Moeser, Morris, Kimbrough crowned winners in Gainesville

2/20/2011


DIVISION 2
Gaineville Raceway
Gainesville, Fla., Feb. Feb. 18-20, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (February 21, 2011) In the second of six races in NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division, two drivers have started off the season with two wins each in Top Alcohol Dragster and Super Gas.

Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., won last week at Bradenton Motorsports Park and continued his winning streak all the way through the weekend at Gainesville Raceway with a win in Top Alcohol Dragster.  Moeser's 6.519 second victory at 221.09 mph was enough to defeat John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., who ran 7.538 seconds at 242.19 mph.  Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., also extended his winning streak over the weekend.  Last week, he took home top honors at Bradenton in Super Gas and did the same yesterday at Gainesville in Super Gas and Super Stock.  Driving his '63 Corvette for 9.918 seconds at 154.55 mph, he defeated Carl Freeman, Fernandina Beach, Fla., in his '90 Trans Am in Super Gas.  In Super Stock, Biondo drove his '00 Firebird for 9.729 at 134.91 mph, and defeated Jerry Silveus from Van Buren, Ohio

 In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Wayne Morris from Lincoln University, Pa., defeated Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., in his '10 Mustang.  Morris, who qualified in third earlier in the weekend, drove to victory in 6.354 seconds at 239.02 mph.  In Comp Eliminator, Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., was the runner up for the second weekend in a row.  Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., drove for 8.484, 101.13 in order to defeat Martel in the final round. 

In Stock Eliminator, Dick Kincaid, Canton, Ohio, went 10.552 seconds at 126.90 mph in his '98 Firebird to defeat David Hunt, Pelion, S.C., in the final round.  Another resident of Ohio, Dave Connolly from Elyria, left Gainesville a champion in Super Street.  He defeated Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., in the final round with his '81 Malibu with a time of 10.900 seconds at 137.58 mph.  Mikus, however, didn't go home empty handed.  He went back to Ashley with the championship trophy in Super Comp after defeating Stephen McCrory, Taylorsville, Ga.

In Top Sportsman and Top Dragster, out of state drivers went home with the trophies.  Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., drove his '09 Cobalt to a 6.736, 201.19 victory over Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., in the final round of Top Sportsman.  In Top Dragster, Jason Hoff from Littlestown, Pa., defeated Ken Wells from Orlando, Fla.  Hoff clocked in at 7.036 seconds, 186.23 mph to take home the win.

Running in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series are three index classes in the Southeast Division.  In the 10.00 class, Vic Singer Jr., Summerfield, Fla. took home the win in his '71 Monza.  Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., was victorious in the 11.00 class in his '68 Barracuda and Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla. took home the win in the 12.00 class in his '95 Firebird.

Southeast Division racers head to South Georgia Motorsports Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, March 4-6.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
 ROUND ONE
4) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 5.310, 266.21 def.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 31.330, 116.76;

6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., broke def.
3) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, broke;

2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.382, 267.69 def.
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 6.007, 181.69;

1) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.341, 273.05 def.
8) Matthew Cummings, Pompano Beach, Fla., broke;

SEMIFINALS
Moeser, 5.340, 259.36 def. Taliaferro, 5.339, 271.90;
Finke, took green light def. Horner, broke;

FINALS
Moeser, 6.519, 221.09 def. Finke, 7.583, 242.19.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
SEMIFINALS
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 7.713, 153.77 def.
2) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, broke;

1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.689, 254.86 def.
4) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.914, 221.85;

FINALS
Morris, 6.354, 239.02 def. Billington, 6.997, 243.33.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., Pro Start, C/DA, 8.484, 101.13  def.
Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, F/AA, 11.043, 82.72.

SUPER STOCK
Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '00 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.729, 134.91  def.
Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.547, 137.55.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dick Kincaid, Canton, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.552, 126.90  def.
David Hunt, Pelion, S.C., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.803, 120.27.

SUPER COMP
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., dragster, 13.028, 60.07  def.
Stephen McCrory, Taylorsville, Ga., dragster, foul.

SUPER GAS
Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 9.918, 154.55  def.
Carl Freeman, Frnndn Bch, Fla., '90 Trans Am, 9.918, 146.04.

SUPER STREET
Dave Connolly, Elyria, Ohio, '81 Malibu, 10.900, 137.58  def.
Steve Mikus, Ashley, Mich., '72 Nova, 10.868, 129.14.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.736, 201.19  def.
Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '95 Camaro, 7.273, 188.96.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 7.036, 186.23  def.
Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 6.972, 191.05.

10.00 INDEX
Vic Singer Jr., Summerfield, Fla., '71 Monza, 10.022, 135.28  def.
Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, foul.

11.00 INDEX
Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Barracuda, 11.048, 112.07  def.
Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '70 Nova, 11.319, 117.14.

12.00 INDEX
Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 11.670, 121.91  def.
David Smith, Orange Park, Fla., '00 Mustang, 15.700, 66.13.


Saturday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. Competitors made their final qualifying runs and time trials today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Gainesville Raceway and will go into eliminations on Sunday morning.  Racing classes ranging from 5-second 260-mph dragsters and Funny Cars to Super Gas roadsters and wheelstanding Super Stocks will be battling it out on the quarter-mile.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Sunday with racing action set for 9 a.m. and round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car scheduled for 1 p.m. The track is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal airport.  For more information call the track at (352) 377-0046 or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and first round pairings for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Gainesville Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.359 seconds, 271.84 mph
2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.402, 267.27
3) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.410, 268.87
4) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 5.414, 256.06
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.542, 249.86
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.733, 241.89
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.919, 231.08
8) Matthew Cummings, Pompano Beach, Fla., 6.113, 171.05
Not Qualified
9) Don Fiorelli, Palm Bay, Fla., 6.720, 173.45

First round TAD pairings
1) Mark Taliaferro, Odessa, Texas, 5.359 seconds, 271.84 mph vs.
8) Matthew Cummings, Pompano Beach, Fla., 6.113, 171.05

2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.402, 267.27 vs.
7) Artie Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.919, 231.08

3) Todd Odom, Dallas, Texas, 5.410, 268.87 vs.
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.733, 241.89

4) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 5.414, 256.06 vs.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.542, 249.86

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.719 seconds, 253.42 mph
2) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 254.76
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 6.198, 241.32
4) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.361, 186.43

First round TAFC pairings
1) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.719 seconds, 253.42 mph vs. 4) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.361, 186.43

2) John Bojec, Chardon, Ohio, '10 Monte Carlo, 5.753, 254.76 vs.
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ,, Pa., '10 Mustang, 6.198, 241.32

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.454 seconds, -0.636 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.951, -0.609
3) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.983, -0.597
4) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.694, -0.586
5) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.327, -0.583
6) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, F/AA, 7.848, -0.572
7) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.610, -0.570
8) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '23 roadster, F/EA, 7.973, -0.517
9) Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick, Va., '99 Dodge, B/AA, 7.167, -0.403
10) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., dragster, A/DA, 6.740, -0.390

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.286 seconds, -1.114 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.554, -1.046
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.385, -0.915
4) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.991, -0.909
5) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.791, -0.909
6) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.745, -0.905
7) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.946, -0.904
8) Gary Wolkwitz, Annandale, N.J., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.410, -0.890
9) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.311, -0.889
10) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.411, -0.839

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.049 seconds, -0.951 (under index)
2) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.728, -0.922
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.343, -0.907
4) Anthony Puleo, Palm Bch Gdns, Fla., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.398, -0.902
5) Jacob Rutledge, Hoschton, Ga., '67 Camaro, I/SA, 11.402, -0.898
6) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.985, -0.865
7) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 10.994, -0.856
8) Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '78 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.299, -0.851
9) Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.413, -0.837
10) Bruce Kerber, Cedar, Minn., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.578, -0.822

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.432 seconds, 208.88 mph
2) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '07 GTO, 6.719, 209.98
3) Ronnie Davis, Suwanee, Ga., '63 Corvette, 6.735, 204.57
4) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.773, 204.57
5) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.852, 202.91
6) Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 6.872, 200.86
7) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '95 Monte Carlo, 6.879, 198.12
8) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.965, 198.09
9) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 7.006, 197.62
10) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '96 Baretta, 7.045, 194.83

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.005 seconds, 232.63 mph
2) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.118, 231.40
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.329, 220.51
4) Burwell Kendrick, Indian Trail, N.C., dragster, 6.352, 214.31
5) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.630, 208.65
6) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., dragster, 6.637, 193.93
7) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.679, 203.22
8) Dylan Scott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.730, 201.10
9) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, 6.742, 195.70
10) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., dragster, 6.744, 200.29

10.00 INDEX
1) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Camaro, 10.00, 10.007 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 10.00, 10.015, 0.015
3) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.026, 0.026
4) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.029, 0.029
5) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.035, 0.035
6) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
7) Acky Suarez, Beverly Hills, Fla., '71 Duster, 10.00, 10.045, 0.045
8) Gerald Sessions, Starke, Fla., '67 Chevelle, 10.00, 10.051, 0.051
9) Vic singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '71 Monza, 10.00, 10.084, 0.084
10) Russ Waage, Belleview, Fla., '68 Dart, 10.00, 11.875, 1.875

11.00 INDEX
1) Robert Hindman, Knoxville, Tenn., '87 Mustang, 11, 11.000 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ernie Renfroe, Middleburg, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.001, 0.001
3) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.004, 0.004
4) Corky Bumpus, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 11, 11.008, 0.008
5) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, 11, 11.011, 0.011
6) Mark Mullen, Bradenton, Fla., '66 Chevelle, 11, 11.012, 0.012
7) Kelly Borgh, Silver Springs, Fla., '87 Camaro, 11, 11.018, 0.018
8) Ken Grant, Tifton, Ga., '72 Nova, 11, 11.025, 0.025
9) Todd Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., '84 Cutlass, 11, 11.027, 0.027
10) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Barracuda, 11, 11.035, 0.035

12.00 INDEX
1) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Skip Horn, Lake City, Fla., '95 Dakota, 1200, 12.002, 0.002
3) Joe Parisi, Jacksonville, Fla., '96 Mustang, 1200, 12.003, 0.003
4) David Smith, Orange Park, Fla., '00 Mustang, 1200, 12.010, 0.010
5) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 12.013, 0.013
6) Joel Kelly, Ocala, Fla., '67 Barracuda, 1200, 12.013, 0.013
7) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.017, 0.017
8) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.026, 0.026
9) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.029, 0.029
10) Chris Bennett, Orlando, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.033, 0.033


Friday

GAINESVILLE, Fla. NHRA Southeast division racers invaded Gainesville Raceway today to kick off the action for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  The event is the second of six events in the 2011 season where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers in ten different classes made qualifying and time trial runs today with final qualifying scheduled for Saturday followed by eliminations in all classes on Sunday.  Saturday's racing begins at 9 a.m. and will run into the evening, with Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars making their qualifying runs at 3 and 6 p.m.  

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Tickets are $20 for adults each day and children 11 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Gainesville Raceway (352) 377-0046 or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Gainesville Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.473 seconds, -0.617 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 6.951, -0.609
3) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, F/A, 7.992, -0.588
4) Allen Stanfield, Fredericksburg, Va., '98 Grand Am, G/SM, 8.694, -0.586
5) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.327, -0.583
6) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, F/AA, 7.848, -0.572
7) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Grand Am, H/AA, 8.648, -0.532
8) Lonnie Johnson, Ettrick, Va., '99 Dodge, B/AA, 7.167, -0.403
9) Jenny Treadwell, Mt. Plymouth, Fla., dragster, E/ED, 8.471, -0.329
10) Robert Fitzsimmons, Shilton, Conn., '95 Cutlass, E/AA, 8.027, -0.233

SUPER STOCK
1) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '93 Daytona, SS/AS, 8.554 seconds, -1.046 (under index)
2) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.465, -0.935
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.385, -0.915
4) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.991, -0.909
5) Rick Twitchell, Cape Coral, Fla., '03 S-10, GT/TB, 9.946, -0.904
6) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, 8.754, -0.896
7) Gary Wolkwitz, Annandale, N.J., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.410, -0.890
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.332, -0.868
9) Stan Perry, Nashville, Tenn., '82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.427, -0.823
10) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '07 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.306, -0.794

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, A/SA, 10.049 seconds, -0.951 (under index)
2) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '72 Gran Sport, K/SA, 11.728, -0.922
3) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.985, -0.865
4) Anthony Puleo, Palm Bch Gdns, Fla., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.442, -0.858
5) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.393, -0.857
6) Russell Johnson, Sharpsburg, Ga., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.007, -0.843
7) Bryan Phillips, Jonesboro, Ga., '67 Firebird, D/SA, 10.733, -0.817
8) Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.448, -0.802
9) McNeal Freeman, Conyers, Ga., '85 Caprice, V/SA, 14.705, -0.795
10) Peter Noriega, Haileah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 12.075, -0.775

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Gilmer Hinshaw, Burlington, N.C., '09 Cobalt, 6.432 seconds, 208.88 mph
2) Jerry Barker, Ft. Valley, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.773, 204.57
3) Not on File, , , dragster, 6.861, 202.91
4) Billy Vaughn, Knoxville, Tenn., '95 Monte Carlo, 6.879, 197.97
5) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.965, 198.09
6) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 7.006, 197.42
7) Jeff Pittman, Conover, N.C., '68 Chevelle, 7.049, 193.10
8) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 7.062, 194.77
9) John Glenn, Andrews, N.C., '03 S-10, 7.223, 187.60
10) Mike Thompson, Naples, Fla., '03 Cavalier, 7.302, 189.18

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Eddie Careccia, Mars Hill, N.C., dragster, 6.366 seconds, 223.62 mph
2) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.386, 220.51
3) Melissa Hutson, Lady Lake, Fla., dragster, 6.678, 143.41
4) Dylan Scott, Columbus, N.C., dragster, 6.730, 201.10
5) Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., dragster, 6.763, 194.04
6) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., dragster, 6.771, 200.29
7) Ray Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 6.787, 200.35
8) Scott King, Warrenville, S.C., dragster, 6.830, 196.10
9) Jeff Burnett, Orlando, Fla., '23 roadster, 6.851, 202.76
10) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.865, 196.47

10.00 INDEX
1) Mark Watson, Jesup, Ga., '77 Monza, 10.00, 10.018 seconds, 0.018 (over index)
2) Franky Bishop, Albany, Ga., '72 Nova, 10.00, 10.029, 0.029
3) Robert McDaniel, Middleburg, Fla., '87 Mustang, 10.00, 10.035, 0.035
4) David Hellriegel, High Springs, Fla., '79 Camaro, 10.00, 10.038, 0.038
5) Acky Suarez, Beverly Hills, Fla., '71 Duster, 10.00, 10.075, 0.075
6) Matt Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., '85 Chevy, 10.00, 10.090, 0.090
7) Gerald Sessions, Starke, Fla., '67 Chevelle, 10.00, 10.136, 0.136
8) Vic singer Jr, Summerfield, Fla., '71 Monza, 10.00, 10.140, 0.140
9) Russ Waage, Belleview, Fla., '68 Dart, 10.00, 11.875, 1.875
10) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '90 10.00, 9.974, -0.026

11.00 INDEX
1) Ernie Renfroe, Middleburg, Fla., '70 Camaro, 11, 11.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Bob George, Satellite Beach, Fla., '67 Camaro, 11, 11.004, 0.004
3) Jim Marshall, Scottsville, N.Y., '81 Corvette, 11, 11.011, 0.011
4) Mark Mullen, Bradenton, Fla., '66 Chevelle, 11, 11.012, 0.012
5) Robert Hindman, Knoxville, Tenn., '87 Mustang, 11, 11.021, 0.021
6) Ken Grant, Tifton, Ga., '72 Nova, 11, 11.025, 0.025
7) Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '70 Nova, 11, 11.039, 0.039
8) Merrill Scrimscher, Lake Mary, Fla., '91 Camaro, 11, 11.041, 0.041
9) Todd Williams, Jacksonville, Fla., '84 Cutlass, 11, 11.049, 0.049
10) Brien Radley, Belleview, Fla., '68 Barracuda, 11, 11.052, 0.052

12.00 INDEX
1) Jason Rollins, Alachua, Fla., '95 Firebird, 1200, 12.001 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) David Smith, Orange Park, Fla., '00 Mustang, 1200, 12.010, 0.010
3) Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 1200, 12.017, 0.017
4) Danny Towe, Lawrenceville, Ga., '70 Mustang, 1200, 12.029, 0.029
5) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '67 Nova, 1200, 12.034, 0.034
6) Jorge Carnero, Miami, Fla., '90 Pontiac, 1200, 12.044, 0.044
7) Shane Williams, Knoxville, Tenn., '99 Mustang, 1200, 12.046, 0.046
8) Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '87 Firebird, 1200, 12.049, 0.049
9) Glen Burch, Hudson, Fla., '96 Mustang, 1200, 12.054, 0.054
10) Bill Frame, Warner Robins, Ga., '84 S-10, 1200, 1


Preview

The second of five Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events in NHRA's Southeast division will be at Gainesville Raceway on February 18-20.  The event is one of 41 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000.

Gates at Gainesville Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 10 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman will have one qualifying session on Friday, beginning at 4 p.m., and two on Saturday at 1:30 and 4:30 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will qualify Saturday at 3 and 6 p.m.  Eliminations start Sunday morning at 9.  First round for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is scheduled for 1 p.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Gainesville Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday.  A three-day pass is $ 50.  Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Gainesville Raceway is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal Airport.  For more information call the track, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the second of five events in Southeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division's Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, Fla. Track is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal airport.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Feb. 18-20, 2011

SCHEDULE:
FRIDAY, Feb. 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Final qualifying and time trials are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman have two qualifying sessions starting at 1:30 and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying sessions are scheduled at 3 and 6 p.m. 

SUNDAY, Feb. 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations begin at 9 a.m.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 1 p.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Friday $20, Saturday $20, Sunday $20. A three-day pass is $50. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Gainesville Raceway, (352) 377-0046 or visit www.GainesvilleRaceway.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Harker, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Glen Treadwell, Comp Eliminator; Jeff Strickland, Super Stock; Robbie Shaw, Stock Eliminator; Troy Williams, Super Comp; Dave Connolly, Super Gas; Joe Skala, Super Street; Anthony Montella, Top Sportsman; Raymond Miller, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions.  Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA's seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2011 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2011 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division's team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a "double up" bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2011 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Davis Golf Carts Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 

Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


E-mail this article   Print this article

Return to 2011 News Archive
Return to the Home Page

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series SPORTSnationals ESPN