Father-son winner's circle at Mission Raceway

5/28/2011


DIVISION 6
Mission Raceway Park
Mission, B.C., May 27-29, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

MISSION, B.C. John and Josh Dalrymple of Sunnyside, Wash., shared the winner's circle as father and son for the Lordco Auto Parts NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing event at Mission Raceway Park.  Josh was up first for the final in Super Street where he drove his '67 Camaro to the win over Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., and his '70 Dart.  Then it was up to Dad and his '04 Super Gas Corvette.  John clocked in at 10.108 seconds at 131.86 mph for the win over Greg Hehr, Ravensdale, Wash., and the opportunity to share the winner's circle with his son.

In the alcohol classes it was Ray Martin and Steve Gasparrelli taking the wins in dragster and funny car respectively.  Martin made the trip down from Anchorage, Ala., and qualified No. 1 in this his first race ever.  He then went on to beat Joey Severance to start his racing career with a win and take home his first NHRA "Wally" trophy.  Martin beat Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., in round one and had a bye run in the semifinals.

Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., came from the No. 2 qualifying spot to face Dave Germain and Brian Hough in rounds 1 and 2 to advance to the final against Clint Thompson who qualified No. 1.  Gasparrelli left first and never looked back clocking in at 5.712 seconds at 255.89 mph.  Thompson spun the tries at the hit of the throttle and slowed to a 7.019 second lap.

Local racer Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., won in Super Stock over Charlene, Gullett, Calgary, Alb., with Surrey, B.C., racer Al Omond taking the win and the trophy in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

In Comp Eliminator Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., put his '10 Cobalt in the winner's circle beating Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., and his '27 Ford while Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., won in his '96 Corvette against Dave Rastad of Maple Ridge, B.C.

Rounding out the winner's list this past weekend were Emmett McKillop, Lynnwood, Wash., in Super Comp; Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., in Top Sportsman over Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C; Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., beating Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C; and Al Chinn of Auburn, Wash., in Super Pro with his '64 Nova.

Northwest Division racers head to Spokane County Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 17-19.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Lordco Auto Parts BC Nationals at Mission Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.329, 264.62 def.
5) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.540, 257.95;

3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.379, 269.54 def.
4) Brent Murray, Nanaimo, B.C., 7.307, 125.55;

1) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.294, 267.45 def.
6) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., 20.930, 29.32;

SEMIFINALS
Martin, 5.347, 264.93 was unopposed;
Severance, 5.364, 261.17 def. St. Arnaud, 5.458, 267.45;

FINALS
Martin, 6.347, 152.85 def. Severance, 16.242, 64.33.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.706, 251.25 def.
4) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.834, 251.81;

2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.750, 255.02 def.
5) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, broke;

1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 254.66 def.
6) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.720, 253.16;

SEMIFINALS
Gasparrelli, 5.682, 256.84 def. Hough, 5.716, 250.83;
Thompson, 6.456, 170.61 was unopposed;

FINALS
Gasparrelli, 5.712, 255.89 def. Thompson, 7.019, 152.05.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.079, 166.23  def.
Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '27 Ford, AA/AM, 6.540, 173.64.

SUPER STOCK
Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.848, 116.76  def.
Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.510, 124.68.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.614, 113.79  def.
David Rastad, Maple Ridge, B.C., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 12.083, 106.59.
 
SUPER COMP
Emmett McKillop, Lynnwood, Wash., dragster, 8.947, 165.92  def.
Rick Dearinger, Port Angeles, Wash., dragster, 8.962, 171.10.

SUPER GAS
John Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '04 Corvette, 10.108, 131.86  def.
Greg Hehr, Ravensdale, Wash., '90 Camaro, 10.906, 105.07.

SUPER STREET
Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '67 Camaro, 12.589, 86.95  def.
Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., '70 Dart, broke.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., '67 Nova, 7.515, 176.78  def.
Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '68 Camaro, broke.

TOP DRAGSTER
Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., dragster, 7.323, 176.64  def.
Stefan Kondolay, Chilliwack, B.C., dragster, 7.594, 167.13.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, 8.419, 146.17  def.
Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, 8.582, 151.66.

SUPER PRO
Al Chinn, Auburn, Wash., '64 Nova, 9.459, 137.82  def.
Rusty Stevenson, Fort St. John, B.C., dragster, 7.847, 166.60.

 


Saturday

MISSION, B.C. Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series LORDCO Auto Parts B.C. Nationals event at Mission Raceway and will go into eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes range from five second alcohol dragsters and funny cars to gas roadsters and factory super stocks, all battling it out in head to head competition.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Sunday with racing action set for 9 a.m.  Round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is set for noon.  Track is located 10 miles north of Sumas, Wash., on Highway 11.  Mission Raceway Park is located 10 miles north of Sumas, Wash., on Highway 11.  For more information please call Mission Raceway Park, (604) 826-6315 or visit www. MissionRaceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Lordco Auto Parts BC Nationals at Mission Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.330 seconds, 265.48 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.337, 265.17
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.422, 268.09
4) Brent Murray, Nanaimo, B.C., 5.438, 263.08
5) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.688, 250.97
6) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., 26.921, 19.98

First round TAD pairings
1) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.330 seconds, 265.48 mph vs.
6) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., 26.921, 19.98

2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.337, 265.17 vs.
5) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.688, 250.97

3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.422, 268.09 vs.
4) Brent Murray, Nanaimo, B.C., 5.438, 263.08

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.617 seconds, 256.33 mph
2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.626, 257.28
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.693, 252.59
4) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.756, 252.80
5) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 7.094, 140.97
6) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 7.590, 132.86

First round TAFC pairings
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.617 seconds, 256.33 mph vs.
6) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 7.590, 132.86

2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.626, 257.28 vs.
5) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 7.094, 140.97

3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.693, 252.59 vs.
4) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.756, 252.80

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '27 Ford, AA/AM, 5.974 seconds, -1.096 (under index)
2) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Escort, J/A, 7.585, -0.675
3) Mike McKeigue, Fort St. John, B.C., '06 Stratus, C/AA, 7.312, -0.648
4) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 7.953, -0.627
5) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.326, -0.604
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.044, -0.586
7) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.592, -0.578
8) Gary Anderson, Fox Island, Wash., '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.537, -0.443
9) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.843, -0.407
10) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.192, -0.378

SUPER STOCK
1) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.236 seconds, -0.964 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.315, -0.935
3) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '08 G5, GT/AA, 9.184, -0.916
4) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/MA, 10.969, -0.881
5) Mike Pruss, Red Deer, Alb., '01 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.822, -0.878
6) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.574, -0.826
7) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.509, -0.791
8) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.439, -0.761
9) Mike Nottingham, New Westminister, B.C., '67 Fairlane, SS/EA, 9.651, -0.699
10) Norm LaPointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.712, -0.688

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.023 seconds, -0.977 (under index)
2) Shawn Kvaas, Pitt Meadows, B.C., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.699, -0.951
3) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.245, -0.905
4) Brad Burton, Kirkland, Wash., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.815, -0.885
5) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.788, -0.862
6) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.557, -0.843
7) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.170, -0.830
8) Pete Kost, Seattle, Wash., '77 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.621, -0.829
9) Grant Eldridge, White Rock, B.C., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.874, -0.826
10) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.094, -0.806

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.363 seconds, 216.76 mph
2) Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '68 Camaro, 6.645, 202.11
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.711, 204.96
4) Scott Blake, Red Deer, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.736, 204.40
5) Mark Campbell, Stony Plain, Alb., '37 Chevy, 6.769, 205.19
6) Steve Goddard, Red Deer, Alb., '98 S-10, 6.789, 197.10
7) Pat McNally, St. Albert, Alb., '06 GTO, 7.097, 196.12
8) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 7.111, 193.21
9) Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., '04 Cavalier, 7.194, 190.88
10) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '11 Cobalt, 7.307, 189.35

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Martin Zazula, Surrey, B.C., dragster, 6.696 seconds, 203.29 mph
2) Jon Riedel, Arlington, Wash., dragster, 6.758, 196.67
3) Shane Molinari, Battleground, Wash., dragster, 6.791, 198.71
4) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 6.869, 194.93
5) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.938, 193.59
6) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.978, 193.71
7) Francesca Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., dragster, 7.070, 188.08
8) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 7.108, 189.23
9) Clint Geise, Renton, Wash., dragster, 7.125, 188.52
10) Jeff Evans, Spokane, Wash., dragster, 7.196, 186.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
3) Kelly Vos, Burnaby, B.C., '78 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
4) Brett Hademann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '98 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.020
5) Brett Payne, Chilliwack, B.C., '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
6) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.026
7) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.029
8) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.035
9) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.038
10) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, -0.025


Friday

MISSION, B.C. NHRA Northwest division racers headed to Mission Raceway today to kick off the weekend's action for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series LORDCO Auto Parts B.C. Nationals event.  The event is the second Northwest division event in the 2011 season where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers made initial qualifying and time trial runs today on the quarter-mile with racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car highlighting the day's action along with nearly 400 racers in eleven different classes. 

Saturday's gates open at 7 a.m.  Comp drivers will make their final qualifying runs at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. while Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car qualify at 1 and 4 p.m.   Sunday's schedules gets under way at 9:00 a.m. with the start of eliminations.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round at noon. Tickets are $25 each day, children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  For more information please call Mission Raceway Park, (604) 826-6315 or visit www. MissionRaceway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Lordco Auto Parts BC Nationals at Mission Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.330 seconds, 265.48 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.353, 257.87
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.533, 259.29
4) Greg Sereda, Spruce Grove, Alb., 5.688, 250.97
5) Brent Murray, Nanaimo, B.C., 6.005, 171.62
6) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., 26.921, 19.98

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.626 seconds, 257.28 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.693, 248.55
3) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.756, 252.80
4) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.471, 169.01
5) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 7.094, 140.97

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Escort, J/A, 7.585 seconds, -0.675 (under index)
2) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.326, -0.604
3) Aaron Strong, Milton, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 7.991, -0.589
4) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.592, -0.578
5) Mike McKeigue, Fort St. John, B.C., '06 Stratus, C/AA, 7.424, -0.536
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.163, -0.467
7) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.208, -0.362
8) Gary Anderson, Fox Island, Wash., '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.656, -0.324
9) Bob Marshall, Langley, B.C., '09 GXP, B/AA, 7.732, 0.162
10) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 8.051, 0.691

SUPER STOCK
1) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.315 seconds, -0.935 (under index)
2) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/MA, 10.969, -0.881
3) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '08 G5, GT/AA, 9.230, -0.870
4) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.574, -0.826
5) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.509, -0.791
6) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.439, -0.761
7) Norm LaPointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.712, -0.688
8) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.790, -0.660
9) Bob Marshall, Olds, Alb., '02 S-10, GT/TA, 9.930, -0.620
10) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/FS, 11.878, -0.572

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.088 seconds, -0.912 (under index)
2) Shawn Kvaas, Pitt Meadows, B.C., '77 Firebird, K/SA, 11.776, -0.874
3) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 11.802, -0.848
4) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.308, -0.842
5) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.170, -0.830
6) Pete Kost, Seattle, Wash., '77 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.621, -0.829
7) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.102, -0.798
8) Grant Eldridge, White Rock, B.C., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.908, -0.792
9) David Rastad, Maple Ridge, B.C., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.934, -0.766
10) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.404, -0.746

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.372 seconds, 216.45 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.711, 204.96
3) Scott Blake, Red Deer, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.736, 204.40
4) Mark Campbell, Stony Plain, Alb., '37 Chevy, 6.769, 204.03
5) Steve Goddard, Red Deer, Alb., '98 S-10, 6.789, 197.10
6) Pat McNally, St. Albert, Alb., '06 GTO, 7.097, 196.12
7) Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., '04 Cavalier, 7.194, 190.88
8) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '11 Cobalt, 7.307, 189.35
9) Shane Molinari, Battleground, Wash., '68 Le Mans, 7.307, 189.31
10) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.383, 186.37

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Riedel, Arlington, Wash., dragster, 6.758 seconds, 196.67 mph
2) Shane Molinari, Battleground, Wash., dragster, 6.791, 198.71
3) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 6.869, 194.93
4) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.938, 193.59
5) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.978, 193.71
6) Francesca Giroux, Driftpile, Alb., dragster, 7.070, 188.08
7) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., dragster, 7.108, 189.23
8) Clint Geise, Renton, Wash., dragster, 7.127, 188.52
9) Jeff Evans, Spokane, Wash., dragster, 7.250, 183.86
10) Marc Heritage, Spanaway, Wash., dragster, 7.265, 183.29

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Brett Payne, Chilliwack, B.C., '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
3) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.026
4) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.028
5) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.035
6) Brett Hademann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '98 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.072
7) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.075
8) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.095
9) Kelly Vos, Burnaby, B.C., '78 Suzuki, SMC, -0.002
10) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, -0.025


Preview

MISSION, B.C. The LORDCO Auto Parts B.C. Nationals at Mission Raceway Park will take place on May 27-29, 2011. The event is the second of six events in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division where drivers across the country earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  The Northwest Division's Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event. 

Gates at Mission Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 9 a.m.  Comp Eliminator will have qualifying sessions on Friday, at 1 and 4 p.m., and on Saturday, at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will make one qualifying run on Friday, at 3 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 1 and 4 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round at noon.

Tickets for the LORDCO B.C. Nationals at Mission Raceway Park are $15 Friday, $25 Saturday and $25 Sunday.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

For more information call the track, (604) 826-6315, or visit www.MissionRaceway.com.

      LORDCO AUTO PARTS B.C. NATIONALS: Fact Sheet

WHAT: LORDCO Auto Parts B.C. Nationals event where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The event is one of six in Northwest Division competition. The division's Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Mission Raceway Park, Mission, B.C.  Track is located 10 miles north of Sumas, Wash., on Highway 11.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 27-29, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 27 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Time Trials and qualifying are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.  Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 1 and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 28 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Comp qualifying is at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying are scheduled at 1 and 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 29 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  First round for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is scheduled for noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS Friday, $15; Saturday, $25; Sunday, $25.  Children 12 and under are admitted free with paid adult.  For more information please call Mission Raceway Park, (604) 826-6315 or visit www. MissionRaceway.com

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Shawn Cowie, Top Alcohol Dragster; Brian Hough, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Rob Harrison, Comp Eliminator; Norm Lapointe, Super Stock; Sean Cour, Stock Eliminator; Anthony Castillo, Super Comp; Chris Cannon, Super Gas; Wayne Linder, Super Street; Darryn O'Connor, Top Sportsman; John Chitwood, Top Dragster; Brett Payne, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
-- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2011.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NORTHWEST DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Northwest Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Northwest division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN