Demke scores another win at Bakersfield Lucas Oil event

5/22/2011


DIVISION 7
Auto Club Famoso Raceway
Bakersfield, May 20-21, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. Coming off a trip to the final round in Las Vegas, Chris Demke took home the win on Sunday in Top Alcohol Dragster at the NHRA Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto Club Famoso Raceway.  Demke, Sunland, Calif., also brought home a win during the Tire Kingdom NHRA Gatornationals in March and was the 2004, 2005 and 2006 Pacific Division Top Alcohol Dragster champion.  In the final round, Demke met Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., who faced some engine troubles during the burnout and was unable to make the run.

John Lombardo, Jr. started off the weekend in the top spot after qualifying in Top Alcohol Funny Car and stayed there all weekend.  Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., was his challenger in the finals, but after a red light start, Lombardo, Brea, Calif., earned his first divisional race win of the 2011 season.

Sportsman Motorcycle driver, Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif. continued his winning streak on Sunday when he defeated Jim Bowling, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.  Medlin has won all three Pacific Division Lucas Oil Series events this season in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson. 

Local boy Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., raced his way to the finals in Comp Eliminator to face Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif.  Mettler took the early lead with a .016 second reaction time and never relinquished it for the win.  In Super Stock, Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., also had a great start to his run in the finals with a .003 reaction time.  Racing Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., Mandella's great start and run of 9.688 seconds at 136.84 mph was enough to send him home with the win.

Stock Eliminator saw a close run in the finals between Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., and Clark Holroyd, Chino, Calif.  Loge ran for 10.610 seconds at 121.47 mph against Holroyd's 10.424 second, 125.87 mph and won by less than a foot.  Super Comp was another close finish when Greg Boutte, Loma Linda, Calif., faced Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif.  Boutte, who had a win at the Summitracing.com NHRA Nationals in Las Vegas earlier this year, won by less than two feet with his run of 8.919 seconds at 177.30 mph.

Arizona drivers were the big winners in Top Dragster and Super Street classes in Bakersfield.  Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., had an easy pass in the finals when Jonathan Fiello, Beaumont, Calif., had car troubles in Top Dragster.  In Super Street, Nik Downing, Glendale, Ariz., came across a similar situation when Bob Richmond experienced issues with his vehicle as well in the finals. 

Other winners include Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., who drove his '63 Corvette to a victory in Super Gas over Darryl Mitchell, Thousand Oaks, Calif., and his '03 Cavalier, and Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., who had a six inch victory over Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., in Top Sportsman. 

Pacific Division racers will head to Top Gun Raceway June 10-12 for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Auto Club Famoso
Raceway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.303, 272.23 was unopposed;

3) Kenny Buzdas, Yuba City, Calif., 5.549, 260.64 def.
4) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 9.839, 89.38;

2) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.408, 265.64 def.
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.669, 238.09;

SEMIFINALS
McKernan, 5.394, 265.64 was unopposed;
Demke, 5.328, 272.14 def. Buzdas, 5.588, 224.04;

FINALS
Demke, 5.660, 192.26 def. McKernan, broke.


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
5) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.746, 243.50 def.
4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.137, 239.17;

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.696, 253.80 def.
7) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, broke;

1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.609, 257.43 def.
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.852, 254.66;

6) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.839, 248.68 def.
3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, broke;

SEMIFINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.622, 258.62 def. Westerfield, 5.751, 244.03;
Bateman, 5.662, 254.30 def. Bellemeur, 5.876, 248.13;

FINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.641, 256.04 def. Bateman, foul.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.636, 166.88 def.
Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.390, 184.12.

SUPER STOCK
Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '87 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.688, 136.84 def.
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 9.205, 134.95.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '70 GTX, B/SA, 10.610, 121.47 def.
Clark Holroyd, Chino, Calif., '69 Nova, A/SA, 10.424, 125.87.

SUPER COMP
Greg Boutte, Loma Linda, Calif., dragster, 8.919, 177.30 def.
Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif., dragster, 8.938, 172.77.

SUPER GAS
Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '63 Corvette, 9.927, 155.95 def.
Darryl Mitchell, Thousands Oaks, Calif., '03 Cavalier, 9.946, 164.86.

SUPER STREET
Nik Downing, Glendale, Ariz., '79 Arrow, 10.895, 133.29 def.
Bob Richmond, Glendora, Calif., '50 Ford, broke.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.647, 206.04 def.
Jonathan Fiello, Beaumont, Calif., dragster, broke.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, 8.455, 155.09 def.
Jim Bowling, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., '91 ZX7R, 9.173, 145.91.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., '89 Beretta, 7.597, 180.65 def.
Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.095, 189.47.




Saturday

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Auto Club Famoso Raceway and will continue eliminations on Sunday morning as some classes ran early elimination rounds this afternoon.  Racing classes ranging from 5-second, 260 mph dragsters and Funny Cars to Super Gas roadsters and wheelstanding Super Stocks will be battling it out on the quarter-mile.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday with racing action set to begin at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is scheduled for noon.  Auto Club Famoso Raceway is located at 33559 Famoso Road in McFarland, Calif., approximately 12 miles north of Bakersfield.   Tickets are $20 for adults and children 11 and under are free with a paid adult.  Every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information call the track at (661) 399-2210 or visit www.AutoClubFamosoRaaceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and first round pairings for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto Club Famoso Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.306 seconds, 271.57 mph
2) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.358, 266.66
3) Kenny Buzdas, Yuba City, Calif., 5.554, 238.85
4) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.719, 252.24
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 6.118, 194.38

First round TAD pairings
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.306 seconds, 271.57 mph vs. Bye

2) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.358, 266.66 vs.
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 6.118, 194.38

3) Kenny Buzdas, Yuba City, Calif., 5.554, 238.85 vs.
4) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 5.719, 252.24

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 257.80 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.655, 255.10
3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.692, 256.48
4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.720, 257.21
5) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.745, 251.25
6) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.773, 249.86
7) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.796, 249.93
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.806, 255.24
Not Qualified
9) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.923, 247.32
10) Mike Drake, Arcadia, Calif., '01 Avenger, 6.306, 192.02
11) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '02 Camaro, 6.347, 167.72

First round TAFC pairings
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 257.80 mph vs.
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.806, 255.24

2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.655, 255.10 vs.
7) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.796, 249.93

3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.692, 256.48 vs.
6) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.773, 249.86

4) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.720, 257.21 vs.
5) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.745, 251.25

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.899 seconds, -0.741 (under index)
2) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, H/D, 6.281, -0.689
3) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., '07 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.349, -0.621
4) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.600, -0.620
5) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.368, -0.562
6) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.316, -0.544
7) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., '63 Corvette, AA/AM, 6.527, -0.543
8) Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SMA, 8.094, -0.536
9) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.596, -0.514
10) Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria, Calif., dragster, C/DA, 7.110, -0.450

SUPER STOCK
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.671 seconds, -0.929 (under index)
2) Joe Schweigert, Ontario, Calif., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.364, -0.886
3) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.665, -0.885
4) Stephanie Wong, Las Vegas, Nev., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.856, -0.844
5) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '87 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.569, -0.831
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.236, -0.814
7) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.663, -0.787
8) Staci Smith, Lancaster, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.737, -0.763
9) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.338, -0.762
10) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.541, -0.759

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Andy Durham, Oak Park, Calif., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.567 seconds, -1.033 (under index)
2) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 9.992, -0.958
3) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.742, -0.958
4) Chris Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.282, -0.918
5) Mark Lelchook, Foresthill, Calif., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.932, -0.918
6) Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., '88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.579, -0.871
7) John Schloe, Garden Grove, Calif., '69 Firebird, D/SA, 10.681, -0.869
8) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '64 Fairlane, A/S, 10.100, -0.850
9) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.557, -0.843
10) Paul Wong, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 Firebird, O/SA, 12.309, -0.841

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.827 seconds, 202.56 mph
2) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.974, 198.32
3) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.985, 197.23
4) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.072, 195.10
5) Johnny Matassa, Los Angeles, Calif., '00 Firebird, 7.083, 195.90
6) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.238, 190.23
7) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.397, 184.01
8) Dave Zewe, Hesperia, Calif., '94 Lumina, 7.408, 186.37
9) Rick Takahashi, San Gabriel, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.454, 186.25
10) Vincente Campa, San Diego, Calif., '92 Trans Am, 7.457, 184.04

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.139 seconds, 221.29 mph
2) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.461, 212.41
3) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.578, 207.23
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.620, 205.43
5) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.641, 204.54
6) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.667, 202.79
7) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.687, 200.80
8) Donnie Hendricks, Adelanto, Calif., dragster, 6.725, 200.62
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.756, 199.73
10) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.778, 201.25

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) Colton Chamberlin, Henderson, Nev., '80 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
4) Scott Hewitt, Bakersfield, Calif., '93 GSXR, ETMX, 0.005
5) Manny Taylor, Bakersfield, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
6) Daniel Harvey, Farmington, N.M., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.017
7) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.020
8) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
9) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.024
10) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '05 H-D, ETMX, 0.032


Friday

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. -  NHRA Pacific Division racers converged on Auto Club Famoso Raceway today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the third of six events that run through November where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in 11 different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday and final eliminations in all classes on Sunday.  Saturday's racing begins at 8 a.m.  The division's Hughes Top Dragster, Top Sportsman, and Comp classes make a final qualifying run on Saturday at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars make their qualifying runs at noon and 4 p.m.  

In conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series event this weekend is the conclusion of the Lucas Oil Series' JEGS Pacific SPORTSnationals from last weekend at Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway which was cut short due to weather.  Running final eliminations from the JEGS SPORTSnationals are Super Stock, Top Sportsman and Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

Auto Club Famoso Raceway is located at 33559 Famoso Road in McFarland, Calif., approximately 12 miles north of Bakersfield.   For more information call the track at (661) 399-2210 or visit www.AutoClubFamosoRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Auto Club Famoso
Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.358 seconds, 266.66 mph
2) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.493, 267.53
3) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 6.164, 194.38
4) Larry Miersch, Huntington Beach, Calif., 6.175, 172.14

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 257.80 mph
2) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.655, 255.10
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.780, 243.50
4) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.875, 247.59
5) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.998, 187.46
6) Mike Drake, Arcadia, Calif., '01 Avenger, 6.428, 192.02
7) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.161, 131.06
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 8.607, 99.07
Not Qualified
9) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 11.962, 76.88
10) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 14.610, 54.02

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '89 Trans Am, I/SM, 8.899 seconds, -0.741 (under index)
2) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.600, -0.620
3) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, H/D, 6.353, -0.617
4) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.316, -0.544
5) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.596, -0.514
6) Chuck Moore, Castrol Valley, Calif., '63 Corvette, AA/AM, 6.565, -0.505
7) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.447, -0.483
8) Joshua Lee, Palmdale, Calif., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.288, -0.412
9) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., '01 S-10, PST, 7.579, -0.371
10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.377, -0.323

SUPER STOCK
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.671 seconds, -0.929 (under index)
2) Joe Schweigert, Ontario, Calif., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.364, -0.886
3) Stephanie Wong, Las Vegas, Nev., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.856, -0.844
4) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.716, -0.834
5) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '87 Camaro, GT/CA, 9.569, -0.831
6) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., '93 Shadow, GT/HA, 10.263, -0.787
7) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.663, -0.787
8) Staci Smith, Lancaster, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.737, -0.763
9) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunflower, GT/AA, 9.340, -0.760
10) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.548, -0.752

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Andy Durham, Oak Park, Calif., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.575 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 9.997, -0.953
3) Chris Whitney, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Fairlane, B/S, 10.282, -0.918
4) Mark Lelchook, Foresthill, Calif., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.932, -0.918
5) Kayla Mozeris, Peoria, Ariz., '88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.579, -0.871
6) John Schloe, Garden Grove, Calif., '69 Firebird, D/SA, 10.681, -0.869
7) Richard Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.557, -0.843
8) Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside, Calif., '94 Mustang, P/SA, 12.610, -0.840
9) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '64 Fairlane, A/S, 10.130, -0.820
10) Harry Doolittle, Wickenberg, Ariz., '02 Firebird, N/SA, 12.182, -0.818

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.834 seconds, 202.56 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.985, 197.23
3) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.994, 198.32
4) Johnny Matassa, West Hills, Calif., '00 Firebird, 7.083, 195.31
5) Jeffrey Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '96 Firebird, 7.106, 195.10
6) Raul Perez, La Mirada, Calif., '01 Grand Am, 7.238, 190.23
7) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.397, 184.01
8) Dave Zewe, Hesperia, Calif., '94 Lumina, 7.408, 186.37
9) Rick Takahashi, San Gabriel, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.454, 186.25
10) Vincente Campa, San Diego, Calif., '92 Trans Am, 7.461, 184.04

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.139 seconds, 221.29 mph
2) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.461, 212.41
3) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.600, 206.99
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.620, 205.43
5) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.660, 204.31
6) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.704, 200.53
7) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.710, 201.38
8) Donnie Hendricks, Adelanto, Calif., dragster, 6.742, 199.60
9) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.789, 199.82
10) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.792, 199.73

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) Scott Hewitt, Bakersfield, Calif., '93 GSXR, ETMX, 0.005
4) John Widmann, Garberville, Calif., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.020
5) Daniel Harvey, Farmington, N.M., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.021
6) Manny Taylor, Bakersfield, Calif., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.023
7) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
8) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024
9) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '05 H-D, ETMX, 0.032
10) Jim Bowling, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., '91 ZX7R, ETMX, 0.033


Preview

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. Auto Club Famoso Raceway will host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series for three days, May 20-22.  The race is the third of six on the NHRA Pacific division calendar and will also feature drivers in the Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson. 

Qualifying and time trials will start at 8 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 8 a.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two rounds of qualifying on Friday at noon and 4 p.m. and a final round on Saturday at 10:30 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 3 p.m. on Friday and noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations begin at 2 p.m. on Saturday and continue on Sunday at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon on Sunday while early rounds of eliminations for many classes will begin on Saturday afternoon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Auto Club Famoso Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 on Sunday.  Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

Auto Club Famoso Raceway is located at 33559 Famoso Road in McFarland, Calif., approximately 12 miles north of Bakersfield.  For more information call the track, (661) 399-2210, or visit www.AutoClubFamosoRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is the third of six in Pacific Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Auto Club Famoso Raceway, Bakersfield, Calif. Track is located at 33559 Famoso Road in McFarland, Calif., approximately 12 miles north of Bakersfield.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 20-22, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 20 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon & 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 21 - Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon & 4 p.m.  Eliminations begin at 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 22 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 11 and under FREE with paid adult. For more information please call Auto Club Famoso Raceway, (661) 399-2210 or visit www.AutoClubFamosoRaceway.com.

2010 EVENT  WINNERS: Dean Carter, Comp Eliminator; Don Thomas, Super Stock: Ryan Mangus, Stock Eliminator; Robert Naber, Super Comp; Randy Bowers, Super Gas; Ted Kellner, Super Street; Wayne Newman, Top Sportsman; Chip Rumis, Top Dragster; Anthony Pellettera, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN