Reichert, Foster win at completion of Norwalk Lucas Oil event

6/29/2011


DIVISION 3
Summit Motorsports Park
Norwalk, May 13-15, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

NORWALK, Ohio – Bill Reichert qualified No. 1 and out ran the field for the win in Top Alcohol Dragster this past weekend at the B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser event at Summit Motorsports Park.  The Owosso, Mich., racer clicked off a 5.391 second lap at 266.85 mph in the final against Marty Thacker awarding him the trophy and a berth in the prestigious JEGS Allstar competition this coming weekend at Route 66 Raceway in Joliet, Ill.

Joining Reichert with wins and trips to the allstar were Michael Shelton, Independence, Ky., in Super Comp and John Scali, Chicago, in Top Sportsman.  Shelton knocked off Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill. in the Super Comp final while Scali bettered Mathew Sam, Austintown, Ohio, with his '67 Camaro running 7.045 seconds, 195.56.   The three racers will join the rest of the North Central Division JEGS Allstar team and battle for both individual and team honors against the teams from the other six NHRA divisions.

Chris Foster of Davenport, Iowa, was the No. 2 qualifier in Top Alcohol Funny Car and beat Paul Noakes, Thomas Carter, and Brian Harvanek for the win and the trophy.  No. 1 qualifier and defending event champion Frank Manzo fell in round one to Harvanek opening the door for Foster.

In Comp Eliminator it was Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, taking the win over Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, in his '09 Cobalt and fellow Ohio, resident Matt Antrobius of Bellbrook, defeated Kevin Zaskowski in Stock Eliminator.

Larry Hodge was the best of the Super Stock contingent out of La Place, Ill., with a final round run of 10.098 seconds at 122.56 mph in his '86 Monte Carlo over Mike Walter, Paris, Ohio, and Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., downed Craig Addis, Clinton, Ohio, in Top Dragster with a pass of 7.033 at 182.95 mph.

Rounding out the weekend's winners was a pair of Michigan racers Paul Brown, Cass City, in Super Gas and Scott Mackie, Milford, in Super Street.  Brown drove his '68 Dart past Tony Elrod, Lima, Ohio, and Mackie beat Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., in his '66 Chevy II.

            North Central Division racers head to Route 66 Raceway this coming weekend for the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series before heading to National Trail Raceway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 22-24.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser event at Summit Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE

3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.470, 254.23 def.
4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.539, 251.67;

2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.444, 261.02 def.
5) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.613, 250.51;

1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.541, 255.63 def.
6) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 10.482, 80.15;

SEMIFINALS
Reichert, 5.357, 265.90 was unopposed;

Thacker, 5.432, 262.90 def.
Samsel, 21.254, 32.08;

FINALS
Reichert, 5.391, 266.85 def.
Thacker, 5.491, 262.03.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
8) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.811, 247.47 def.
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 11.062, 78.57;

2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 11.106, 82.55 def.
7) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Trans Am, broke;

3) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.745, 253.80 def.
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.716, 252.52;

4) John Bojec, Painesville, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 252.38 def.
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.751, 253.14;

SEMIFINALS
Harvanek, 5.824, 247.34 def.
Bojec, 15.244, 55.22;

Foster, 5.711, 253.14 def.
Carter, 5.738, 253.28;

FINALS
Foster, 7.067, 185.26 def.
Harvanek, broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.157, 163.24 def.
Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, dragster, D/ED, 7.415, 176.93.

SUPER STOCK
Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '86 Monte Carlo, SS/JA, 10.098, 122.56 def.
Mike Walter, Paris, Ohio, '92 Formula, GT/JA, 10.746, 119.65.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Matt Antrobius, Bellbrook, Ohio, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.530, 107.53 def.
Kevin Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '69 Camaro, E/SA, 11.197, 116.24.

SUPER COMP
Michael Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, 8.918, 176.03 def.
Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., dragster, 8.886, 163.91.

SUPER GAS
Paul Brown, Cass City, Mich., '68 Dart, 9.929, 143.40 def.
Tony Elrod, Lima, Ohio, '02 Corvette, 9.960, 149.95.

SUPER STREET
Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., '66 Chevy II, 10.933, 134.74 def.
Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., '67 Firebird, 10.887, 144.40.

TOP SPORTSMAN
John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 7.045, 195.56 def.
Matthew Sam, Austintown, Ohio, '04 Grand Am, 7.063, 195.03.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ricky Adkins, Milan, Mich., dragster, 7.033, 182.95 def.
Craig Addis, Clinton, Ohio, dragster, 6.915, 189.39.

TOP SPORTSMAN FAST 4
Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.663, 208.04 def.
Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.995, 187.78.

TOP DRASGTER FAST 4
Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.512, 209.46 def.
Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, broke.


Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio – NHRA North Central division racers returned to Summit Motorsports Park following last weekend's NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series event to complete their Lucas Oil Series B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars event presented by Budweiser that was postponed from May. Racers in Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman, and Top Dragster made runs this evening followed by a qualifying run for the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car drivers.

Sunday's action kicks off at 9 a.m. with final qualifying and time trials in 10 different eliminators. The series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars will make a final qualifying run at 11:30 a.m. followed by elimination rounds beginning at 2 p.m. Elimination rounds for the remaining classes kick off at noon with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com.

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser event at Summit Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.468 seconds, 257.43 mph
2) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.468, 254.52
3) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.484, 255.58
4) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.528, 250.78
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.619, 251.95
6) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.619, 250.69
7) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.993, 211.53
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.450, 211.30
Not Qualified
9) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 8.618, 92.84

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.606 seconds, 258.91 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.674, 252.71
3) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.686, 253.56
4) Fred Hagen, Chicago, Ill., '08 Mustang, 5.706, 249.95
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.723, 254.52
6) John Bojec, Painesville, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.730, 253.47
7) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '09 Mustang, 5.769, 252.00
8) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Trans Am, 5.795, 251.06
Not Qualified
9) Brian Harvanek, Cheswick, Pa., '02 Camaro, 5.834, 249.07
10) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.954, 246.75
11) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '99 Mustang, 6.701, 215.62
12) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 13.806, 78.64

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.828 seconds, -0.562 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.259, -0.531
3) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.861, -0.529
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.272, -0.528
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.911, -0.519
6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 roadster, A/EA, 7.334, -0.506
7) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.261, -0.499
8) John Peto, Burton, Ohio, '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.892, -0.498
9) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, dragster, D/ED, 7.418, -0.492
10) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.675, -0.485

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.393 seconds, -1.007 (under index)
2) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.755, -0.995
3) Jeremy Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.299, -0.951
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 G5, GT/EA, 9.711, -0.939
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.000, -0.900
6) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.446, -0.854
7) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.962, -0.838
8) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 11.031, -0.819
9) Rock Running, Lapeer, Mich., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.237, -0.813
10) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.847, -0.803

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, J/S, 11.373 seconds, -0.977 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, B/SA, 10.302, -0.948
3) Robert Holmes, Englewood, Ohio, '77 Formula, J/SA, 11.526, -0.924
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.706, -0.894
5) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884
6) Richard Zink, E. Liverpool, Ohio, '88 Mustang, L/S, 11.837, -0.863
7) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.697, -0.853
8) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.999, -0.851
9) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.406, -0.844
10) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.175, -0.825

SUPER COMP
1) Michael F Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Stephanie Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Rose Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Chris Bear, UnderCover, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Amber McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Jeff Smith Jr., Kendallville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
10) Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016

SUPER GAS
1) Joe Bauman, Chesaning, Mich., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
5) John Wise, Mt. Vernon, Ohio, '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) Dave Goins, Plymouth, Mich., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
7) Billy Smith, Cynthiana, Ky., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
8) Samantha Kenny, Delaware, Ohio, '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
9) Joseph Carbacio, Clarksburg, W.V., '83 Malibu, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
10) Eddie Arnold, Solon, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, S/G, 9.944, 0.044

SUPER STREET
1) Skooter Peaco, Norwalk, Ohio, '02 S-10, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Rick Watson, Buckeye Lake, Ohio, '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
6) Butch Dresback, Troy, Ohio, '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
7) David Magee, Morning View, Ky., '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
9) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
10) Rod Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, '89 Sundance, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.506 seconds, 202.62 mph
2) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.617, 208.59
3) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.786, 200.92
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.849, 205.32
5) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.884, 197.42
6) Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 6.905, 198.35
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.941, 197.10
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.975, 200.41
9) Kevin Wicke, Stratford, Ont., '06 Stratus, 6.977, 196.76
10) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.979, 189.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.062 seconds, 230.96 mph
2) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.280, 223.39
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.410, 214.76
4) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.488, 219.61
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.517, 206.29
6) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.603, 196.73
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.617, 203.83
8) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.621, 203.19
9) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.630, 208.36
10) Jim Kreitzer, Wapakoneta, Ohio, dragster, 6.678, 201.25


Event resumption

NORWALK, Ohio – The B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser returns to Summit Motorsports Park this weekend, July 2-3, 2011.  The North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event was originally scheduled for May 13-15, 2011, but was postponed due to weather.   This is one of 42 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day.  Time trials for the special Mr. Gasket Super Series will begin on Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will make one time trial run on Saturday at 7 p.m. followed by qualifying in Comp Eliminator, Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car.  The Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Fast Four by Wiseco will run eliminations at 8:30 and 9:30 p.m.   Sunday's action will kick off at 9 a.m. with time trials.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp will run at 10 a.m. followed by final qualifying in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car.  Eliminations for all classes begin at noon and will run to completion.   

Tickets for the B'laster Cavalcade of stars at Summit Motorsports Park are $15 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 6-12 are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  All tickets include a Pit Pass.

For more information call the track, 419-668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/COS.

B'LASTER CAVALCADE OF STARS: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, is one of six in the North Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event. This is the rescheduled event from May 13-15, 2011 that was postponed due to weather.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio. Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN: Saturday through Sunday, July 2-3, 2011

SCHEDULE: SATURDAY, July 2 –Mr. Gasket Super Series time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman, and Comp run at 7 p.m. followed by qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Fast Four by Wiseco Eliminations begin at 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 3 – Final time trials and qualifying start at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run final qualifying at 11:30 a.m. Eliminations begin at noon with Top sportsman and Top Dragster. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 2 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $15 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/COS

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Rich McPhillips, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Rick Brown, Comp Eliminator; Jeremy Duncan, Super Stock; David Walther, Stock Eliminator; Steven Schmidt, Super Comp; Billy Smith, Super Gas; Randi Lyn Shipp, Super Street; Jimmy Fallon, Top Sportsman; Dave Connolly, Top Dragster

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND:
A $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2011. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 SPITZER RACE CARS LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $7,000 bonus fund from Spitzer Race Cars will pay low qualifiers in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes $500 at each of the North Central division's races where the categories are contested. There will also be a year-end bonus of $1,000 to be awarded to the driver in each class with the most points earned through qualifying position at each of the events.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ). Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS: A $3,600 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies: C-Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Steve Schmidt Competition Engines, Rick Watters Racing Engines, Liberty Gears, Browell Bellhousing, Butner Auto Sales, Wright Tool, Bruno's Converters, Bullet Racing Cams, Miller, A-1 Transmissions, Dewco Performance and C&M Engineering.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship. Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals. Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.


Sunday (May 15)

NORWALK, Ohio – The final eliminations for the 5th annual B'Laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser have been postponed due to persistent rain Sunday at Summit Motorsports Park in Norwalk, Ohio.  The Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event will be completed on Sunday, July 3.  First round of eliminations had been completed in Stock, Super Stock, Super Street, Super Gas and Super Comp on Saturday.   Top Sportsman, Comp, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Dragster qualifying will be completed at the rescheduled event which will set the fields in these classes. 

Bill Reichert and Frank Manzo currently lead the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car fields with Reichert, Owosso, Mich., running 5.468 seconds, 257.43 mph and Manzo, the defending event champion, clocking in at 5.606, 258.07 mph in qualifying.

The event will still count toward the 2011 JEGS Allstar event as racers will earn points at the rescheduled event toward a spot on the North Central Division Team.  The 2011 Jegs Allstar event is the following weekend as part of the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in Joliet, Ill.  Only James Monroe in Top Dragster and Brian Browell in Comp have locked up berths on the Division 3 team. 


Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio – Day two is complete and the fields are set for the B'laster Cavalcade of Stars at Summit Motorsports Park.  The event is the second of six in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of the event purse and contingency money.

Racers in the 260-mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made their final qualifying runs today which set the pairings for round 1 of eliminations scheduled for 1 p.m. on Sunday. Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations in other categories scheduled to begin at 8:30 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 for adults; children 6 to 12 years old are just $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/COS

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.468 seconds, 257.43 mph
2) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.484, 255.58
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.528, 250.78
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.586, 244.56
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.619, 251.95
6) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.619, 249.16
7) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.993, 211.53
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.450, 211.30

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.606 seconds, 258.07 mph
2) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.694, 252.24
3) Fred Hagen, Chicago, Ill., '08 Mustang, 5.706, 249.95
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.718, 250.83
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.723, 249.95
6) John Bojec, Painesville, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.730, 249.86
7) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '99 Mustang, 6.701, 215.62
8) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 10.201, 80.89
Not Qualified
9) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 13.806, 78.64
10) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Trans Am, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.828 seconds, -0.562 (under index)
2) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.911, -0.549
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.259, -0.531
4) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, dragster, D/ED, 7.418, -0.522
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.288, -0.512
6) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.902, -0.498
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.982, -0.478
8) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.313, -0.477
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 roadster, A/EA, 7.371, -0.469
10) John Peto, Burton, Ohio, '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.930, -0.460

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.393 seconds, -1.007 (under index)
2) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.755, -0.995
3) Jeremy Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.299, -0.951
4) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 G5, GT/EA, 9.711, -0.939
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.000, -0.900
6) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.446, -0.854
7) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.962, -0.838
8) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 11.031, -0.819
9) Rock Running, Lapeer, Mich., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.237, -0.813
10) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevy, SS/PA, 11.847, -0.803

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '10 Mustang, J/S, 11.373 seconds, -0.977 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, B/SA, 10.302, -0.948
3) Robert Holmes, Englewood, Ohio, '77 Formula, J/SA, 11.526, -0.924
4) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.706, -0.894
5) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884
6) Richard Zink, E. Liverpool, Ohio, '88 Mustang, L/S, 11.837, -0.863
7) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.697, -0.853
8) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.999, -0.851
9) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.406, -0.844
10) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.175, -0.825

SUPER COMP
1) Michael F Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Stephanie Shelton, Independence, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Bill Riddle, Fowlerville, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Rose Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Chris Bear, UnderCover, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Amber McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Jeff Smith Jr., Kendallville, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
10) Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016

SUPER GAS
1) Joe Bauman, Chesaning, Mich., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Ray Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
5) John Wise, Mt. Vernon, Ohio, '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) Dave Goins, Plymouth, Mich., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
7) Billy Smith, Cynthiana, Ky., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
8) Samantha Kenny, Delaware, Ohio, '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
9) Joseph Carbacio, Clarksburg, W.V., '83 Malibu, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
10) Eddie Arnold, Solon, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, S/G, 9.944, 0.044

SUPER STREET
1) Skooter Peaco, Norwalk, Ohio, '02 S-10, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Rick Watson, Buckeye Lake, Ohio, '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) Joey Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
6) Butch Dresback, Troy, Ohio, '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
7) David Magee, Morning View, Ky., '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
9) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
10) Rod Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, '89 Sundance, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.506 seconds, 202.62 mph
2) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.617, 208.59
3) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.786, 200.92
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.849, 205.32
5) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.884, 197.42
6) Chris Nyerges, Burton, Ohio, '00 Firebird, 6.905, 198.35
7) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.941, 197.10
8) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.975, 200.41
9) Kevin Wicke, Stratford, Ont., '06 Stratus, 6.977, 196.76
10) Reed Hughes, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.979, 189.44

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.062 seconds, 230.96 mph
2) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.280, 223.39
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.410, 214.76
4) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.488, 219.61
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.517, 206.29
6) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., dragster, 6.603, 196.73
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.617, 203.83
8) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ill., dragster, 6.621, 203.19
9) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.630, 208.36
10) Jim Kreitzer, Wapakoneta, Ohio, dragster, 6.678, 201.25

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Joe Riccardi, Milford, Mich., '11 Artic Cat, 8.630 seconds, 148.99 mph
2) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.642, 149.85
3) Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.778, 153.18
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.979, 146.69
5) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '07 Polaris, 9.574, 142.54
6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '02 Ski Doo, 10.206, 101.24
7) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '07 Ski Doo, 11.179, 119.45
8) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '10 Ski Doo, 11.958, 125.23
9) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Skidoo, 13.437, 82.74

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Dewey Boggs, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Steve Yonikus, Rising Sun, Ohio, '74 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Jerry Rosenmeier, Streamwood, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
4) Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
5) Joe Bauman, Chesaning, Mich., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
6) Jon Nagy, Elyria, Ohio, '78 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
7) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., '70 Vega, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., '67 Firebird, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Don Moyer, Pickerington, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
10) George Maxson, Beavercreek, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Steven Schmidt, Masillon, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Samantha Kenny, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) J.P. Schuster, Damascus, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
10) John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Ken Bowers, Antwerp, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Mich., '90 LeBaron, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
3) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wgn, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
4) Robert Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) Duane LaFleur, Clarence Ctr, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
7) Billy Smith, Cynthiana, Ky., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
8) Kenneth Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
9) Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
10) Samantha Kenny, Delaware, Ohio, '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.921, 0.021


Friday

NORWALK, Ohio – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA North Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Summit Motorsports Park with more than 400 racers in ten classes expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend. 

Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the B'laster Cavalcade of Stars event, making a single qualifying run today and two more on Saturday scheduled for 3:30 and 8 p.m.  The division's Top Sportsman and the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series are also in competition making one qualifying run today, and two more on Saturday at 1:30 and 6:30 p.m.

2010 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Champions Bill Reichert, Top Alcohol Dragster, and Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car, are racing at the Cavalcade to defend their championship.  Manzo has won the event every year except once and is looking to win again this year.

Tickets for the event are $20 each day for adults; children 6 to 12 years old are $5 and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  Summit Motorsports Park is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.  For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/COS

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.468 seconds, 257.43 mph
2) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.484, 255.58
3) Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 5.528, 250.78
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.586, 244.56
5) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.619, 251.95
6) Jerry Powell, Kokomo, Ind., 5.619, 249.16
7) Dave Hill, Valparaiso, Ind., 5.993, 211.53
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.450, 211.30

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.606 seconds, 258.07 mph
2) Thomas Carter, Victoria, Texas, '09 Mustang, 5.694, 252.24
3) Fred Hagen, Chicago, Ill., '08 Mustang, 5.706, 249.95
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '11 Mustang, 5.718, 250.83
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '04 Firebird, 5.723, 249.95
6) John Bojec, Painesville, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.730, 249.86
7) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '99 Mustang, 6.701, 215.62
8) Brent Henry, Breckenridge, Colo., '11 Monte Carlo, 10.201, 80.89 Not Qualified
9) Cassie Simonton, Brownsburg, Ind., '09 Monte Carlo, 13.806, 78.64
10) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '02 Trans Am, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.828 seconds, -0.562 (under index)
2) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.911, -0.549
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.259, -0.531
4) Ray Vierheller, Barberton, Ohio, dragster, D/ED, 7.418, -0.522
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.288, -0.512
6) David Yediny, Nazareth, Pa., '71 Opel, L/A, 8.902, -0.498
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '93 Cutlass, L/AA, 8.982, -0.478
8) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.313, -0.477
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '32 roadster, A/EA, 7.371, -0.469
10) John Peto, Burton, Ohio, '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.930, -0.460

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.393 seconds, -1.007 (under index)
2) Kevin Murphy, Mt. Carmel, Ill., '88 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.805, -0.945
3) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '09 G5, GT/EA, 9.711, -0.939
4) Jeremy Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.318, -0.932
5) Charlie Westcott Jr., Parma, Mich., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.446, -0.854
6) Dave Layer, Dayton, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.962, -0.838
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/MA, 11.031, -0.819
8) Rock Running, Lapeer, Mich., '95 Achieva, GT/HA, 10.237, -0.813
9) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.101, -0.799
10) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '10 Mustang, SS/JA, 10.205, -0.795

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Lynch, Greenville, Ohio, '10 Challenger, B/SA, 10.334 seconds, -0.916 (under index)
2) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.721, -0.879
3) Robert Holmes, Englewood, Ohio, '77 Formula, J/SA, 11.598, -0.852
4) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.999, -0.851
5) Randy Wilkes, Zanesville, Ohio, '01 Firebird, B/SA, 10.413, -0.837
6) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.721, -0.829
7) Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.530, -0.820
8) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.182, -0.818
9) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '02 Firebird, A/S, 10.134, -0.816
10) Jim Boburka, Corapolis, Pa., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.188, -0.812

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Corn, Benton, Ill., '10 Avenger, 6.506 seconds, 202.62 mph
2) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.617, 208.59
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.849, 205.32
4) Glen Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.933, 196.24
5) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.941, 197.10
6) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 6.975, 200.41
7) John Scali, Chicago, Ill., '67 Camaro, 6.999, 189.98
8) Gino M. Fagnilli, W. Newton, Pa., '67 Mustang, 7.007, 195.11
9) Gary Wojnowski Jr., Brunswick, Ohio, '96 Monte Carlo, 7.059, 197.71
10) Rob Harvischak, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 7.064, 193.29

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.198 seconds, 226.32 mph
2) Martin Chappo, Hobart, Ind., dragster, 6.280, 223.39
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.410, 214.76
4) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.488, 219.61
5) Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.570, 206.04
6) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.645, 205.79
7) Jim Kreitzer, Wapakoneta, Ohio, dragster, 6.678, 201.25
8) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, dragster, 6.679, 202.27
9) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.703, 203.46
10) Matthew Albright, N. Royalton, Ohio, dragster, 6.710, 199.55

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Joe Riccardi, Milford, Mich., '11 Artic Cat, 8.630 seconds, 148.99 mph
2) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.642, 149.85
3) Rich Daly, Union Spgs, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.778, 153.18
4) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '11 Ski Doo, 8.979, 146.69
5) Zack Davis, Brighton, Mich., '07 Polaris, 9.574, 142.54
6) Rich Stumpf, Almont, Mich., '02 Ski Doo, 10.206, 101.24
7) Mike Larson, Bolingbrook, Ill., '07 Ski Doo, 11.179, 119.45
8) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '10 Ski Doo, 11.958, 125.23
9) Edwin Wirbel, Hope, Mich., '03 Skidoo, 13.437, 82.74

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Dewey Boggs, Lancaster, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Steve Yonikus, Rising Sun, Ohio, '74 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Jerry Rosenmeier, Streamwood, Ill., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
4) Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
5) Joe Bauman, Chesaning, Mich., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
6) Jon Nagy, Elyria, Ohio, '78 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
7) Mark Harmon, Sunman, Ind., '70 Vega, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., '67 Firebird, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Don Moyer, Pickerington, Ohio, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
10) George Maxson, Beavercreek, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Steven Schmidt, Masillon, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Troy Coughlin Jr, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Samantha Kenny, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) J.P. Schuster, Damascus, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Glen Ginn, Galion, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
10) John Sikish, Belmont, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Ken Bowers, Antwerp, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Mich., '90 LeBaron, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
3) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wgn, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
4) Robert Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) Duane LaFleur, Clarence Ctr, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) Steven Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
7) Billy Smith, Cynthiana, Ky., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
8) Kenneth Lafollette, Sarahsville, Ohio, '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
9) Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
10) Samantha Kenny, Delaware, Ohio, '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.921, 0.021


Preview

NORWALK, Ohio - B'laster Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser comes to Summit Motorsports Park on May 13-15, 2011 for the second of six events in the North Central Division of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series. This is also one of 42 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Champions Bill Reichert and Frank Manzo will be competing with Reichert taking on the rest of the Top Alcohol Dragster field while 14-time National Champion Manzo looks to defend his event championship from last year against the Top Alcohol Funny Car contingent.  The weekend's events will feature a special exhibition with Bob Motz's Jet Kenworth, Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Wheelstander Jets and fireworks on Friday and Saturday night!

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 10 a.m. Friday and 9 a.m. Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday beginning at 4:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will also have one qualifying session on Friday at 7 p.m.  Saturday Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two rounds of qualifying starting at 1:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two sessions at 3:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.  Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at 1 p.m.

Tickets for the B'laster Cavalcade of stars at Summit Motorsports Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  Children 6-12 are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  All tickets include a Pit Pass.

For more information call the track, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/COS

B'LASTER CAVALCADE OF STARS: Fact Sheet

WHAT: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, is one of six in the North Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio.  Track is located half way between Cleveland and Toledo; just an hour and a half North of Columbus. The Ohio Turnpike is less than 10 minutes away.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 13-15, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 13 – Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 4:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 14 – Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will each have two qualifying sessions starting at 1:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3:30 and 8 p.m. 

SUNDAY, May 15 – Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8:30 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday.  Children 6-12 are $5 each day.  Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Summit Motorsports Park, (419) 668-5555, or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/COS

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Rich McPhillips, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Rick Brown, Comp Eliminator; Jeremy Duncan, Super Stock; David Walther, Stock Eliminator; Steven Schmidt, Super Comp; Billy Smith, Super Gas; Randi Lyn Shipp, Super Street; Jimmy Fallon, Top Sportsman; Dave Connolly, Top Dragster

BONUS  PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND:
A $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2011.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

 SPITZER RACE CARS LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $7,000 bonus fund from Spitzer Race Cars will pay low qualifiers in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car classes $500 at each of the North Central division's races where the categories are contested.  There will also be a year-end bonus of $1,000 to be awarded to the driver in each class with the most points earned through qualifying position at each of the events.

DRAW/RFC Super Eliminator Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering: The top 8 qualifiers in Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street compete in special Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering that benefit DRAW (Drag Racing Association of Women) and RFC (Racers For Christ).  Qualifying and eliminations take place on Friday.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR BONUS:  A $3,600 per event non-contingent round money bonus is awarded to Competition qualifiers by the following companies:  C-Tech Aluminum Cabinets, Steve Schmidt Competition Engines, Rick Watters Racing Engines, Liberty Gears, Browell Bellhousing, Butner Auto Sales, Wright Tool, Bruno's Converters, Bullet Racing Cams, Miller, A-1 Transmissions, Dewco Performance and C&M Engineering.

SPITZER RACE CARS TOP DRAGSTER CLASS: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the $3,200 event purse as well as points leading to a divisional championship.  Top Dragster racers may earn points at the six North Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as the NHRA Jegs Northern SPORTSnationals.  Points may also be earned at other NHRA division Top Sportsman series events.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN