Winners crowned at Great Bend Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event

5/15/2011


DIVISION 5
SRCA Dragstrip
Great Bend, Kan. May 13-15, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

GREAT BEND, Kan. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tackled the quarter mile strip at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip this weekend with hundreds of racers going head to head in today's elimination rounds. Winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, and the rest of the classes that make up the nationwide series

NHRA West Central division racers will head to Heartland Park Topeka next weekend and join the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series for the NHRA Summer Nationals. The West Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is back in action the following weekend at Brainerd International Raceway in Brainerd, Minn., for the second of six events May 27-29. The Brainerd event will be the final event for racers to score JEGS Allstar points and a spot in the JEGS Allstar competition set for early July at Route 66 Raceway outside of Chicago.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division, Thunder on the Plains event at SRCA Dragstrip:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.425, 259.86 was unopposed;


2) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.537, 256.02 def.

7) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.659, 246.30;

3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.485, 256.41 def.

6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.799, 236.30;

5) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.461, 260.51 def.

4) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Putz, 5.432, 260.76 def.
Schmeeckle, 8.441, 105.90;
Meyer, 5.514, 256.99 def.
Chambless, 14.700, 53.65;

FINALS
Meyer, 5.466, 259.21 def. Putz, 5.480, 247.02.


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 6.394, 161.54 def.

5) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, no show;

6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 6.292, 206.32 def.

1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 8.402, 113.67;

3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 6.096, 209.10 def.

4) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 10.983, 63.94;

SEMI-FINALS
Davis, 6.591, 173.72 was unopposed;
Williams, 5.725, 248.48 def. Moats, 5.855, 247.25;


FINALS
Williams, 12.866, 101.94 def. Davis, broke.


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.910, 108.51 def.

William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ChasCraft, A/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.991, 107.65 def.
David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.733, 138.68 def.

Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, foul.

SUPER COMP
Travis Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., dragster, 9.037, 168.03 def.

Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, dragster, 9.026, 157.61.

SUPER GAS
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '57 Corvette, 10.070, 151.53 def.

Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, '66 Fairlane, 10.084, 158.07.

SUPER STREET
Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '68 Camaro, 11.088, 134.22 def.

Bill Chinn Jr., Topeka, Kan., '97 Mustang, 11.048, 130.47.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Dustin Long, Mitchell, S.D., '67 Camaro, 7.186, 179.64 def.

Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.969, 200.44.

TOP DRAGSTER
J.R. Lobner, Garner, Kan., dragster, 7.349, 179.90 def.
Tom Williams, Leonardville, Kan., dragster, 7.027, 191.84.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, 9.200, 142.21 def.
Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, foul.


Saturday

GREAT BEND, Kan. Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip and will go into eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes ranging from 5-second, 260 mph dragsters and funny cars to super gas roadsters and wheel standing super stocks will be battling it out on the quarter mile.

Gates open at 7 a.m. Sunday with racing action set to begin at 9 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is scheduled for noon. S.R.C.A Dragstrip is located at 455 W. Barton County Rd.; 2 miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base.  For more information please call S.R.C.A. Dragstrip, (620) 792-5079 or visit www.srcadragstrip.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and first round pairings for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.379 seconds, 260.81 mph
2) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.474, 258.32
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.485, 252.99
4) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.495, 262.74
5) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.587, 241.54
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.773, 235.43
7) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.897, 211.16

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.379 seconds, 260.81 mph vs. Bye

2) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.474, 258.32 vs.
7) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 5.897, 211.16

3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.485, 252.99 vs.
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.773, 235.43

4) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 5.495, 262.74 vs.
5) Edwin Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.587, 241.54

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.707 seconds, 250.88 mph
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.740, 248.89
3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.919, 243.59
4) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 5.967, 244.43
5) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.164, 208.97
6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 7.046, 141.09

First round TAFC pairings
1) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.707 seconds, 250.88 mph vs.
6) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 7.046, 141.09

2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.740, 248.89 vs.
5) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.164, 208.97

3) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.919, 243.59 vs.
4) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '05 Camaro, 5.967, 244.43

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.900 seconds, -0.670 (under index)
2) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.249, -0.621
3) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.454, -0.566
4) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '04 Grand Am, E/A, 7.844, -0.556
5) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.638, -0.552
6) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.281, -0.519
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '07 GTO, A/SMA, 8.064, -0.516
8) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.798, -0.502
9) Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.419, -0.501
10) Cody Johnson, Lowell, Ark., '04 Cavalier, H/AA, 8.833, -0.457

SUPER STOCK
1) Chad Holtzman, Wichita, Kan., '10 Cobra Jet, SS/B, 8.831 seconds, -1.219 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.676, -1.114
3) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Grand Am, GT/MA, 10.895, -1.035
4) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.254, -0.996
5) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/MA, 11.036, -0.994
6) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.240, -0.970
7) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.347, -0.923
8) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.533, -0.917
9) Darren Wall, Littleton, Colo., '91 Calais, SS/BX, 9.795, -0.915
10) Bill Morse, McKinney, Texas, '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.434, -0.906

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Neon, AAF/S, 12.569 seconds, -1.131 (under index)
2) Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.743, -1.017
3) Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 11.013, -1.017
4) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.754, -0.976
5) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.633, -0.937
6) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.523, -0.897
7) Bradley Grant, Great Bend, Kan., '69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.700, -0.870
8) Monty Jones, Osceola, Neb., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.323, -0.857
9) Don Duke, Indianola, Iowa, '68 Camaro, B/S, 10.520, -0.850
10) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.578, -0.842

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.778 seconds, 199.55 mph
2) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.830, 203.89
3) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.846, 202.82
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '10 Cobalt, 6.873, 204.98
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.881, 201.97
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.006, 197.86
7) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '69 Camaro, 7.038, 194.38
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Colt, 7.040, 195.11
9) Dustin Long, Mitchell, S.D., '67 Camaro, 7.082, 196.93
10) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 7.139, 193.68

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.380 seconds, 217.25 mph
2) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.589, 202.18
3) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.614, 203.46
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.657, 208.04
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.689, 198.73
6) Brent Camerlinck, Leonardsville, Kan., dragster, 6.709, 197.22
7) Barbara Heggie, Laramie, Wyo., dragster, 6.753, 199.14
8) Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., dragster, 6.776, 197.62
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.798, 201.94
10) Paul Moore, Hutchinson, Kan., dragster, 6.827, 195.99

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Michael Guertin, Galatia, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.005
4) Toby Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Joe Heron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Glen Neville, White Bear Lake, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
8) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.018
9) Danielle Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '08 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.020
10) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '10 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.032



Friday

GREAT BEND, Kan. - NHRA West Central division racers converged on S.R.C.A. Dragstrip today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, and to the kick off of their 2011 season.  The event is the first of six events that run through the end of September where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in eleven different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday followed by eliminations in all classes on Sunday.  Saturday's racing begins at 9 a.m.  The division's Top Dragster, Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, and Comp classes make two runs on Saturday at 1 p.m. and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars make their qualifying runs at 2 and 5 p.m.  

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Tickets are $20 each day for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call S.R.C.A. Dragstrip, (620) 792-5079 or visit www.srcadragstrip.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains event at SRCA Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.413 seconds, 260.61 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.613, 247.16
3) Aaron Tatum, Moore, Okla., 6.444, 187.00
4) Eugene Tumbarello, Denver, Colo., 8.914, 91.38

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.827 seconds, 245.72 mph
2) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.919, 243.59
3) Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '04 Camaro, 5.967, 244.43
4) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.164, 208.97
5) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 7.046, 141.09
6) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 16.076, 72.79

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.900 seconds, -0.670 (under index)
2) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.249, -0.621
3) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.454, -0.566
4) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '04 Grand Am, E/A, 7.863, -0.537
5) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, I/SMA, 9.281, -0.519
6) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '07 GTO, A/SMA, 8.069, -0.511
7) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.685, -0.505
8) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.798, -0.502
9) Cody Johnson, Lowell, Ark., '07 Cavalier, H/AA, 8.833, -0.457
10) Darin West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, F/AA, 8.187, -0.323

SUPER STOCK
1) Chad Holtzman, Wichita, Kan., '10 Cobra Jet, SS/B, 8.831 seconds, -1.219 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.676, -1.114
3) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.254, -0.996
4) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.240, -0.970
5) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.347, -0.923
6) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, SS/MA, 11.116, -0.914
7) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.647, -0.903
8) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '95 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.354, -0.896
9) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.224, -0.886
10) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/CS, 9.569, -0.881

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.777 seconds, -0.983 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, C/SA, 10.642, -0.928
3) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.523, -0.897
4) Monty Jones, Osceola, Neb., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.323, -0.857
5) Mike Jeffrey, Lexington, Neb., '80 Diplomat, V/SA, 14.874, -0.856
6) Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 11.210, -0.820
7) David Cech, Fremont, Neb., '66 Chevy II, J/S, 11.718, -0.812
8) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.609, -0.811
9) Dan Jeska, Eagan, Minn., '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.227, -0.803
10) Tim Lisson, Solon Springs, Wis., '89 Firebird, I/SA, 11.678, -0.802

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.855 seconds, 202.27 mph
2) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '10 Cobalt, 6.873, 204.26
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '04 Cavalier, 6.919, 198.12
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.958, 199.76
5) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.967, 197.25
6) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.006, 197.86
7) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '69 Camaro, 7.038, 194.38
8) Kyle Firestone, Duncan, Okla., '73 Colt, 7.040, 195.11
9) Dustin Long, Mitchell, S.D., '67 Camaro, 7.082, 196.93
10) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.160, 190.24

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.624 seconds, 198.47 mph
2) Hank Brown, Muscatine, Iowa, dragster, 6.642, 202.67
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.675, 208.04
4) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.689, 198.73
5) Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan., dragster, 6.776, 197.62
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.798, 201.94
7) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., dragster, 6.802, 215.13
8) Tim Mazur, St. Joseph, Mo., dragster, 6.866, 193.82
9) Robert Ross, Pueblo, Colo., dragster, 6.908, 195.34
10) J.R. Lobner, Garner, Kan., dragster, 6.912, 191.57

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Guertin, Galatia, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Toby Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
3) Joe Heron, Fremont, Neb., '81 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
4) Glen Neville, White Bear Lake, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '09 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
6) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.023
7) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.031
8) Tom Gilligan, Fremont, Neb., '77 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.033
9) Danielle Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '08 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.038
10) Jeff Arpin, Winnipeg, Manit., '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.051



Preview

GREAT BEND, Kan. - The season will start for the NHRA West Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on May 13-15, 2011 at S.R.C.A Dragstrip. The event is the first of six in the division and one of 42 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.           

Gates at S.R.C.A. Dragstrip open at 7 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator will have two qualifying sessions on Friday and Saturday, both days at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car  will have one qualifying pass on Friday at 5 p.m. and two on Saturday at 2 and 5 p.m.  Eliminations begin Sunday morning at 9.  The first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will be at noon.

Tickets for S.R.C.A. Dragstrip are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  A two-day ticket is $35 and a three-day pass is $45.  Kids 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  All tickets include a pit pass.

For more information visit www.SRCAdragstrip.com or call the track at (620) 792-5079.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. This is the first of six events in the West Central Division where NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, West Central Division Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: S.R.C.A. Dragstrip, Great Bend, Kan. Track is located at 455 W. Barton County Rd.; 2 miles west of Great Bend on the old Air Force base.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, May 13-15, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 13 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualifying start at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying begins at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 14 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator final qualifying sessions start at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car final qualifying sessions are at 2 and 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 15 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run first round of eliminations at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. 3-Day weekend passes are $45 each. Children 12 and under admitted free with paid adult. Free pit pass with admission. For more information please call S.R.C.A. Dragstrip, (620) 792-5079 or visit www.srcadragstrip.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kirk Williams, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Matt Harris, Comp Eliminator; Brad Haugaard, Super Stock; Brad Burton, Stock Eliminator; Landon Stallbaumer, Super Comp; Michael Miller, Super Gas; Steve Domingues, Super Street; Doug Woody, Top Sportsman; Phil Unruh, Top Dragster; Curtis Spracklin, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by the 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars during the O'Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2011. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

AEROMOTIVE LOW QUALIFIER BONUS: A $3,000 bonus fund paid to the low qualifiers in Comp Eliminator, Super Stock and Stock Eliminator at each of the division's six races. The best qualifying driver in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock will each get $200 per event, while the best qualifier in Stock Eliminator will get $100 per race.

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors

in the West Central division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse posted by Jerry Haas Race Cars will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

WEST CENTRAL DIVISION TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The West Central Division Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the West Central division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $2,750 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN