Phillips doubles in Belle Rose

5/29/2011


DIVISION 4
No Problem Raceway Park
Belle Rose, La., May 27-29, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BELLE ROSE, La. Tommy Phillips scored the rare double taking home trophies in both Super Comp and Super Gas for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cajun Sportsman Challenge at No Problem Raceway.   Phillips, Forney, Texas, worked his way through eliminations and defeated Joel Covington, Center, Texas, in the Super Comp final running 8.883 seconds at 165.60 mph.  Phillips then jumped in his '57 Corvette roadster and beat Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, for the double win. 

In Top Alcohol Dragster Michael Manners ran 260.01 mph in 5.522 seconds for the win over Todd Odom.  Manners' Willis, Texas, qualified in the No. 4 spot and beat Buddy Domingue in round one.  Top Alcohol Funny Car saw Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, go 5.778 seconds at 247.84 mph against Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, for the win.  The win is Burck's first and second final round of the year.

A pair of Louisiana racers picked up trophies in the No Problem Raceway winner's circle as Joey Tanksley, Green Springs, La., won in Comp Eliminator over Jim Kimbrough, Pace Fla.  Tanksley went 6.830 seconds, 193.96 in his dragster to Kimbrough's 7.074, 189.60.  Ponchatoula, La., racer Slate Cummings won in Stock Eliminator beating local racer Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. of Donaldsonville, La.

Former NHRA Lucas Oil National Champion Larry Stewart took the honors in Super Stock with his '67 Nova.  Stewart went 9.727, 133.65 in beating David Latino, also of Donaldsonville.

In the division's Comp Cams TCI Top Sportsman class, Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ran 7.124 at 191.46 to defeat Randy Phillips, W. Monroe, La., who went 7.762, 174.53 in his '02 Firebird while Jimmy Arabie won in the Suburban Chevrolet Top Dragster class.  Arabie, Baytown, Texas, covered the quarter mile in 6.977 seconds at 183.59 mph to knock out Nick Brener, Abita Springs, La.

Also winning this weekend were Bart Nelson, LaPorte, Texas, in Super Street over Edward Arvonio, Cocoa, Fla., and Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., who beat Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

NHRA South Central Division racers head to Tulsa Raceway Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 10-12.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event Cajun Sportsman Challenge at No Problem Raceway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 6.245, 219.44 def.
5) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 14.389, 77.13;

3) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.625, 251.02 def.
6) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.667, 252.99;

2) Sidney Frigo, San Palo, Brazil, 5.445, 266.95 def.
7) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.659, 247.07;

1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, broke was unopposed;

SEMIFINALS
Manners, 5.919, 230.45 was unopposed;
Odom, 5.491, 258.62 def. Frigo, 5.466, 260.01;

FINALS
Manners, 5.522, 260.01 def. Odom, 12.797, 71.28.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
FINALS
1) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.778, 247.84 def.
2) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.898, 245.36.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.830, 193.96 def.
Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., Pro Start, C/DA, 7.074, 189.60.

SUPER STOCK
Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '67 Nova, SS/FA, 9.727, 133.65 def.
David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.561, 134.74.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Slate Cummings, Ponchatoula, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.320, 124.11 def.
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.443, 123.34.

SUPER COMP
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, dragster, 8.883, 165.60 def.
Joel Covington, Center, Texas, dragster, 8.901, 183.22.

SUPER GAS
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '57 Corvette, 9.950, 148.79 def.
Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, '97 Cutlass, 10.013, 157.71.

SUPER STREET
Bart Nelson, LaPorte, Texas, '77 Astre, 10.868, 134.22 def.
Edward Arvonio, Cocoa, Fla., '82 S-10, 10.816, 142.87.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, broke def.
Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, broke.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.124, 191.46 def.
Randy Phillips, W. Monroe, La., '02 Firebird, 7.762, 174.53.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jimmy Arabie, Baytown, Texas, dragster, 6.977, 183.59 def.
Nick Brener, Abita Springs, La., dragster, 6.819, 188.02.


Saturday

BELLE ROSE, La. Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cajun Sportsman Challenge event at No Problem Raceway and will go into eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes ranging from 5-second, 260 mph dragsters and Funny Cars to Super Gas roadsters and wheel standing Super Stocks will be battling it out on the quarter mile.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday with racing action set to begin at 9 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is scheduled for 11 a.m.  Track is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose, La.  For more information please call No Problem Raceway, (985) 369-3692, or visit www.NoProblemRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division
event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.418 seconds, 252.28 mph
2) Sidney Frigo, San Palo, Brazil, 5.419, 268.22
3) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.520, 253.85
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.521, 259.36
5) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.612, 249.53
6) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.640, 255.77
7) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.640, 250.41

First round TAD pairings
1) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.418 seconds, 252.28 mph vs. Bye

2) Sidney Frigo, San Palo, Brazil, 5.419, 268.22 vs.
7) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.640, 250.41

3) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.520, 253.85 vs.
6) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.640, 255.77

4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.521, 259.36 vs.
5) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.612, 249.53

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.746 seconds, 248.29 mph
2) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.861, 246.75

First round TAFC pairings
1) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.746 seconds, 248.29 mph vs.
2) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.861, 246.75

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Adkins, Linden, Tenn., '68 Camaro, A/PM, 6.169 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '63 Corvette, E/A, 7.730, -0.580
3) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.461, -0.569
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.271, -0.569
5) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.795, -0.565
6) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.768, -0.542
7) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.889, -0.531
8) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.797, -0.513
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.897, -0.493
10) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.506, -0.474

SUPER STOCK
1) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.674 seconds, -1.026 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.753, -0.997
3) Dale Whitney, Montgomery, Ala., '95 Acheiva, GT/MA, 10.827, -0.923
4) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '78 Volare, SS/JA, 10.162, -0.838
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.683, -0.817
6) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '07 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.839, -0.811
7) John Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.695, -0.805
8) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.846, -0.804
9) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 10.261, -0.789
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.749, -0.751

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Teuton, Houma, La., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.602 seconds, -0.998 (under index)
2) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.044, -0.956
3) P.B. Candies, Desa Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.046, -0.954
4) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '02 Camaro, B/SA, 10.398, -0.852
5) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.190, -0.810
6) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.903, -0.797
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.368, -0.782
8) Dennis Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '67 Camaro, G/S, 11.119, -0.781
9) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.594, -0.756
10) Jason Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '72 Challenger, G/SA, 11.246, -0.754

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.652 seconds, 208.42 mph
2) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 6.724, 209.36
3) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.726, 208.26
4) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.729, 208.01
5) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '68 Camaro, 6.769, 205.44
6) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.820, 204.60
7) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '70 Camaro, 6.835, 203.00
8) Kenny Burgess, Ellenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 6.890, 197.13
9) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.896, 201.49
10) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.939, 197.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.169 seconds, 224.06 mph
2) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.446, 212.33
3) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.473, 207.88
4) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.546, 210.18
5) Pete Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.558, 208.62
6) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.594, 201.04
7) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.661, 199.73
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.665, 204.70
9) Shawn Labue, Denham Springs, La., dragster, 6.688, 209.20
10) Todd Schumert, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.713, 202.09

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Brandon Brener, Abita Springs, La., '02 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
4) Mike Hamby, Loheens, La., '89 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
5) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
6) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '00 Bandit, ETMX, 0.007
7) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
8) Peter Pollet, Paulina, La., '06 V-Rod, ETMX, 0.011
9) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
10) Ronnie Harris, Metarie, La., '03 Harley, ETMX, 0.016


Friday

BELLE ROSE, La. - NHRA South Central division racers converged on No Problem Raceway today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cajun Sportsman Challenge.  The event is the third of six events that run through the beginning of October where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in eleven different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday followed by eliminations in all classes on Sunday.  Saturday's racing begins at 9 a.m.  The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series, and Comp classes make two runs on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars make their qualifying runs at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.  

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Tickets are $20 each day for adults and children 10 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call No Problem Raceway, (985) 369-3692, or visit www.NoProblemRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Sidney Frigo, San Palo, Brazil, 5.459 seconds, 261.27 mph
2) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.565, 257.28
3) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.624, 249.53
4) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.631, 243.41
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.640, 255.77
6) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.674, 218.76

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.815 seconds, 248.11 mph
2) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '09 Mustang, 14.688, 84.74

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Adkins, Linden, Tenn., '68 Camaro, A/PM, 6.169 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.461, -0.569
3) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.795, -0.565
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.293, -0.547
5) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '63 Corvette, E/A, 7.776, -0.534
6) Adam White, Houston, Texas, dragster, A/ND, 6.889, -0.531
7) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.797, -0.513
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.897, -0.493
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.097, -0.463
10) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.114, -0.446

SUPER STOCK
1) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.674 seconds, -1.026 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.753, -0.997
3) Dale Whitney, Montgomery, Ala., '95 Acheiva, GT/MA, 10.827, -0.923
4) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '78 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.162, -0.838
5) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '07 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.839, -0.811
6) John Covington, Center, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.695, -0.805
7) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.846, -0.804
8) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 10.261, -0.789
9) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '91 Achieva, SS/CM, 8.757, -0.743
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.339, -0.711

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Teuton, Houma, La., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.630 seconds, -0.970 (under index)
2) P.B. Candies, Desa Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.046, -0.954
3) David Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.126, -0.874
4) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '02 Camaro, B/SA, 10.398, -0.852
5) Jason Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, '72 Challenger, H/SA, 11.300, -0.850
6) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.903, -0.797
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.368, -0.782
8) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.604, -0.746
9) Dennis Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '67 Camaro, G/S, 11.172, -0.728
10) Floyd Russo Jr., Gonzales, La., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 10.289, -0.711

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.652 seconds, 208.42 mph
2) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 6.724, 209.36
3) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GXP, 6.726, 208.26
4) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.729, 208.01
5) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '68 Camaro, 6.769, 205.44
6) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '70 Camaro, 6.863, 202.94
7) Kenny Burgess, Ellenton, Fla., '63 Corvette, 6.890, 197.13
8) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.906, 201.34
9) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.939, 193.40
10) Jeffrey Cummins, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.979, 201.94

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.169 seconds, 224.06 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.480, 207.88
3) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.552, 210.18
4) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.581, 205.47
5) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.594, 201.04
6) Pete Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.637, 204.57
7) Brandon Chauvin, Gonzales, La., dragster, 6.661, 199.73
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.665, 204.70
9) Shawn Labue, Denham Springs, La., dragster, 6.688, 209.20
10) Todd Schumert, Kenner, La., dragster, 6.713, 202.09

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Hamby, Loheens, La., '89 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Brandon Brener, Abita Springs, La., '04 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '00 Bandit, ETMX, 0.007
5) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
6) Peter Pollet, Paulina, La., '06 V-Rod, ETMX, 0.011
7) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
8) Ronnie Harris, Metarie, La., '03 Harley, ETMX, 0.016
9) Frederick Quiett, Baton Rouge, La., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
10) Raegan Gentili, Crosby, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.019


Preview

BELLE ROSE, La. NHRA South Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competitors will head to No Problem Raceway for the Cajun Sportsman Challenge, May 27-29, for the third of six races in the region.  The event will feature drivers in eight categories, including Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, competing for points leading to divisional and national championships.  The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at No Problem Raceway will open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday morning at 9 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will qualify at noon and 4 p.m. on Friday and at noon and 4 p.m. Saturday.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will have one qualifying session on Friday, at 5:30 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at 11 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at No Problem Raceway are $20 each day.  A two-day pass is $35.  A three-day pass is $55.  Children 10 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  All tickets include a Pit Pass.

No Problem Raceway is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose.  For more information call the track, (985) 369-3692, or visit www.NoProblemRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING CAJUN SPORTSMAN CHALLENGE: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cajun Sportsman Challenge, is the third of six events in the South Central Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: No Problem Raceway Park, Belle Rose, Louisiana. Track is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose, La.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 27-29, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 27 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying session is scheduled at 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 28 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying starts at noon and 4 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car scheduled for 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 29 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations start at 9 am. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. A two-day pass is $35. A three-day pass is $55. Children 10 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult. All tickets include a Pit Pass. For more information please call No Problem Raceway, (985) 369-3692, or visit www.NoProblemRaceway.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: David Brounkowski, Top Alcohol Dragster; Tony Bartone Top Alcohol Funny Car; Bruno Massel, Comp Eliminator; Kevin Helms, Super Stock; David Latino, Stock Eliminator; Ross Laris, Super Comp; Wes Neely, Super Gas; Clint Parker, Super Street, Keith Raftery, Top Sportsman; Jimmy Lewis, Top Dragster; Ben Brown, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2011. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500. Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

TCI COMP CAMS TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN