South Georgia Motorsports Park Lucas Oil event mostly completed

3/6/2011


DIVISION 2
South Georgia Motorsports Park
Cecil, Ga., March 4-6, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

Although cool weather and cold track conditions kept a few class from making final runs on Sunday, many class did finish their day with some familiar faces in the finals at South Georgia Motorsports Park in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  The remaining classes will have the opportunity to have their final run at the 42nd annual Tire Kingdom NHRA Gatornationals at Gainesville Raceway in Gainesville, Fla. in conjunction with qualifying. 

David Tatum, last year's Super Gas National Champion and the Southeast Division's Super Gas Champion, officially has his first win of the season.  The Palmetto, Ga., resident defeated Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., with his '05 Cavalier and a run of 9.928 seconds at 165.15 mph.  In Super Stock, Mark Faul also made a return to the winner's circle.  Faul, last year's Northwest Division Super Stock and Stock champion, made the trip from Tacoma, Wash., with his '98 Grand Am and ran a 10.612 second at 121.80 mph in the final round to defeat Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va.  Another 2010 division champ, Ray Miller, went home to Spring Hill, Fla., a winner yesterday.  Last year's Southeast Division Top Dragster champion defeated Kelly Cooke, Hendersonville, N.C., in the final round of Top Dragster to give Miller his first win of the season.  The Top Sportsman class saw Bob Barnes defeat last year's Southeast Division champion, Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., in his '04 Grand Am.  Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., solidified his victory in the final round with a 7.568 second, 177.91 mph run. 

In Super Comp, Shane Carr, Pekin, Ill., drove to a 9.006 second, 159.78 mph victory in the final round and defeated Deborah Bogle, Cocoa, Fla.  Russel Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., made the journey across a few states for the win in Stock.  Linke went 10.648 seconds at 117.29 mph in his '97 Camaro to defeat Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y.  In Super Street, David Polichena drove his '69 Firebird to a victory over Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala.  Polichena, a resident of Lake Worth, Fla., had a final run of 10.919 seconds at 146.57 mph.

Running in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series are three index classes in the Southeast Division.  The 10.00 class witnessed Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., win in his '58 Ford.  Todd Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., was victorious in the 11.00 class in his '84 Cutlass.  In the 12.00 class, Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., took home the championship trophy in his '84 S-10.

Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Comp Eliminator will have their final runs next week in Gainesville, Fla.  In Top Alcohol Dragster finals, Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., will compete against Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan.  Bradenton Motorsports Park, Bradenton, Fla., champion, Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., will face Thomas Carter in the final round of Top Alcohol Funny Car.  In Comp Eliminator, Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., will go head to head with Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., to compete for the win.  

Southeast Division racers head to Atlanta Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 20-22.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.395, 273.05 def.
6) Sidney Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 5.458, 269.46;

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.441, 260.71 def.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.556, 254.14;

3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.319, 263.62 def.
4) Dan Lucas, Cumming, Ga., broke;

SEMIFINALS
Shields, 7.639, 111.26 was unopposed;
Meyer, 11.866, 93.11 def. Reichert, broke;

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 7.175, 122.30 def.
5) William Fulford, Virginia Beach, Va., '00 Corvette, broke;

4) Thomas Carter, Cuero, Texas, '08 Mustang, 6.556, 176.53 def.
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 12.032, 99.25;

1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, broke was unopposed;

SEMIFINALS
Carter, 6.518, 166.62 def. Billington, 20.475, 41.50;
Hool, 13.341, 80.69 was unopposed;

SUPER STOCK
Mark Faul, Tacoma, Wash., '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, 10.612, 121.80 def.
Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, 9.175, 149.12.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.648, 117.29 def.
Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 11.079, 117.20.

SUPER COMP
Shane Carr, Pekin, Ill., dragster, 9.006, 159.78 def.
Deborah Bogle, Cocoa, Fla., dragster, 9.003, 158.93.

SUPER GAS
David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., '05 Cavalier, 9.928, 165.15 def.
Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., '27 Roadster, 9.898,140.69.

SUPER STREET
David Polichena, Lake Worth, Fla., '69 Firebird, 10.919, 146.57 def.
Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., '75 Vega, 10.885, 134.11.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 14.046, 58.50 def.
Kelly Cooke, Hendersonville, N.C., dragster, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bob Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., '04 Grand Am, 7.568, 177.91 def.
Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 7.671, 158.89.

10.00 INDEX
Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.149, 132.76 def.
Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, foul.

11.00 INDEX
Todd Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., '84 Cutlass, 11.054, 122.01 def.
Robert Hindman, Knoxville, Tenn., '87 Mustang,
foul.

12.00 INDEX
Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 12.016, 107.90 def.
Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, foul.


Saturday

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.299 seconds, 275.62 mph
2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.364, 260.11
3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.448, 254.23
4) Dan Lucas, Cumming, Ga., 6.531, 197.88
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 23.118, 31.02
6) Sidney Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 24.821, 24.11

First round TAD pairings
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.299 seconds, 275.62 mph vs.
6) Sidney Frigo, Deerfield Beach, Fla., 24.821, 24.11

2) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.364, 260.11 vs.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 23.118, 31.02

3) Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.448, 254.23 vs.
4) Dan Lucas, Cumming, Ga., 6.531, 197.88

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.621 seconds, 257.38 mph
2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 255.48
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 253.80
4) Thomas Carter, Cuero, Texas, '08 Mustang, 5.819, 251.63
5) William Fulford, Virginia Beach, Va., '00 Corvette, 8.039, 182.50

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.621 seconds, 257.38 mph vs. Bye

2) Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.715, 255.48 vs.
5) William Fulford, Virginia Beach, Va., '00 Corvette, 8.039, 182.50

3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 253.80 vs.
4) Thomas Carter, Cuero, Texas, '08 Mustang, 5.819, 251.63

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.509 seconds, -0.671 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.066, -0.654
3) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.462, -0.628
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.287, -0.623
5) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.958, -0.622
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Groove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.182, -0.618
7) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.957, -0.603
8) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.188, -0.602
9) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.681, -0.599
10) Jenny Treadwell, Mt. Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.230, -0.570

SUPER STOCK
1) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.569 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Bob Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.745, -1.005
3) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.664, -0.986
4) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.437, -0.963
5) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.791, -0.959
6) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.694, -0.956
7) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '65 Mustang, GT/L, 10.352, -0.948
8) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.760, -0.940
9) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/DM, 8.830, -0.920
10) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '92 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.349, -0.901

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.522 seconds, -0.978 (under index)
2) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.494, -0.956
3) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.341, -0.909
4) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.544, -0.906
5) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '95 Camaro, D/SA, 10.648, -0.902
6) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.755, -0.895
7) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.408, -0.892
8) Greg Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Firebird, B/SA, 10.361, -0.889
9) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.968, -0.882
10) James Perrone, Shirley, N.Y., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.136, -0.864

SUPER GAS
1) David Owens, Laurens, S.C., '08 Mustang, S/G, 9.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) Wayne Ernst, Port St Joe, Fla., '99 Avenger, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
4) Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '88 Cavalier, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
5) Richard Campbell, Montgomery, Ala., '01 Firebird, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
6) Jeff Chandler, Crawfordville, Fla., '67 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
7) Shawn Marrow, Piedmont, S.C., '88 Mustang, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
8) Billy Crenshaw, Central, S.C., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
9) Carl Freeman, Frnndn Bch, Fla., '90 Trans Am, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
10) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.916, 0.016

SUPER STREET
1) Matt Caheely, Ringgold, Ga., '89 Mustang, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) David Polichena, Lake Worth, Fla., '69 Firebird, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Ed Swearingen, Reynolds, Ga., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Mike Desio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
9) Bryan Johnson, Winchester, Tenn., '69 Roadrunner, S/ST, 10.942, 0.042
10) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., '75 Vega, S/ST, 10.888, -0.012

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.716 seconds, 205.13 mph
2) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.742, 202.33
3) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.743, 210.01
4) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.770, 203.95
5) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.800, 200.95
6) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.937, 199.49
7) Timothy Peotter, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.963, 198.93
8) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 7.011, 195.00
9) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 7.026, 195.19
10) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '96 Baretta, 7.044, 194.91

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.046 seconds, 236.59 mph
2) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.689, 204.17
3) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.694, 206.07
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.700, 200.98
5) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.725, 197.16
6) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.743, 200.53
7) Chad Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn., dragster, 6.782, 200.77
8) Bill Empke, W Palm Beach, Fla., dragster, 6.842, 196.10
9) Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, dragster, 6.885, 199.49
10) Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn., dragster, 6.885, 194.74

10.00 INDEX
1) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.024 seconds, 0.024 (over index)
2) Acky Suarez, Beverly Hills, Fla., '71 Duster, 10.00, 10.026, 0.026
3) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
4) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
5) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.095, 0.095
6) Vic Singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, 10.00, 10.110, 0.110
7) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.199, 0.199
8) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '76 Vega, 10.00, 20.072, 10.072
9) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 9.989, -0.011
10) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 9.940, -0.060

11.00 INDEX
1) Robert Hindman, Knoxville, Tenn., '87 Mustang, 11, 11.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 PU, 11, 11.007, 0.007
3) Ken Grant, Tifton, Ga., '72 Nova, 11, 11.011, 0.011
4) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.017, 0.017
5) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.023, 0.023
6) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Barracuda, 11, 11.023, 0.023
7) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.026, 0.026
8) Brandon Wood, Lakeland, Fla., '87 Camaro, 11, 11.030, 0.030
9) David Scott, Jacksonville, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.033, 0.033
10) Ernie Renfroe, Middleburg, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.040, 0.040

12.00 INDEX
1) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.003 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.008, 0.008
3) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.009, 0.009
4) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.020, 0.020
5) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.022, 0.022
6) Skip Horn, Lake City, Fla., '95 Dakota, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
7) Joel Kelly, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 1200, 12.050, 0.050
8) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 1200, 12.051, 0.051
9) Glen Burich, Hudson, Fla., '96 Mustang, 1200, 12.053, 0.053
10) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.070, 0.070


Friday

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.509 seconds, -0.671 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.462, -0.628
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.287, -0.623
4) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.958, -0.622
5) Michael Hardee, Hampstead, N.C., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 8.188, -0.602
6) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.681, -0.599
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.600, -0.560
8) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, F/AA, 7.869, -0.551
9) Howard Plybon, Blue Ridge, Va., '08 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.417, -0.543
10) Steve Szupka, Willow Groove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.280, -0.520

SUPER STOCK
1) Bob Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.745 seconds, -1.005 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/EA, 9.664, -0.986
3) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 8.791, -0.959
4) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.697, -0.953
5) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.760, -0.940
6) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '65 Mustang, GT/L, 10.397, -0.903
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '10 Cobalt, SS/DM, 8.848, -0.902
8) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.502, -0.898
9) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '92 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.372, -0.878
10) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.125, -0.875

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Norman Griffis Jr., Johnston, S.C., '84 Firebird, V/SA, 14.527 seconds, -0.973 (under index)
2) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.494, -0.956
3) John Livingston, Murfreesboro, Tenn., '90 Camaro, J/SA, 11.544, -0.906
4) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.759, -0.891
5) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.968, -0.882
6) James Perrone, Shirley, N.Y., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.136, -0.864
7) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '95 Camaro, D/SA, 10.688, -0.862
8) Greg Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '94 Firebird, B/SA, 10.393, -0.857
9) Peter Noriega, Haileah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.996, -0.854
10) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.447, -0.853

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.742 seconds, 202.33 mph
2) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.770, 203.95
3) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.837, 200.95
4) Timothy Peotter, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.963, 198.93
5) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 6.969, 198.44
6) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '96 Baretta, 7.044, 194.91
7) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.052, 193.10
8) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '95 Camaro, 7.201, 191.43
9) John Glenn, Andrews, N.C., '03 S-10, 7.217, 187.99
10) Mike Thompson, Naples, Fla., '03 Cavalier, 7.288, 189.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.046 seconds, 236.59 mph
2) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.692, 203.86
3) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.694, 204.26
4) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.700, 200.98
5) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 6.734, 196.13
6) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.743, 200.53
7) Chad Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn., dragster, 6.791, 199.37
8) Bill Empke, W Palm Beach, Fla., dragster, 6.860, 194.83
9) Lauren Freer, Lewisville, N.C., dragster, 6.904, 193.27
10) Jim Shaw, Davie, Fla., dragster, 6.949, 189.95

10.00 INDEX
1) Acky Suarez, Beverly Hills, Fla., '71 Duster, 10.00, 10.026 seconds, 0.026 (over index)
2) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 10.00, 10.047, 0.047
3) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.095, 0.095
4) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.098, 0.098
5) Vic Singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, 10.00, 10.110, 0.110
6) Keith Fulp, Alpharetta, Ga., '58 Ford, 10.00, 10.199, 0.199
7) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.284, 0.284
8) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 9.989, -0.011

11.00 INDEX
1) Robert Hindman, Knoxville, Tenn., '87 Mustang, 11, 11.006 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 PU, 11, 11.007, 0.007
3) Ken Grant, Tifton, Ga., '72 Nova, 11, 11.011, 0.011
4) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.017, 0.017
5) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, 11, 11.023, 0.023
6) David Scott, Jacksonville, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.033, 0.033
7) Queball Lattie, Jesup, Ga., '77 Vega, 11, 11.089, 0.089
8) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.096, 0.096
9) Gil Perry Jr, Hudson, Fla., '79 Mustang, 11, 11.106, 0.106
10) Kenny Bevins, Albany, Ga., '76 Vega, 11, 11.842, 0.842

12.00 INDEX
1) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.008 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.020, 0.020
3) Skip Horn, Lake City, Fla., '95 Dakota, 1200, 12.031, 0.031
4) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.055, 0.055
5) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.069, 0.069
6) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.069, 0.069
7) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.070, 0.070
8) Glen Burich, Hudson, Fla., '96 Mustang, 1200, 12.084, 0.084
9) Joel Kelly, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 1200, 12.124, 0.124
10) Viktor Adams, Gainesville, Fla., '89 Firebird, 1200, 12.205, 0.205


Preview

CECIL, Ga. South Georgia Motorsports Park will play hosts to the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on March 4-6. This is the third of six events for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series slated in NHRA's Southeast division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Gates at South Georgia Motorsports Park open at 8 a.m. Friday, Saturday and Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at noon and continue Saturday at 10 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday, beginning at 4:30 p.m., and two on Saturday, at 4 and 7 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Saturday at 2 and 5 p.m. and run one round of eliminations at 8 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday morning at 9 a.m.  Second round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is slated for 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at South Georgia Motorsports Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $50.  Children 10 and under are admitted free with paid adult. 

South Georgia Motorsports Park is located is located at 2521 Highway 41 North, Adel, Ga., 31620.  For more information call the track, (229) 896-7000 or visit www.racesgmp.com.

 

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the third of six events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: South Georgia Motorsports Park, Adel, Ga. Track is located at 2521 Highway 41 North, Adel, Ga., 31620

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Mar. 4-6, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Mar. 4 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at noon. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Mar. 5 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 2 and 5 p.m. and round one of eliminations at 8 p.m.  Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman also have two qualifying sessions starting at 4 and 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, Mar. 6 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.  Round two for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $20, Saturday $20, Sunday $20. A three-day pass is $50. Children 10 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call South Georgia Motorsports Park, (229) 896-7000 or visit www.racesgmp.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Duane Shields, Top Alcohol Dragster; Jay Payne, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Frank Aragona, Comp Eliminator; Mike Tueffel, Super Stock; Craig Marshall, Stock Eliminator; Raymond Miller, Super Comp; David Tatum, Super Gas; Donnie Gibbs, Jr.,, Super Street; Billy Vaughn, Top Sportsman; Phillip Oakley, Top Dragster

(2010 event originally held at Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, Ga.)

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN