, Aaron Tatum and Roger Bateman, found success in the alcohol classes this weekend.  Tatum, the 2008 South Central division Top Alcohol Dragster champion from Oklahoma City had his best pass of the weekend in the finals.  He ran for 5.506 seconds 261.62 mph and defeated James Thompson, Vernon, Texas.  This was also Thompson's second time in the finals this year in the South Central division; he made an appearance there at Texas Motorplex in April.  In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Calgary, Alb., resident Bateman took home the win over Oklahoma City resident, Ron Morrison, who broke in the finals.  Bateman, no stranger to winning, was also the 2008 and 2009 West Central division Top Alcohol Funny Car champion and the 1998 Northwest division Top Alcohol Funny Car Champion. 

Another former division champion, Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., also took home a win this weekend in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.  The 2010 West Central division Sportsman Motorcycle champion met Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, in the finals and took home his first South Central division win of the season on a double-breakout on his '05 Kawasaki.  

In Super Stock, Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., defeated Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, in the battle of the Cobalts.  Patterson's final pass in his '10 Cobalt of 8.840 seconds at 144.29 mph was closer to his dial and enough to secure the win over Cruzen and his '06 Cobalt's run for 9.272 seconds at 125.39 mph.  Stock Eliminator saw Jerry Emmons and his '69 Camaro win over the weekend with the faster car and a pass of 10.243 seconds at 126.49 mph in the finals.  Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, faced Trista Henderson, Kansas City, Kan., who ran a 10.388 seconds 123.95 mph pass.  

Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., earned the win in Super Comp in a close finish against Chris Brown, Wichita, Kan.  Evans drove his dragster to a pass of 8.923 seconds at 173.27 mph and about a five foot victory over Brown and his run of 8.919 seconds at 162.61 mph.  Ryan Baudoin, Breaux Bridge, La., also had a narrow victory in Super Gas.  Baudoin defeated Mike Wiblishouser, Blair, Neb., with a run of 9.910 seconds at 159.32 mph.

The Texas Motorplex Super Street runner up, Jason Owens, scored the win this weekend when he faced Steve Domingues, Derby, Kan., in the finals.  Owens ran his '68 Camaro to a victorious pass of 10.900 seconds at 138.40 mph.

Other winners over the weekend include Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, in Top Sportsman and Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., in Top Dragster.  Demers faced Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., in the finals and won with a pass of 7.274 seconds at 184.72 mph.  McCullar met Jimmie Arabie, Baytown, Texas, and took home the win with a run of 6.700 seconds at 197.48 mph.

South Central Division racers head to Royal Purple Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Sept 16-18.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event presented by Tigerflow and TNT at Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.629, 260.76 def.
4) Sidnei Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 5.533, 257.14;

3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.475, 267.32 def.
6) Kristen Wootton, Magnolia, Texas, 5.590, 253.80;

2) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.385, 259.61 def.
7) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.620, 254.62;

1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.424, 261.12 was unopposed;

SEMIFINALS
Tatum, 5.751, 239.82 def. Whiteley, broke;
Thompson, 5.821, 240.81 def. Copeland, 20.923, 43.83;

FINALS
Tatum, 5.506, 261.62 def. Thompson, 16.706, 51.57.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 9.193, 84.16 def.
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, broke;

3) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 5.888, 242.41 def.
6) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 5.844, 243.28;

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.779, 249.35 def.
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.795, 238.64;

1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.718, 249.76 was unopposed;

SEMIFINALS
Bateman, 5.841, 248.29 def. Davis, 5.868, 246.57;
Morrison, 6.360, 226.01 def. Bartone, 6.546, 246.08;

FINALS
Bateman, 5.810, 246.30 def. Morrison, broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.958, 162.98  def.
Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.986, 190.27.

SUPER STOCK
Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.840, 144.29  def.
Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.272, 125.39.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.243, 126.49  def.
Trista Henderson, Kansas City, Kan., '69 Nova, AA/SA, 10.388, 123.95.

SUPER COMP
Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., dragster, 8.923, 173.27  def.
Chris Brown, Wichita, Kan., dragster, 8.919, 162.61.

SUPER GAS
Ryan Baudoin, Breaux Bridge, La., '67 Camaro, 9.910, 159.32  def.
Mike Wiblishouser, Blair, Neb., '07 Corvette, 9.910, 156.15.

SUPER STREET
Jason Owens, White Oak, Texas, '68 Camaro, 10.900, 138.40  def.
Steve Domingues, Derby, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.945, 133.10.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.274, 184.72  def.
Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.854, 196.56.

TOP DRAGSTER
Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.700, 197.48  def.
Jimmy Arabie, Baytown, Texas, dragster, 7.031, 186.98.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, 8.818, 140.08  def.
Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, 8.388, 154.78.


Saturday

TULSA, Okla., Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car drivers made their final qualifying runs today for this weekend's NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Tigerflow event at Tulsa Raceway Park.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted "NHRA Wally" trophy during winner's circle. 

Racing starts up at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning with round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars set for 11 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  The track is located a 3101 N. Garnett Rd., Northeast of downtown, Tulsa.  For more information please call Tulsa Raceway Park, (918) 437-7223 or visit www.tulsaracewaypark.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event presented by Tigerflow and TNT at Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.440 seconds, 260.76 mph
2) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.449, 261.07
3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.477, 264.18
4) Sidnei Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 5.482, 262.28
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.659, 263.87
6) Kristen Wootton, Magnolia, Texas, 5.687, 249.72
7) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.723, 248.71

First round TAD pairings
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.440 seconds, 260.76 mph vs. Bye

2) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.449, 261.07 vs.
7) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.723, 248.71

3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.477, 264.18 vs.
6) Kristen Wootton, Magnolia, Texas, 5.687, 249.72

4) Sidnei Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 5.482, 262.28 vs.
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.659, 263.87

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.724 seconds, 255.68 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.808, 249.53
3) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 5.850, 246.93
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.075, 243.15
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.181, 233.96
6) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 6.835, 140.36
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.884, 241.02

First round TAFC pairings
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.724 seconds, 255.68 mph vs. Bye

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.808, 249.53 vs.
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 6.884, 241.02

3) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 5.850, 246.93 vs.
6) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Monte Carlo, 6.835, 140.36

4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.075, 243.15 vs.
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.181, 233.96

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.900 seconds, -0.520 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.955, -0.505
3) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.928, -0.492
4) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.101, -0.459
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.541, -0.439
6) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.873, -0.437
7) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.508, -0.422
8) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.447, -0.413
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.522, -0.408
10) Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.441, -0.399

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.174 seconds, -0.926 (under index)
2) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, SS/F, 9.440, -0.910
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.741, -0.909
4) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.096, -0.904
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.611, -0.889
6) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.339, -0.761
7) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, SS/JA, 10.254, -0.746
8) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.655, -0.745
9) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.258, -0.742
10) Jeff Town, Spring Hill, Kan., '87 Somerset, GT/IA, 10.461, -0.739

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.760 seconds, -0.890 (under index)
2) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.528, -0.872
3) Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.783, -0.817
4) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.644, -0.756
5) Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.111, -0.739
6) Michael Colaluca, Lancaster, Texas, '63 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.265, -0.735
7) Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.489, -0.711
8) Jason Wood, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.306, -0.694
9) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.708, -0.692
10) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wamego, Kan., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.868, -0.682

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.449 seconds, 216.58 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.460, 217.00
3) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.773, 208.62
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.789, 200.29
5) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.811, 205.29
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.816, 203.92
7) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '70 Camaro, 6.859, 200.23
8) Keith Haney, Broken Arrow, Okla., '07 GTO, 6.860, 201.55
9) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, 6.942, 195.85
10) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.972, 199.64

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.478 seconds, 205.41 mph
2) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.590, 209.07
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.595, 205.91
4) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 6.696, 198.38
5) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.698, 199.49
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 6.710, 199.70
7) Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., dragster, 6.727, 197.94
8) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.740, 199.40
9) Michelle LeBleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.749, 200.08
10) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.767, 196.22

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.002
4) Michael Guertin, Galatia, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
5) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
6) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
7) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.012
8) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
9) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023


Friday

TULSA, Okla., The National Hot Rod Association returned to Tulsa Raceway Park this weekend for the South Central division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Tigerflow event.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for more than 400 racers in eleven different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.

Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Cars made their initial qualifying runs today along with the rest of the classes in competition.  Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m.   Highlighting Saturday's action will be all two rounds of qualifying for the alcohol classes at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.  Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator will run their final qualifying at noon and 4 p.m.  Joining the racing action will be a special guest appearance by "Big Daddy" Don Garlits.

Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  For more information please call Tulsa Raceway Park, (918) 437-7223 or visit www.tulsaracewaypark.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Tigerflow event at Tulsa Raceway Park:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.440 seconds, 247.70 mph
2) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.449, 261.07
3) Sidney Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 5.482, 231.79
4) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.512, 260.51
5) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.659, 263.87
6) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.723, 248.71
7) Kristen Wootton, Magnolia, Texas, 5.735, 249.72

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.724 seconds, 255.68 mph
2) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 5.904, 240.55
3) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.971, 247.29
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.075, 243.15
5) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.365, 199.82
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '05 Firebird, 7.615, 142.57
7) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.900 seconds, -0.520 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.955, -0.505
3) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.949, -0.471
4) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.873, -0.437
5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.137, -0.423
6) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.508, -0.422
7) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, C/ED, 7.447, -0.413
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.522, -0.408
9) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.576, -0.404
10) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '08 GTO, A/SMA, 8.098, -0.382

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.749 seconds, -0.901 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.240, -0.860
3) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.198, -0.802
4) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.712, -0.788
5) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.339, -0.761
6) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.655, -0.745
7) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.258, -0.742
8) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, GT/FA, 10.064, -0.736
9) Jeff Town, Spring Hill, Kan., '87 Somerset, GT/IA, 10.495, -0.705
10) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.947, -0.703

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.562 seconds, -0.838 (under index)
2) Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.783, -0.817
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.852, -0.798
4) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.644, -0.756
5) Michael Colaluca, Lancaster, Texas, '63 Belvedere, A/SA, 10.265, -0.735
6) Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.489, -0.711
7) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.708, -0.692
8) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wamego, Kan., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.868, -0.682
9) Jason Wood, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.326, -0.674
10) Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.176, -0.674

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.460 seconds, 216.48 mph
2) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.493, 215.96
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.789, 199.29
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.816, 203.77
5) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.857, 203.80
6) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '70 Camaro, 6.859, 200.23
7) Keith Haney, Broken Arrow, Okla., '07 GTO, 6.874, 200.98
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '09 GXP, 6.892, 195.36
9) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, 6.942, 195.85
10) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.972, 199.64

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.478 seconds, 205.41 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.597, 205.79
3) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 6.696, 198.38
4) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.698, 199.49
5) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 6.710, 199.70
6) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.711, 207.50
7) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.740, 199.05
8) Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., dragster, 6.754, 197.94
9) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., dragster, 6.784, 198.99
10) Robert Lejeune, Lafayette, La., dragster, 6.788, 202.94

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '09 Koenig, ETMX, 0.002
3) Michael Guertin, Galatia, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
4) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
6) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
7) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
8) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.019
9) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.023


Preview

TULSA, Okla. - Tulsa Raceway revs up June 10-12 for the Tigerflow NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central divisional event.  Drivers will be earning points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

"Big Daddy" Don Garlits will be on hand as a special guest with his famous "Swamp Rat" dragster to sign autographs and for photographs with the fans.

Gates at Tulsa Raceway Park open at 8 a.m. each day. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify twice on Friday at noon and 4 p.m. and have two sessions on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session on Friday at 5:30 p.m. and two on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.  Eliminations begin Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running round 1 at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the Tigerflow Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Tulsa Raceway Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.   

For more information call the track, (918) 437-7223, or visit www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.

TIGERFLOW NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Tigerflow NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is the fourth of six events in the South Central Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Tulsa Raceway Park, 3101 N. Garnett Rd., Tulsa, Okla. (Northeast of downtown Tulsa)

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, June 10-12, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 10 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifies at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying session is scheduled at 5:30 p.m.                    

SATURDAY, June 11 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying starts at noon and 4 p.m.  Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car scheduled for 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 12 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations start at 9 am. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS Adult tickets for the Tulsa Raceway Park event are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  For more information call Tulsa Raceway Park, (918) 437-7223 or visit www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; Lee Callaway, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Kevin Self, Comp Eliminator; Bryan Chaney, Super Stock; Slate Cummings, Stock Eliminator; Richard Pierson, Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Super Gas; Tim Forshee, Super Street, Mark Pickens, Top Sportsman; Ronald Gibson, Top Dragster; Jerry Pomilla, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

TCI COMP CAMS TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN