Shields earns straight second at Atlanta Dragway Lucas Oil event

5/22/2011


DIVISION 2
Atlanta Dragway
Atlanta, May 20-22, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

COMMERCE, Ga. (May 23, 2011) The Southeast Division 2009 and 2010 Top Alcohol Dragster champion, Duane Shields, took home another win this past weekend in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway.  Shields, Boulder City, Nev., won earlier this year at the Winternationals in Pomona, Calif., and at South Georgia Motorsports Park in March during another Southeast Division race.  Facing Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., in the finals, Shields had to chase him down to earn his victory with a 5.603 seconds run at 264.49 mph.

Top Sportsman saw a father/son faceoff in the final round.  Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., raced next to his father, Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., on Sunday.  Jeffrey Barker's run of 7.006 seconds at 199.14 mph was enough to defeat his dad's 6.993 second, 198.26 mph pass.  

Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., raced against Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., in Top Alcohol Funny Car on this weekend.  Green-King's lead off the line and pass of 5.820 seconds at 247.38 mph led to a victory over Billington's pass of 5.791 seconds at 252.28 mph.  This is Billington's second appearance in the finals this season and 3rd time in a row qualifying in the # 1 spot.

Comp Eliminator and Super Stock saw out of state racers face off in the finals.  In Comp Eliminator, Bo Butner, Floyd Knob, Ind., met Lee Sharp, Louisville, Tenn.  Butner and his '09 Cobalt earned the win when he ran at 8.675 seconds and 128.66 mph against Sharp's 10.347 second run at 81.30 mph.  In Super Stock, Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., met the runner-up finisher at this year's Gatornationals, Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla.  Schrimscher left the line too soon and gave the easy win to Coccaro for the first win of the year for him.

Butner also advanced to the finals in Stock Eliminator over the weekend where he faced Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga.  Butner's '10 Mustange wasn't a match for Adkinson's '69 Camaro in this race when Adkinson ran a 10.686 second 110.47 mph pass and took home the win. 

The 2010 Super Gas National Champion, David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., faced off against Billy Upton, Taylors, S.C.  Tatum drove his '05 Cavalier for a run of 9.910 seconds at 168.18 mph against Upton's '63 Corvette and his run of 9.914 seconds at 157.82 mph to earn the win in Super Gas for the weekend.  No stranger to making it to the finals, this is Tatum's second win in a row and he also has two final round appearances earlier this season at the 4-Wide Nationals and SummitRacing.com Southern Nationals.

In Super Comp, Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., defeated Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa.  Freer's faster pass of 8.918 seconds at 174.93 mph helped secure her win.  In Super Street, Jimmy Daniel from Montgomery, Ala., ran a 10.920 second run at 140.23 mph against Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., and his run of 10.881 seconds at 129.74 mph.  Daniel took home the win against Griggs who also had a trip to the finals earlier this year at Bradenton Motorsports Park.

Lynn Ellison, the runner-up finisher at the 4-Wide Nationals met Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., in the finals in Top Dragster.  Ellison, Cathedral City, Ky., got off the starting line first and never looked back for the win over the weekend.

New to the NHRA Southeast Division this year are three index classes that will run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series.  Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., took the win in the 10.00 class while Ricky Pennington, Calera, Ala., won in 11.00.  In the 12.00 final, racer John Norris, Royston, Ga., took home the win over the weekend. 

Southeast Division racers head to zMax Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, Aug. 26-28.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.650, 262.64 def.
6) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.266, 187.42;

5) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 5.708, 231.28 def.
2) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.798, 240.94;

3) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.854, 233.16 def.
4) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 5.874, 247.47;

SEMIFINALS
Shields, 5.489, 267.59 was unopposed;
McPhillips, 5.609, 244.60 def. Allen, 6.086, 217.53;

FINALS
Shields, 5.603, 264.49 def. McPhillips, 5.725, 248.84.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
SEMIFINALS
2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.818, 246.98 def.
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.811, 250.60;

1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 12.764, 107.35 was unopposed;

FINALS
Green-King, 5.820, 247.38 def. Billington, 5.791, 252.28.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Bo Butner, Floyd Knob, Ind., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.675, 128.66  def.
Lee Sharp, Louisville, Tenn., '09 G5, E/SMA, 10.347, 81.30.

SUPER STOCK
Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 9.017, 136.25  def.
Merrill Schrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '66 Nova, SS/HA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.686, 110.47  def.
 Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.564, 142.52.

SUPER COMP
Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 8.918, 174.93  def.
Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 8.930, 166.27.

SUPER GAS
David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., '05 Cavalier, 9.910, 168.18  def.
Billy Upton, Taylors, S.C., '63 Corvette, 9.914, 157.82.

SUPER STREET
Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, 10.920, 140.23  def.
Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Nova, 10.881, 129.74.

TOP DRAGSTER
Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.908, 173.58  def.
Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 13.902, 62.67.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.006, 199.14  def.
Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.993, 198.26.

10.00 INDEX
Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.031, 130.02  def.
David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.063, 133.70.

11.00 INDEX
Ricky Pennington, Calera, Ala., '64 Chevelle, 11.004, 117.58  def.
Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11.019, 121.33.

12.00 INDEX
John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 12.057, 107.39  def.
Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 12.031, 103.78.


Saturday

COMMERCE, Ga. Day two is in the books and the fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made two qualifying runs along with final qualifying and time trials in the other classes of competition.  Racing continues with eliminations at 9 a.m. on Sunday for the Lucas Oil Series racers.  Round 2 for the alcohol classes is set for 1 p.m.

Racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000.  Tickets are $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free.  Atlanta Dragway is located at 500 E Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.  For more information call the track, (706) 335-2301 or visit www.atlantadragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division event at Atlanta Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.493 seconds, 264.44 mph
2) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.829, 235.35
3) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.836, 232.79
4) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 5.859, 238.81
5) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 6.207, 212.83
6) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.321, 209.14

First round TAD pairings
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.493 seconds, 264.44 mph vs.
6) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.321, 209.14

2) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.829, 235.35 vs.
5) Rich McPhillips, Audubon, Pa., 6.207, 212.83

3) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.836, 232.79 vs.
4) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 5.859, 238.81

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.716 seconds, 254.47 mph
2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.801, 248.71
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 9.177, 101.69

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.716 seconds, 254.47 mph vs. Bye

2) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.801, 248.71 vs.
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 9.177, 101.69

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/SMA, 8.929 seconds, -0.601 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, E/EA, 8.370, -0.580
3) Bo Butner, Floyd Knob, Ind., '09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.451, -0.579
4) Lee Sharp, Louisville, Tenn., '09 G5, E/SMA, 8.474, -0.556
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.288, -0.552
6) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '08 Sunfire, B/SM, 8.138, -0.532
7) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.672, -0.498
8) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 8.098, -0.482
9) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.410, -0.480
10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.091, -0.469

SUPER STOCK
1) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.802 seconds, -1.098 (under index)
2) Bo Kenney, Centreville, Va., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.364, -0.886
3) Jonathan Richardson, Lexington, N.C., '05 Cavalier, SS/AS, 8.729, -0.871
4) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.994, -0.856
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '89 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.238, -0.812
6) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.974, -0.776
7) Michael Meints, Panama City Bch, Fla., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 9.135, -0.765
8) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.518, -0.732
9) Terry Earwood, Deland, Fla., '82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.527, -0.723
10) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.927, -0.723

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.517 seconds, -1.083 (under index)
2) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.504, -0.946
3) Grace Howell, Aiken, S.C., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.741, -0.859
4) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.605, -0.845
5) Ryan Hardison, Baybon, N.C., '69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.422, -0.828
6) Brandyn Phillips, Jonesboro, Ga., '67 Firebird, E/SA, 10.885, -0.815
7) Leonard Mattingly, Cox Creek, Ky., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.186, -0.814
8) Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons, N.C., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.478, -0.772
9) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.883, -0.767
10) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.087, -0.763

SUPER COMP
1) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Billy Upton, Taylors, S.C., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Raymond Miller III, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Jeff Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Duane D'Agostino, Brick, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Chuck Harris, New London, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) David Sharp, Goose Creek, S.C., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
9) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
10) Mike Ruff, Orlando, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022

SUPER GAS
1) Michael Ruff, Orlando, Fla., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Richard Lawton, Sanford, N.C., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Michael Adams, Savannah, Ga., '67 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Caffey Broadus, Olive Branch, Miss., '68 Dart, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
5) Jimmy Fountain, Mt. Vernon, Ga., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
6) Mike Corry, Lake Worth, Fla., '85 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
7) David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., '05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
8) Ricky Hall, Yorktown, Va., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
9) Billy Upton, Taylors, S.C., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
10) Scott Lyons, Douglasville, Ga., '93 Beretta, S/G, 9.926, 0.026

SUPER STREET
1) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., '75 Vega, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Matt Weston, Hendersonville, N.C., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Leland Poppel, Odum, Ga., '96 Acheiva, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) David Owens, Laurens, S.C., '82 S-10, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Greg Brannon, Debarg, Fla., '65 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Matt Caheely, Ringgold, Ga., '89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Quentin Holloway, Greensboro, N.C., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) James Gibbs, Stockbridge, Ga., '78 Camaro, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036
9) Jeremy Hrabel, Orlando, Fla., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.981, 0.081
10) Tony Johnson, Palmetto, Fla., '87 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.896, -0.004

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.524 seconds, 215.27 mph
2) Adam Garner, Loganville, Ga., '68 Camaro, 6.634, 207.59
3) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.720, 201.88
4) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.740, 203.92
5) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.838, 206.48
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.855, 202.39
7) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby, 6.871, 200.50
8) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '95 Monte Carlo, 6.907, 195.05
9) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.910, 199.58
10) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '57 Bel Air, 6.959, 197.74

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.228 seconds, 228.77 mph
2) Burwell Kendrick, Indian Trail, N.C., dragster, 6.275, 219.97
3) Jody Stroud, Chesterfield, S.C., dragster, 6.292, 225.48
4) Walter Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.649, 197.10
5) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.658, 206.26
6) Daniel Vancica, Lawrenceville, Ga., dragster, 6.715, 201.28
7) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.732, 197.28
8) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.740, 203.40
9) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.762, 199.97
10) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., dragster, 6.774, 202.58

10.00 INDEX
1) Jon Mcclain, Greyson, Ga., '84 Mustang, 10.00, 10.000 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.007, 0.007
3) Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.00, 10.013, 0.013
4) Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 10.00, 10.022, 0.022
5) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.033, 0.033
6) Vic Singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, 10.00, 10.056, 0.056
7) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.065, 0.065
8) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.140, 0.140
9) Larry Parker, Sugar Hill, Ga., '79 Sunbird, 10.00, 10.299, 0.299
10) Paul Smith, Alpharetta, Ga., '98 Corvette, 10.00, 10.409, 0.409

11.00 INDEX
1) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Barracuda, 11, 11.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Chad Brewer, Canton, Ga., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.006, 0.006
3) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 PU, 11, 11.006, 0.006
4) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.009, 0.009
5) Eric Smith, Baldwin, Ga., '71 Nova, 11, 11.023, 0.023
6) Eric Lewis, Commerce, Ga., '82 Mustang, 11, 11.029, 0.029
7) Ricky Pennington, Calera, Ala., '64 Chevelle, 11, 11.037, 0.037
8) Kenneth Mason, Canan, Ga., '79 Malibu, 11, 11.043, 0.043
9) Rhonda Standard, Rayle, Ga., '89 Mustang, 11, 11.065, 0.065
10) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.092, 0.092

12.00 INDEX
1) Stephen Moore, Winder, Ga., '73 Duster, 1200, 12.014 seconds, 0.014 (over index)
2) Lacey Gassaway, West Columbia, S.C., '77 F150, 1200, 12.014, 0.014
3) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.018, 0.018
4) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.022, 0.022
5) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.023, 0.023
6) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.025, 0.025
7) Pete Wagner, Jefferson, Ga., '71 Demon, 1200, 12.029, 0.029
8) John Norris, Royston, Ga., '86 Camaro, 1200, 12.054, 0.054
9) Skip Horn, Lake City, Fla., '95 Dakota, 1200, 12.112, 0.112
10) Everett Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '82 Camaro, 1200, 12.187, 0.187


Preview

COMMERCE, Ga. Atlanta Dragway will host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on May 20-22. This is the fourth of six events for the Lucas Oil Series events slated in NHRA's Southeast division and one of 42 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Many of the racers competing this weekend were also in competition last weekend at Atlanta Dragway in the Summit NHRA Southern Nationals.  Racers local to the NHRA Southeast division picking up wins last weekend and will be looking for their second in as many weeks include Mike Crutchfield in Super Stock, Mickey Whaley in Stock, Matt Cooke in Super Gas and Mark Pickens in Super Gas.

Gates at Atlanta Dragway open at 8 a.m. on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at noon and continue Saturday at 9:30 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday, beginning at 4 p.m., and two on Saturday at noon and 3 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Saturday at 1:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. and run round 1 of eliminations at 7 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday morning at 9.  Second round for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is slated for 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atlanta Dragway are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  A two-day pass is $ 35. 

Atlanta Dragway is located is located at 500 E. Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.  For more information call the track, (706) 335-2301, or visit www.AtlantaDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the fourth of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, Ga. Track is located at 500 E. Ridgeway Road in Commerce, approximately 60 miles NE of Atlanta near the intersection of I-85 and Highway 441 in Banks Crossing.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 20-22, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at noon. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 21 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have two qualifying sessions starting at noon and 3 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 1:30 and 4:30 p.m. followed by round 1 of eliminations at 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman begin at 10 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car round 2 is at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  A two-day pass is $35.  For more information please call Atlanta Dragway, (706) 335-2301 or visit www.AtlantaDragway.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Marty Thacker, Top Alcohol Dragster; Mickey Ferro, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Brian Browell, Comp Eliminator; Andy Kronenbitter, Super Stock; Jody Simoneaux, Stock Eliminator; Edmond Richardson, Super Comp; Rusty Cook, Super Gas; Mike Desio, Super Street

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN