Firebird Lucas Oil winners crowned on Monday

2/21/2011


DIVISION 7
Firebird Int'l Raceway
Chandler, Ariz., Feb. 18-20, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Monday

PHOENIX In the final results from Firebird International Raceway and the NHRA Pacific Division Season Opener Shawn Cowie and Sean O'Bannon took wins and the early lead in the division points battle.   Weather pushed final eliminations to Monday as 11 racers made the wait worth while by taking home trophies.

Cowie, Delta, B.C., CAN., qualified No. 3 in Top Alcohol Dragster, then took out a pair of Arizona racers in Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., and James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., on his way to a final round match up with last year's event winner and defending Pacific Division Lucas Oil Champion Jim Whiteley.  Cowie went 5.331 seconds at 272.01 mph in defeating Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., with a 5.429, 269.51.

O'Bannon of Ontario, Calif., ran 5.50's (seconds) in defeating John Lombardo Jr. and Ken Webster, Red Deer, Ala., in rounds 1 and 2 of Top Alcohol Funny Car.  He then faced off with veteran racer and former alcohol dragster national champion Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., for the win.  O'Bannon clocked in at 5.604 seconds, 258.86 mph taking the win easily as Payne crossed the centerline and was disqualified.

Art Hoover defended his event title from last year in the Hughes Performance Top Dragster class.  The Concord, Calif., racer drove to a 6.912 second lap at 195.34 mph taking the win over Randolph Scott, Henderson, Nev. 

Two local racers did battle for the Super Street trophies with John Bycroft, Phoenix, taking the win over Ed Breunig, Chandler, Ariz.  Bycroft went 10.904, 131.70 in his '69 Dart to Breunig's 10.883 at 127.59 in his '67 Nova.  Grabbing wins in the other super classes were Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., over Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif., in Super Comp and Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., in Super Gas over Kevin Sexton, Lancaster, Calif.

Other winners included Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., in Comp Eliminator against Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz.; Mike Cotton, Broken Arrow, Okla., in Super Stock in his '70 Barracuda; Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., in Stock; Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson; and Ray Martin out of Anchorage, Alaska, in Top Sportsman.

Most of the Pacific Division racers will head to Auto Club Raceway at Pomona for the Kragen O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Winternationals this coming weekend then to The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, March 25-27. 

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Firebird International Raceway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
7) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.548, 255.97 def.
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.687, 253.42;

3) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.319, 270.54 def.
6) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 5.640, 243.85;

5) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.361, 271.08 def.
4) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.461, 263.26;

8) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.347, 274.00 def.
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., broke;

SEMI-FINALS
Whiteley, 5.335, 273.66 def. Copeland, 5.397, 267.59;
Cowie, 5.284, 271.46 def. Butler, broke;

FINALS
Cowie, 5.331, 272.01 def. Whiteley, 5.429, 269.51.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.564, 259.61 def.
5) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 13.718, 58.58;

3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.611, 259.26 def.
6) John Patton, Surpise, Ariz., '10 Mustang, 5.824, 251.81;

2) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.583, 257.92 def.
7) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, foul;
8) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.811, 244.60 def.
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 7.015, 144.26;

SEMIFINALS
Payne, 5.549, 262.08 def. Gordon, 5.821, 212.16;
O'Bannon, 5.578, 259.41 def. Webster, broke;

FINALS
O'Bannon, 5.604, 258.86 def. Payne, broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.733, 151.68 def. Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.160, 163.57.

SUPER STOCK
Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 14.080, 77.62 def.
Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Challenger, SS/JA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 11.639, 82.17 def.
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., dragster, 8.906, 170.67 def.
Aaron Kinard, San Marcos, Calif., dragster, 8.924, 170.75.

SUPER GAS
Thomas Bayer, Fontana, Calif., '62 Corvette, 10.328, 131.29 def.
Kevin Sexton, Lancaster, Calif., '77 Vega Wgn, 10.445, 147.09.

SUPER STREET
John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Dart, 10.904, 131.70 def.
Ed Breunig, Chandler, Ariz., '67 Nova, 10.883, 127.59.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.254, 188.67 def.
Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 19.403, 47.75.

TOP DRAGSTER
Art Hoover, Concord, Calif., dragster, 6.912, 195.34 def.
Randolph Scott, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 7.300, 168.62.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, 8.353, 157.83 def.
Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, 9.922, 127.80.



Saturday

PHOENIX Day two is complete and the fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Opener at Firebird International Raceway.  The event is the first of six in the division with racers earning points toward both national and divisional championships along with their share of more than $250,000 in event purse and contingency money.

Racers in the 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars made their final qualifying runs today which set the pairings for round 1 of eliminations scheduled for noon on Sunday. Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations in other categories scheduled to begin at 8 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $20 and kids 12 and under are free.  For more information, call FIR at (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and round 1 pairings from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Opener at Firebird International Raceway: 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.286 seconds, 271.95 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.314, 270.86
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.330, 266.48
4) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.358, 269.83
5) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 5.608, 246.30
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 10.614, 78.26
7) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 20.128, 50.53
8) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 22.368, 56.55

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.595 seconds, 258.57 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.640, 247.34
3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 258.52
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.661, 252.61
5) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.770, 250.41
6) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.820, 248.66
7) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.879, 247.29
8) John Patton, Surpise, Ariz., '10 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.690 seconds, -0.610 (under index)
2) Wade Oman, Castle Rock, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.524, -0.606
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.540, -0.570
4) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.196, -0.564
5) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 6.975, -0.535
6) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/DA, 6.604, -0.526
7) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.432, -0.518
8) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., '33 Chevy, A/SR, 7.820, -0.510
9) Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SMA, 8.140, -0.490
10) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.731, -0.489

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.191 seconds, -0.909 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.645, -0.905
3) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.747, -0.903
4) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.127, -0.873
5) Abe Loewen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 9.653, -0.847
6) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.411, -0.839
7) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.096, -0.804
8) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.320, -0.780
9) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.171, -0.779
10) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.357, -0.743

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.328 seconds, -0.922 (under index)
2) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.828, -0.872
3) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, AA/S, 9.732, -0.868
4) Lindy Lindholm, Yorba Linda, Calif., '77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.308, -0.842
5) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.873, -0.827
6) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.426, -0.824
7) Kelly Pott, Chandler, Ariz., '88 Mustang, K/S, 11.739, -0.811
8) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.196, -0.804
9) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '77 Firebird, L/SA, 11.926, -0.774
10) Dwight Machael, Las Vegas, Nev., '62 Fury, B/SA, 10.484, -0.766

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 6.795 seconds, 207.11 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.804, 202.06
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.844, 202.48
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.988, 197.05
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.015, 197.19
6) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.089, 191.48
7) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.137, 198.47
8) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.402, 185.89
9) Anthony Deplazes, Rugby, N.D., '70 Challenger, 7.414, 184.83
10) Roger Hall, Las Vegas, Nev., '63 Corvette, 7.443, 187.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.107 seconds, 224.10 mph
2) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.610, 208.23
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.628, 203.74
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.644, 203.37
5) Paul Russell, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, 6.660, 202.94
6) George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 6.726, 201.79
7) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.736, 200.80
8) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.737, 202.12
9) Lyle Byrum, El Paso, Texas, dragster, 6.754, 198.64
10) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., dragster, 6.795, 205.35

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Colton Chamberlin, Las Vegas, Nev., '80 Suzuki, SMC, 0.028 seconds reaction time
2) Daniel Harvey, Farmington, N.M., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.039
3) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.040
4) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '04 H-D, SMC, 0.040
5) Mitchel Lippen, Cave Creek, Ariz., '02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.040
6) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047
7) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.054
8) Steven Davis, San Tan Valley, Ariz., '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.055
9) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.057
10) John Deck, Henderson, Nev., '01 GSXR, SMC, 0.065


Friday

PHOENIX Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Season Opener at Firebird International Raceway with more than 400 racers in 11classes expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend. 

Action began this morning at 8 a.m. with qualifying and time trials.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars highlight the event, making a single qualifying run today and two more on Saturday scheduled for noon and 4 p.m.  The Pacific Division Top Sportsman class and the Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series are also in competition making two runs today, with a final qualifying session on Saturday morning.

Last year's event winners in both Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car went on to win the Pacific Division Championship as Jim Whitely and Steve Gasparrelli look to defend their championships and grab an early lead in the 2011 season.

Tickets for the event are $20 on Saturday and Sunday, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  Firebird International Raceway is located at 20,000 S. Maricopa Road.  Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit.  For more information call the track at (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 7 Season Opener at Firebird International Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.286 seconds, 271.95 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.314, 270.86
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.330, 266.48
4) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 5.358, 269.83
5) Art Trautman, Wadell, Ariz., 5.608, 246.30
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 10.614, 78.26
7) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 20.128, 50.53
8) Jim Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., 22.368, 56.55

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '09 Mustang, 5.595 seconds, 258.57 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.640, 247.34
3) Sean O'Bannon, Ontario, Calif., '08 Monte Carlo, 5.651, 258.52
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.661, 252.61
5) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.770, 250.41
6) Shane Westerfield, Lake Forest, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.820, 248.66
7) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '07 Camaro, 5.879, 247.29
8) John Patton, Surpise, Ariz., '10 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '09 Cobalt, G/SMA, 8.690 seconds, -0.610 (under index)
2) Wade Oman, Castle Rock, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 6.524, -0.606
3) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.540, -0.570
4) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.196, -0.564
5) Dean Carter, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, B/ND, 6.975, -0.535
6) Matt Hartford, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, A/DA, 6.604, -0.526
7) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., '06 Stratus, C/A, 7.432, -0.518
8) Vinny Barone, Dix Hills, N.Y., '33 Chevy, A/SR, 7.820, -0.510
9) Ross Wilson, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '05 Sunfire, B/SMA, 8.140, -0.490
10) Tom Mettler, Bakersfield, Calif., '01 Dakota, PSTA, 7.731, -0.489

SUPER STOCK
1) Frank Grossi, Upland, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.191 seconds, -0.909 (under index)
2) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, 10.645, -0.905
3) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.760, -0.890
4) Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.127, -0.873
5) Abe Loewen, Regina, Sask., '98 Grand Am, SS/FM, 9.653, -0.847
6) Kip Martin, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Mustang, SS/L, 10.411, -0.839
7) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.096, -0.804
8) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/AA, 9.320, -0.780
9) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/I, 10.171, -0.779
10) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, 9.357, -0.743

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.328 seconds, -0.922 (under index)
2) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.828, -0.872
3) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, AA/S, 9.732, -0.868
4) Lindy Lindholm, Yorba Linda, Calif., '77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.308, -0.842
5) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.426, -0.824
6) Brad Burton, Golden, Colo., '72 Formula, E/SA, 10.878, -0.822
7) Kelly Pott, Chandler, Ariz., '88 Mustang, K/S, 11.739, -0.811
8) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.196, -0.804
9) Tibor Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '77 Firebird, L/SA, 11.926, -0.774
10) Dwight Machael, Las Vegas, Nev., '62 Fury, B/SA, 10.484, -0.766

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 6.795 seconds, 207.11 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.804, 202.06
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '05 Cobalt, 6.844, 202.48
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.988, 197.05
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.015, 197.19
6) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 7.089, 191.48
7) Brad Wagner, Henderson, Nev., '97 Cutlass, 7.137, 198.47
8) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.402, 185.89
9) Anthony Deplazes, Rugby, N.D., '70 Challenger, 7.414, 184.83
10) Roger Hall, Las Vegas, Nev., '63 Corvette, 7.443, 187.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.107 seconds, 224.10 mph
2) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.610, 208.23
3) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.628, 203.74
4) Joe Roubicek, Westlake Village, Calif., dragster, 6.644, 203.37
5) Paul Russell, Laguna Hills, Calif., dragster, 6.660, 202.94
6) George Clark, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, 6.726, 201.79
7) Tony Jardino, San Dimas, Calif., dragster, 6.736, 200.80
8) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., dragster, 6.737, 202.12
9) Lyle Byrum, El Paso, Texas, dragster, 6.754, 198.64
10) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., dragster, 6.795, 205.35

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Colton Chamberlin, Las Vegas, Nev., '80 Suzuki, SMC, 0.029 seconds reaction time
2) T.J. Crocker, Henderson, Nev., '05 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.040
3) Dennis Sacco, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '04 H-D, SMC, 0.040
4) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047
5) Mitchel Lippen, Cave Creek, Ariz., '02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.049
6) Jay Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz., '73 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.054
7) Steven Davis, San Tan Valley, Ariz., '77 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.058
8) Daniel Harvey, Farmington, N.M., '06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.063
9) John Deck, Henderson, Nev., '01 GSXR, SMC, 0.065
10) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 Suzuki, SMC, 0.069

 


Preview

PHOENIX, Ariz. - Firebird International Raceway will host the first event of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific division on February 18-20.  The event is the one of 41 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Gates at Firebird Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 8 a.m. Friday and Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have two qualifying sessions on Friday beginning at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have one qualifying session on Friday at 3 p.m. On Saturday, Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one round of qualifying at 8 a.m., while Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have two rounds at noon and 4 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday morning at 8.  First round for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is scheduled for noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Firebird Raceway are $12 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, (602) 268-0220, or visit ww.firebirdreaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event is the first of six in Pacific Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.  Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Firebird Int'l Raceway, Chandler, Ariz. Track is located at 20000 S. Maricopa Road. Take I-10 to Maricopa Road exit.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Feb. 18-20, 2011

SCHEDULE:
FRIDAY, Feb. 18 -
Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at noon & 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled at 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator, and Top Sportsman qualifying sessions are scheduled at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are at noon & 4 p.m.  Eliminations begin at 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 8 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled at noon.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $12 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under FREE with paid adult. For more information please call Firebird Int'l Raceway, (602) 268-0200 or visit www.firebirdraceway.com

2010 EVENT WINNERS:Jim Whiteley, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Gasparrelli, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Dean Carter, Comp Eliminator; Ryan McClanahan, Super Stock: Larry Gilley, Stock Eliminator; Eric Trubey, Super Comp; Val Torres, Super Gas; Bob Richmond, Super Street; Wayne Newman, Top Sportsman; Art Hoover, Top Dragster; Sean Conner, Sportsman Motorcycle.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Winners in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster will each earn $5,000.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA's Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions' purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

PACIFIC DIVISION TOP SPORTSMAN SERIES: The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Sportsman class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.

HUGHES PERFORMANCE TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: The Hughes Performance Top Dragster Series, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in the Pacific division's Top Dragster class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $3,500 champions' purse posted by Hughes Performance will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers.


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN