Severence, Payne crowned winners at Las Vegas Lucas Oil Series event

3/27/2011


DIVISION 7
The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, March 25-27, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

LAS VEGAS, (March 28, 2011) After a weekend of intense racing, winners in 11 different classes were crowned Sunday at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the NHRA Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event. 

Joey Severance drove down from Woodburn, Ore., to take home the big win in Top Alcohol Dragster this past Sunday in Las Vegas.  In his final run against Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., Severance took the early lead to his victory with a time of 5.409 seconds at 263.82 mph.  In Top Alcohol Funny Car, the number one qualifier, Jay Payne, kept his spot on top all weekend.  The division 7 racer from Claremont, Calif., came off a runner-up finish at Firebird International Raceway, Chandler, Ariz., last month and faced fellow Southern California resident, John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif. in the finals on Sunday.  Despite Lombardo Jr.'s early lead and time of 5.875 seconds at 218.65 mph, Payne made a pass at the end, leading to a win at 5.614 seconds at 258.02 mph.

A pair of Washington based drivers took home victories in Comp and Stock Eliminator on Sunday.  Driving his '69 Camaro, Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., faced Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., in the final round of Comp Eliminator.  Huhtala's final time of 7.445 seconds at 183.07 mph defeated Lamb's '09 Cobalt and final time of 8.882 seconds at 151.00 mph.  The other Puyallup, Wash., driver, Jody Lang, raced his '81 Malibu Wagon to the Stock Eliminator Winner's Circle after Doug Gibson, Diamond Bar, Calif., broke out. 

Super Stock saw the first of the remaining five California drivers take the win. A resident of Devore, Calif., Dave Bridgewater faced Chatsworth, Calif., resident, Jimmy DeFrank in the final round.  After DeFrank's red light, Bridgewater's victory was sealed with his final run of 10.624 seconds at 125.42 mph.  Travis Balough was the next Californian to claim a victory in Super Gas.  In the battle of the '60s Corvettes, Balough's '63 faced Lance Trujillo, Gillette, Wyo., and his '62 Corvette.  Balough's final run of 10.046 seconds at 155.13 mph earned him the win.  Hailing from Quartz Hill, Calif., Ryan Herem defeated Virgil Dalluge, Redlands, Calif., in Super Street.  Herem had a final run of 11.004 seconds at 137.58 mph in his '69 Camaro.  Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., continued his winning ways from Firebird last month through Las Vegas this past weekend when he won his second consecutive Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event in Sportsman Motorcycle.  Medlin faced local Dave Phillips, from Las Vegas, in his '93 Suzuki and won with his time of 8.617 seconds at 143.26 mph. 

The final Californian, Chip Rumis from Ramona, not only took home the victory in Top Dragster, but also left Vegas with a runner-up finish in Top Sportsman.  In Top Dragster, Rumis defeated Dave Morgan, Concord, Calif., with a final time of 6.718 seconds at 201.67 mph.  In Top Sportsman, Shane Thompson, Las Vegas, defeated Rumis when he ran at 7.989 seconds at 165.72 mph.

Curt Stewart, Lake Havasu, Ariz., also took home a win on Sunday.  Facing Dick Vander Meer, Nampa, Idaho, in the Super Comp category, Stewart's final run was victorious when Vander Meer red-lighted.

NHRA Pacific division racers we return to The Strip next week and be joined by the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series for the SummitRacing.com NHRA Nationals, April 1-3.  Both the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Full Throttle Series make a second stop here at The Strip at the end of the 2011 racing season.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las
Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.388, 267.69 def.
3) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, foul;

2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.402, 249.58 def.
7) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., broke;

8) Aaron Olivarez, Sandy, Utah, 6.260, 229.47 def.
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 6.389, 143.06;

4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.355, 262.95 def.
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.384, 263.56;

SEMI-FINALS
Severance, 5.547, 235.06 def. Whiteley, 5.597, 252.05;
Demke, 5.437, 262.69 def. Olivarez, 5.514, 256.75;

FINALS
Severance, 5.409, 263.82 def. Demke, 5.407, 265.85.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.636, 255.10 def.
5) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, broke;

6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.681, 254.38 def.
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 9.182, 97.50;

7) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.709, 250.97 def.
2) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 9.717, 85.87;

1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.611, 255.10 def.
8) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 12.424, 70.16;

SEMI-FINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.758, 248.07 def. Woznichak, 6.187, 191.40;
Payne, 5.630, 256.31 def. Gordon, 11.036, 79.71;

FINALS
Payne, 5.614, 258.02 def. Lombardo Jr., 5.875, 218.65.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.445, 183.07  def.
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.882, 151.00.

SUPER STOCK
Dave Bridgewater, Devore, Calif., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 10.624, 125.42  def.
Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '11 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.373, 115.67.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 12.846, 92.80  def.
Doug Gibson, Diamond Bar, Calif., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.942, 114.25.

SUPER COMP
Curt Stewart, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., dragster, 9.044, 169.27  def.
Dick Vander Meer, Nampa, Idaho, dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Travis Balough, Long Beach, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.046, 155.13  def.
Lance Trujillo, Gillette, Wyo., '62 Corvette, 10.024, 155.92.

SUPER STREET
Ryan Herem, Quartz Hill, Calif., '69 Camaro, 11.004, 137.58  def.
Virgil Dalluge, Redlands, Calif., '72 Duster, 11.017, 125.80.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Shane Thompson, Las Vegas, Nev., '94 Camaro, 7.989, 165.72  def.
Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.995, 197.22.

TOP DRAGSTER
Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.718, 201.67  def.
Dave Morgan, Concord, Calif., dragster, 7.177, 182.62.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, 8.617, 143.26  def.
Dave Phillips, Las Vegas, Nev., '77 Kawasaki, 8.970, 148.33.


Saturday

LAS VEGAS Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway and will go into eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes ranging from 5-second 260 mph dragsters and Funny Cars to Super Gas roadsters and wheelstanding Super Stocks will be battling it out on the quarter-mile.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday with racing action set to begin at 8 a.m. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is scheduled for noon. The track is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off Interstate 15.  For more information call Las Vegas Motor Speedway (702) 644-4444 or visit www.LVMS.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and first round pairings for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.366 seconds, 268.44 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.387, 263.46
3) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.400, 262.85
4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.405, 266.90
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.415, 243.41
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.442, 269.51
7) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.478, 261.93
8) Aaron Olivares, Sandy, Utah, 5.505, 254.42
Not Qualified
9) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.518, 259.56
10) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.650, 254.95

First-round TAD pairings
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.366 seconds, 268.44 mph vs.
8) Aaron Olivares, Sandy, Utah, 5.505, 254.42

2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.387, 263.46 vs.
7) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.478, 261.93

3) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.400, 262.85 vs.
6) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.442, 269.51

4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.405, 266.90 vs.
5) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.415, 243.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.590 seconds, 256.70 mph
2) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.652, 256.84
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.653, 256.94
4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.654, 254.42
5) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.684, 248.29
6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.687, 251.44
7) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.719, 252.66
8) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.768, 249.53
Not Qualified
9) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.777, 249.21
10) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.778, 251.91
11) John Patton, Surpise, Ariz., '10 Mustang, 5.783, 247.38
12) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 6.003, 232.35
13) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '10 Mustang, 7.165, 141.59

First-round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.590 seconds, 256.70 mph vs.
8) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.768, 249.53

2) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.652, 256.84 vs.
7) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.719, 252.66

3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.653, 256.94 vs.
6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.687, 251.44

4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.654, 254.42 vs.
5) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, 5.684, 248.29

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.588 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.258, -0.632
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.555, -0.625
4) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.312, -0.608
5) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.436, -0.604
6) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.999, -0.601
7) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '05 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.162, -0.598
8) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.728, -0.592
9) Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.598, -0.582
10) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.463, -0.577

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunflower, GT/AA, 9.250 seconds, -1.020 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.321, -0.949
3) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.557, -0.923
4) Abe Loewen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 9.769, -0.911
5) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 8.963, -0.907
6) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, 8.260, -0.900
7) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.303, -0.887
8) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.418, -0.852
9) Staci Smith, Palmdale, Calif., '93 Daytona, GT/DA, 9.853, -0.827
10) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.810, -0.820

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.021 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, , 11.120, -0.990
3) Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside, Calif., '94 Mustang, , 12.720, -0.960
4) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.251, -0.939
5) Andy Durham, Oak Park, Calif., '11 Challenger, AA/SA, 9.863, -0.917
6) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 11.005, -0.895
7) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.306, -0.884
8) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, AA/S, 9.902, -0.878
9) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.569, -0.871
10) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.569, -0.871

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '11 Camaro, 6.370 seconds, 218.97 mph
2) Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '68 Camaro, 6.686, 205.07
3) Craig V. Olsen, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 6.823, 203.80
4) Matt Rhoades, Lake Havasu, Ariz., '68 Firebird, 6.856, 200.98
5) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.869, 200.35
6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.937, 199.40
7) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.028, 195.99
8) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.055, 194.80
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.084, 196.24
10) Bradley Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.113, 196.39

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.132 seconds, 224.58 mph
2) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.680, 203.49
3) Lyle Byrum, El Paso, Texas, dragster, 6.696, 202.06
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.701, 203.58
5) Paul Russell, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, 6.719, 201.19
6) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.752, 202.79
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.762, 202.67
8) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.798, 199.17
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.816, 198.38
10) George Prather, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, 6.822, 194.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000
3) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '04 H-D, ETMX, 0.003
4) Ron Gledhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.016
5) Colton Chamberlin, Henderson, Nev., '80 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
6) Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.016
7) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
8) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
9) Augustine Herrera, La Mirada, Calif., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.022
10) Doug Schumann, Hesperia, Calif., '04 GSXR 1000, ETMX, 0.028


Friday

LAS VEGAS NHRA Pacific division racers converged on The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  The event is the second of six events in the 2011 season, and the first of two at The Strip, where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in 11 different classes, including the series' premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars, made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday followed by eliminations in all classes on Sunday.  Saturday's racing begins at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars make their qualifying runs at noon and 4 p.m.  

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.   For more information call Las Vegas Motor Speedway (702) 644-4444 or visit www.LVMS.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.366 seconds, 268.44 mph
2) Megan McKernan, Sierra Madre, Calif., 5.420, 239.53
3) Cody Perkins, Bluffdale, Utah, 5.427, 256.55
4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.428, 259.26
5) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.442, 267.16
6) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.478, 252.57
7) Aaron Olivares, Sandy, Utah, 5.549, 233.64
8) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.652, 254.95
Not Qualified
9) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 6.007, 181.69
10) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 13.710, 85.43

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.590 seconds, 256.70 mph
2) Alexis De Joria, Venice, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.652, 256.84
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.663, 256.94
4) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.679, 227.00
5) Mark Woznichak, Ontario, Calif., '03 Camaro, 5.725, 251.91
6) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.778, 250.74
7) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.814, 247.43
8) John Patton, Surpise, Ariz., '10 Mustang, 5.919, 244.52
Not Qualified
9) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 6.032, 230.06
10) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 10.026, 86.28
11) Roger Bateman, Calgary, Alb., '10 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.258 seconds, -0.632 (under index)
2) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.555, -0.625
3) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.312, -0.608
4) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.436, -0.604
5) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.999, -0.601
6) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.728, -0.592
7) Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth, Calif., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.601, -0.579
8) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.463, -0.577
9) Scott Hedlund, Anaheim, Calif., '10 Cobalt, A/SM, 7.904, -0.576
10) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 7.025, -0.575

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.321 seconds, -0.949 (under index)
2) Abe Loewen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 9.769, -0.911
3) Josh Edwards, Glendale, Ariz., '92 Camaro, SS/GM, 9.583, -0.897
4) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.303, -0.887
5) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.418, -0.852
6) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.810, -0.820
7) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Mustang, SS/AA, 9.055, -0.815
8) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '11 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.856, -0.804
9) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.710, -0.790
10) Brad Rounds, Reno, Calif., '02 S-10, SS/TB, 9.332, -0.788

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.021 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, , 11.120, -0.990
3) Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside, Calif., '94 Mustang, , 12.720, -0.960
4) Bobby DeArmond, Gallup, N.M., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.251, -0.939
5) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 11.005, -0.895
6) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, AA/S, 9.902, -0.878
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.569, -0.871
8) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.569, -0.871
9) Brent Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.329, -0.861
10) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.348, -0.842

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '11 Camaro, 6.370 seconds, 218.97 mph
2) Craig Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '68 Camaro, 6.686, 205.07
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.869, 200.35
4) Matt Rhoades, Lake Havasu, Ariz., '68 Firebird, 6.873, 200.98
5) Craig V. Olsen, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 6.927, 203.49
6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.937, 199.40
7) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 7.028, 195.99
8) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.055, 194.77
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.095, 196.24
10) Bradley Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.122, 196.27

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.144 seconds, 224.58 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.701, 203.58
3) Lyle Byrum, El Paso, Texas, dragster, 6.706, 202.06
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.716, 203.49
5) Paul Russell, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, 6.727, 201.19
6) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.752, 202.79
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.762, 202.67
8) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.802, 199.17
9) George Prather, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, 6.822, 194.16
10) Johan Overland, Anchorage, Alaska, dragster, 6.823, 196.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '04 H-D, ETMX, 0.003
3) Ron Gledhill, Taylorsville, Utah, '07 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.016
4) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.022
5) Rick Newport, West Valley, Utah, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.025
6) Brockman Roberts, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '06 Destroyer, ETMX, 0.030
7) John Deck, Henderson, Nev., '01 GSXR, ETMX, 0.036
8) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.036
9) Brian King, Henderson, Nev., '98 Yamaha, ETMX, 0.037
10) Doug Schumann, Hesperia, Calif., '04 GSXR 1000, ETMX, 0.048


Preview

LAS VEGAS The NHRA Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event will take place at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway March 25-27, 2011.  The race is the second of six for the Pacific Division drivers to earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. The event will feature drivers in 11 categories, including 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car as well as the Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson.

Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 8 a.m. and continue at 8 a.m. Saturday.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will qualify twice on Friday, at noon and 4 p.m., and once on Saturday at 10:30 a.m. Eliminations start Saturday afternoon at 2 p.m. and continue Sunday morning at 8 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car competitors will qualify once on Friday, at 3 p.m., and twice on Saturday, at noon and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run first round eliminations at noon on Sunday.

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15.  For more information call the track, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is the second of six in Pacific Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas. Track is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off Interstate 15.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, March 25-27, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, March 25 - Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 26 - Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon & 4 p.m.  Eliminations begin at 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, March 27 - Eliminations continue at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

TICKETS: For ticket information please call Las Vegas Motor Speedway, (800) 644-4444 or visit www.lvms.com.

2010 EVENT  WINNERS: Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; Sean O'Bannon, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Mike DePalma, Comp Eliminator; Carroll Warllng, Super Stock: Ryan McClanahan, Stock Eliminator; Andrew Madrid, Super Comp; Thomas Bayer, Super Gas; Edward Smith, Super Street; Chris Newman, Top Sportsman; Tony Jardino, Top Dragster; Tony Pelletera, Sportsman Motorcycle. (This event was held in Tucson, Ariz., in 2010)

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN