Reichert, Brand take wins at Route 66

6/12/2011


DIVISION 3
Route 66 Raceway
Joliet, Ill, June 10-12, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

JOLIET, Ill. Bill Reichert and Dale Brand took home the wins from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown and Sundown event this past weekend at Route 66 Raceway in Joliet, Ill.  Reichert, the defending and five-time Top Alcohol Dragster National Champion, qualified on top then recorded the low elapsed time of each round of eliminations on his way to the win.  In the final it was Reichert, Owosso, Mich., posting a lap of 5.551 seconds at 263.87 mph to defeat Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., who was the No. 2 qualifier.

Brand, Sully, Iowa, also qualified on top then ran 5.50's and 5.60's throughout the day, eliminating Cassis Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., and Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, in rounds 1 and 2.  Brand faced off against No. 3 qualifier Chris Foster in the final with the better 5.624, 248.43 mph pass.

In Comp Eliminator it was Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, taking on and holding off David Rampy for the win in his '00 S-10 with a run of 8.191 seconds at 164.45 mph while Mike Coughlin picked up his second win of the year in Top Sportsman with his '06 Cobalt. Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, clocked in at 6.761 seconds, 201.52 mph in beating Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky.  Coughlin also won the season opener at Lucas Oil Raceway in May.

Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., made his way to the winner's circle in the Super Stock class with a win over Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., and Bo Butner beat Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., with a 9.593, 129.84 mph run in his '10 Mustang.  Haas also reached the final in Super Gas where he would not be outdone posting the win over Pat Martin in his '05 Corvette.

Ron Bray picked up a couple of wins this weekend in Pro Stock Snowmobile winning both the Route 66 Raceway event over Rick Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., and the weather delayed event from Norwalk, Ohio, as he outran Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich.

Joining Haas with wins in the index super classes was Steve Mikus of Ashley, Mich., in Super Comp taking the win over Kevin Dyck, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Can., and Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind.,  who knocked out Edward Jirousek, Elyria., Ohio, in Super Street.

Rounding out the weekend's winners was Tony Atchison out of Greenville, Ill., in Top Dragster with a lap of 6.925 seconds at 188.94 mph over Mark Krupka, Elgin, Ill.

Most of the North Central Division racers will head to Norwalk, Ohio, to join the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA Nationals, June 23-26, and then the completion of their Norwalk Lucas Oil divisional event the following weekend that was postponed due to weather last month.  

The following are final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.493, 258.02 def.
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 13.390, 71.63;

6) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.379, 265.33 def.
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.695, 199.37;
 
2) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.373, 264.96 def.
7) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.606, 251.53;

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.312, 264.08 def.
10) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 8.037, 112.87;

SEMI-FINALS
Hirata, 13.716, 78.10 def. Mans, broke;
Reichert, 5.278, 269.89 def. Dreher, 5.448, 256.31;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.551, 263.87 def. Hirata, 17.409, 72.18.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.574, 259.01 def.
8) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 6.817, 145.69;

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.649, 254.90 def.
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.758, 206.95;

7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.657, 254.38 def.
2) Fred Hagen, DesPlaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, broke;

4) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.608, 259.76 def.
5) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.829, 251.72;

SEMI-FINALS
Brand, 5.614, 258.07 def. Carter, 5.729, 258.22;
Foster, 5.703, 251.34 def. Harvanek, 14.144, 63.34;

FINALS
Brand, 5.624, 248.43 def. Foster, 10.569, 77.01.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.191, 164.45 def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.273, 170.77.

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.765, 131.34 def.
Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '08 Mustang, SS/CA, 9.174, 139.43.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.593, 129.84 def.
Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 11.206, 106.19.

SUPER COMP
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 8.919, 154.12 def.
Kevin Dyck, Winnipeg, Manit., dragster, 8.885, 180.02.

SUPER GAS
Rock Haas, White Lake, Mich., '05 Corvette, 9.922, 153.65 def.
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 roadster, 9.899, 162.96.

SUPER STREET
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '71 Nova, 12.677, 80.52 def.
Edward Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '92 Mustang, 10.877, 131.19.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.761, 201.52 def.
Kevin Waller, Louisville, Ky., '00 Firebird, 7.146, 168.11.

TOP DRAGSTER
Tony Atchison, Greenville, Ill., dragster, 6.925, 188.94 def.
Mark Krupka, Elgin, Ill., dragster, 6.576, 207.27.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.426, 152.02 def.
Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo,
8.999, 113.20.

NORWALK PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.366, 151.46 def.
Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.443, 152.35.

TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.183, 182.08 def.
Glenn Sheppard, Hamilton, Ohio, dragster, 6.076, 226.47.

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.490, 214.96 def.
John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.954, 185.36.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, 8.907, 174.77 def.
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 8.895, 150.85.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, 9.938, 147.34 def.
Edward Rudek, Mt. Prospect, Ill., '03 Corvette, 9.885, 145.19.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., '79 Monza, 10.872, 133.61 def.
Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, 10.866, 136.36.


Saturday

JOLIET, Ill. Day two is in the books and the fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made two qualifying runs along with final qualifying and time trials in the other classes of competition.  Racing continues with eliminations at 8 a.m. on Sunday for the Lucas Oil Series racers.  Round 1 for the alcohol classes is set for noon.

Racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards of more than $250,000.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Route 66 Raceway is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at highway 53.  Go south on highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.  For more information call the track, (888) 629-RACE or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.284 seconds, 265.43 mph
2) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.415, 264.08
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.447, 263.92
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.464, 255.92
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.470, 251.95
6) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.506, 260.11
7) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.603, 251.06
8) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.818, 238.51
Not Qualified
9) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 6.678, 211.06
10) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 6.819, 237.80
11) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 9.527, 84.88
12) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, (no time)

First round TAD pairings
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.284 seconds, 265.43 mph vs.
8) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.818, 238.51

2) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.415, 264.08 vs.
7) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.603, 251.06

3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.447, 263.92 vs.
6) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.506, 260.11

4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.464, 255.92 vs.
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.470, 251.95

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.560 seconds, 259.16 mph
2) Fred Hagen, DesPlaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.569, 257.58
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.571, 255.87
4) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.597, 260.26
5) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.607, 253.42
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.611, 257.28
7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.711, 253.37
8) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 252.19
Not Qualified
9) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.780, 244.52
10) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Firebird, 5.807, 252.66
11) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 5.908, 240.00
12) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 6.086, 241.97
13) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 6.444, 174.14
14) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.886, 137.76

First round TAFC pairings
1) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.560 seconds, 259.16 mph vs.
8) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 252.19

2) Fred Hagen, DesPlaines, Ill., '10 Mustang, 5.569, 257.58 vs.
7) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.711, 253.37

3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.571, 255.87 vs.
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.611, 257.28

4) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.597, 260.26 vs.
5) John Bojec, Mentor, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.607, 253.42

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.751 seconds, -0.709 (under index)
2) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.415, -0.625
3) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.194, -0.606
4) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.338, -0.582
5) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.455, -0.575
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.266, -0.574
7) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.899, -0.571
8) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.140, -0.570
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 roadster, A/EA, 7.289, -0.551
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.254, -0.536

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.377 seconds, -1.023 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.689, -1.011
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.270, -0.980
4) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.887, -0.963
5) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 10.923, -0.927
6) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.792, -0.908
7) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.493, -0.907
8) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.096, -0.904
9) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.405, -0.895
10) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '84 Cutlass, SS/MA, 10.973, -0.877

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, B/SA, 10.004 seconds, -1.246 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.545, -1.055
3) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.054, -0.996
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.682, -0.918
5) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Firebird, H/SA, 11.250, -0.900
6) Andrew Hill, Lousiville, Ky., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.688, -0.862
7) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.746, -0.854
8) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.147, -0.853
9) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.297, -0.853
10) John McLeod, Boyne City, Mich., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.150, -0.850

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.512 seconds, 214.35 mph
2) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cavalier, 6.627, 211.53
3) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.627, 205.47
4) Brian Tiffe, Middleburg Hts, Ohio, '93 Lumina, 6.680, 204.01
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.705, 209.17
6) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.707, 204.66
7) John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.731, 200.86
8) James Tacchia, Essex, Ill., '02 Trans-Am, 6.747, 203.49
9) Jeff Fleming, Winfield, Ill., '97 Camaro, 6.752, 204.51
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.754, 206.64

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.000 seconds, 234.33 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.090, 231.04
3) Chris Smith, Bangor, Mich., dragster, 6.106, 224.55
4) Glenn Sheppard, Hamilton, Ohio, dragster, 6.146, 225.94
5) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.253, 222.47
6) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.295, 221.31
7) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.321, 220.12
8) John Tilford, Mattoon, Ill., dragster, 6.359, 210.34
9) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.455, 210.34
10) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.551, 206.73

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.455 seconds, 152.57 mph
2) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.467, 151.60
3) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.475, 150.78
4) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.515, 151.75
5) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 8.596, 151.22
6) Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.662, 149.60
7) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '07 Ski Doo, 8.691, 150.38
8) James Cooper, Waterport, N.Y., '07 Ski Doo, 9.215, 146.16
9) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 9.280, 135.69

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
1) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.512 seconds, 214.35 mph
2) John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.731, 200.86
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.760, 208.20
4) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.779, 202.82

TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.000 seconds, 234.33 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.090, 231.04
3) Chris Smith, Bangor, Mich., dragster, 6.106, 224.55
4) Glenn Sheppard, Hamilton, Ohio, dragster, 6.146, 225.45

TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.183, 182.08  def.
Glenn Sheppard, Hamilton, Ohio, dragster, 6.076, 226.47.

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.490, 214.96  def.
John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.954, 185.36.


Friday

JOLIET, Ill. The 2011 NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Season is back at Route 66 Raceway this weekend for its third of six events in the division and one of 42 that will take place throughout the year from coast to coast. More than 400 of the best racers from the region took to the track today in hopes of grabbing valuable points leading toward national and divisional championships.  Former division champion Marty Thacker is looking for his second win of the year in Top Alcohol Dragster, taking the season opener back in May.

Racers made initial qualifying and time trial runs in today's action which featured the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars along with the highly competitive Comp Eliminator class.  Saturday action will include final qualifying and time trails for all classes along with two rounds of qualifying for the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars at 3 and 8 p.m.  Their final session is part of the event's Burndown and Sundown which begins at 6 p.m. and includes Jet Dragsters, Nostalgia Pro Stock, the Wheelie Wagon and the Spitzer Race Cars Fast Four shootouts.

Gates open on Saturday at 8 a.m. with racing scheduled to start at 8 a.m.  Tickets for either Saturday or Sunday are $20, children 12 and under are free, and every ticket includes a pit pass.  Route 66 Raceway is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at highway 53.  Go south on highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.  For more information call the track, (888) 629-RACE or visit www.route66raceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Burndown at Sundown event at Route 66 Raceway:

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.415 seconds, 264.08 mph
2) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.464, 255.82
3) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.485, 262.79
4) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.489, 251.20
5) Brian Mans, Godfrey, Ill., 5.517, 260.11
6) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.634, 249.53
7) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.934, 220.55
8) Denny Hummel, Clinton Twnshp, Mich., 6.678, 211.06
Not Qualified
9) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.634 seconds, 247.07 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Monte Carlo, 5.641, 255.29
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.698, 251.58
4) Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 250.97
5) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 251.63
6) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Firebird, 5.865, 248.66
7) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 5.991, 233.72
8) Kevin Newburgh, Rock Falls, Ill., '06 Stratus, 6.227, 235.15
Not Qualified
9) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 6.489, 160.94
10) John Bojec, Painesville, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 7.784, 102.09
11) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., '02 Firebird, 17.049, 43.73
12) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Pat Nahan, St. Cloud, Minn., dragster, E/D, 7.415 seconds, -0.625 (under index)
2) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.206, -0.594
3) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, dragster, D/DA, 7.338, -0.582
4) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.899, -0.571
5) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.149, -0.561
6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 roadster, A/EA, 7.297, -0.543
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.312, -0.528
8) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.264, -0.526
9) John Peto, Burton, Ohio, '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.870, -0.520
10) Bo Butner, Georgetown, Ind., '10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.510, -0.520

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.377 seconds, -1.023 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.689, -1.011
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.270, -0.980
4) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/MA, 10.887, -0.963
5) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 10.923, -0.927
6) Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.792, -0.908
7) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.493, -0.907
8) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.096, -0.904
9) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.405, -0.895
10) Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., '84 Cutlass, SS/MA, 10.973, -0.877

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, B/SA, 10.049 seconds, -1.201 (under index)
2) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.545, -1.055
3) Bert Morgan, Charleston, Ill., '75 Buick, R/SA, 13.054, -0.996
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.682, -0.918
5) Sam Hamod, Hobart, Ind., '90 Firebird, H/SA, 11.268, -0.882
6) Andrew Hill, Lousiville, Ky., '70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.688, -0.862
7) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.746, -0.854
8) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.147, -0.853
9) John McLeod, Boyne City, Mich., '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.150, -0.850
10) Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '68 GTO, F/SA, 11.001, -0.849

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Charley Whittenburg, Spencer, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.595 seconds, 211.99 mph
2) Rick Sojka Jr., Montgomery, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.779, 200.95
3) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.811, 202.42
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.820, 206.92
5) James Tacchia, Essex, Ill., '02 Trans-Am, 6.826, 202.52
6) Jeff Fleming, Winfield, Ill., '97 Camaro, 6.848, 202.88
7) Tom Harger, Des Moines, Iowa, '95 Cutlass, 6.894, 203.92
8) Gary Wojnowski Jr., Brunswick, Ohio, '96 Monte Carlo, 6.928, 203.46
9) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.942, 198.38
10) Mike Badia, Westland, Mich., '91 Cutlass, 6.947, 201.04

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.000 seconds, 234.33 mph
2) Mike Wharram, Morton, Ill., dragster, 6.124, 230.37
3) Glenn Sheppard, Hamilton, Ohio, dragster, 6.156, 225.94
4) Chris Smith, Bangor, Mich., dragster, 6.192, 223.50
5) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.295, 220.37
6) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.321, 220.12
7) John Tilford, Mattoon, Ill., dragster, 6.408, 210.34
8) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.476, 210.34
9) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, 6.511, 210.73
10) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.582, 210.08

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.494 seconds, 150.00 mph
2) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Ski Doo, 8.593, 142.49
3) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.626, 149.35
4) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski Doo, 8.690, 149.45
5) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '07 Ski Doo, 8.691, 150.38
6) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Ski Doo, 9.708, 118.66

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Eric Olhava, Buffalo Grove, Ill., '69 Mustang, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Roger Weaver, Indianapolis, Ind., '67 Mustang, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
6) Michelle Walker, Alto, Mich., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., '79 Monza, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Lisa Marg, Appleton, Wis., '69 Dart GTS, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
9) James Unum, Anna, Ohio, '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
10) Jeremy Johnson, Jordan, Minn., '73 Vega, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Dave Goins, Plymouth, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Larry Reimer, Tinley Park, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) James Gerakaris, Batavia, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Brian Reimer, Tinley Park, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Chuck Walker, Alto, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Mike Kuhn, Delphi, Ind., '90 Daytona, S/C, 8.909, 0.009

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Edward Rudek, Mt. Prospect, Ill., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Bruce Boyle, Manhattan, Ill., dragster, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Bruce Johnson, Jordan, Minn., '99 Camaro, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Brian Willingham, Sullivan, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
6) Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '66 Nova, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Jody Thompson, Palmyra, Mo., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
9) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '60 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
10) Joey Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.911, 0.011

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, 8.907, 174.77  def.
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 8.895, 150.85.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, 9.938, 147.34  def.
Edward Rudek, Mt. Prospect, Ill., '03 Corvette, 9.885, 145.19.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., '79 Monza, 10.872, 133.61  def.
Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, 10.866, 136.36.


Preview

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series comes to Route 66 Raceway on June 10-12, 2011 for the third of six events in the North Central Division.  Drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. 

Also featured over the weekend is the fan favorite Burndown at Sundown special event on Saturday night as exhibition cars join the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers, including Jet Dragsters and the 150 mph Wheelie Wagon to complete a night of groundshaking excitement.

Gates at Route 66 Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday beginning at 2:30 p.m. and two on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session on Friday at 4 p.m. and two sessions on Saturday at 3 p.m. and 8 p.m.  Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8 a.m. with Top Alcohol and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway are $16 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Route 66 Raceway is located at 3200 S. Chicago Street in Joliet, off Interstate 80 at Highway 53.  For more information call the track, (888) 629-7223, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com

Route 66 Raceway: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, is one of six in the North Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Ill.  Track is located in Joliet off Interstate 80 at Highway 53.  Go south on Highway 53 and the track is on the left at 3200 S. Chicago Street.

WHEN:   Friday through Sunday, June 10-12, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 10 Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 2:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 11 Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 and 8 p.m.

Burndown at Sundown Begins at 6 p.m. followed by Jet Dragsters-Wheelie Wagon- Nostalgia Pro Stock Exhibition runs along with Top Alcohol Dragster & Funny Car qualifying and Spitzer Race Cars Fast Four Top Dragster & Top Sportsman.

SUNDAY, June 12 Eliminations continue at 8 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $16 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Route 66 Raceway, (888) 629-7223, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com. 

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Harker, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Ray Vierheller, Comp Eliminator; Brad Haag, Super Stock; Tommy Mattingly, Stock Eliminator; Leo Zynda, Super Comp; David Tatum, Super Gas; Craig Meyer, Super Street; John Scali, Top Sportsman; Jeremy Hannen, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND:
A $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 SPITZER RACE CARS LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $7,000 bonus fund from Spitzer Race Cars will pay low qualifiers in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes $500 at each of the North Central division's races where the categories are contested.  There will also be a year-end bonus of $1,000 to be awarded to the driver in each class with the most points earned through qualifying position at each of the events.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ).  Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS:  A $3,600 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies:  C-Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Steve Schmidt Competition Engines, Rick Watters Racing Engines, Liberty Gears, Browell Bellhousing, Butner Auto Sales, Wright Tool, Bruno's Converters, Bullet Racing Cams, Miller, A-1 Transmissions, Dewco Performance and C&M Engineering.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals.  Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN